Go to the NEW FORUM
100: The Bourne Identity
Points: 518.59
# votes cast: 12
Director: Doug Liman
Year: #8 2002
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Guy (33/35)
Michel (81/84)
Henrik (74/82)
American rank: 76
European rank: 96
Adjusted rank: 100
Comments:
BillAdama: I was surprised that out of the three Bourne films this is the one that qualified. I think the other two are much stronger.
99: Minority Report
Points: 519.7
Votes cast: 12
Director: Steven Spielberg
Year: #9 2002
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
John 46/48
American rank: 76
European rank: 99
Adjusted rank: 99
Comments:
BillAdama: For me Minority Report is 90 minutes of a great scifi/action movie than 20 minutes of a terrible one. The movie really called for a darker ending.
98: Thank You For Smoking
Points: 526.66
# votes cast: 12
Director: Jason Reitman
Year: #4 2005
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Nassim 39/42
America rank: 93
Europe rank: 93
Adjusted rank: 98
Comments: None
#97: Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Points: 528.7
# votes cast: 14
Director: Larry Charles
Year: #10 2006
Country: USA
Lovers:
Guy (5)
Haters:
BillAdama (99/99)
Romain: (92/92)
Antonious: (86/86)
Gillingham: (88/93)
Michel: (76/84)
Petri: (93/99)
America rank: 66
Europe rank: 100
Adjusted rank: 93
Comments:
Guy: A brilliant insight into the absurdity of social etiquette, and the only film I've ever seen which makes me question why I'm laughing.
BillAdama: I despise Cohen. He's unnecessarily disgusting and mistakes shock value for edginess. The film is like a Saturday Night Live sketch dragged out for 90 minutes, and also managed to destroy a person's life. They tricked these kids into playing along with a racist narrative without telling them how it was going to be used.
#96: La Mala Educacion
Alternate title: Bad Education
Points: 535.18
# ballots cast: 11
Director: Pedro Almodovar
Year: #10 2004
Country: Spain
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Harold Wexler (83/86)
Stephan (94/100)
American rank: 88
European rank: 90
Adjusted rank: 96
Comments: None
Three of the pictures don't seem to be working Bill, otherwise great presentation.
Shame about Thank You For Smoking, a great comedy if you ask me. Not too sad about the others ending up in the bottom 5.
All the pictures were working when I first posted them, now only one's not working for me.
I'm new to culling the web for pictures, I don't know where to look to make sure you get pictures you can safely link to. Out of curiosity, which ones aren't working?
I suppose I could download images and put them up on my website, but I'd rather avoid spending the space if possible.
The first three aren't working, and it's kind of hard to guess which images will and won't work—unless you get them all from one site you know doesn't care about hotlinking.
Yeah, those three are from the same site. Can you edit these in for me?:
Bourne Identity:
http://bluraymedia.ign.com/bluray/image/article/106/1062617/the-bourne-identity-blu-ray-dvd-review-20100121024645129_640w.jpg
Minority Report:
http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTOc6Kt6_PThiO9t4JNNGvSb2DeG-LiMoaeD3v55Z2d4Ya-6Ag&t=1&usg=__hkBeQfUZpGgaEpa1h5hcy8KEcpQ=
Thank You For Smoking:
http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRvxt3wnJfRvyXhRJup-MN09fOpmLvWGKci5NyAjqnq-DEYQ2A&t=1&usg=__xZKQd8tUSbPnv6UyU3eibVCqZzQ=
Sure, done. Bedtime for me, but I'm looking forward to waking up to some more results.
#95: A.I.
Points: 536.28
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Steven Spielberg
Year: #8 2001
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
BillAdama (99/100)
Michel (83/84)
nj (99/100)
American rank: 87
European rank: 89
Adjusted rank: 92
Comments: None
#94: Million Dollar Baby
Points: 536.5
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Clint Eastwood
Year: #9 2004
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Nassim (40/42)
Gillingham (90/93)
nj (96/100)
Petri (92/99)
Stephan (96/100)
American rank: 58
European rank: 98
Adjusted rank: 94
Comments: None
#93 Juno
Points: 544.62
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Jason Reitman
Year: #8 2007
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
nj (97/100)
American rank: 83
European rank: 87
Adjusted rank: 91
Comments:
None
#92: Gran Torino
Points: 545.02
# of ballots cast: 9
Director: Clint Eastwood
Year: #7 2008
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Greg (68/68)
Gillingham (84/93)
American rank: 90
European rank: 83
Adjusted rank: 97
Comments:
None
#91: The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Points: 554.41
# of votes cast: 10
Director: David Fincher
Year: #10 2008
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Romain (83/92)
Guy (35/35)
Gillingham (92/93)
Harold Wexler (79/86)
Petri (95/99)
American rank: 99
European rank: 71
Adjusted rank: 90
Comments: None
Nice presentation Bill!
Up until now, I'm quite happy with the results. Quite a lot of the bottom ten were in my bottom ten as well.
I only think Thank You for Smoking deserved better, but then again, so many better films are still left.
Good start.
It's also awesome (jadesome) to see nj among the voters. I wondered why didn't she vote in earlier rounds (and now 100/100 seen). By the way nj, is any of the finalists in your personal top 100 of the decade or are all your favorites the ones no one else have ever even heard of?
90: Mystic River
Points: 555.16
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Clint Eastwood
Year: #4 2003
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
None
American rank: 57
European rank: 94
Adjusted rank: 88
Comments:
BillAdama (After the fact): Clint Eastwood's already lost three of his four qualifying films, and this is the second one that's forty places higher among American voters than European voters. I don't know why this would be. Maybe Americans are more comfortable with cowboy morality in his films? Voluntary euthanasia, revenge, etc?
#89: Sin City
Points: 555.57
# of ballots cast: 12
Director: Robert Rodriguez, Frank Miller, Quentin Tarantino (Guest)
Year: #7 2005
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Greg (66/68)
Harold Wexler (86/86)
Henrik (82/82)
Stephan (100/100)
American rank: 100
European rank: 68
Adjusted rank: 87
Comments: None
#88: United 93
Points: 556.13
# of votes cast: 8
Director: Paul Greengrass
Year: #7 2006
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Petri (94/99)
American rank: 78
European rank: 84
Adjusted rank: 95
Comments: None
#87: The Wrestler
Points: 557.2
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Darren Aronofsky
Year: #5 2008
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Nassim (38/42)
American rank: 94
European rank: 77
Adjusted rank: 86
Comments:
BillAdama: I like the way the film tells the other side of the story for professional wrestling. Yeah, it's fake, but they're really hitting each other and really getting hurt. I also like the story about how when a person is only good at one thing, they'd rather lose everything else than lose it.
