You can post a list of anywhere between 5 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the year we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100 round. The deadline is October 16th.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50 points
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
10. 9
...
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the great (and awful) films released in 1988, from a variety of sources: IMDb RYM Films101 RottenTomatoes
1. The Last Temptation of Christ / Martin Scorsese / U.S.
2. Ariel / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland
3. My Neighbor Totoro / Hayao Miyazaki / Japan
4. They Live / John Carpenter / U.S.
5. Akira / Katsuhiro Otomo / Japan
6. The Thin Blue Line / Errol Morris / U.S.
7. A Short Film About Killing / Krzysztof Kieslowski / Poland
8. Medea / Lars von Trier / Denmark
9. The Last of England / Derek Jarman / U.K.
10. Colors / Dennis Hopper / U.S.
11. Landscape in the Mist / Theo Angelopoulos / Greece
12. Stormy Monday / Mike Figgis / U.K.
13. A Short Film About Love / Krzysztof Kieslowski / Poland
14. Die Hard / John McTiernan / U.S.
15. Let's Get Lost / Bruce Weber / U.S.
16. Eight Men Out / John Sayles / U.S.
17. Dead Ringers / David Cronenberg / Canada
18. Tales from the Gimli Hospital / Guy Maddin / Canada
19. Beetlejuice / Tim Burton / U.S.
20. Alice / Jan Svankmajer / Czechoslovakia
1. Diario de invierno (Winter Diary) – Francisco Regueiro
2. Big – Penny Marshall
3. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Frank Oz
4. Die Hard – John Mctiernan
5. Another Woman – Woody Allen
6. Without a Clue – Thom Eberhardt
7. Frantic – Roman Polanski
8. The Accidental Tourist – Lawrence Kasdan
9. Bird – Clint Eastwood
10. La vie est un long fleuve tranquille (Life Is a Long Quiet River) – Ettienee Chatillez
11. La lectrice (The Reader) – Michel Deville
12. Remando al viento (Rowing with the Wind) – Gonzalo Suárez
13. Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Robert Zemeckis
14. The Moderns – Alan Rudolph
15. Die Venusfalle (The Venus Trap) – Robert Van Ackeren
16. The Milagro Beanfield War – Robert Redford
17. Il piccolo diavolo (The Little Devil) – Roberto Benigni
18. Hairspray – John Waters
19. Twins – Ivan Reitman
20. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown) – Pedro Almodóvar
21. The Navigator – Vincent Ward
22. Mississippi Burning – Alan Parker
23. Cop – James B. Harris
24. Rain Man – Barry Levinson
25. Dangerous Liaisons – Stephen Frears
1. The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese)
2. The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
3. Hotaru no Haka / Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata)
4. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg)
5. Akira (Katsuhiro Ohtomo)
6. Spoorloos (George Sluizer)
7. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore)
8. Medea (Lars von Trier)
9. Dom za Vesanje / Time of the Gypsies (Emir Kusturica)
10. Rain Man (Barry Levinson)
11. Mujeres al Borde de un Ataque de Nervios (Pedro Almodóvar)
12. Die Hard (John McTiernan) 7
13. Mississippi Burning (Alan Parker) 6
1. となりのトトロ [My Neighbor Totoro]
2. The Thin Blue Line
3. 火垂るの墓 [Grave of the Fireflies]
4. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios [Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown]
5. Beetle Juice [Beetlejuice]
6. A Fish Called Wanda
7. Ariel
8. アキラ [Akira]
9. Krótki film o zabijaniu [A Short Film About Killing]
10. Die Hard
11. Talk Radio
12. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
13. Rain Man
14. Le grand bleu [The Big Blue]
15. Spoorloos [The Vanishing]
16. The Last Temptation of Christ
17. Katsastus
18. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
19. Krótki film o miłości [A Short Film About Love]
20. The Accused
1. Krótki film o zabijaniu [A Short Film About Killing] (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
2. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg)
3. Dom za vešanje [Time of the Gypsies] (Emir Kusturica)
