You can post a list of anywhere between 5 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the year we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100 round. The deadline is June 5th.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50 points
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
10. 9
...
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the great (and awful) films released in 1982, from a variety of sources: IMDb RYM Films101 RottenTomatoes
1. Blade Runner – Ridley Scott
2. The Dark Cristal – Jim Henson
3. Missing – Costa Gavras
4. Victor/Victoria – Blake Edwards
5. Tootsie – Sydney Pollack
6. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy – Woody Allen
7. The Veredict – Sidney Lumet
8. Conan, the Barbarian – John Millius
9. La colmena (The Beehive) – Mario Camus
10. Veronika Voss – R. W. Fassbinder
11. The Year of Living Dangerously – Peter Weir
12. Vincent – Tim Burton
13. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Steven Spielberg
14. Firefox – Clint Eastwood
15. An Officer and A Gentleman – Taylor Hackford
1. Blade Runner - Ridley Scott
2. Arvottomat [The Worthless] - Mika Kaurismäki
3. Fanny och Alexander [Fanny and Alexander] - Ingmar Bergman
4. The Snowman - Dianne Jackson
5. Fitzcarraldo - Werner Herzog
6. Class of 1984 - Mark L. Lester
7. The Thing - John Carpenter
8. Fast Times at Ridgemont High - Amy Heckerling
9. First Blood - Ted Kotcheff
10. Conan the Barbarian - John Milius
1. The Draughtsman's Contract
2. Le Père Noël est une ordure
3. Moonlighting
4. Les fantômes du chapelier [The Hatter's Ghost]
5. Blade Runner
6. Pink Floyd: The Wall
7. Deathtrap
8. TRON
9. Der Stand der Dinge [The State of Things]
10. Passion
11. Paradis pour tous
12. The Thing
13. Tootsie
14. Hammett
15. The King of Comedy
16. Le retour de Martin Guerre [The Return of Martin Guerre]
I'll try to see Fanny och Alexander before the deadline.
1.Blade Runner
2.Fanny and Alexander
3.The Thing
4.La notte di San Lorenzo
5.The Verdict
6.Ghandi
7.Garp
8.One from the heart
9.Come back to the 5 and dime, Jimmy Dean
10.Smiley's people
11.Draughtsman's contract
12.Shoot the moon
13.Sophie's choice
14.Diner
15.Monthy Python at the Hollywood Bowl
16.Missing
17.ET
18.Tootsie
19.Koyaanisqatsi
20.Victor/Victoria
1. Blade Runner / Ridley Scott / U.S.
2. Fitzcarraldo / Werner Herzog / West Germany
3. Burden of Dreams / Les Blank / U.S.
4. The Thing / John Carpenter / U.S.
5. White Dog / Samuel Fuller / U.S.
6. Diner / Barry Levinson / U.S.
7. Veronika Voss / Rainer Werner Fassbinder / West Germany
8. Missing / Costa-Gavras / U.S.
9. Fanny and Alexander / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden
10. First Blood / Ted Kotcheff / U.S.
11. Tenebre / Dario Argento / Italy
12. Pink Floyd: The Wall / Alan Parker / U.K.
13. The King of Comedy / Martin Scorsese / U.S.
14. The Dark Crystal / Jim Henson & Frank Oz / U.S.
15. Fast Times at Ridgemont High / Amy Heckerling / U.S.
01. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
02. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
03. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
04. La Notte di San Lorenzo (Paolo & Vittorio Taviana)
05. The Thing (John Carpenter)
06. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen)
07. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
08. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough)
09. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
10. Pink Floyd The Wall (Allan Parker) 10
11. Sophie's Choice (Allan J. Pakula) 8
12. First Blood (Ted Kotcheff) 5
13. Yol (Serif Gören) 3
1. the thing
2. Pieces - some one on campus is cutting co-eds into pieces with a chainsaw.
3. rocky III - mr. t is da bomb!
4. the slumber party massacre - can't believe this is only ranked #4 on my list. it has everything, one helluva film.
5. blade runner
6. conan the barbarian
7. porkys
8. first blood
9. friday the 13th part 3 - better than 2, almost as good as 4
10. creepshow - a little burnt out on it, but the box segment is still spooky as shit. the ted danson/leslie nielson segment is good fun too. it was all made by george romero and steven king
Spielberg almost made it with these:
et the extra-terrestrial
poltergeist
1) Blade Runner (I had no idea going into this year that this would be my number 1)
2) E.T. the Extra Terrestrial
3) Tootsie
4) 48 Hrs.