#86: Capote
Points: 561.77
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Bennett Miller
Year: #6 2005
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Petri (97/99)
American rank: 64
European rank: 86
Adjusted rank: 89
Comments: None
De films are getting better, which is not very surprising of course.
No favorite lost yet, wondering when my lowest ranked film is coming.
Very glad I'm not alone in my utter dislike of Sin City. Would have liked to see The Wrestler in the top 50 or something though.
I wanted to vote for this, but I had only seen 42 of the 100 movies, and some of them too long ago for me to rank properly.
I'm surprised V for Vendetta hasn't shown up yet; I would have definitely rated that last. For the record, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The White Ribbon, and Mulholland Drive would have been my top three.
#85: Wo hu cang long
English title: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Points: 566.15
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Ang Lee
Year: #10 2000
Country: Taiwan
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Antonious (79/86)
Michel (80/84)
American rank: 96
European rank: 69
Adjusted rank: 85
Comments:
None
#84: Eastern Promises
Points: 568.66
# of votes cast: 12
Director: David Cronenberg
Year: #5 2007
Country: USA
Lovers:
Nassim (9)
Haters:
Henrik (79/82)
American rank: 77
European rank: 80
Adjusted rank: 84
Comments: None
#83: (500) Days of Summer
Points: 572.72
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Marc Webb
Year: #6 2009
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Romain (89/92)
Gillingham (89/93)
John (45/48)
American rank: 46
European rank: 92
Adjusted rank: 82
Comments: None
#82: I'm Not There
Points: 574.29
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Todd Haynes
Year: #10 2007
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Antonious (85/86)
Michel (84/84)
Harold Wexler (78/86)
Petri (99/99)
American rank: 79
European rank: 76
Adjusted rank: 83
Comments: None
#81: Letters From Iwo Jima
Points: 578.81
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Clint Eastwood
Year: #8 2006
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Antonious (81/86)
Gillingham (86/93)
Petri (96/99)
American rank: 56
European rank: 81
Adjusted rank: 81
Comments: None
Side note: So Clint Eastwood had no trouble qualifying his films, but couldn't keep a single one out of the bottom 20.
I swear the 'Adjusted rank' stat gets way more interesting once you get near the top.
What's with all the Borat hating? Yes, the plot is trivial and meaningless, with the weakest of humoured set-ups and punchlines; that's not the point. The real life sketches in between are so different, and on such a higher level than Baren Cohen's previous work, that it ultimately reflects a realistic portrayal of American sterotypes, stereotyped Americans, and the viewer themselves. Don't like the crudeness? Then tell me why Tarantino's films will rank so highly.
No naked wrestling with an obese man.
Sorry Bill but the ranking you put for me are all wrong ! I just checked and the excel sheet I sent you is ok, you can check if you have not mixed something up ?
@Guy: Sorry if it seems like we're bullying you about Borat. I see what you're saying. Borat is an exaggerated version of ridiculous stereotypes about Muslims in America, and it brings out ridiculous stereotypes about Americans. I think it could have worked better if the humor were more satirical and less crude.
I hope you're not discouraged from participating. In the 90's poll it's up to us crude, filthy-minded Americans to qualify the South Park movie.
@Nassim: Yeah, I screwed up your ballot. I must have copy-pasted your numbers when it wasn't sorted alphabetically. Just a sec.
Okay, here's the real bottom 20:
100 The Bourne Identity
99 La Mala Educacion
98 Borat
97 Minority Report
96 Thank You For Smoking
95 A. I.
94 The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
93 Sin City
92 Million Dollar Baby
91 Juno
90 Mystic River
89 Capote
88 Gran Torino
87 Letters From Iwo Jima
86 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
85 United 93
84 The Wrestler
83 I'm Not There
82 (TBA)
81 (TBA)
Escape from bottom 20:
Eastern Promises
(500) Days of Summer
83
And, now some of the adjusted ratings are wrong. So I'll just leave them off until we get to the top where they're actually interesting.
@Guy: Ah, you should have corrected me louder. Fixed. I guess then, it's up to those of us in various countries who appreciate crude, filthy American entertainment.
Next block coming in a few minutes.
#82: Superbad
Points: 579.08
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Greg Mottola
Year: #9 2007
Country: USA
Lovers:
Alex D (2)
John (8)
Guy (9)
Haters:
Gillingham (93/93)
nj (92/100)
Nassim (39/42)
American rank: 28
European rank: 96
Comments:
Guy: It's messy and awkward, but the beauty of this film is that its flaws actually reflect those of its characters.
Gillingham: Easily the weakest film of the list that I've seen. I just don't dig it's (mostly) childish and predictable humor.
#81: Persepolis
Points: 586.46
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
Year: #6 2007
Country: France
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Stephan (92/100)
American rank: 83
European rank: 69
Comments: None
#80: O Brother, Where Art Thou
Points: 586.93
# of votes cast: 13
Country: USA
Lovers:
John (3)
Alex D (6)
Haters:
Michel (78/84)
Nassim (40/42)
American rank: 23
European rank: 95
Comments: None
#79.5: Nothing
Points: 595.66
# of votes cast: 0
If a film had received no ballots at all, this is where it would have ended up.
#79: Eastern Promises
Points: 596.25
Lovers:
Nassim (1)
Haters:
Henrik (79/82)
#78: (500) Days of Summer
Points: 596.5
Lovers:
Nassim (8)
Haters:
Romain (89/92)
Gillingham (89/93)
John (45/48)
#77: Inglorious Bastards
Points: 599.35
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Quentin Tarantino
Year: #2 2009
Country: USA
Lovers:
Alex D (4)
Guy (10)
Haters:
Gillingham (85/93)
Antonious (78/86)
American rank: 66
European rank: 68
Comments: None
#76 Les Invasion Barbares
English title: The Barbarian Invasions
Points: 600.63
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Denys Arcand
Year: #7 2003
Country: France
Lovers:
None
Haters:
None
American rank: 67*
European rank: 66
*I am the only American who voted for it
Comments: None
Wow. Superbad and O Brother have really huge differences in European and American score.
