Go to the NEW FORUM
You can post a list of anywhere between 5 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the year we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100 round. The deadline is February 27th.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50 points
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
10. 9
...
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the great (or awful) films released in 1999, from a variety of sources:
IMDb
RYM
Films101
RottenTomatoes
1. The Green Mile – Frank Darabont
2. The Winslow Boy – David Mamet
3. The Matrix – Andy & Larry Wachowski
4. Fight Club – David Fincher
5. Sleepy Hollow – Tim Burton
6. Nadie conoce a nadie (Noboyd Knows Anybody) – Mateo Gil
7. eXistenZ – David Cronemberg
8. Entre las piernas (Between Your Legs) – Manuel Gómez Pereira
9. The Talented Mr. Rippley – Anthony Minghella
10. Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother) – Pedro Almodóvar
11. Analyze This – Harold Ramis
12. Eye of the Beholder – Stephan Elliott
13. The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan
14. Ça commence aujourd'hui (It All Starts Today) – Bertrand Tavernier
15. The Virgin Suicides – Sofia Coppola
16. The Hurricane – Norman Jewison
17. The Straight Story – David Lynch
18. Eyes Wide Shut – Stanley Kubrick
19. American Beauty – Sam Mendes
20. Celos (Jealousy) – Vicente Aranda
21. The Thomas Crown Affair – John McTiernan
22. Best Laid Plans – Mike Barker
23. Sweet and Lowdown – Woody Allen
24. La fille sur le pont (The Girl on the Bridge) – Patrice Leconte
25. Amic/amat (Beloved/Friend) – Ventura Pons
26. Cuando vuelvas a mi lado (By My Side Again) – Gracia Querejeta
27. Aimée & Jaguar – Max Färberböck
28. A Map of the World – Scott Elliott
29. Flores de otro mundo (Flowers From Another World) – Icíar Bollaín
30. The Intruder – David Bailey
31. The Iron Giant – Brad Bird
32. Toy Story 2 – John Lasseter
33. The Haunting – Jan de Bont
34. True Crime – Clint Eastwood
35. Buena Vista Social Club – Wim Wenders
01. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson)
02. The Insider (Micheal Mann)
03. Todo Sobre Mi Madre (Pedro Almodóvar)
04. The Matrix (Andy & Larry Wachowski)
05. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
06. eXistenZ (David Cronenberg)
07. American Beauty (Sam Mendes)
08. Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
09. Fight Club (David Fincher)
10. Arlington Road (Mark Leppington)
11. The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan)
12. The Straight Story (David Lynch)
13. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch)
14. The Blairwitch Project (Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez)
15. Felicia's Journey (Atom Egoyan)
Maybe the greatest year of cinema in the 90's.
1. Magnolia
2. American Beauty
3. Being John Malkovich
4. The Virgin Suicides
5. Eyes Wide Shut
6. Rosetta
7. Tuvalu
8. 菊次郎の夏 [Kikujiro]
9. Man on the Moon
10. Fight Club
11. Rakkaudella, Maire [Kiss Me in the Rain]
12. Sokkotanssi [Blindfolded]
13. The Matrix
14. Go
15. Todo sobre mi madre [All About My Mother]
16. Summer of Sam
17. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
18. La lengua de las mariposas [Butterfly Tongues]
19. The Straight Story
20. The Talented Mr. Ripley
1. American Beauty - Sam Mendes
2. Being John Malkovich - Spike Jonze
3. La maladie de Sachs - Michel Deville
4. Magnolia - Paul Thomas Anderson
5. Man on the Moon - Miloš Forman
6. Fight Club - David Fincher
7. Rosetta - Jean-Pierre Dardenne
8. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai - Jim Jarmusch
9. The Matrix - Andy Wachowski / Larry Wachowski
10. Ressources Humaines - Laurent Cantet
11. The Sixth Sense - M. Night Shyamalan
12. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut- Trey Parker
13. The Virgin Suicides - Sofia Coppola
14. Todo sobre mi madre [All About My Mother] - Pedro Almodóvar
15. L'humanité [Humanity] - Bruno Dumont
16. Haut les coeurs ! - Sólveig Anspach
17. Ça commence aujourd'hui [It All Starts Today] - Bertrand Tavernier
18. The Limey - Steven Soderbergh
19. Kennedy et moi - Sam Karmann
Is anyone else voting for Toy Story 2 or Ratcatcher? Those are the only two I'd need to see before voting.
