Go to the NEW FORUM
My apologies for the wait, I hope I can make it worth it. I am still quite busy but I hope to be able to do about 20 films a day, so we can start the '70s round coming Monday. The presentation is pretty much the same as last decade's, but I have added a 'Haters' line due to popular demand in the decade music polls.
Our esteemed judges:
Greg
John
Henrik
Gillingham
Petri
antonius
Stephan
RockyRaccoon
BillAdama
Michel
beefsupreme
And here they are, the first five or, to quote myself, "the worst of the best":
100. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Director: John Hughes
Points: 781
Year rank: #9 of 1986
Fans: John (24)
Haters: Michel (73), Antonius (76)
Comment(s): When you're in middle school, the greatest film ever. (BillAdama)
99. The Meaning Of Life
Director: Terry Jones
Points: 793
Year rank: #2 of 1983
Fans: Henrik (24)
Haters: None
Comment(s): #2 of the year, incredibly, finishes #99 here. (Stephan)
98. Airplane!
Director: Jim Abrahams / David Zucker / Jerry Zucker
Points: 795
Year rank: #6 of 1980
Fans: beefsupreme (12)
Haters: Stephan (78)
Comment(s): Too silly to be funny. Moreover, very outdated. (Gillingham)
97. Ghostbusters
Director: Ivan Reitman
Points: 797
Year rank: #9 of 1984
Fans: Greg (22), beefsupreme (22), John (25)
Haters: BillAdama (70), antonius (78), Petri (83)
Comment(s): Not bad for a children's movie, but no competition here. (Gillingham)
96. The Dark Crystal
Director: Jim Henson
Points: 801
Year rank: #8 of 1982
Fans: None
Haters: Petri (84), Stephan (88)
Comment(s): As you can see by these first five entries, comedy did not do terribly well this decade. (Stephan)
Great Stephan!
I am missing the information about the number of voters. If it's not too much work...
Sure, I'll add them in the next batch. For the last 5, from 100 to 96, they were: 10, 9, 9, 9, 4. Which, incidentally, makes The Dark Crystal the third-least watched film, a position it shares with 3 other films.
There's something strange : I don't hate Ferris Bueller, I didn't see it...
My apologies for the screwup, no idea how that happened. Things should be accurate from now on, but if you spot a mistake please let me know!
100. Back to the Future Part II
Director: Robert Zemeckis
Points: 793
Year rank: #7 of 1989
Voters: 8
Fans: John (8)
Haters: Michel (73), Stephan (81)
Comment(s): The last three films are very, very close together; within 0.7 of a point. (Stephan)
99. RoboCop
Director: Paul Verhoeven
Points: 794
Year rank: #8 of 1987
Voters: 9
Fans: beefsupreme (15)
Haters: Michel (72), antonius (74)
Comment(s):
98. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Director: John Hughes
Points: 794
Year rank: #9 of 1986
Voters: 9
Fans: John (24)
Haters: antonius (76)
Comment(s): When you're in middle school, the greatest film ever. (BillAdama)
97. The Blues Brothers
Director: John Landis
Points: 795
Year rank: #5 of 1980
Voters: 11
Fans: None
Haters: None
Comment(s): A total of nine films were seen by every voter, quite a lot, and this is the first one. (Stephan)
96. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Director: Steven Spielberg
Points: 796
Year rank: #5 of 1982
Voters: 11
Fans: RockyRaccoon (16), Stephan (21), John (22)
Haters: Michel (77), Petri (80)
Comment(s): Proving again that commercial success is not much of an indicator, the highest grossing film of the '80s finishes 96th. (Stephan)
95. Airplane!
Director: Jim Abrahams / David Zucker / Jerry Zucker
Points: 799
Year rank: #6 of 1980
Voters: 9
Fans: beefsupreme (12)
Haters: Stephan (78)
Comment(s): Too silly to be funny. Moreover, very outdated. (Gillingham)
94. Tootsie
Director: Sydney Pollack
Points: 801
Year rank: #6 of 1982
Voters: 8
Fans: RockyRaccoon (24)
Haters: Petri (73)
Comment(s):
93. The Dark Crystal
Director: Jim Henson
Points: 801
Year rank: #8 of 1982
Voters: 4
Fans: None
Haters: Petri (84), Stephan (88)
Comment(s): Very few voters, but the lowest average by far: 75.5. (Stephan)
92. Ghostbusters
Director: Ivan Reitman
Points: 802
Year rank: #9 of 1984
Voters: 11
Fans: Greg (22), beefsupreme (22), John (25)
Haters: BillAdama (70), antonius (78), Petri (83)
Comment(s): Not bad for a children's movie, but no competition here. (Gillingham)
91. Witness
Director: Peter Weir
Points: 803
Year rank: #7 of 1985
Voters: 8
Fans: John (17)
Haters: Greg (72)
Comment(s):
Clearly it's American movies that get the shaft when we get to the decade polls. I suppose "international films" (yes, it's a term used here in Sweden, and it does not include Hollywood) have fewer voters and are therefore less spread out in the list. Those who have seen them also probably have them quite high. I'm stating the obvious I guess, but I wanted to say something...