4. Krótki film o miłości [A Short Film About Love] (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
5. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios [Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown] (Pedro Almodóvar)
6. A Fish Called Wanda (Charles Crichton)
7. Another Woman (Woody Allen)
8. High Hopes (Mike Leigh)
9. La Salle de bain (John Lvoff)
10. Une affaire de femmes [Story of Women] (Claude Chabrol)
11. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (Terry Gilliam)
12. 火垂るの墓 [Grave of the Fireflies] (Isao Takahata)
13. Quelques jours avec moi [A Few Days With Me] (Claude Sautet)
14. La vie est un long fleuve tranquille [Life Is a Long Quiet River] (Étienne Chatiliez)
15. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis)
16. Rain Man (Barry Levinson)
17. Bird (Clint Eastwood)
18. となりのトトロ [My Neighbor Totoro] (Hayao Miyazaki)
19. The Accidental Tourist (Lawrence Kasdan)
20. Camille Claudel (Bruno Nuytten)
Beetle Juice (Tim Burton)
Chocolat (Claire Denis)
Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears)
Drowning by Numbers (Peter Greenaway)
La lectrice [The Reader] (Michel Deville)
L'ours [The Bear] (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Philip Kaufman)
A World Apart (Chris Menges)
旺角卡門 [As Tears Go By] (Wong Kar-wai)
This and 1984 are my favourite years of the 1980s.
1. となりのトトロ [My Neighbor Totoro]
2. 火垂るの墓 [Grave of the Fireflies]
3. Dangerous Liaisons
4. A Fish Called Wanda
5. Rain Man
6. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de "nervios" [Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown]
7. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso [Cinema Paradiso]
8. Spoorloos [The Vanishing]
9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
10. Krótki film o miłości [A Short Film About Love]
11. Mississippi Burning
1 Barry Levinson - Rain Man 80/100
2 Marilyn Fox - Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe 69
3 Michael Rubbo - Tommy Tricker and the Stamp Traveler 67
4 Martin Scorsese - Last Temptation of Christ 65
5 Ron Shelton - Bull Durham 62
6 Tim Burton - Beetlejuice 62
7 John Sayles - Eight Men Out 62
8 Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit 60
1. The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese)
2. The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
3. Hotaru no Haka / Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata)
4. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg)
5. Akira (Katsuhiro Ohtomo)
6. Spoorloos (George Sluizer)
7. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore)
8. Medea (Lars von Trier)
9. Dom za Vesanje / Time of the Gypsies (Emir Kusturica)
10. Rain Man (Barry Levinson)
11. Mujeres al Borde de un Ataque de Nervios (Pedro Almodóvar)
12. Die Hard (John McTiernan) 7
13. Mississippi Burning (Alan Parker) 6
A Small adjustment:
1. The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese)
2. The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
3. Hotaru no Haka / Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata)
4. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg)
5. Akira (Katsuhiro Ohtomo)
6. Spoorloos (George Sluizer)
7. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore)
8. Medea (Lars von Trier)
9. Dom za Vesanje / Time of the Gypsies (Emir Kusturica)
10. Rain Man (Barry Levinson)
11. Mujeres al Borde de un Ataque de Nervios (Pedro Almodóvar)
12. Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears) 8
13. Mississippi Burning (Alan Parker) 7
14. Die Hard (John McTiernan) 6
1. The Naked Gun
2. Die Hard
3. They Live
4. The Decline of Western Civilization 2
5. Above the Law
6. Beetlejuice
7. Coming to America
8. Scrooged
9. Bulletproof
10. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
1. Bull Durham
2. A Fish Called Wanda
3. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
4. The Naked Gun
5. Midnight Run
6. The Thin Blue Line
7. Rain Man
8. Dead Ringers
9. Die Hard
10. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
1988:
1. A Short Film About Killing