My big recommendation for this year is Moloch. It's the best Hitler movie I've ever seen. It shows Hitler and his inner circle on vacation, vulnerable and joking around with each other. Sweeping cameras and hazy natural, archaic settings detach the viewer from the film.
1. American Beauty
2. Being John Malkovich
3. Une liaison pornographique [An Affair of Love]
4. Eyes Wide Shut
5. Solas [Alone]
6. Torsk på Tallinn - En liten film om ensamhet [Screwed in Tallinn]
7. The Talented Mr. Ripley
8. 我的父亲母亲 [The Road Home]
9. Boys Don't Cry
10. Todo sobre mi madre [All About My Mother]
11. Notting Hill
12. The Straight Story
13. Magnolia
14. Office Space
15. Fight Club
16. The Matrix
I'm really glad Being John Malkovich and Eyes Wide Shut are doing well so far; those are two of my favorites of the entire decade. I really want to see Magnolia.
1. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai / Jim Jarmusch / U.S.
2. Magnolia / Paul Thomas Anderson / U.S.
3. Todo sobre mi madre / Pedro Almodovar / Spain
4. The Straight Story / David Lynch / U.S.
5. The Wind Will Carry Us / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran
6. Three Kings / David O. Russell / U.S.
7. Limbo / John Sayles / U.S.
8. Kikujiro / Takeshi Kitano / Japan
9. American Movie / Chris Smith / U.S.
10. Buena Vista Social Club / Wim Wenders / Germany
11. eXistenZ / David Cronenberg / Canada
12. Bringing Out the Dead / Martin Scorsese / U.S.
13. The Limey / Steven Soderbergh / U.S.
14. Sleepy Hollow / Tim Burton / U.S.
15. Wonderland / Michael Winterbottom / U.K.
1.The Matrix
2.Fight Club
3.The Straight Story
4.American Beauty
5.The Iron Giant
6.The Insider
7.Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
8.Three Kings
9.Rosetta
10.Rurouni Kenshin: Betrayal
11.Galaxy Quest
12.The Sixth Sense
13.Toy Story 2
14.Summer of Sam
15.The Limey
16.Titus
17.The Talented Mr. Rippley
18.Magnolia
19.Todo sobre mi madre
20.Buena Vista Social Club
1. Magnolia
2. American Beauty
3. The Insider
4. Fight Club
5. Being John Malkovich
6. Three Kings
7. Election
8. The Matrix
9. Toy Story 2
10. The Sixth Sense
Ok, if those two movies I mentioned won't have enough support to need my swing vote, here's my list:
1999:
Moloch
Magnolia
Being John Malkovich
All About My Mother
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
See You In Hell, My Darling (Nikolaidis, winner of Mubi's Director Cup)
Fight Club
The Wind Will Carry Us
Rurouni Kenshin: Betrayal
Office Space
The Insider
American Beauty
Ghost Dog: The Way of The Samurai
Election (3 points)
Man On The Moon (1 point)
Now, to start with Berlin Alexanderplatz.