Oh, and one more thing: I thought Blues Brothers would have a few fans.
Also, what's the thresholds for fans and haters this time?
Fans is top 25, haters are 70+ for now. I don't really have the time to apply percentages of total films ranked or something so for people who only voted for 30 films I won't put them down as haters for their last 5.
Blues Brothers that low?
You guys have no sense of fun.
"Surely you can't be serious?"
"Yes I am serious. And don't call me Shirley."
90. The Meaning Of Life
Director: Terry Jones
Points: 810
Year rank: #2 of 1983
Voters: 9
Fans: Henrik (24)
Haters: None
Comment(s): #2 of the year, incredibly, finishes #90 here. (Stephan)
89. Escape From New York
Director: John Carpenter
Points: 814
Year rank: #7 of 1981
Voters: 8
Fans: beefsupreme (11), Greg (20)
Haters: antonius (73), Stephan (73), Michel (75), Petri (79)
Comment(s): One of those action films where the heroes never really do anything. Stuff happens around them and they escape. (BillAdama)
88. The Princess Bride
Director: Rob Reiner
Points: 816
Year rank: #10 of 1987
Voters: 8
Fans: John (13), Henrik (18)
Haters: Petri (86)
Comment(s):
87. Blow Out
Director: Brian De Palma
Points: 818
Year rank: #10 of 1981
Voters: 7
Fans: beefsupreme (17)
Haters: Petri (82)
Comment(s):
86. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Director: Steven Spielberg
Points: 818
Year rank: #3 of 1989
Voters: 8
Fans: Stephan (22), beefsupreme (23)
Haters: antonius (71), Petri (74)
Comment(s):
85. Gregory's Girl
Director: Bill Forsyth
Points: 824
Year rank: #9 of 1981
Voters: 4
Fans: None
Haters: Petri (71)
Comment(s):
84. Born on the Fourth of July
Director: Oliver Stone
Points: 826
Year rank: #10 of 1989
Voters: 4
Fans: RockyRaccoon (25)
Haters: Stephan (72)
Comment(s):
83. Le Dernier Metro [The Last Metro]
Director: François Truffaut
Points: 826
Year rank: #10 of 1980
Voters: 3
Fans: None
Haters: None
Comment(s): One of the two films with only three voters. Didn't work out great for this one,
but we won't see the next one for a while. (Stephan)
82. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
Director: Tim Burton
Points: 827
Year rank: #8 of 1985
Voters: 7
Fans: John (16), Greg (23), beefsupreme (25)
Haters: Stephan (89)
Comment(s):
81. House of Games
Director: David Mamet
Points: 828
Year rank: #7 of 1987
Voters: 5
Fans: None
Haters: Petri (75)
Comment(s):
You could call Nos. 81-90 the "Petri Hates These Movies" section of the results.
75. Gandhi
Director: Richard Attenborough
Points: 843
Year rank: #7 of 1982
Voters: 8
Fans: Henrik (16)
Haters: Michel (67)
Comment(s):
74. Christiane F. - Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo [We Children from Bahnhof Zoo]
Director: Uli Edel
Points: 846
Year rank: #8 of 1981
Voters: 4
Fans: Henrik (15)
Haters: Stephan (82)
Comment(s):
73. After Hours
Director: Martin Scorsese
Points: 849
Year rank: #5 of 1985
Voters: 7
Fans: Greg (25)
Haters: None
Comment(s):
72. Henry V
Director: Kenneth Branagh
Points: 849
Year rank: #8 of 1989
Voters: 4
Fans: RockyRaccoon (14)
Haters: Greg (74), Petri (88)
Comment(s):
71. A Fish Called Wanda
Director: Charles Crichton
Points: 850
Year rank: #9 of 1988
Voters: 8
Fans: Michel (18), Henrik (25)
Haters: Greg (86)
Comment(s):
Wow, I knew comedies wouldn't do well, but I never imagined this bad. I thought if anything my high rankings would boost them.
70. Rain Man
Director: Barry Levinson
Points: 850
Year rank: #3 of 1988
Voters: 11
Fans: RockyRaccoon (13), John (19), Stephan (23)
Haters: BillAdama (66), Greg (80)
Comment(s):
69. Star Wars: Return Of The Jedi
Director: Richard Marquand
Points: 851
Year rank: #6 of 1983
Voters: 11
Fans: John (11), Stephan (11), Rocky Raccoon (21)
Haters: Michel (64)
Comment(s):
68. Stranger Than Paradise
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Points: 852
Year rank: #8 of 1984
Voters: 8
Fans: Greg (7)
Haters: BillAdama (69), Stephan (84)
Comment(s):
67. Trading Places
Director: John Landis
Points: 855
Year rank: #5 of 1983
Voters: 8
Fans: beefsupreme (3), Henrik (17)
Haters: Stephan (75), Petri (77)
Comment(s):
66. Full Metal Jacket
Director: Stanley Kubrick
Points: 857
Year rank: #3 of 1987
Voters: 9
Fans: Michel (17), Gillingham (20)
Haters: BillAdama (68)
Comment(s):
looks like you skipped #76-80, unless they're just numbered incorrectly
What the fuck. The forum must have not registered that post because I certainly did post it; I remember checking in preview if the Japanese characters would work.
