Go to the NEW FORUM
Majority has decided on sticking to two week periods for the voting, so the deadline is November 6th.
You can post a list of anywhere between 5 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the year we're covering.
The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the RYM list and the top 10 of each year will go on to the final top 100 round.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50 points
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
10. 9
...
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
IMDb
RYM
Films101
RottenTomatoes[/quote]
I want to call to people's attention a website called Criticker: http://www.criticker.com
You rate lots of movies and it gives you personalized recommendations. That way you can get recommendations geared to your personal taste instead of just going from the top of critic lists.
Here's my viewing recommendations for 1991:
The Double Life Of Veronique (Kieslowski)
Raise The Red Lantern (Zhang)
Life and Nothing More... (Kiarostami)
Slacker (Linklater, same director as Before Sunrise/Sunset)
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, same director as Yi Yi)
(And of course, Silence of the Lambs and Thelma & Louise, but I don't think either of those is in any danger of not qualifying.)
I'm trying to see La Belle Noisseuse, which has been at the top of my Netflix queue for about a month, and the whole time it's said 'Short wait'.
1. La belle noiseuse / Jacques Rivette / France
2. Raise the Red Lantern / Zhang Yimou / China
3. What About Bob? / Frank Oz / U.S.
4. Boyz N the Hood / John Singleton / U.S.
5. City of Hope / John Sayles / U.S.
6. Les amants du Pont-Neuf / Leos Carax / France
7. 35 Up / Michael Apted / U.K.
8. Homicide / David Mamet / U.S.
9. Barton Fink / Joel Coen / U.S.
10. Jungle Fever / Spike Lee / U.S.
11. The Adjuster / Atom Egoyan / Canada
12. Solo con tu pareja / Alfonso Cuaron / Mexico
13. Europa / Lars von Trier / Denmark
14. Begotten / E. Elias Merhige / U.S.
15. The Silence of the Lambs / Jonathan Demme / U.S.
1991:
1. Silence of the Lambs
2. Raise the red Lantern
3. Toto le héros
4. Thelma & Louise
5. Urga
6. Double Vie de Véronique
7. Delicatessen
8. JFK
9. Les Amants du pont-neuf
10.Boyz n the hood
11.Rambling Rose
12.The Indian Runner
13.Point Break
14.Fried Green Tomatoes
15.Dogfight
16.At Play in the fields of the lord
17.Grand Canyon
18.Shattered
19.Terminator 2
20.Barton Fink
Recently I saw "Barton Fink" again, and I think it's very overrated, only the last 30 minutes are good. Special effects of Terminator 2 were state-of -the art when it came out, be are ok now. It has aged a bit.
01. Da Hong Deng Long Gao Gao Gua / Raise the Red Lantern (Yimou Zhang)
02. Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg)
03. Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper)
04. The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme)
05. Barton Fink (Joel & Ethan Coen)
06. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron)
07. La Double Vie de Véronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
08. Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott)
09. Delicatessen (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
10. JFK (Oliver Stone) 8 points
11. Van Gogh (Maurice Pialat) 7 points
12. Europa (Lars von Trier) 6 points
13. Slacker (Richard Linklater) 3 points
14. The Doors (Oliver Stone) 2 points
15. Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) 1 point
1. The Silence of the Lambs - Jonathan Demme
2. Barton Fink - Joel Coen
3. La double vie de Véronique - Krzysztof Kieślowski
4. La belle noiseuse - Jacques Rivette
5. Van Gogh - Maurice Pialat
6. Les amants du Pont-Neuf - Leos Carax
7. Thelma & Louise - Ridley Scott
8. Tous les matins du monde - Alain Corneau
9. Delicatessen - Marc Caro / Jean-Pierre Jeunet
10. Raise the Red Lantern - Zhāng Yìmóu
11. The Commitments - Alan Parker
12. The Fisher King - Terry Gilliam
13. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - James Cameron
14. Toto le héros - Jaco Van Dormael
15. Madame Bovary - Claude Chabrol
16. Jungle Fever - Spike Lee
17. La vie des morts - Arnaud Desplechin
18. The Addams Family - Barry Sonnenfeld
19. Naked Lunch - David Cronenberg
20. Bis ans Ende der Welt - Wim Wenders
1. The Adjuster – Atom Egoyan
2. The Silence of the Lambs – Jonathan Demme
3. Shadows and Fog – Woody Allen
4. Kafka – Steven Soderbergh
5. La seducción del caos – Basilio Martín Patino
6. Delicatessen – Jean Pierre Jeunet / Marc Caro