1 American Movie
2 Being John Malkovich
3 Magnolia
4 Eyes Wide Shut
5 Office Space
6 The Matrix
7 Election
8 American Beauty
9 South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
10 The Virgin Suicides
11 Fight Club
12 Sleepy Hollow
13 American Pie
14 Stir of Echoes
15 The Sixth Sense
16 Big Daddy
17 Summer of Sam
18 Mystery Alaska
19 Mystery Men
20 SLC Punk
01. Fight Club
02. The Blair Witch Project
03. Klaus Kinski: Mien Liebster Fiend (my best fiend)
04. The Matrix
05. The Green Mile
06. Being John Malkovich
07. Magnolia
08. Buena Vista Social Club
09. The Mummy
10. American Beauty
I've only come across this part of the site very recently and was pleased to see you're doing a 90s film poll. I was going to wait for the next round before participating, but 1999 was a good year for film and American Beauty is probably my all-time favourite. So what the hell, here goes:
1. American Beauty
2. Magnolia
3. Todo sobre mi madre
4. The Insider
5. The Sixth Sense
6. The Talented Mr Ripley
7. The Straight Story
8. Beau travail
9. The Matrix
10. Fight Club
11. Topsy-Turvy
12. Rosetta
13. Election
14. The Wind Will Carry Us
15. South Park
16. Toy Story 2
17. Boys Don't Cry
18. Being John Malkovich
19. The Iron Giant
20. Ravenous
1. American Movie
2. Office Space
3. Being John Malkovich
4. Man on the Moon
5. Bringing Out the Dead
6. Ghost Dog
7. Election
8. Fight Club
9. The Matrix
10. Deep Blue Sea
11. Bowfinger
12. South Park
13. Blue Streak
14. Sleepy Hollow
15. Three Kings
16. Analyze This
17. American Beauty
18. October Sky
19. Life
20. The Blair Witch Project
1) American Beauty
2) Fight Club
3) Toy Story 2
4) The Green Mile
5) The Iron Giant
6) East Is East
7) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
8) Tarzan
9) Eyes Wide Shut
10) The Talented Mr. Ripley
11) All About My Mother
12) 10 Things I Hate About You
Welcome Dan M, I'm glad you joined us this year because The Straight Story needed some more points.
I love your taste beefsupreme. Except for early 90's stuff. Stallone, Arnold and Jackie Chan don't do it for me. But, I definitely went back and added stuff you voted for in my Netflix queue.
What a year !
1. Magnolia - Paul Thomas Anderson
2. Being John Malkovich - Spike Jonze
3. L'humanité - Bruno Dumont
4. American Beauty – Sam Mendes
5. La bûche - Daniele Thompson
6. The Green Mile – Frank Darabont
7. Kennedy et moi - Sam Karmann
8. Todo sobre mi madre – Pedro Almodóvar
9. The Virgin Suicides – Sofia Coppola
10. The Blairwitch Project - Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez
11. The Talented Mr. Rippley – Anthony Minghella
12. Ma petite entreprise - Pierre jolivet
13. Eyes Wide Shut – Stanley Kubrick
14. Arlington Road - Mark Leppington
15. Beau Travail - Claire Denis
16. eXistenZ – David Cronemberg
17. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai - Jim Jarmusch
18. La maladie de Sachs - Michel Deville
19. Fight Club – David Fincher
20. Ça commence aujourd'hui – Bertrand Tavernier
I was reading Fast n Bulbous' 2010 year end reviews and he decided to list movies as well. He prefaced it with this:
Given all the discussion about enjoyable films, I'm very surprised there wasn't a single vote (even if just a few points) for The Boondock Saints. To me it's the perfect example of brainless fun, which is why I have it as my #3 film.
1. American Beauty
2. Fight Club
3. The Boondock Saints
4. The Matrix
5. The Straight Story
6. The Sixth Sense
7. The Green Mile
8. Magnolia
9. Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai
10. Office Space
And now, the results of the final year of the 1990s, which I think (and the results indicate) is one of the best years of the 1990s.
Title (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s
1. American Beauty (Sam Mendes) - 451/15/5
2. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) - 430/13/4
3. Fight Club (David Fincher) - 340/15/1
4. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze) - 338/11/0
5. The Matrix (Andy & Larry Wachowski) - 266/12/1
6. Todo sobre mi madre [All About My Mother] (Pedro Almodóvar) - 200/11/0
7. The Green Mile (Frank Darabont) - 143/5/1
8. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch) - 142/9/1
9. The Insider (Michael Mann) - 135/5/0
10. The Straight Story (David Lynch) - 132/8/0
Close:
Eyes Wide Shut (126)
American Movie (114)
Anderson, Darabont, Fincher and Jarmusch get their second film through and Lynch joins the 3-film club.