80. Die Hard
Director: John McTiernan
Points: 838
Year rank: #4 of 1988
Voters: 10
Fans: beefsupreme (9), Stephan (16)
Haters: Michel (74), antonius (75)
Comment(s):
79. Stand By Me
Director: Rob Reiner
Points: 839
Year rank: #6 of 1986
Voters: 9
Fans: Henrik (8), RockyRaccoon (22), John (23)
Haters: Michel (70)
Comment(s):
78. Predator
Director: John McTiernan
Points: 840
Year rank: #6 of 1987
Voters: 7
Fans: beefsupreme (7)
Haters: Stephan (70), antonius (77)
Comment(s):
77. The Fly
Director: David Cronenberg
Points: 841
Year rank: #7 of 1986
Voters: 8
Fans: Gillingham (19)
Haters: RockyRaccoon (67)
Comment(s):
76. 影武者 [Kagemusha]
Director: Akira Kurosawa
Points: 843
Year rank: #9 of 1980
Voters: 7
Fans: None
Haters: Petri (85)
Comment(s):
And moving on directly to #65. Sorry about the mess-up in order.
65. The King Of Comedy
Director: Martin Scorsese
Points: 859
Year rank: #9 of 1982
Voters: 6
Fans: BillAdama (13)
Haters: Greg (63)
Comment(s): I love the way his comedy routine at the end is basically the story of his tragic past, but delivered with comedic timing. That is the best commentary on comedy I've ever seen. (BillAdama)
64. Dead Ringers
Director: David Cronenberg
Points: 859
Year rank: #10 of 1988
Voters: 7
Fans: Michel (10)
Haters: RockyRaccoon (62), Petri (78)
Comment(s): Cronenberg has a sick mind and this is a disquieting story, but as he proves again with this film, more often than not it actually works. (Gillingham)
63. The Decline of Western Civilization
Director: Penelope Spheeris
Points: 860
Year rank: #6 of 1981
Voters: 4
Fans: beefsupreme (13), John (21)
Haters: Stephan (80)
Comment(s):
62. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Director: Amy Heckerling
Points: 861
Year rank: #10 of 1982
Voters: 6
Fans: John (2), beefsupreme (18)
Haters: Greg (60), Petri (67), Stephan (74)
Comment(s): Sorry John, we just do not seem to be a very jolly bunch. (Stephan)
61. When Harry Met Sally...
Director: Rob Reiner
Points: 864
Year rank: #6 of 1989
Voters: 7
Fans: Henrik (5), antonius (23)
Haters: RockyRaccoon (60), Stephan (77), Petri (87)
Comment(s):
60. L’Argent
Director: Robert Bresson
Points: 866
Year rank: #9 of 1983
Voters: 5
Fans: antonius (8)
Haters: Stephan (87)
Comment(s):
59. Drugstore Cowboy
Director: Gus Van Sant
Points: 868
Year rank: #5 of 1989
Voters: 3
Fans: Petri (14)
Haters: antonius (68)
Comment(s): Due to mixing up Michel’s list my statement that only two films had three votes turned out to be mistaken. In fact, there seem to be 5. (Stephan)
58. A Grand Day Out
Director: Nick Park
Points: 869
Year rank: #9 of 1989
Voters: 5
Fans: Michel (14)
Haters: None
Comment(s):
57. Au Revoir Les Enfants [Goodbye, Children]
Director: Louis Malle
Points: 871
Year rank: #5 of 1987
Voters: 7
Fans: BillAdama (14)
Haters: Greg (83)
Comment(s):
56. Raising Arizona
Director: Joel Coen
Points: 871
Year rank: #2 of 1987
Voters: 11
Fans: Petri (15), beefsupreme (16), BillAdama (17)
Haters: Stephan (66), antonius (70)
Comment(s):
55. Coup de Torchon
Director: Bertrand Tavernier
Points: 872
Year rank: #5 of 1981
Voters: 4
Fans: antonius (12)
Haters: Greg (81)
Comment(s):
54. Aliens
Director: James Cameron
Points: 873
Year rank: #5 of 1986
Voters: 10
Fans: beefsupreme (4), RockyRaccoon (17), Gillingham (22)
Haters: Henrik (61), BillAdama (62), Greg (70)
Comment(s):
53. The Color Purple
Director: Steven Spielberg
Points: 874
Year rank: #10 of 1985
Voters: 3
Fans: RockyRaccoon (9)
Haters: Petri (81)
Comment(s): This is perhaps the most surprising entry to receive only three votes. (Stephan)
52. Scarface
Director: Brian De Palma
Points: 875
Year rank: #7 of 1983
Voters: 10
Fans: Stephan (2), Michel (8)
Haters: Petri (66), antonius (72)
Comment(s): One of those movies you just know is going to end in a giant blood bath. (BillAdama)
51. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