5) Gandhi
6) The Thing
7) Poltergeist
8) Diner
9) First Blood
10) Star Trek II (The Wrath of Khan)
On the outside looking in) Fast Times and Ridgemont High and Creepshow
1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
2. Tootsie
3. Blade Runner
4. The Verdict
5. Diner
6. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
7. Victor/Victoria
8. Sophie's Choice
9. 48 HRS
10. The World According to Garp
HOWEVER...
If The King of Comedy is in fact a 1982 film, my list then becomes:
1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
2. The King of Comedy
3. Tootsie
4. Blade Runner
5. The Verdict
6. Diner
7. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
8. Victor/Victoria
9. Sophie's Choice
10. 48 HRS
There needs to be an official eligibility ruling on this, please.
01. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
02. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
03. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
04. La Notte di San Lorenzo (Paolo & Vittorio Taviana)
05. The Thing (John Carpenter)
06. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen)
07. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
08. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough)
09. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
10. Pink Floyd The Wall (Allan Parker) 10
11. Sophie's Choice (Allan J. Pakula) 8
12. First Blood (Ted Kotcheff) 5
13. Yol (Serif Gören) 3
I'm going to add a film I saw this evening (and also make a small adjustment). I hope that's not a problem Stephan.
01. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
02. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
03. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
04. La Notte di San Lorenzo (Paolo & Vittorio Taviana)
05. The Thing (John Carpenter)
06. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen)
07. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
08. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough)
09. Sophie's Choice (Allan J. Pakula)
10. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
11. One from the Heart (Francis Ford Coppola)
12. Pink Floyd The Wall (Allan Parker)
13. First Blood (Ted Kotcheff) 6
14. Yol (Serif Gören) 4
Just watched Fanny och Alexander and while several aspects of it are amazing, primarily the cinematography, it's the 4th Bergman film to utterly disappoint me with boring and predictable characters, a meandering story and uneven acting. It's probably my favorite Bergman due to Fanny, the only interesting (and yet terribly underused) character in the film, and the middle part, which is actually quite interesting, but that still makes it a tentative #9 for this year. Very glad I didn't watch the 5.5 hour version.
If you're watching Bergman films only for character development you're going to miss a lot.
Fanny and Alexander is one of those films where the 'What' is predictable but the 'How' is beautiful. There's also the theme of 'Big world/small world' where Alexander is unable to cope outside of his limited comfort zone. In a way he lets his villain off the hook at the end. After hating this guy for three hours you note that he was just doing what he'd been taught to do.
If you're watching Bergman films only for character development you're going to miss a lot.
Anything would do really; character development, involving story, social critique, etc. etc. A beautifully shot film does not a good film make, even though Fanny och Alexander does come closest to making some interesting points out of the Bergman films I've seen.
It does make social critique, though. The film isn't just about a family being tyrannized by a religious zealot.
(SPOILERS)
At the beginning of the film, the father remarks that his plays are a 'Little world', and he hopes the little world can say something about the 'Big World'.
At the end, the uncle refers to the family scene as the 'Little world', and throughout the film we see scenes of stages and puppets. Alexander's life has been isolated, and he has never seen anything outside of his blissful childhood. First the audience handholds us into hating for the priest. Then Alexander wishes the priest dead, as the audience may be tempted to wish. After this though, the film lets the priest off the hook: He should not be hated, he was only trying to raise Alexander in the manner he was raised. That is his 'little world'. And Alexander has to live with the guilt of wishing him dead.
It should also be noted the film is semi-autobiographical.
What other Bergmans have you seen? Bergman films tend to make subtle psychological points about the characters rather than having a whole lot of direct action.
I got the little world/big world thing, but that's hardly something to build a 3 (or 5.5) hour film on. Also, I didn't feel like the priest should be let off the hook. Don't get me wrong though, I rate this an 8/10 and would probably put it around #400-500 of all time, it's just that the famous Bergman films tend to show up in top 100 lists of critics and in that regard he is a huge disappointment to me.
The other Bergman films I've seen are (in order of preference): Persona, Wild Strawberries, The Seventh Seal (really quite bored during the last one).
I really need to watch Blade Runner one of these days.
Yes, you do.
I thought Blade Runner might be the first film everyone would vote for in the '80s, something that only happened twice in the '90s poll (Silence of the Lambs and Fargo), but alas. Does make me curious, Henrik: have you not seen it or do you not like it?