This time there's no problem with your votes, just the lovers/haters list.
#75: Traffic
Points: 605.72
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Steven Soderbergh
Year: #8 2000
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
BillAdama (97/99)
Alex D (12/13)
American rank: 94
European rank: 49
Comments: None
#74: Inside Man
Points: 605.81
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Spike Lee
Year: #6 2006
Country: USA
Lovers:
John (9)
Haters:
Harold Wexler (81/86)
American rank: 44
European rank: 75
Comments: None
#73: Kill Bill Vol. 2
Points: 607.62
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Quentin Tarantino
Year: #6 2004
Country: USA
Lovers:
Petri (5)
Haters:
Greg (62/68)
Nassim (41/42)
American rank: 43
European rank: 74
Comments: None
#72: V For Vendetta
Points: 611.45
# of votes cast: 13
Director: James McTiegue
Year: #5 2005
Country: UK?
Lovers:
Stephan (1)
John (9)
Haters:
Greg (64/68)
Harold Wexler (85/86)
Henrik (80/82)
American rank: 65
European rank: 57
Comments: None
#71 The Squid And The Whale
Points: 611.48
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Noah Baumbach
Year: #3 2005
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
BillAdama (90/99)
American rank: 48
European rank: 70
Comments: None
First a small note. I recalculated the adjusted ranking, but since it only makes a difference far from the mean, I stopped at only films with an adjusted score of +10 or better. So, the adjusted rank will only go up to 33.
Another small note. After fixing Nassim's ballot, Borat had 15 votes, not 14, making it one of the only two films seen by every single voter.
#70: Punch Drunk Love
Points: 612.21
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Year: #10 2002
Country: USA
Lovers:
nj (1)
Haters:
John (44/48)
Stephan (97/100)
American rank: 58
European rank: 60
Comments: None
#69: The Incredibles
Points: 613.24
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Brad Bird
Year: #8 2004
Country: USA
Lovers:
Romain (4)
Haters:
Alex D (13/13)
American rank: 93
European rank: 44
Comments: None
#68: The Dark Knight
Points: 613.64
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Christopher Nolan
Year: #6 2008
Country: USA
Lovers:
Nassim (4)
Alex D (5)
Guy (8)
Haters:
Romain (87/92)
Michel (82/84)
Henrik (81/84)
American rank: 56
European rank: 59
Comments:
BillAdama: I think this film is overrated because viewers are so stoked about the darker themes than you usually see in comic book movies, they don't notice the plot holes. It takes more than a rigged-up prisoner's dilemma on two cruise ships to get credit for being philosophical.
#67: The Constant Gardener
Points: 615.65
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Fernando Meirelles
Year: #8 2005
Country: UK
Lovers:
None
Haters:
BillAdama (98/99)
Michel (77/84)
Harold Wexler (84/86)
American rank: 99
European rank: 38
Comments: None
#66: Gegen die-Wand
English title: Head-On
Points: 616.59
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Fatih Akin
Year: #7 2004
Country: Germany
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Romain (90/92)
American rank: 68
European rank: 54
Comments: None
I had The Constant Gardener at 73rd place of 82. BillAdama, did you forget to list me as a hater or, since I only ranked 82 movies, do you only list me as a hater for my 8 (or 9) last movies?
I might also take this opportunity to say that I'm surprised this movie ended as high as 67th, without lovers and all.
Traffic has a lover : it's my #6!
Another instance of me entering your list correctly but messing up the lovers/haters list.
#65: Gomorrah
Points: 618.53
# of votes cast: 8
Director: Matteo Garrone
Year: #9 2008
Country: Italy
Lovers:
None
Haters:
BillAdama (96/99)
Petri (98/99)
American rank: 45
European rank: 65
Comments: None
#64: Up
Points: 620.04
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson
#5 2009
Country: USA
Lovers:
Nassim (7)
Haters:
None
American rank: 71
European rank: 52
Comments: None
#63: The Hurt Locker
Points: 627.2
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Katheryn Bigelow
Year: #8 2008
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
None
American rank: 31
European rank: 72
Comments:
BillAdama: People in the military criticize the film for being unrealistic. I think it's a great film because of the way it presents adrenaline addition and carries the tension of the scenes. But yeah, there was no reason they shouldn't have hired a military technical advisor.
#62: Babel
Points: 630.09
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Year: #9 2006
Country: USA/Mexico?
Lovers:
Henrik (5)
Haters:
BillAdama (95/99)
Harold Wexler (80/86)
American rank: 92
European rank: 37
Comments: None
#61: Grizzly Man
Points: 631.79
# of votes: 8
Director: Werner Herzog
Year: #10 2005
Country: USA
Lovers:
Greg (9)
Haters:
None
American rank: 34
European rank: 67
Comments: None
#60: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Points: 633.44
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Peter Jackson
Year: #3 2003
Country: USA
Lovers:
Greg (6)
Harold Wexler (8)
Haters:
Guy (34/35)
Gillingham (91/93)
Petri (90/99)
Henrik (76/82)
American rank: 9
European rank: 93
Comments: None
#59: L'enfant
English title: The Child
Points: 633.66
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Year: #9 2005
Country: Belgium
Lovers:
None
Haters:
nj (95/100)
Stephan (91/100)
American rank: 36
European rank: 64
Comments: None
#58: Das Weisse Band
English title: The White Ribbon
Points: 633.81
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Michael Haneke
Year: #7 2009
Country: Austria
Lovers:
Gillingham (6)
Haters:
Stephan (99/100)
American rank: 63
European rank: 47
Comments: None
#57: Far From Heaven
Points: 634.78
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Todd Haynes
Year: #5 2002
Country: USA
Lovers:
Henrik (8)
Haters:
BillAdama (92/99)
American rank: 59
European rank: 48
Comments: None
#56: El Secreto de Sus Ojos
English title: The Secret In Their Eyes
Points: 634.97
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Juan Jose Campanella
Year: #9 2009
Country: Argentina
Lovers:
Antonious (7)
Haters:
Harold Wexler (82/86)
American rank: 82
European rank: 41
Comments: None
Interesting to see that the return of the King ends last among the 3 parts of the trilogy.