Director: George Miller
Points: 877
Year rank: #3 of 1981
Voters: 7
Fans: RockyRaccoon (20), Greg (21), BillAdama (25)
Haters: Petri (72)
Comment(s):
50. Caddyshack
Director:Harold Ramis
Points: 877
Year rank: #7 of 1980
Voters: 6
Fans: John (1), beefsupreme (6)
Haters: RockyRaccoon (63), BillAdama (65), Stephan (85)
Comment(s): Just like in the '90s, John once again has the lowest ranked personal #1. It is also again exactly #50. (Stephan)
49. Repo Man
Director: Alex Cox
Points: 882
Year rank: #10 of 1984
Voters: 5
Fans: beefsupreme (2)
Haters: Petri (65)
Comment(s):
48. Berlin Alexanderplatz
Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Points: 884
Year rank: #8 of 1980
Voters: 4
Fans: Greg (13)
Haters: None
Comment(s): The longest of the contenders by a couple of hours, but not the least watched as Die Zweite Heimat was last decade. (Stephan)
47. Diva
Director: Jean-Jacques Beineix
Points: 885
Year rank: #4 of 1981
Voters: 5
Fans: antonius (4)
Haters: Henrik (60), Stephan (64)
Comment(s):
46. Varjoja Paratiisissa [Shadows in Paradise]
Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Points: 888
Year rank: #10 of 1986
Voters: 4
Fans: Petri (6)
Haters: None
Comment(s): The second-highest ranked #10 of the decade, but quite a ways behind the highest ranked film that finished last in its year. (Stephan)
45. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios [Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown]
Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Points: 889
Year rank: #7 of 1988
Voters: 8
Fans: Petri (10), BillAdama (19), Michel (23)
Haters: Greg (82), Stephan (83)
Comment(s):
44. The Untouchables
Director: Brian de Palma
Points: 890
Year rank: #4 of 1987
Voters: 10
Fans: John (5), RockyRaccoon (7), Stephan (14)
Haters: BillAdama (60), Petri (70), Greg (78)
Comment(s):
43. Brazil
Director: Terry Gilliam
Points: 891
Year rank: #2 of 1985
Voters: 11
Fans: Michel (2), Stephan (13), Gillingham (16)
Haters: Henrik (59), Antonius (59), Greg (76)
Comment(s): Could have used your support here nj! (Stephan)
42. Sex, Lies and Videotape
Director: Steven Soderbergh
Points: 891
Year rank: #4 of 1989
Voters: 6
Fans: Michel (7), Petri (20)
Haters: Stephan (63), Greg (84)
Comment(s):
41. Offret [The Sacrifice]
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky
Points: 891
Year rank: #8 of 1986
Voters: 6
Fans: Gillingham (9), BillAdama (20)
Haters: Petri (62)
Comment(s): Tarkovsky and Nykvist - two masters of cinematography - team up. Eyecandy. Unfortunately this would end up to be Tarkovsky's latest film. (Gillingham)
40. Videodrome
Director: David Cronenberg
Points: 892
Year rank: #3 of 1983
Voters: 8
Fans: beefsupreme (5), Greg (15)
Haters: Stephan (65)
Comment(s):
39. Platoon
Director: Oliver Stone
Points: 896
Year rank: #4 of 1986
Voters: 7
Fans: RockyRaccoon (2), Gillingham (21)
Haters: Petri (76)
Comment(s):
38. The Purple Rose of Cairo
Director: Woody Allen
Points: 900
Year rank: #6 of 1985
Voters: 7
Fans: BillAdama (4), Henrik (20), Antonius (22)
Haters: Greg (67), Petri (68)
Comment(s): I had no idea what the film was about going in, so the fourth wall moment totally floored me. (BillAdama)
37. The Last Temptation of Christ
Director: Martin Scorsese
Points: 900
Year rank: #5 of 1988
Voters: 5
Fans: Greg (8), Gillingham (12), John (20)
Haters: Stephan (79)
Comment(s): Easily the best film about Jesus. It makes the gospels look quite interesting (although this film wasn't based on any of the gospels). (Stephan)
36. Hannah and her Sisters
Director: Woody Allen
Points: 900
Year rank: #3 of 1986
Voters: 9
Fans: RockyRaccoon (11), Henrik (22), BillAdama (22)
Haters: Stephan (68)
Comment(s): Two Woody Allen films within 1 point. (Stephan)
The last 5 for today, I'll be back tomorrow with another 15 and finish the presentation the 2nd with the final 15. Happy new year everyone!
