Feel free to venture some guesses as to the order of the top 6.
8. Hotaru no haka [Grave of the Fireflies]
Director: Isao Takahata Points: 1067 Year rank: #1 of 1988 Voters: 9 Fans: Henrik (2), Petri (3), BillAdama (7), Stephan (10), Gillingham (13), Antonius (21) Haters: Greg (75) Comment(s): Despite the fact that not many animated films made it through, two of the ones that did, did exceptionally well. (Stephan)
Critic: An emotional experience so powerful that it forces a rethinking of animation. (Roger Ebert)
7. Once Upon A Time in America
Director: Sergio Leone Points: 1084 Year rank: #5 of 1984 Voters: 9 Fans: Stephan (1), Gillingham (7), John (12), BillAdama (12), Antonius (13), Greg (14), Henrik (19) Haters: None Comment(s): The only film in the top 10 that wasn’t either #1 or #2 of its year; #5 in fact. (Stephan)
Critic: Leone is less interested in arousing an audience's easier emotions than in presenting, at a dispassionate distance, the horror of two men warily walking toward each other on a tightrope suspended above the snake pit of their , deepest compulsions. (Richard Corliss)
Thanks everyone, it's been a pleasure. I am definitely planning to do some sort of 'grand final' with the winners of the decade polls, but I was thinking we should perhaps go on into the years before the '70s.
Results for every year and the finals are available here.
Toxin Removal..11...1.1
The increased circulation and movement of lymphatic fluid during a Swedish massage can help the body eliminate toxins and waste products more efficiently. 강서출장안마