Thoroughly impressed by Fitzcarraldo. Might have been even higher if I'd been able to find a version that wasn't dubbed.
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
2. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg)
3. The King Of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
4. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
5. The Thing (John Carpenter)
6. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack)
7. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough)
8. The Verdict (Sidney Lumet)
9. Monty Python (Live at the Hollywood Bowl Terry Hughes / Ian MacNaughton)
10. Fanny Och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
After, but I was thinking of simply extending the next round 1 week, which would mean I'd be back in time to collate the next round of lists. What do you think?
That'd be fine. So I wouldn't have to do anything?
Plus this would give people a lot of time to see the many great underappreciated 1983 films. Zelig (Woody Allen), L'Argent (Bresson), Sweet Bunch (Nikolaidis), Sans Soleil (Marker), Berta's Motives (Guerin).
10 points to Koyaanisqatsi for me.
The photography is beautiful. The message is reactionary anti-progressive and sanctimonious.
01. Ghandi
02. Tron
03. Poltergeist
04. Blade Runner
05. The Dark Crystal
06. Fitzcarraldo
07. Cat People
08. Koyaanisqatsi
09. First Blood
10. One From The Heart
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
2. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack)
3. Le père noel est une ordure (Poiré)
4. The Dark Cristal (Jim Henson)
5. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
6. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
7. Le retour de Martin Guerre (Vigne)
8. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg)
9. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen)
10. Les Misérables (Hossein)
11. The Thing (John Carpenter)
12. L'as des as (Gérard Oury)
13. Les Maîtres du temps (René Laloux)
14. Victor/Victoria (Blake Edwards)
Plus this would give people a lot of time to see the many great underappreciated 1983 films. Zelig (Woody Allen), L'Argent (Bresson), Sweet Bunch (Nikolaidis), Sans Soleil (Marker), Berta's Motives (Guerin).
Zelig and l'argent are clearly for me "must see films". But don't forget Tchao Pantin and L'été meurtrier for this year Bill.
I think it's film you can love when I list your choices.
With more than double the points of the #2, Ridley Scott has a strong contender for the final top 5. Three directors get a second film through; John Carpenter, Martin Scorsese and Steven Spielberg.
#. Film (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott) - 545/13/8
2. Fanny och Alexander [Fanny and Alexander] (Ingmar Bergman) - 261/8/2
3. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog) - 240/8/0
4. The Thing (John Carpenter) - 222/9/1
5. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg) - 218/8/1
6. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack) - 166/7/0
7. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough) - 164/6/1
8. The Dark Cristal (Jim Henson) - 102/4/0
9. The King Of Comedy (Martin Scorsese) - 101/5/0
10. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling) - 90/4/1
I can't seem to find Tchao Pantin on Netflix. Does it have a very different English name or is it just that obscure?
Tchao Pantin is not a obscure film ;-) It won 5 César (our Oscar, here in France) but I don't know if it have another title.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086420/