35. The Terminator
Director: James Cameron
Points: 908
Year rank: #7 of 1984
Voters: 9
Fans: Stephan (8), beefsupreme (14), RockyRaccoon (19)
Haters: Antonius (63)
Comment(s): First R rated film I ever saw. (BillAdama)
34. Stop Making Sense
Director: Jonathan Demme
Points: 910
Year rank: #4 of 1984
Voters: 8
Fans: John (6), Henrik (9), Petri (18), Stephan (24)
Haters: Greg (66), antonius (69)
Comment(s): Tough to rank this, cause it's a great concert, but how do you compare that to other films? (BillAdama)
33. Sans Soleil
Director: Chris Marker
Points: 910
Year rank: #10 of 1983
Voters: 5
Fans: BillAdama (11), Greg (18)
Haters: None
Comment(s): Easily the highest ranked film that finished 10th in its year. (Stephan)
32. The Right Stuff
Director: Philip Kaufman
Points: 913
Year rank: #4 of 1983
Voters: 7
Fans: RockyRaccoon (5), Petri (21)
Haters: Stephan (60), Greg (71)
Comment(s):
31. Blood Simple
Director: Joel Coen
Points: 919
Year rank: #3 of 1984
Voters: 10
Fans: BillAdama (10), Petri (16), Greg (19), beefsupreme (20)
Haters: RockyRaccoon (59), Stephan (69)
Comment(s): The Coen's first and although you can see they do have talent, for me, it's one of their least interesting films. (Gillingham)
I love that Damnation is still in even though it's probably one of the 3-voters.
3 very high votes, apparently.
30. Shoah
Director: Claude Lanzmann
Points: 919
Year rank: #9 of 1985
Voters: 3
Fans: Greg (9), antonius (14)
Haters: None
Comment(s):
29. Amadeus
Director: Milos Forman
Points: 921
Year rank: #6 of 1984
Voters: 10
Fans: John (4), Michel (11)
Haters: Greg (79)
Comment(s):
28. Nostalghia
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky
Points: 924
Year rank: #8 of 1983
Voters: 5
Fans: Greg (3), BillAdama (9), Gillingham (25)
Haters: Michel (71), Stephan (86)
Comment(s):
27. Fitzcarraldo
Director: Werner Herzog
Points: 924
Year rank: #3 of 1982
Voters: 6
Fans: Greg (10), Gillingham (24), BillAdama (24)
Haters: None
Comment(s):
26. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso [Cinema Paradiso]
Director: Giuseppe Tornatore
Points: 931
Year rank: #6 of 1988
Voters: 8
Fans: Stephan (3), RockyRaccoon (6)
Haters: BillAdama (55), Petri (69), Greg (85)
Comment(s):
25. A Short Film About Killing
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Points: 935
Year rank: #8 of 1988
Voters: 7
Fans: antonius (6), Michel (12), Greg (24)
Haters: Henrik (57)
Comment(s): Great essay on the death penalty, but I think I like the nonlinear mashing in the Decalogue version better. (BillAdama)
24. This Is Spinal Tap
Director: Rob Reiner
Points: 937
Year rank: #2 of 1984
Voters: 10
Fans: Henrik (7), beefsupreme (8), John (15), Stephan (19)
Haters: antonius (60)
Comment(s):
23. Back to the Future
Director: Robert Zemeckis
Points: 941
Year rank: #1 of 1985
Voters: 10
Fans: Petri (8), John (9), Henrik (12), Stephan (15), RockyRaccoon (18)
Haters: antonius (55), Gillingham (60), Michel (61)
Comment(s): I watched this one over and over when I was a kid. (BillAdama)
The first #1 of the yearly polls shows up despite two others from the same year still being in the running. (Stephan)
22. Das Boot
Director: Wolfgang Petersen
Points: 951
Year rank: #2 of 1981
Voters: 7
Fans: Gillingham (11), Petri (12), Henrik (14), Stephan (20), antonius (24)
Haters: Greg (73)
Comment(s):
21. Kárhozat [Damnation]
Director: Bela Tarr
Points: 952
Year rank: #9 of 1987
Voters: 3
Fans: BillAdama (2), Gillingham (5)
Haters: None
Comment(s): I'm happy and a bit surpised this one made it to the finals at all. The cinematography is really outstanding, magnificent black and white. Nothing much happens in this film, but what you get to see is interesting enough anyway. (Gillingham)
This was the first Tarr I saw, before I knew who he was. His ability to bring a quietly resonant beauty to absolute despair is one of a kind. (BillAdama)
The last and highest ranked of the films with 3 voters, and also the highest ranked #9 of the year. (Stephan)
20. Zelig
Director: Woody Allen
Points: 955
Year rank: #1 of 1983
Voters: 9
Fans: Antonius (11), Petri (13), Michel (15), Henrik (21), BillAdama (23)
Haters: Greg (77)
Comment(s):
19. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
Director: Steven Spielberg
Points: 968
Year rank: #1 of 1981
Voters: 11
Fans: RockyRaccoon (1), Stephan (5), beefsupreme (10), Michel (16)
Haters: Henrik (55), Gillingham (56)
Comment(s): Only the second personal #1, indicating the difference 1 voter can make with only 11 voters. (Stephan)
18. The Thing
Director: John Carpenter
Points: 973
Year rank: #4 of 1982
Voters: 10
Fans: beefsupreme (1), Greg (17), BillAdama (18), Antonius (20), Henrik (23)
Haters: Michel (62)
Comment(s):
17. Ran
Director: Akira Kurosawa
Points: 982
Year rank: #3 of 1985
Voters: BillAdama (6), Stephan (9), Gillingham (15), Michel (19)
Fans: Henrik (51)
Haters:
Comment(s): Kurosawa's biggest movie. It all looks great and impressive, but I think the focus is a bit too much on the grand scale and less on what actually happens during the story. Still one of his best films. (Gillingham)
Best Shakespeare adaptation ever. (BillAdama)
16. Fanny och Alexander [Fanny & Alexander]
Director: Ingmar Bergman
Points: 988
Year rank: #2 of 1982
Voters: 8
Fans: Gillingham (8), Henrik (11), Antonius (15), BillAdama (15), Michel (21)
Haters: Stephan (61)
Comment(s): If a ripened director like Bergman takes as much time for a film as was the case for this one, the result is bound to be very intruiging. Do yourself a favor by watching the long (about 5 hour) version. (Gillingham)
Great show Stephan and great results (my top 5 is still in the game).
