Go to the NEW FORUM
You can post a list of anywhere between 5 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the year we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100 round. Since Christmas and New Year are indubitably busy periods for everyone and to avoid a deadline 1 day into the new year we'll take 3 weeks for this year and the deadline is January 9th.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50 points
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
10. 9
...
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the great (or awful) films released in 1995, from a variety of sources:
IMDb
RYM
Films101
RottenTomatoes
SHOWGIRLS!
Very happy about the 1994 results.
All I've really got left to see for 1995 is Dead Man, so can somebody give me 1996 recommendations? All I have on my 1996 list are Fargo, Little Dieter, Secrets & Lies, First Contact, and Beavis & Butthead. All I really have on my list of stuff to see so far is Drifting Clouds and Lone Star.
1995 is a good year (I recommend The Corridor, Fallen Angels), but 1996 seems like one of the weakest years in cinema history.
As I mentioned in another topic on the subject, 1996 is one of the weakest years in entertainment. I always try to find at least 10 8+ albums and films and 10 8.5+ songs for each year, and no year since the late '40s are as hard as 1996 (for music at least, for films I can't find more than five before the 1980s but I'm fairly certain that's more due to my own ignorance than to a lack of good films from that era).
That said, for 1996 I recommend Trainspotting (but I'm guessing you'll have already seen it) and the rather excellent Danish film Pusher.
The only films set in stone on my to-see list so far are Kusturica's Underground and Fallen Angels, but I'm already quite happy with my 1995 list so I could use some 1996 recommendations as well. I suppose I will see "When We Were Kings" and "Secrets & Lies".
1. Ulysses' Gaze / Theo Angelopoulos / Greece
2. Dead Man / Jim Jarmusch / U.S.
3. Leaving Las Vegas / Mike Figgis / U.S.
4. Underground / Emir Kusturica / Yugoslavia
5. Lumiere et Compagnie / Various
6. Clockers / Spike Lee / U.S.
7. Heat / Michael Mann / U.S.
8. Safe / Todd Haynes / U.S.
9. Xich lo / Tran Anh Hung / Vietnam
10. La cite des enfants perdus / Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro / France
11. Maborosi / Hirokazu Kore-eda / Japan
12. Fallen Angels / Wong Kar-Wai / Hong Kong
13. Toy Story / John Lasseter / U.S.
14. Shanghai Triad / Zhang Yimou / China
15. Showgirls / Paul Verhoeven / U.S.
01. Kôkaku Kidôtai/Ghost in the Shell (Momaru Oshii)
02. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
03. Se7en (David Fincher)
04. Sense and Sensibility (Ang Lee)
05. Braveheart (Mel Gibson)
06. Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam)
07. Heat (Michael Mann)
08. La Cité des Enfants Perdus (Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro)
09. Underground (Emir Kusturica)
10. The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer)
11. Dead Man Walking (Tim Robbins)
12. La Haine (Mathieu Kassovitz)
13. Mighty Aphrodite (Woody Allen)
14. Leaving Las Vegas (Mike Figgis)
15. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch)
For 1995, I highly recommend the movie "La Haine". A very hard film by Mathieu Kassovitz with an incredible Vincent Cassel. I think it's the kind of film who punch you !
Try...it's good !
And Zut ! I put "La cité des enfants perdus" in the 1994 list....I will reput in the 1995 list.
1. The Usual Suspects – Bryan Singer
2. Smoke – Wayne Wang & Paul Auster
3. Twelve Monkeys – Terry Gilliam
4. Jumanji – Joe Johnston
5. The Bridges of Madison County – Clint Eastwood
6. Toy Story – John Lasseter
7. Mighty Aphrodite – Woody Allen
8. Nelly et Monsieur Arnaud – Claude Sautet
9. El día de la bestia (The Day of the Beast) - Álex de la Iglesia
10. Boca a boca (Mouth to Mouth) – Manuel Gómez Pereira
11. Éxtasis (Ecstasy) – Mariano Barroso
12. The Beatles Anthology - Kevin Godley, Bob Smeaton & Geoff Wonfor
13. Flirt – Hal Hartley
14. Sostiene Pereira – Roberto Faenza
15. Dead Man – Jim Jarmusch
16. Jade – William Friedkin
17. To Die For – Gus Van Sant
18. Babe – Chris Noonan / George Miller
19. Sense and Sensibility – Ang Lee
20. Nadie hablará de nosotras cuando hayamos muerto (Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead) – Agustín Díaz Yanes
1. Smoke
2. The Usual Suspects
3. Underground
4. Before Sunrise
5. La Haine (Hate)
6. Casino
7. ک سفيد [The White Balloon]
8. Heat
9. 堕落天使 [Fallen Angels]
10. Twelve Monkeys
11. Welcome to the Dollhouse
12. Dead Man
13. Se7en
14. Blue in the Face [Brooklyn Boogie]
15. Four Rooms
16. La cité des enfants perdus [The City of Lost Children]
17. Toy Story
18. Go Now
19. The Basketball Diaries
20. Desperado
The whole top 10 is amazing. Fallen Angels may be my favorite Wong Kar-Wai movie and Casino is my favorite Scorsese.