7. Alas de mariposa (Butterfly Wings) – Juanma Bajo Ulloa
8. A Kiss Before Dying – James Dearden
9. Homicide – David Mamet
10. Naked Lunch – David Cronemberg
11. Barton Fink – Joel Coen
12. Cape Fear – Martin Scorsese
13. JFK – Oliver Stone
14. Volere Volare (To Want to Fly) – Maurizio Nichetti
15. Poison – Todd Haynes
16. Beauty and the Beast – Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise
17. Dead Again – Kenneth Branagh
18. Johnny Suede – Tom DiCillo
19. Men of Respect – William Reilly
20. Hook – Steven Spielberg
21. J’embrasse pas (I Don’t Kiss) – André Techiné
22. Amantes (Lovers) – Vicente Aranda
23. Grand Canyon – Lawrence Kasdan
24. El juego de los mensajes invisibles – Juan Pinzás
25. Europa – Lars Von Trier
26. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country – Nicholas Meyer
27. Todo por la pasta – Enrique Urbizu
28. El rey pasmado (The Dumbfounded King) – Imanol Uribe
29. Mediterraneo – Gabriele Salvatores
30. Thelma & Louise – Ridley Scott
1. The Silence of the Lambs
2. Thelma & Louise
3. Barton Fink
4. Europa [Zentropa]
5. Beauty and the Beast
6. My Own Private Idaho
7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
8. The Fisher King
9. Proof
10. Raise the Red Lantern
Stephan, can I get a short extension if La Belle Noiseusse doesn't arrive in time? It's the only film I'm waiting on to cast my vote, and Netflix still refuses to give it to me. It looks like my vote could make the difference between qualifying or not. (Depending on how many points Romain gives it.)
Nevermind. Netflix finally decided to send it to me.
1. Les amants du Pont-Neuf [The Lovers on the Bridge] - Leos Carax - France
2. La double vie de Véronique [The Double Life of Veronique] (1991) - Krzysztof Kieślowski - France, Poland
3. The Silence of the Lambs - Jonathan Demme - USA
4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - James Cameron - USA
5. Naked Lunch - David Cronenberg - USA
6. Night on Earth - Jim Jarmusch - USA
7. My Own Private Idaho - Gus Van Sant -USA
8. Life Is Sweet - Mike Leigh - UK
9. Boyz n the Hood - John Singleton - USA
10. Barton Fink - Joel & Ethan Coen - USA
11. Zombie ja Kummitusjuna [Zombie and the Ghost Train] - Mika Kaurismäki - Finland
12. Addams Family - USA
13. Thelma & Louise - Ridley Scott -USA
14. JFK
15. The Doors
16. The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear
17. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
18. Point Break
19. Fried Green Tomatoes
20. Europa
Hmmm, no points for Delicatessen today (very hard to choose top 20).
1. Raise The Red Lantern
2. Thelma & Louise
3. The Double Life Of Veronique
4. Life And Nothing More...
5. La Belle Noiseusse
6. The Silence Of The Lambs
7. Slacker
8. A Brighter Summer Day
9. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
10. Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (Lovers On The Bridge)
Terminator 2 (5 points)
Barton Fink (3 points)
Naked Lunch (1 point)
Comments:
Lovers On The Bridge: This is the sort of film where I like the individual scenes a lot better than I like the film as a whole. I couldn't get into the main plot, but boy this film was well imagined and well shot.
Europa: I think I officially hate Lars Von Trier. Yeah, I've been enjoying Riget, but Europa is the worst in gimmickry filmmaking. He creates these artificial moral imperatives wrought with disingenuous, fashionable misanthropy. But beyond those big ideas, he's all style and no substance.
Thelma & Louise: This one is the one that surprised me the most. I didn't think I'd rank it so highly, especially considering I've known the ending since I was 8. I suppose I should have expected this sort of attention to detail with the imagery, after Blade Runner and Alien.
Naked Lunch: Eww. Seriously, eww. You know David, the censors aren't *always* wrong.
1. Silence of the Lambs
2. JFK
3. Star Trek VI
4. Slacker
5. What About Bob
6. Addams Family
1. The Silence of the Lambs
2. Delicatessen
3. Thelma & Louise
4. The Commitments
5. Les amants du Pont-Neuf [The Lovers on the Bridge]
6. Fried Green Tomatoes
1. Délicatessen
2. The Silence of the lambs
3. Van Gogh
4. Tacones Lejanos
5. Tous les matins du monde
6. La belle noiseuse
7. Terminator 2
8. La Double Vie de véronique
9. My Own private Idaho
Same issue with my computer as last week, so you can still vote until Monday morning. I hope I can find time to watch another film; I simply cannot find the time to watch 4+ films in only 2 weeks.