Very pleased to see Varjoja paratiisissa finished in top 50.
It's a bit weird to see that I hate movies like Offret, Repo Man or Purple Rose of Cairo (I definitely don't) but the quality of the finalists were so high that those were in my bottom half (bottom 30 is a bit big for haters section).
Right Stuff (#21) was the best movie I discovered because of this poll. Still haven't seen many of the most interesting movies (Shoah, Damnation etc.). With Bela Tarr movies looks like I'm always late (Finally I've seen Werkmaister hermoniak, Satan tango, Man from London and Turin Horse on big screen (in Film Archive and Espoo Cine festival) but not Damnation.
I also borrowed Caddyshack DVD from my friend couble of days ago. So John I'm definitely going to watch your #1.
Michelle Pfeiffer in the cover of Scarface is so haunting and daunting. Haven't seen that cover before (always just Pacino).
Just back home in The Netherlands from England. I'm glad I'm here in time for the last 15 films. Great work Stephan!
Nice one-two punch on Kárhozat, Bill.
Yeah, 'Haters' is stretching it a little bit. I for one don't hate any of the films in competition, and I'm ambivalent about only 10-15 as well. Still, I think it's a fun statistic so I'll keep it in. Just read 'haters' as 'people who ranked this film pretty low'.
Btw, throughout the unveiling I have lowered the requirement for making it to the 'Haters' section, which is now at anything below 50th place for the final 25 films. Again, haters is way too strong a word but it is one that instantly covers the concept and is better than "Not fans" in my opinion.
15. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Director: Irvin Kershner
Points: 993
Year rank: #4 of 1980
Voters: 11
Fans: RockyRaccoon (4), Stephan (6), John (7), Gillingham (17), Antonius (17)
Haters: Petri (58), Greg (65)
Comment(s):
14. Do The Right Thing
Director: Spike Lee
Points: 1000
Year rank: #1 of 1989
Voters: 10
Fans: RockyRaccoon (3), Greg (5), John (14), Antonius (16), Michel (20)
Haters: Henrik (53), Stephan (62)
Comment(s):
13. Raging Bull
Director: Martin Scorsese
Points: 1003
Year rank: #3 of 1980
Voters: 10
Fans: Stephan (4), Greg (6), RockyRaccoon (12), Gillingham (23), Michel (24)
Haters: None
Comment(s):
12. Tonari no totoro [My Neighbor Totoro]
Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Points: 1028
Year rank: #2 of 1988
Voters: 8
Fans: Henrik (1), Petri (1), Antonius (10), Greg (12)
Haters: BillAdama (54), RockyRaccoon (58)
Comment(s): A well made film, not that age appropriate for me. (BillAdama)
Henrik put this film in the lead with the third list, but it didn’t stay there for very long. (Stephan)
11. Idi I Smotri [Come And See]
Director: Elem Klimov
Points: 1034
Year rank: #4 of 1985
Voters: 8
Fans: Gillingham (2), Antonius (2), Petri (4), BillAdama (21), Stephan (25)
Haters: None
Comment(s): Most of the things that happen in this film are really horrible, but that´s what makes the impact as big in the end. No romanticising, just plain gruesome attrocities seen through the somewhat psychedelic view of a young boy. (Gillingham)
The great thing about this film is the facial expressions. (BillAdama)
The top 10 will include some quotes from critics.