For me its main weakness is its scenario, the "oh my god we will never win... oh, nevermind, ghost army destroyed the enemy" is worthy of Sailor Moon or Power Rangers.
Might also be a reaction against the exagerated amount of Oscars it won.
Anyway, the difference between European and American ranking is astonishing !
#55: Y Tu Mama Tambien
Points: 638.61
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Alfonso Cuaron
Year: #7 2001
Country: Mexico
Lovers:
Harold Wexler (7)
Haters:
Antonious (83/86)
American rank: 17
European rank: 80
Comments: None
#54: The Royal Tenenbaums
Points: 639.5
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Wes Anderson
Year: #9 2001
Country: USA
Lovers:
John (5)
Greg (8)
Nassim (9)
Haters:
Antonious (82/86)
Stephan (98/100)
American rank: 14
European rank: 82
Comments: None
#53: District 9
Points: 644.99
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Neill Blomkamp
Year: #4 2009
Country: USA
Lovers:
Nassim (6)
Haters:
nj (98/100)
John (48/48)
American rank: 87
European rank: 34
Comments: None
#52: American Splendor
Points: 646.01
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini
Year: #10 2003
Country: USA
Lovers:
John (2)
Haters:
Henrik (75/82)
American rank: 18
European rank: 73
Comments: None
#51: Kill Bill Vol. 1
Points: 650.36
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Quentin Tarantino
Year: #2 2003
Country: USA
Lovers:
Petri (6)
Haters:
None
American rank: 32
European rank: 55
Comments: None
Notes:
Very interesting update in terms of differences between American and European ranks. Some of this may be just entropy due to the smaller sample group of American ballots, but I think these trends may be representative of something. Action films, angsty films and dirty films tend to do a lot better among Americans. Cynical political films and 'social issue' films tend to do a lot better among Europeans.
There may not be any update tomorrow, as I have a long work day. If there is it'll only be one five film update instead of ten.
@Stephan: Are you waiting for this to be finished before you start the 90's poll? You don't have to do that if you're eager to start.
Yeah, I was. I will get things started today then.
#50: 4 Luni, 3 Saptamani si 2 Zile
English title: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Points: 651.03
# of ballots: 8
Director: Christian Mungiu
Year: #7 2007
Country: Romania
Lovers:
None
Haters:
None
American rank: 30*
European rank: 56
*I was the only one to vote for it, and I placed it 12th
Comments: None
#49: Adaptation.
Points: 652.08
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Spike Jonze
Year: #4 2002
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
Romain (86/92)
American rank: 38
European rank: 50
Comments: None
#48: Der Untergang
English title: Downfall
Points: 653.34
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel
Year: #5 2004
Country: Germany
Lovers:
Henrik (10)
Haters:
Michel (79/84)
American rank: 51
European rank: 43
Comments: None
#47: Mary and Max
Points: 653.74
# of votes cast: 7
Director: Adam Elliot
Year: #10 2009
Country: Australia
Lovers:
Petri (10)
Haters:
Romain (91/92)
American rank: 52*
European rank: 42
*Again, I am the only American who ranked it.
Comments:
BillAdama (After the fact): Mary and Max is one of the only two films that appeared on less than half of the 15 ballots. It kind of snuck into the elimination round, placing tenth with only two votes, and might not have made it if the release date of Lebanon had been more cooperative. Yet, it finishes in the top half on three top twenty votes out of seven. It's probably the most quirky film in the draw and probably a big 'love or hate' film. It has an approach to characterization like no other film. It's also a sign that Australian cinema needs more international exposure.
#46: Zodiac
Points: 654.45
# of votes cast: 11
Director: David Fincher
Year: #4 2007
Country: USA
Lovers:
Harold Wexler (2)
Haters:
Romain (88/92)
American rank: 27
European rank: 58
Comments: None
#45: La Scaphandre et le Papillion
English title: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Points: 656.68
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Julian Schnabel
Year: #3 2007
Country: France
Lovers:
None
Haters:
None
American rank: 64
European rank: 35
Comments: None
#44: 25th Hour
Points: 658.65
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Spike Lee
Year: #7 2002
Country: USA
Lovers:
Greg (5)
nj (10)
Haters:
None
American rank: 22
European rank: 63
Comments:
BillAdama: Spike Lee might be the most underrated director of the 00s. He's finally getting props for Do The Right Thing, but stuff like this and Inside Man get ignored except for the occasional list appearance. But, I think his social commentary is more intelligent and relevant than the French New Wave directors who get all the credit for being so.
#43: The Man Who Wasn't There
Points: 660.57
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Year: #10 2001
Country: USA
Lovers:
nj (2)
Greg (10)
Haters:
BillAdama (93/99)
Comments:
BillAdama: Obviously I'm a big fan of the Coens, as I put them in 2nd and 4th. They try very hard to be clever about their plotting, and once in a while they just try too hard.
#42: The Departed
Points: 661.47
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Martin Scorcese
Year: #5 2006
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
None
American rank: 49
European rank: 39
Comments: None
#41: Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
English title: Spirited Away
Points: 662.03
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Year: #5 2001
Country: Japan
Lovers:
Antonious (1)
Haters:
Gillingham (87/93)
Nassim (39/42)
American rank: 37
European rank: 46
Comments: None
#40: Moon
Points: 666.61
# of votes cast: 8
Director: Duncan Jones
Year: #8 2009
Country: UK
Lovers:
nj (3)
Haters:
None
American rank: 61
European rank: 33
Comments: None
#39: Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
Points: 672.57
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Peter Jackson
Year: #6 2001
Country: USA
Lovers:
Greg (3)
John (10)
Harold Wexler (10)
Haters:
Petri (91/99)
American rank: 2
European rank: 94
Comments: None
Notes: Here's the US ballots for Fellowship:
3, 10, 10, 23
Here's the European ballots:
27, 28/35, 28/42, 41, 66, 66, 68, 70, 72, 91
#38: Sideways
Points: 678.09
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Alexander Payne
Year: #3 2004
Country: USA
Lovers:
John (6)
Henrik (7)
Haters:
Antonious (84/86)
American rank: 19
European rank: 53
Comments: None
#37: Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
Points: 684.75
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Peter Jackson
Year: #6 2002
Country: USA
Lovers:
Greg (4)
Stephan (8)
Haters:
Guy (32/35)
Henrik (77/82)
American rank: 7
European rank: 84
Comments:
BillAdama: Although I put it lowest in the trilogy, I think the Battle of Helms Deep might be the best action sequence of all time.