2. My Neighbor Totoro
3. Akira
4. Grave of the Fireflies
5. Cinema Paradiso
6. A Short Film About Love
7. Dead Ringers
8. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios
9. The Accidental Tourist
10.Mississippi Burning
11.Rain Man
12.A Fish Called Wanda
13.Spoorloos
14.The Naked Gun
15.The Accused
16.Dangerous Liaisons
17.Quelques jours avec moi
18.Frantic
19.Midnight Run
20.The Unbearable Lightness of Being
21.A World Apart
22.Bird
23.Who Framed Roger Rabbit
24.The Milagro Beanfield War
25.L'ours
26.Die Hard
27.Beetlejuice
28.Hairspray
29.Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
30.Coming to America
1. Cinema Paradiso
2. Rain Man
3. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
4. Mississippi Burning
5. Dangerous Liaisons
6. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
7. Salaam Bombay
8. Die Hard
9. Grave of the Dragonflies
10. Eight Men Out
11. A Fish Called Wanda
12. Colors
13. Tucker: The Man and His Dream
14. Working Girl
15. Big
16. Willow
17. My Neighbor Totoro
18. Midnight Run
19. Scrooged
20. Naked Gun
1. Cinema Paradiso
2. Grave Of The Fireflies
3. A Short Film About Love
4. Die Hard
5. Rain Man
6. My Neighbor Totoro
7. Heart Of A Dog
8. A Short Film About Killing
9. A Fish Called Wanda
10. The Thin Blue Line
Animation domination this week, although not really any stand out films--none received more than 9 votes and hardly any even broke the 200 point mark.
#. Title (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s
1. Tonari no Totoro [My Neighbor Totoro] (Hayao Miyazaki) - 202/7/2
2. Rain Man (Barry Levinson) - 193/9/1
3. Hotaru no Haka [Grave of the Fireflies] (Isao Takahata) - 173/6/0
4. The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese) - 165/5/2
5. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso [Cinema Paradiso] (Giuseppe Tornatore) - 159/5/2
6. Die Hard (John McTiernan) - 155/8/0
7. A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 148/5/2
8. A Fish Called Wanda (Charles Crichton) - 143/7/0
9. The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris) - 132/5/0
10. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis) - 117/7/0
Close:
Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios [Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown] (114)
John McTiernan and Robert Zemeckis get their second film through, while Martin Scorsese is already up to 4 films in the final 100.
I was so sure this would make the cut. I assume you didn't count BillAdama's tentative list in. Akira and Naked Gun were also very close for sure.
Ah, yes. I forgot Bill had posted a tentative list, usually he posts a final one before the deadline.
I suppose I should count the tentative list then, which means Mujeres comes in at #7 and Dead Ringers at #10 replacing The Thin Blue Line and Who Framed Roger Rabbit respectively.
The Naked Gun has 115 points and Akira 101. High, but not very close to the top 10 which all have 130+
Yeah, in addition to now having a full time job, now that I am sitting down all day, I've been making a lot of evening plans to go out and, well, not sit down. My movie-watching time has greatly suffered.
I've had My Neighbor Totoro and Short Film About Killing Netflix DVDs lying around on my table for like two weeks now. I'm glad they both qualified without my help.
Don't want to criticize a poll I didn't participate in, but Who Framed Roger Rabbit? is one of the worst movies I've seen in the last few years. I am perplexed by its acclaim. The plot, acting, etc. remind me of bad, dated live-action children's movies...because it is a bad, dated live-action children's movie, just with a gimmick.
They're both slightly extended versions of an episode; Killing of episode 5 and Love of episode 6. The changes to episode 5 are more pronounced through the episode with some editing changes and the removal of the voiceover, whereas the major change to episode 6 is a slightly different ending.
Personally I was ambivalent about the changes, although I think 6 was slightly better in the series.