10. Crimes and Misdemeanors
Director: Woody Allen
Points: 1039
Year rank: #2 of 1989
Voters: 9
Fans: BillAdama (3), Henrik (6), antonius (9), RockyRaccoon (10), Petri (24), Michel (25)
Haters: Stephan (58)
Comment(s): I keep seeing all these films from the 30s and 40s where somebody does something evil and then destroys himself with guilt. This film is the answer to that, this is how it really works, and has a very cynical matter of fact discussion about the mechanisms behind our moral memory. 'If Hitler had won we'd have a very different understanding of the Holocaust'. (BillAdama)
Critic: The movie generates the best kind of suspense, because it's not about what will happen to people—it's about what decisions they will reach. (Roger Ebert)
9. Down By Law
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Points: 1044
Year rank: #2 of 1986
Voters: 10
Fans: Greg (2), Michel (4), Petri (7), John (10), Gillingham (10), beefsupreme (19)
Haters: BillAdama (61), Antonius (66)
Comment(s): The beginning of the film with Tom Waits' music in the background is superb. (Gillingham)
Critic: The excitement comes from the realization that we are seeing a true film maker at work, using film to create a narrative that couldn't exist on the stage or the printed page of a novel. (Vincent Canby)
I think we have made a great list!
Should we or should we not guess the order of the top films?
Feel free to venture some guesses as to the order of the top 6.
8. Hotaru no haka [Grave of the Fireflies]
Director: Isao Takahata
Points: 1067
Year rank: #1 of 1988
Voters: 9
Fans: Henrik (2), Petri (3), BillAdama (7), Stephan (10), Gillingham (13), Antonius (21)
Haters: Greg (75)
Comment(s): Despite the fact that not many animated films made it through, two of the ones that did, did exceptionally well. (Stephan)
Critic: An emotional experience so powerful that it forces a rethinking of animation. (Roger Ebert)
7. Once Upon A Time in America
Director: Sergio Leone
Points: 1084
Year rank: #5 of 1984
Voters: 9
Fans: Stephan (1), Gillingham (7), John (12), BillAdama (12), Antonius (13), Greg (14), Henrik (19)
Haters: None
Comment(s): The only film in the top 10 that wasn’t either #1 or #2 of its year; #5 in fact. (Stephan)
Critic: Leone is less interested in arousing an audience's easier emotions than in presenting, at a dispassionate distance, the horror of two men warily walking toward each other on a tightrope suspended above the snake pit of their , deepest compulsions. (Richard Corliss)
No way Blade Runner is going to win!
6. Himmel
5. Elephant
4. Blade
3. Paris
2. Shining
1. Cocktail
The most surprising film near the top for me is Down By Law. I guess I just don't connect with Jarmusch's style at all.
I agree Blade Runner is probably going to win. It's awesome Wenders and Lynch did so well.
@Petri
You saw Turin Horse? Jealous.
Have you seen Family Nest?
6. The Shining
Director: Stanley Kubrick
Points: 1089
Year rank: #1 of 1980
Voters: 10
Fans: Petri (2), Henrik (3), Gillingham (4), Michel (9), Greg (16), beefsupreme (21), Antonius (25)
Haters: None
Comment(s): Both predictions were pretty far off with regard to The Shining. (Stephan)
Critic: As a ghost story and adaptation of the Stephen King novel, it's largely a failure. On the other hand, as an example of directorial bravura and as a study of madness and the unreliable narrator, it's a brilliant success. (James Berardinelli)
5. The Elephant Man
Director: David Lynch
Points: 1095
Year rank: #2 of 1980
Voters: 9
Fans: Antonius (3), Michel (5), RockyRaccoon (8), Henrik (10), Petri (11), Stephan (12)
Haters: None
Comment(s):
Critic: What we eventually see underneath this shell is not 'the study in dignity' that Ashley Montagu wrote about, but something far more poignant, a study in genteelness that somehow suppressed all rage. (Vincent Canby)
I wouldn't quite agree with that take on The Elephant Man. I don't see it as a study on dignity and genteelness (Maybe a little of a study on the former and satire on the latter), but more a study on the superego, and the limits of the superego when our intellectual decency conflicts with our natural reflexive aversion.
As viewers we know he's a human being and removed from the situation, that he deserves to be treated as an equal, but meeting him in real life, could we really suppress our disgust? Most people couldn't, and if they do, the writing is on the wall that it will not last forever.
Agreed, not the greatest quote I used, but it's a little thought provoking at least.