#36: Le gout des autres
English title: The Taste Of Others
Points: 686.41
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Anges Jaoui
Year: #7 2000
Country: France
Lovers:
Romain (1)
Michel (7)
Haters:
Stephan (93/100)
American rank: 73*
European rank: 24
Adjusted rank: 32 (+10.08)
*I was the only American who voted for it
Comments: None
Very disappointed at the low score of "Spirited Away": I look at the picture and ask myself: How can you not love it? My children of 2.4 and 9 love it; my adopted daughter of 17 loves it; I've seen it in the cinema, I've got it on DVD (I've got 4 DVD's), and once in a while my children watch it, and everytime I'm "forced" to sit beside them because it's so compelling.
#35: A Serious Man
Points: 688.69
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Year: #1 2009
Country: USA
Lovers:
BillAdama (4)
Haters:
None
American rank: 20
European rank: 45
Comments: None
#34: Yi Yi
Alternate title: A One And A Two
Points: 700.17
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Edward Yang
Year: #9 2000
Country: Taiwan
Lovers:
Greg (1)
Stephan (10)
Haters:
None
American rank: 9
European rank: 61
Adjusted rank: 31 (+10.45)
Comments: None
#33: A History Of Violence
Points: 701.31
# of votes cast: 12
Director: David Cronenberg
Year: #2 2005
Country: USA
Lovers:
Romain (8)
Antonious (10)
Haters:
None
American rank: 69
European rank: 22
Comments: None
#32: Entre Les Murs
English title: The Class
Points: 702.54
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Laurent Cantet
Year: #2 2008
Country: France
Lovers:
Henrik (9)
Haters:
None
American rank: 57
European rank: 23
Adjusted rank: 23 (+11.88)
Comments: None
#31: Fa yeung nin wa
English title: In The Mood For Love
Points: 709.78
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Wong Kar-Wai
Year: #4 2000
Country: Hong Kong
Lovers:
Michel (1)
Antonious (4)
Haters:
None
American rank: 70
European rank: 19
Adjusted rank: t24 (+11.41)
Comments: None
I keep getting surprised by how different the opinions of the American and European voters are, certainly in the case of "Yi Yi". I would've expected the ranks to be reversed there, for some reason, more like "In The Mood For Love".
Also great to see my personal favorite LotR film finish highest out of the three, and again perplexing differences between the continents on all those LotR films.
By the way, you forgot the American and European ranks for "The Man Who Wasn't There".
I think the reason for the big differences in Yi Yi is the small sample size. It was Greg's #1. One thing to keep in mind with the American/European ranks is that there are half as many American ballots as European, so it's probably only significant if there's a real major difference.
The Man Who Wasn't There:
American rank: 50
European rank: 40
#30 Brokeback Mountain
Points: 710.64
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Ang Lee
Year: #1 2005
Country: USA
Lovers:
Henrik (3)
Romain (7)
Gillingham (8)
Haters:
nj (93/100)
American rank: 74
European rank: 18
Adjusted rank: t30 (+10.45)
Comments: None
#29: Dogville
Points: 716.31
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Lars Von Trier
Year: #6 2003
Country: Denmark?
Lovers:
Antonious (6)
Haters:
Stephan (95/100)
American rank: 88
European rank: 15
Adjusted rank: 33 (+10.05)
Comments:
BillAdama: Great essay, average movie. Definitely didn't need to be three hours long, but it's a great concept.
#28: 21 Grams
Points: 721.07
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu
Year: #8 2003
Country: USA
Lovers:
Gillingham (3)
Henrik (4)
Michel (5)
Haters:
Antonious (80/86)
nj (94/100)
American rank: 96
European rank: 11
Adjusted rank: 26 (+11.4)
Comments:
Gillingham: Why do I like this one (a little) better than Amores Perros? Both scripts are outstanding and the same is true for the acting and the music. I guess the characters appeal more to me and the cinematography has slightly improved as well. Or am I just a sucker for the intentionally scattered film reels? Possibly.
#27: Amores Perros
Points: 721.18
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu
Year: #2 2000
Country: Mexico
Lovers:
Gillingham (7)
Haters: None
American rank: 53
European rank: 20
Adjusted rank: t24 (+11.41)
Comments: None
#26: Before Sunset
Points: 722.39
# of votes cast: 8
Director: Richard Linklater
Year: #4 2004
Country: USA
Lovers:
None
Haters:
None
American rank: 13
European rank: 36
Adjusted rank: 14 (+15.84)
Comments:
BillAdama: There are plenty of good movie sequels aren't there, but there aren't many that actually add to the original.
Notes: Before Sunset didn't get any top 10 mentions, but it got a 12, 2 13's and a 16.
#25: The Pianist
Points: 723.68
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Roman Polanski
Year: #3 2002
Country: Poland
Lovers:
Stephan (6)
BillAdama (7)
Haters:
None
American rank: 33
European rank: 26
Adjusted rank: 29 (+10.67)
Comments:
BillAdama: This is the movie I hoped Schindler's List would be. A personal story of survival where the emotion and morality speaks for itself, rather than being forced through the presentation.
#24: Lost In Translation
Points: 724.49
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Sofia Coppola
Year: #1 2003
Country: USA
Lovers:
Guy (1)
Michel (10)
Haters:
None
American rank: 29
European rank: 30
Adjusted rank: >33
Comments:
Guy: Aside from the sparkling performances, this film's eye-catching abnormalities make it the stand-out romcom of the decade.
#23: El labertino del fauno
English title: Pan's Labyrinth
Points: 725.11
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Guillermo Del Toro
Year: #1 2006
Country: Spain
Lovers:
Guy (6)
BillAdama (9)
Haters:
None
American rank: 21
European rank: 31
Adjusted rank: 28 (+10.79)
Comments: None
#22: Little Miss Sunshine
Points: 737.18
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Jonathon Dayton, Valerie Faris
Year: #3 2006
Country: USA
Lovers:
Nassim (2)
Guy (4)
Romain (10)
Haters:
None
American rank: 72
European rank: 12
Adjusted rank: 27 (+10.89)
Comments:
Guy: This film exudes a warmth belying the death, loneliness and social inadequacy throughout its plot.
