1. the thing
2. Pieces - some one on campus is cutting co-eds into pieces with a chainsaw.
3. rocky III - mr. t is da bomb!
4. the slumber party massacre - can't believe this is only ranked #4 on my list. it has everything, one helluva film.
5. blade runner
6. conan the barbarian
7. porkys
8. first blood
9. friday the 13th part 3 - better than 2, almost as good as 4
10. creepshow - a little burnt out on it, but the box segment is still spooky as shit. the ted danson/leslie nielson segment is good fun too. it was all made by george romero and steven king
Spielberg almost made it with these:
et the extra-terrestrial
poltergeist
1) Blade Runner (I had no idea going into this year that this would be my number 1)
2) E.T. the Extra Terrestrial
3) Tootsie
4) 48 Hrs.
5) Gandhi
6) The Thing
7) Poltergeist
8) Diner
9) First Blood
10) Star Trek II (The Wrath of Khan)
On the outside looking in) Fast Times and Ridgemont High and Creepshow
1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
2. Tootsie
3. Blade Runner
4. The Verdict
5. Diner
6. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
7. Victor/Victoria
8. Sophie's Choice
9. 48 HRS
10. The World According to Garp
HOWEVER...
If The King of Comedy is in fact a 1982 film, my list then becomes:
1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
2. The King of Comedy
3. Tootsie
4. Blade Runner
5. The Verdict
6. Diner
7. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
8. Victor/Victoria
9. Sophie's Choice
10. 48 HRS
There needs to be an official eligibility ruling on this, please.
When I first saw Blade Runner in high school I didn't like it. My assessment back then is that the action scenes were terribly choreographed. Multiple times, replicants had Ford dead to rights, and then jumped away or something for no reason, giving him a clean shot at them.
I still agree with that assessment of the action scenes, but now I like the reflections on the state of humanity and the atmosphere of the film a lot more.
I saw The Verdict today. It's one of those films like Philadelphia where I agree with the general message of the film but don't appreciate being beaten over the head with it.
The only one I have left to watch is Koyaanisqatsi.
My assessment back then is that the action scenes were terribly choreographed. Multiple times, replicants had Ford dead to rights, and then jumped away or something for no reason, giving him a clean shot at them.
I can't stand unrealistic action, and not just bad choreography. Every film where one man conquer hundreds gets a poor rating from me (well, unless it's a comedy a la Hot Fuzz).
I might not be able to see Koyaanisqatsi in time because Netflix is deciding not to send it even though it's #1 on my queue.
If I don't get to see it, use this for my list:
1. Fanny and Alexander
2. Fitzcarraldo
3. Blade Runner
4. Boat People
5. Star Trek II
6. Sophie's Choice
Great performances in Sophie's Choice, but I read it before I saw the film, and was bothered by the subtle omissions they made that totally changed the perspective on a few scenes. Sophie's Choice should have been a 4 hour movie. I've resolved never to see a movie of Anna Karenina unless it's a minimum 5 hours long.
Thoroughly impressed by Fitzcarraldo. Might have been even higher if I'd been able to find a version that wasn't dubbed.
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
2. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg)
3. The King Of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
4. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
5. The Thing (John Carpenter)
6. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack)
7. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough)
8. The Verdict (Sidney Lumet)
9. Monty Python (Live at the Hollywood Bowl Terry Hughes / Ian MacNaughton)
10. Fanny Och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
After, but I was thinking of simply extending the next round 1 week, which would mean I'd be back in time to collate the next round of lists. What do you think?
That'd be fine. So I wouldn't have to do anything?
Plus this would give people a lot of time to see the many great underappreciated 1983 films. Zelig (Woody Allen), L'Argent (Bresson), Sweet Bunch (Nikolaidis), Sans Soleil (Marker), Berta's Motives (Guerin).
10 points to Koyaanisqatsi for me.
The photography is beautiful. The message is reactionary anti-progressive and sanctimonious.
01. Ghandi
02. Tron
03. Poltergeist
04. Blade Runner
05. The Dark Crystal
06. Fitzcarraldo
07. Cat People
08. Koyaanisqatsi
09. First Blood
10. One From The Heart
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
2. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack)
3. Le père noel est une ordure (Poiré)
4. The Dark Cristal (Jim Henson)
5. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
6. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
7. Le retour de Martin Guerre (Vigne)
8. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg)
9. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen)
10. Les Misérables (Hossein)
11. The Thing (John Carpenter)
12. L'as des as (Gérard Oury)
13. Les Maîtres du temps (René Laloux)
14. Victor/Victoria (Blake Edwards)
Plus this would give people a lot of time to see the many great underappreciated 1983 films. Zelig (Woody Allen), L'Argent (Bresson), Sweet Bunch (Nikolaidis), Sans Soleil (Marker), Berta's Motives (Guerin).
Zelig and l'argent are clearly for me "must see films". But don't forget Tchao Pantin and L'été meurtrier for this year Bill.
I think it's film you can love when I list your choices.
With more than double the points of the #2, Ridley Scott has a strong contender for the final top 5. Three directors get a second film through; John Carpenter, Martin Scorsese and Steven Spielberg.
#. Film (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott) - 545/13/8
2. Fanny och Alexander [Fanny and Alexander] (Ingmar Bergman) - 261/8/2
3. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog) - 240/8/0
4. The Thing (John Carpenter) - 222/9/1
5. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg) - 218/8/1
6. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack) - 166/7/0
7. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough) - 164/6/1
8. The Dark Cristal (Jim Henson) - 102/4/0
9. The King Of Comedy (Martin Scorsese) - 101/5/0
10. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling) - 90/4/1
I can't seem to find Tchao Pantin on Netflix. Does it have a very different English name or is it just that obscure?
Tchao Pantin is not a obscure film ;-) It won 5 César (our Oscar, here in France) but I don't know if it have another title.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086420/