4. Paris, Texas
Director: Wim Wenders
Points: 1110
Year rank: #1 of 1984
Voters: 10
Fans: Michel (1), Henrik (4), BillAdama (8), Greg (11), Gillingham (14), Petri (17), John (18), Stephan (18), antonius (18)
Haters: beefsupreme (37)/44
Comment(s): Very well shot and the music by Ry Cooder is great. (Gillingham)
The monologue where he talks to his wife through the glass might be one of the most beautiful moments in cinema. (BillAdama)
Critic: One of the few films that has captured the beauty of the American southwest in all its rolling desert glory. (Christopher Long)
3. Der Himmel über Berlin [Wings of Desire]
Director: Wim Wenders
Points: 1131
Year rank: #1 of 1987
Voters: 8
Fans: Michel (3), Greg (4), Petri (5), BillAdama (5), Gillingham (6), Antonius (7)
Haters: Stephan (71)
Comment(s): A really beautiful take on Catholic mythology, which shows you what it means to be human by showing what it means not to be human. An eternity of dreary bliss and aesthetic blankness. (BillAdama)
Wenders manages to get #4 and #3, and with only two films in the final that’s a spectacular average of 3.5. The only director with two or more films who can beat that (or make it a tie) is Lynch, who placed 5th and still has 1 film left. (Stephan)
Critic: Wings of Desire enthralls me, and it sends me back to my life a richer person, glad to be alive, looking about at the mundane and the everyday with new appreciation. (Jeffrey Overstreet)
Sorry for the delay, had to help my girlfriend move yesterday. Finally, in an incredibly close race, the top 2:
2. Blue Velvet
Director: David Lynch
Points: 1171
Year rank: #1 of 1986
Voters: 11
Fans: Gillingham (1), BillAdama (1), John (3), Antonius (5), Michel (6), Henrik (13), Stephan (17), RockyRaccoon (23)
Haters: None
Comment(s): Creepy, but beautiful film. Lynch’s comeback after big letdown Dune. He excels in films like this as he would prove during the rest of his career. (Gillingham)
I saw this film first right at the height of my Twin Peaks obsession, before I really started watching art films. Really a thematically beautiful film, questioning the efficacy of idealism when there are truly evil individuals in the world. (BillAdama)
And so, both Lynch and Wenders have a 3.5 average; they could be considered the shared winners of the ‘best director’ award, although Mr. Scott may have something to say about that. (Stephan)
Critic: It is a work of fascinating scope and power that rivals any of the most subversive films to reach the screens during the '80s. (James Berardinelli)
1. Blade Runner
Director: Ridley Scott
Points: 1172
Year rank: #1 of 1982
Voters: 10
Fans: Greg (1), Antonius (1), Gillingham (3), Stephan (7), Petri (9), Michel (13), RockyRaccoon (15), BIllAdama (16), beefsupreme (24)
Haters: Henrik (62)
Comment(s): What an atmosphere. A film-noir set in the future, with some beautiful and quite convincing mise-en-scene. Also Dutchman Rutger Hauer's finest moment. The music by Vangelis is great too. (Gillingham)
Blue Velvet was in the lead for a short while after the first few lists, but then overtaken and left behind by Blade Runner. However, through BillAdama and Michel's lists it made a comeback to retake #1 and finally beefsupreme changed that around again. Eventually the two films ended up within 1 point of eachother, making this the most exciting race for #1 in the film polls so far. (Stephan)
Critic: This is perhaps the only science-fiction film that can be called transcendental. (Owen Gleiberman)
Lots of movies I have to see !
Great presentation as usual but well, if Blue Velvet really is the 2nd best movie of the decade, I don't feel like I'm missing that much. Don't get me wrong, I liked it and found it very interesting, even in the things I did not like which I think is great, but also well, explicity tells the issues : there were things I did not like.
Blade Runner was my 62th out of 62...gotta see it a third time!
Thanks Stephan, great presentation!
I haven't seen 6 of the top 10. I've had Blade Runner for a long time and haven't watched it.
It used to be the case that watching these older movies wasn't a very good experience because of VHS or crappy DVD transfers but now that things are getting released in HD whether it's Bluray or streaming, it's easier to go back and watch these movies as they were intended to be seen. I like the look of this list even though I've only seen about 1/3 of it. It seems more up my alley than a few other 80's lists I've looked at.
Thanks for the great show Stephan!
I have to go all the way down to 29 to find a movie I haven't seen yet. (And my brother got me Amadeus for Christmas)
I'm surprised Blade Runner won by only one point, it's pretty much cemented as one of the most popular movies of all time this side of The Godfather.
I like it a lot more now that I focus on the questions of freedom and the nature of the soul. When I first saw it years ago I didn't like it as much because I think some of the action scenes are badly choreographed. (Like, there are multiple times the replicants have him dead to rights, but instead of finishing him off they jump off him or something and give him a free shot at them.)
Are we still planning to do that bracket game with the top 8 from 00s, top 8 from 90s, top 8 from 80s, and top 8 from 70s after the 70s poll?
Nice job. I guess I've got some watching to catch up on. I haven't seen about 30 of these movies, including 7 in the top 20.
Great job Stephan!
Wonderful top 10. I think my list wasn't very different from the final list, as you can see my name very often in the first three places of the top-10 films fans.
Thanks Stephan!
The top 6 is great.
I thought Brazil would have more fans (or less haters...).
And I'll try again to watch some Bela Tarr's movies.
Thanks everyone, it's been a pleasure. I am definitely planning to do some sort of 'grand final' with the winners of the decade polls, but I was thinking we should perhaps go on into the years before the '70s.
Results for every year and the finals are available here.
See you in the '70s everyone!