#21: Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom
English title: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring
Points: 737.42
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Kim Ki-Duk
Year: #9 2003
Country: South Korea
Lovers:
Petri (2)
nj (5)
Haters:
Romain (85/92)
American rank: 26
European rank: 25
Adjusted rank: 15 (+15.75)
Comments: None
And, a recap:
100 The Bourne Identity
99 La Mala Educacion (Bad Education)
98 Borat
97 Minority Report
96 Thank You For Smoking
95 A. I.
94 The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
93 Sin City
92 Million Dollar Baby
91 Juno
90 Mystic River
89 Capote
88 Gran Torino
87 Letters From Iwo Jima
86 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
85 United 93
84 The Wrestler
83 I'm Not There
82 Superbad
81 Persepolis
80 O Brother, Where Art Thou
79 Eastern Promises
78 (500) Days Of Summer
77 Inglorious Bastards
76 Les Invasion Barberes (The Barbarian Invasions)
75 Traffic
74 Inside Man
73 Kill Bill Vol. 2
72 V For Ventetta
71 The Squid And The Whale
70 Punch Drunk Love
69 The Incredibles
68 The Dark Knight
67 The Constant Gardener
66 Gegen Die Wand (Head-On)
65 Gomorrah
64 Up
63 The Hurt Locker
62 Babel
61 Grizzly Man
60 Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
59 L'enfant (The Child)
58 Das Weise Band (The White Ribbon)
57 Far From Heaven
56 El Secrete de Sus Ojos (The Secret In Their Eyes)
55 Y Tu Mama Tambien
54 The Royal Tenenbaums
53 District 9
52 American Splendor
51 Kill Bill Vol. 1
50 4 Luni, 3 Septamamisi 2 Zile (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
49 Adaptation
48 Der Untergang (Downfall)
47 Mary and Max
46 Zodiac
45 La Scaphandre et le Papillion (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
44 25th Hour
43 The Man Who Wasn't There
42 The Departed
41 Spirited Away
40 Moon
39 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship Of The Rings
38 Sideways
37 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
36 Le Gout Des Autres (The Taste Of Others)
35 A Serious Man
34 Yi Yi (A One And A Two)
33 A History of Violence
32 Entre les Murs (The Class)
31 In The Mood For Love
30 Brokeback Mountain
29 Dogville
28 21 Grams
27 Amores Perros
26 Before Sunset
25 The Pianist
24 Lost In Translation
23 El labertino del fauno (Pan's Labyrinth)
22 Little Miss Sunshine
21 Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring)
I'm surprised Lost in Translation didn't finish in the top 10. It's a beautiful movie, it features Scarlett Johansson, and its soundtrack has "Just Like Honey," "Sometimes," and original songs from Kevin Shields on it. Seems like a home run for this forum (not to mention me personally--would have ranked top 5).
The #30 to #26 stretch is really excellent.
It's getting exciting now. No super big surprises yet and all the first class favorites are still in, I guess.
#20: Vals Im Bashir
English title: Waltz With Bashir
Points: 737.69
# of votes cast: 10
Director: Ari Folman
Year: #1 2008
Country: Israel
Lovers:
Michel (2)
Antonious (9)
Haters:
None
American rank: 35
European rank: 21
Adjusted rank: 18 (+14.2)
Comments: None
#19: Let den ratte komma in
English title: Let The Right One In
Points: 743.81
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Tomas Alfredson
Year: #4 2008
Country: Sweden
Lovers:
Nassim (3)
nj (6)
Petri (7)
Haters:
None
American rank: 47
European rank: 16
Adjusted rank: 13 (+16.46)
Comments:
BillAdama: I'm so pleased Let Me In flopped at the box office. It's a crime that American teenagers are seeing the "More scary" (Read: More startling) remake before seeing the original.
Un Prophète, Donnie Darko and La Meglio Gioventù are all doing better than I thought they would! Top 18, wohoo.
#18: Habla Con Ella
English title: Talk To Her
Points: 749.9
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Pedro Almodovar
Year: #2 2002
Country: Spain
Lovers:
Petri (3)
BillAdama (10)
Haters:
nj (91/100)
American rank: 16
European rank: 27
Adjusted rank: 19 (+14.02)
Comments: None
#17: Wall-E
Points: 751.12
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Andrew Stanton
Year: #3 2008
Country: USA
Lovers:
Harold Wexler (6)
nj (7)
Haters:
None
American rank: 10
European rank: 32
Adjusted rank: 22 (+11.96)
Comments: None
Notes: Guy, Greg, and Michel all placed Wall-E #11.
One more note. I found a website that allows you to just dump large amounts of raw data and get a correlation. So, after all this is done I'll post all statistically significant correlations, as well as everyone's correlation with the overall result.
Spoiler: The correlation between my ballot and Henrik's is 0.0027.
I am shocked that Wall-E is so liked. I like it, and It may be the only movie in the top 20 i've seen.
#16: Le Meglio Gioventu
English title: The Best of Youth
Points: 758.03
# of votes cast: 7
Director: Marco Tullio Giordana
Year: #5 2003
Country: Italy
Lovers:
Stephan (4)
Greg (7)
Haters:
None
American rank: 12
European rank: 28
Adjusted rank: 5 (+23.2)
Comments:
BillAdama: The longest qualifying movie, it absolutely justifies it's length. The only part I think might be trimmed down a bit is the last two hours. The plot is epic with incredible character development, and the beautiful touch of having several characters' hair color inexplicably change from blonde to brown to symbolize the transition from blank potential to realized fact that does not meet the characters' expectations. One brother learned how to deal with that disappointment, and the other did not.
Notes: Le Meglio Gioventu was one of the only two films to be voted for on less than half of the ballots, but 4 of it's 7 votes were top 20, and only one was below the median.
#15: Dancer In The Dark
Points: 766.62
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Lars Von Trier
Year: #3 2000
Country: Denmark?