When I first saw Blade Runner in high school I didn't like it. My assessment back then is that the action scenes were terribly choreographed. Multiple times, replicants had Ford dead to rights, and then jumped away or something for no reason, giving him a clean shot at them.
I still agree with that assessment of the action scenes, but now I like the reflections on the state of humanity and the atmosphere of the film a lot more.
I saw The Verdict today. It's one of those films like Philadelphia where I agree with the general message of the film but don't appreciate being beaten over the head with it.
The only one I have left to watch is Koyaanisqatsi.
My assessment back then is that the action scenes were terribly choreographed. Multiple times, replicants had Ford dead to rights, and then jumped away or something for no reason, giving him a clean shot at them.
I can't stand unrealistic action, and not just bad choreography. Every film where one man conquer hundreds gets a poor rating from me (well, unless it's a comedy a la Hot Fuzz).
I might not be able to see Koyaanisqatsi in time because Netflix is deciding not to send it even though it's #1 on my queue.
If I don't get to see it, use this for my list:
1. Fanny and Alexander
2. Fitzcarraldo
3. Blade Runner
4. Boat People
5. Star Trek II
6. Sophie's Choice
Great performances in Sophie's Choice, but I read it before I saw the film, and was bothered by the subtle omissions they made that totally changed the perspective on a few scenes. Sophie's Choice should have been a 4 hour movie. I've resolved never to see a movie of Anna Karenina unless it's a minimum 5 hours long.
Thoroughly impressed by Fitzcarraldo. Might have been even higher if I'd been able to find a version that wasn't dubbed.
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
2. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg)
3. The King Of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
4. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
5. The Thing (John Carpenter)
6. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack)
7. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough)
8. The Verdict (Sidney Lumet)
9. Monty Python (Live at the Hollywood Bowl Terry Hughes / Ian MacNaughton)
10. Fanny Och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
After, but I was thinking of simply extending the next round 1 week, which would mean I'd be back in time to collate the next round of lists. What do you think?
That'd be fine. So I wouldn't have to do anything?
Plus this would give people a lot of time to see the many great underappreciated 1983 films. Zelig (Woody Allen), L'Argent (Bresson), Sweet Bunch (Nikolaidis), Sans Soleil (Marker), Berta's Motives (Guerin).
10 points to Koyaanisqatsi for me.
The photography is beautiful. The message is reactionary anti-progressive and sanctimonious.
01. Ghandi
02. Tron
03. Poltergeist
04. Blade Runner
05. The Dark Crystal
06. Fitzcarraldo
07. Cat People
08. Koyaanisqatsi
09. First Blood
10. One From The Heart
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
2. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack)
3. Le père noel est une ordure (Poiré)
4. The Dark Cristal (Jim Henson)
5. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
6. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
7. Le retour de Martin Guerre (Vigne)
8. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg)
9. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen)
10. Les Misérables (Hossein)
11. The Thing (John Carpenter)
12. L'as des as (Gérard Oury)
13. Les Maîtres du temps (René Laloux)
14. Victor/Victoria (Blake Edwards)
Plus this would give people a lot of time to see the many great underappreciated 1983 films. Zelig (Woody Allen), L'Argent (Bresson), Sweet Bunch (Nikolaidis), Sans Soleil (Marker), Berta's Motives (Guerin).
Zelig and l'argent are clearly for me "must see films". But don't forget Tchao Pantin and L'été meurtrier for this year Bill.
I think it's film you can love when I list your choices.
With more than double the points of the #2, Ridley Scott has a strong contender for the final top 5. Three directors get a second film through; John Carpenter, Martin Scorsese and Steven Spielberg.
#. Film (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott) - 545/13/8
2. Fanny och Alexander [Fanny and Alexander] (Ingmar Bergman) - 261/8/2
3. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog) - 240/8/0
4. The Thing (John Carpenter) - 222/9/1
5. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg) - 218/8/1
6. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack) - 166/7/0
7. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough) - 164/6/1
8. The Dark Cristal (Jim Henson) - 102/4/0
9. The King Of Comedy (Martin Scorsese) - 101/5/0
10. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling) - 90/4/1
I can't seem to find Tchao Pantin on Netflix. Does it have a very different English name or is it just that obscure?
Tchao Pantin is not a obscure film ;-) It won 5 César (our Oscar, here in France) but I don't know if it have another title.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086420/