1 The Usual Suspects
2 Four Rooms
3 Seven
4 Empire Records
5 Kids
6 Angus
7 Clueless
8 Toy Story
1. A Close Shave - Nick Park
2. Les apprentis - Pierre Salvadori
3. The Usual Suspects - Bryan Singer
4. Dead Man - Jim Jarmusch
5. La cérémonie - Claude Chabrol
6. La haine [Hate] - Mathieu Kassovitz
7. Casino - Martin Scorsese
8. Nelly & Monsieur Arnaud - Claude Sautet
9. Se7en - David Fincher
10. Le péril jeune - Cédric Klapisch
11. 堕落天使 [Fallen Angels] - Wong Kar-wai
12. En avoir (ou pas) - Laetitia Masson
13. Pride and Prejudice - Andrew Davies
14. Smoke - Wayne Wang
15. To Die For - Gus Van Sant
16. Underground - Emir Kusturica
17. Le bonheur est dans le pré - Étienne Chatiliez
18. A Comédia de Deus [God's Comedy] - João César Monteiro
19. Twelve Monkeys - Terry Gilliam
1995 was a good year:
1.Seven
2.The Usual Supects
3.Ghost in the Shell (anime)
4.Pride and Prejudice
5.Antonia
6.Bridges of Madison County
7.Dead Man
8.Casino
9.Smoke
10.Toy Story
11.Leaving Las Vegas
12.12 Monkeys
13.Babe
14.Sense and Sensibility
15.Dead Man Walking
16.Heat
17.Strange Days
18.Memories (anime)
19.The Crossing Guard
20.The Madness of King George
1. The Corridor
2. Fallen Angels
3. The Usual Suspects
4. Before Sunrise
5. Ghost In The Shell
6. Toy Story
7. Twelve Monkeys
8. Leaving Las Vegas
9. Underground
10. Heat
11. Dead Man
12. La Ceremonie
Apollo 13 (1 point)
I got a region free player for Christmas! My horizons have been expanded.
Does anyone know a good place to look for foreign DVDs besides maybe looking at amazon.co.uk or something?
Comments:
What I really like about Sarunas Bartas (The Corridor) is that I was able to watch three of his films with absolutely no subtitles and still fully understand everything that's going on. I love visual filmmaking that manages to be expressive without relying on dialog.
I also highly recommend The House from 1997.
1) Clueless
2) Leaving Las Vegas
3) Toy Story
4) Nixon - 20
5) Apollo 13 - 18
6) Pocahontas - 10
7) GoldenEye - 5
Wow, City of Lost Children is very, very good. It seriously needs some more votes. And I now really have to watch Delicatessen.
1. Leaving Las Vegas
2. A Close Shave
3. Dead Man Walking
4. 耳をすませば [Whisper of the Heart]
5. Se7en
6. Kids
7. Before Sunrise
8. The Usual Suspects
9. La haine [Hate]
10. Lust och fägring stor [All Things Fair]
11. Underground
12. Smoke
01. La Haine
02. Twelve Monkeys
03. The Beatles Anthology
04. Dead Man Walking
05. Nico Icon
06. Waterworld
07. Seven
08. Dead Man
09. Braveheart
10. Zusje (little sister)
1. The Usual Suspects
2. Toy Story
3. Heat
4. Underground
5. Seven
6. Leaving Las Vegas
7. Apollo 13
8. Before Sunrise
9. Dead Man Walking
10. Casino
1. La Haine (Matthieu Kassovitz)
2. La cérémonie (Claude Chabrol)
3. Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam)
4. Undergroung (Emir Kusturica)
5. La cité des enfants perdus (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
6. The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood)
7. Casino (Martin Scorcese)
8. Nelly et Monsieur Arnaud (Claude Sautet)
9. Dead Man (Jim Jarmush)
10. Le bonheur est dans le pré (Etienne Chatillez)
11. Die Hard 3 (John McTiernan)
12. Dead Man Walking (Tim Robbins)
13. Chacun cherche son chat (Cedric Klapisch)
14. Leaving Las-Vegas (Mike Figgis)
15. The Usual Supects (Bryan Singer)
16. L'appât (Bertand Tavernier)
17. Mighty Aphrodite (Woody Allen
18. Zusje (Robert Jan Westdijk)
Since everyone seems to have already voted, and since I was wrong about the deadline being the 1st, I suppose we could end it tonight. Yes/no?
Wait a minute, I gotta drop my list
1. Rumble in the Bronx – Jackie Chan hits a bunch of people
2. Desperado
3. Friday
4. Se7en
5. Tommy Boy
6. Heat
7. Billy Madison
8. Bad Boys
9. Die Hard With A Vengeance
10. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation – Stars a bionic Matthew McConaughey
My own list. Watched Underground but it was a bit too much of a mess to my liking.
1. The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer)
2. Braveheart (Mel Gibson)
3. Heat (Michael Mann)
4. Casino (Martin Scorsese)
5. Se7en (David Fincher)
6. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
7. The City of Lost Children (Marc Caro / Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
8. Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam)
9. La Haine (Mathieu Kassovitz)
10. Leaving Las Vegas (Mike Figgis)
And here are the results; because of my statement of the deadline being the 9th I will leave the actual vote open for another week, but I believe every single person who has ever voted already voted (except for nj, who only participated in 1990) so I don't expect any more votes.
Title (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s
1. The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer) - 384/11/4
2. Se7en (David Fincher) - ) - 265/10/1
3. Leaving Las Vegas (Mike Figgis) - 197/9/1
4. Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam) - 187/9/0
5. La Haine [Hate] (Mathieu Kassovitz) - 182/7/2
6. Underground (Emir Kusturica) - 168/8/0
7. Heat (Michael Mann) - 159/8/0
8. Toy Story (John Lasseter) - 155/8/0
9. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater) - 154/6/0
10. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch) - 149/9/0
At 15 we had more participants than ever for the '90s poll, which resulted in a lot more points being needed to go to the next round. 'Smoke' would have made it in any other year after the first 6 lists, but with 120 points it just wasn't enough this year.
Richard Linklater joins the group of directors who have 2 films in the next round while Kieslowksi remains the only director with 3 films—something which is extremely likely to change in two weeks.