Go to the NEW FORUM
Getting in at the wire...surprised to find I haven't seen nearly as many films from this year as I thought. 1. Five Easy Pieces 2. M*A*S*H 3. The Conformist 4. Little Big Man 5. Patton
The first results are in, and the first #1 gets four #2 votes but not a single #1 vote: #. Title (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s 1. MASH [M*A*S*H] (Robert Altman) - 265/9/0 2. Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson) - 245/10/2 3. Il conformista [The Conformist] (Bernardo Bertolucci) - 233/7/3 4. Little Big Man (Arthur Penn) - 157/6/0 5. Patton (Franklin J. Schaffner) - 152/6/1 6. Le cercle rouge [The Red Circle] (Jean-Pierre Melville) - 134/5/1 7. Performance (Nicolas Roeg) - 124/4/2 8. Gimme Shelter (Albert Maysles / Davis Maysles / Charlotte Zwerin) - 118/6/0 9. Woodstock (Michael Wadleigh) - 103/4/0 10. Le Boucher [The Butcher] (Claude Chabrol) - 82/4/0