Lovers:
Romain (6)
nj (9)
Haters:
None
American rank: 40
European rank: 14
Adjusted rank: 16
Comments: None
Wow, #5 adjusted rank, that is spectacular! Reading your excellent comment makes me want to watch the whole thing again. Unfortunately I have too many '90s and 2010 films to watch as it is.
I picked our 0.0027 because at the time I only had the first row of correlations done and it was amusingly close to 0. There are a few negatives.
Here's my theory as to why a lot of the foreign language films are doing well. It has nothing to do with the scoring system and more to do with the qualification system.
Say movie A has been seen by 3 people, and movie B has been seen by 8. Movie B can qualify by getting say ten to fifteen points from every voter, whereas movie A needs to get thirty or forty points from all of it's fans to even qualify. So, the more obscure movies *need* to be a few peoples' absolute favorites to qualify, then if they get in, they're sure to get a few very high placements from the people who got them in.
The scoring system itself doesn't help lesser known films. If anything it really hurts the ones toward the top. The 'adjsted rank' is a prediction of how the rankings would be if everybody had seen every film. Now, it doesn't take regression toward the mean into account, so Le Meglio Gioventu might not have ended up all the way at #5, but certainly a few spots higher than it did.
#14: Ghost World
Points: 767.53
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Terry Zwigoff
Year: #3 2001
Country: USA
Lovers:
Greg (2)
Harold Wexler (4)
John (7)
Guy (7)
Haters:
BillAdama (93/99)
Romain (84/92)
American rank: 1
European rank: 51
Adjusted rank: 21 (+12.28)
Comments: None
#13: Un Prophete
English title: A Prophet
Points: 769.89
# of votes cast: 8
Director: Jacques Audiard
Year: #3 2009
Country: France
Lovers:
Michel (3)
Stephan (9)
Haters:
None
American rank: 39
European rank: 13
Adjusted rank: 6 (+21.78)
Comments: None
#12: Bin-jip
English title: 3-Iron
Points: 773.96
# of votes cast: 9
Director: Kim Ki-Duk
Year: #2 2004
Country: South Korea
Lovers:
Henrik (6)
BillAdama (8)
Haters:
None
American rank: 25
European rank: 17
Adjusted rank: 7 (+19.81)
Comments:
BillAdama: I love films that can communicate a lot without a lot of dialog, and no film does that better than Bin-Jip.
#11: Donnie Darko
Points: 775.37
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Richard Kelly
Year: #4 2001
Country: USA
Lovers:
Guy (2)
Stephan (7)
Gillingham (10)
Haters:
Greg (67/68)
American rank: 80
European rank: 7
Adjusted rank: 20 (+13.82)
Comments:
Guy: A fantasy film that feels like the exact opposite.
Fun fact: There's one voter with a slight negative correlation with the overall rank.
Great presentation! I only came to interest about this thread around 1 month ago, and so didn't have time to watch to more movies in order to make my list. If I had sent one the top spots would go to Inside Man, Zodiac, Gran Torino, Adaptation, Mystic River and (500) days of Summer. Sin City would for sure be the last position, being the only film I don't like in the list. There's another one I did not like much, but I've just realized it's in the top ten!
Damnmyman Toni.. do you actually realis.ze that you basically could've owned the complete s-american statistics with your submissions?
niiice presentation, BA, though i slightly prefer the Guy kind of way (say publishing the complete poll list in less than a year... but, hey, i'm fine with pretentious, it did get hip along the recent years on AMF polls, so why am i complaining anyway..)
Hey nj, I'm just as pretentious, just didn't have the time to express it.
just imagine how many days and hours (and posts) you could have spent with proclaiming that "Home Sweet Homediddly-Dum-Doodily" is one place above "Brother". "Can". "You". "Spare". "Me". "A". "Dime."
... wild guess: that day when those Hobbit/Spider-Man reboots get decent 2D conversions
@nj: At least I'm faster than Moonbeam.
#10: Requiem For A Dream
Points: 777.18
# of votes cast: 11
Direct: Darren Aronofsky
Year: #5: 2000
Country: USA
Lovers:
nj (4)
Gillingham (5)
Petri (
Haters:
Greg (63/6
American rank: 76
European rank: 6
Adjusted rank: 12 (+16.5)
Comment:
Gillingham: First of all, I'm sorry The Fountain was voted out. That said, this film is great as well. And again, the soundtrack is masterful and important for my liking it. What makes this one exceptional is that towards the ending, the watcher is really pulled in the story and torn apart after seeing the characters being torn apart.
#9: Le fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain
English title: Amelie
Points: 793.81
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Jean-Pierre Junuet
Year: #2 2001
Country: France
Lovers:
Henrik (1)
Gillingham (4)
Romain (9)
Petri (9)
Haters:
nj (100/100)
American rank: 84
European rank: 5
Adjusted rank: 17 (+15.24)
Comments:
Gillingham: Very lovable French film. For me, the music is quite important for my appreciation. It gives it an edge over other likable, funny movies.
OK, I'll make a comment about Amélie. Yann Tiersen's music is suberb* but what really makes the film a favourite of mine is that it just bubbles with warm-hearted ideas. From the introduction of each character's peculiarities to Amélie's ways to make people happy.
Your turn, nj...
* You are welcome to vote for my unacclaimed pick when we get to that match-up!
I'm not a big fan of Amelie either, partly because it had been overhyped in French and it was a bit of a disappointment when I saw it. The first half is quite good but it started getting boring as soon as Matthieu Kassovitz appeared.
View of Paris are a bit cliché too, but if it gives an appealing opinion of France through the world, why not?
My favorite top 20 movie so far is Let the Right One In, I'm really glad it ranked so high. I have seen it a bit randomly, because of good critics and even more because I had nothing to do on what would otherwise have been a boring evening. I came out of the theater stunned by the beauty of the images, the story and the relationship by the character, even the relatively violent swimming pool scene toward the end looked delicate and wonderful. Really my "coup de coeur" of the list (even though Little Miss Sunshine might look much more like what could usually be called "coup de coeur").
I'm not a big fan of Let the Right One In, partly because it had been overhyped outside Sweden and it was a bit of a disappointment when I saw it. The photography is a bit worn out too, but if it gives an alluring opinion of Sweden through the world, why not?