Questions for Romain and other French cinephiles:
La Belle Noiseusse is my first Rivette. Where should I go next?
Also, if I was lukewarm on The Taste Of Others, should I see Let's Talk About The Rain (Parlez-moi de la pluie)?
First my own list, which is kinda pathetic, couldn't even come up with a proper top 10. Did manage to watch La Double Vie, but didn't really enjoy it.
1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (James Cameron)
2. The Silence Of The Lambs (Jonathan Demme)
3. Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott)
4. Raise The Red Lantern (Yimou Zhang)
5. Beauty And The Beast (Gary Trousdale / Kirk Wise)
6. JFK (Oliver Stone)
7. Hook (Steven Spielberg) (5 points)
8. La Double Vie de Véronique [The Double Life of Veronique] (Krzysztof Kieslowski) (4 points)
And the top 10, with Demme's masterpiece receiving at least 20 points from every voter except Greg and thus destroying the competition. Other than that, 1991 seems like a pretty good year for French cinema.
Title (Director) - Points/Votes/#1s
1. The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme) - 461/12/5
2. Dà Hóng Dēnglóng Gāogāo Guà [Raise the Red Lantern] (Zhang Yimou) - 234/7/2
3. Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott) - 222/8/0
4. La Double Vie de Véronique [The Double Life of Veronique] (Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 164/6/0
5. Delicatessen (Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 156/6/1
6. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron) - 151/8/1
7. Les Amants du Pont-Neuf [The Lovers on the Bridge] (Leos Carax) - 141/6/1
8. Barton Fink (Joel Coen) - 140/8/0
9. La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette) - 125/4/1
10. JFK (Oliver Stone) - 99/6/0
I have a question about JFK.
Is it worth seeing, even knowing it's a work of complete fiction that passes itself off as a historical document? Knowing that everything it says about the JFK murder is completely false? Is it something more than a trendy government conspiracy pic, and I'm missing something about it's appeal?
Right now I have it sort of mentally lumped in with the Dale Gribble-type "9/11 was an inside job" people.
Also, another question, regarding the 80's poll.
A) Is Berlin Alexanderplatz eligable?
B) Is anyone else voting for it? Should I devote 15 hours of my life to watching this?
3: there were at least two snipers.
The Clay Shaw subplot however provides the usual homophobic eyewash made in Hollywood.
Well gee Capt. Adama, thanks for insulting my intelligence. Assuming you've studied the JFK assassination, as you've implied you have, I guess I would ask, preliminarily, how bullet casings, specifically CE-399, as cited in the Warren Commision Report, match the style of gun (I'm sure you know which) Oswald was purported to have used; second, how you would explain, or, I guess, disregard, the testimony of 56 witnesses who testified that gunshots were fired directly from the "grassy knoll", and finally, how it's possible that Executive Order 11110, which potentially could have crippled the Fed, ended up being "assassinated" in a similar fashion...which more or less brings us to 9/11, plus or minus a Gulf of Tonkin here and a Gulf War there...but I'll let you respond to all this before I get into all that "evidence" I've ignored. Thanks,
T.M.
Thanks Petri, I'll make sure to see it. I think it might stream on Netflix.
--
If you really want to play Dale Gribble about this, please start a different thread devoted to it instead of hijacking a film thread.
Yes, I would also say Berlin Alexanderplatz is eligible. I will at least try to watch it, but it's still quite far away.
Berlin Alexanderplatz was made for TV. If it is eligible, then Riget (The kingdom), and most importantly, Heimat, Die Zweite Heimat, and Die Dritte Heimat are too. Edgar Reitz spoke of the entire Heimat series as a series of "films".
I think what we decided upon in a previous discussion is that mini-series adapted for TV or shown in their entirety are eligible. Since Heimat was released and shown as a film, I'd say it is eligible. Same goes for Riget, as we've already decided in a previous topic. The Decalogue or Band of Brothers, on the other hand, were only ever aired as episodes, so we cannot vote for those.
I hadn't started collating for 1992 yet, but I'm reading through the lists now and I figure you'll want Die Zweite Heimat as your #1 for 1992?
Look, I'm sorry I insulted your intelligence. I'd love to have an in depth discussion about this, and I only do not because this is not the forum for it. I'm sure there's some circumstantial evidence supporting the conspiracies, but there's a direct path of hard physical evidence supporting the accepted versions. Eyewitness testimony has been proven to be unreliable, especially during an episode of mass panic, so if it contradicts the ballistics evidence, I'll go with the ballistics evidence. Bush's crime is exploiting a tragedy to promote his political agenda.
I would go more in depth, but this is a music forum, and I will not have this conversation here.