AMF Underrated Albums Poll: Results and Second Round
Finding an acceptable middle ground for the problem I discussed in the voting topic was difficult, but I think using ~250 works fairly well. I have decided to give this poll a second round, but I also want to give a bit of a presentation of this round given all the work that people have put in. I will post the top 24 albums here, and I've chosen that number because albums with only 1 #1 vote start to show up at number 25.
The second round will consist of a set number of albums, probably the top 50 since 100 albums is a lot to listen to, which everyone will rank and that'll give us a final top 50 in addition to the top 705 we have now (yes, the 13 of us voted for 705 different albums).
Anyway, here we go.
24. Drive-By Truckers - Brighter Than Creation's Dark
Points: 246
AM: Bubbling
RYM: Unranked
Voters: Stephan (9), nicolas (83)
23. The Tallest Man On Earth - Shallow Grave
Points: 250
AM: Unranked
RYM: Unranked
Voters: Stephan (9), nicolas (83)
Re: AMF Underrated Albums Poll: Results and Second Round
In the top there is total domination by what we seem to feel is by far the most underrated artist on AM and RYM, nothing else even coming close to the top 2.
5. Nina Simone - Little Girl Blue
Points: 308
AM: Bubbling
RYM: Unranked
Voters: Dan M (6), Henrik (20), nicolas (98)
4. Hank Williams - Moanin' The Blues
Points: 327
AM: Unranked
RYM: Unranked
Voters: Dan M (10), Henrik (14), nicolas (44)
3. Jacques Brel - Ne Me Quitte Pas
Points: 328
AM: Unranked
RYM: Unranked
Voters: Miguel (1), Dan M (3)
2. Jacques Brel - Olympia 1964
Points: 369
AM: Unranked
RYM: Unranked
Voters: nicolas (1), Honorio (5), Stephan (31)
1. Jacques Brel - Ces Gens-Là
Points: 412
AM: Unranked
RYM: 3025
Voters: Dan M (1), Henrik (7), Stephan (13), nicolas (65)
Re: AMF Underrated Albums Poll: Results and Second Round
My list isn't a part of these results as I only gave a link. But in case someone is interested, I think we following four albums would have been on the list above:
AZTEC CAMERA High Land Hard Rain (Honorario's #3, my #7
and possibly:
Calenture is my #32 and #3 on Andre's list
The Stage Names is my #8 and #39 on BillAdama's list
Album (by Girls) is my #34 and #60 on schaefer.tk
My entire list:
1
The Shins
Chutes Too Narrow (2003)
2
Glasvegas
Glasvegas (2008)
3
Teenage Fanclub
Songs From Northern Britain (1997)
4
The Colourfield
Virgins and Philistines (1985)
5
Damien Rice
O (2004)
6
Morrissey
You Are the Quarry (2004)
7
Aztec Camera
High Land, Hard Rain (1983)
8
Okkervil River
The Stage Names (2007)
9
The Smiths
Strangeways, Here We Come (1987)
10
The Lemonheads
It's a Shame About Ray (1992)
11
Death Cab for Cutie
Plans (2005)
12
The Church
Of Skins and Heart (1981)
13
Alanis Morissette
Jagged Little Pill (1995)
14
The Housemartins
London 0 Hull 4 (1986)
15
Eels
Blinking Lights and Other Revelations (2005)
16
Teenage Fanclub
Grand Prix (1995)
17
Camera Obscura
Let's Get Out of This Country (2006)
18
The Sisters of Mercy
First and Last and Always (1985)
19
Blonde Redhead
23 (2007)
20
The Jesus and Mary Chain
Stoned & Dethroned (2006)
21
Eels
Beautiful Freak (1996)
22
Jens Lekman
Night Falls Over Kortedala (2007)
23
Sonic Youth
Rather Ripped (2006)
24
Big Country
The Crossing (1983)
25
Belle and Sebastian
Dear Catastrophe Waitress (2003)
26
The Flaming Lips
Clouds Taste Metallic (1995)
27
Matthew Sweet
Girlfriend (1991)
28
Interpol
Antics (2004)
29
The Wedding Present
George Best (1987)
30
The Lemonheads
Come On Feel the Lemonheads (1993)
31
The Triffids
Calenture (1987)
32
Ash
1977 (1996)
33
Girls
Album (2009)
34
Iron & Wine
The Creek Drank the Cradle (2002)
35
Neil Young
Unplugged (1993)
36
Felt
Forever Breathes the Lonely Word (1986)
37
Iron & Wine
Our Endless Numbered Days (2004)
38
Orange Juice
You Can't Hide Your Love Forever (1982)
39
Rufus Wainwright
Poses (2001)
40
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (2009)