#8: Memento
Points: 799.93
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Christopher Nolan
Year: #1 2000
Country: USA
Lovers:
Stephan (2)
Harold Wexler (9)
Haters:
Greg (65/68)
American rank: 24
European rank: 10
Adjusted rank: 10 (+17.02)
Comments: None
#7: Das Leben der Anderen
English title: The Lives Of Others
Points: 803.24
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Year: #2 2006
Country: Germany
Lovers:
Antonious (5)
Michel (8)
Haters:
None
American rank: 41
European rank: 8
Adjusted rank: 9 (+17.03)
Comments: None
Notes: I just remembered the win-loss based ranking program I wrote for albums two years ago. If I can easily adapt it for these lists maybe it'd be a better adjusted rank than the one I used. I'll do it if it all takes less than one hour's work.
What I really like about Amelie is the color palette. It's a beautiful film to look at. What I didn't like is Junuet's cartoonish approach to character development. I wasn't too big on Delicatessen either.
What struck me about Let The Right One In is the atmosphere and the de-romanticizing of the vampire genre. Usually we get this dichotomy where vampires are either remorseless monsters or they're existential-thinking supermodels. Eli is just a creature trying to survive, and Oskar is just a scared, angry child trying to make a connection with somebody. Her killings aren't dramatic. They're quick and efficient. You get the feel of how a vampire might act if they really existed, but without compromising the feel of the movie or the character-driven emotional themes.
#6: Children Of Men
Points: 813.21
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Alfonso Cuaron
Year: #4 2006
Country: UK?
Lovers:
BillAdama (1)
Harold Wexler (5)
Nassim (10)
Haters:
Henrik (78/82)
American rank: 3
European rank: 29
Adjusted rank: 11 (+16.73)
Comments:
BillAdama: Absolutely my favorite science fiction movie. The moment when he carries out the baby and everybody immediately stops shooting is one of the most beautiful moments in cinema history.
#5: There Will Be Blood
Points: 816.27
# of votes cast: 12
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Year: #2 2007
Country: USA
Lovers:
Petri (4)
BillAdama (5)
Antonious (8)
Haters:
None
American rank: 15
European rank: 9
Adjusted rank: 8 (+18.38)
Comments: None
Notes: From 5-100 all the point totals are pretty closely bunched together. But, there's a 119 point difference between #4 and #5. The top four films dominated the votes.
And, here's a list of people's correlations with the overall list:
Michel 0.56
BillAdama 0.54
Petri 0.53
Gillingham 0.50
Alex D 0.49
Guy 0.47
Antonious 0.46
Stephan 0.45
Harold Wexler 0.43
Henrik 0.37
Nassim 0.32
Romain 0.3
nj 0.28
John 0.25
Greg -.01
Personal correlations:
(Note: I'm not listing Alex D's correlations with other people's lists, because he only rated 13 films, so most of the correlations are based on only 10-11 films in common.)
BillAdama:
High:
Petri 0.35
Harold Wexler 0.33
Stephan 0.3
Low:
Greg -0.09
Guy -0.05
Henrik 0.00
----
Guy:
High:
Petri 0.33
Michel 0.29
Gillingham 0.26
Low:
John -0.18
BillAdama -0.05
Greg -0.03
----
Harold Wexler:
High:
BillAdama 0.33
Stephan 0.33
Nassim 0.31
Low:
John -0.05
Romain -0.04
Antonious 0.01
----
Nassim:
High:
Harold Wexler 0.31
Michel 0.29
Gillingham 0.28
Low:
John -0.10
Greg -0.04
Henrik -0.01
----
Petri:
High:
Gillingham 0.37
BillAdama 0.35
Guy 0.33
Low:
Greg -0.35
nj 0.04
Stephan 0.05
----
Alex D:
High:
Guy 0.84
Stephan 0.52
BillAdama 0.46
Low:
Henrik -0.42
Nassim -0.31
Petri -0.19
----
Gillingham:
High:
Romain 0.38
Petri 0.37
Henrik 0.36
Low:
Greg -0.30
Harold Wexler 0.06
nj 0.12
----
Greg:
High:
nj 0.13
Harold Wexler 0.12
John 0.07
Low:
Romain -0.41
Petri -0.35
Henrik -0.25
----
Henrik:
High:
Michel 0.43
Gillingham 0.36
Antonious 0.34
Low:
Greg -0.25
nj -0.22
Stephan -0.02
----
John:
High:
Gillingham 0.14
Petri 0.09
Stephan 0.07
Low:
Guy -0.18
Antonious -0.12
Nassim -0.10
----
Michel:
High:
Henrik 0.43
Guy 0.29
Nassim 0.29
Low:
Greg -0.12
John -0.03
nj 0.01
----
nj:
High:
Guy 0.23
BillAdama 0.22
Greg 0.13
Low:
Henrik -0.22
Romain -0.13
Michel 0.01
----
Romain:
High:
Gillingham 0.38
Henrik 0.23
Michel 0.20
Low:
Greg -0.41
nj -0.13
John -0.09
----
Stephan:
High:
Harold Wexler 0.33
BillAdama 0.30
Antonious 0.16
Low:
Greg -0.02
Henrik -0.02
Nassim 0.00
----
Antonious:
High:
Henrik 0.34
Michel 0.27
BillAdama 0.18
Low:
John -0.12
Greg -0.08
Harold Wexler 0.01
---
It seems the significant voting blocks are:
BillAdama
Harold Wexler
Stephan
Henrik
Gillingham
Michel
Romain
Antonious
And Petri, Guy and Nassim with their feet in both camps, and the others voting on their own.
Thanks for the correlations Bill.
So far, no disappointing film in the top 10.
Re: Children of Men being my 78/82.
I saw it on a tiny flight screen, which might have something to do with this ranking. But, I also saw Batman Begins on a flight and didn't like it either, and after watching The Dark Knight (81/82) I realised that these Batman films aren't my thing at all, no matter the screen size. And I lump Children of Men together with the Batman films, with a lot of unrealistic action and Michael Caine playing exactly the same type of character.
Thanks Gillingham for your comment. I think you might be right and if so I'm sorry for polluting the results.
#4: Epic Movie
Points: 935.85
# of votes cast: 13
Director: Jason Freidberg, Aaron Seltzer
Year: #1 2007
Country: USA
Lovers:
BillAdama (2)
Henrik (5)
nj (7)
Haters:
None
American rank: 4
European rank: 22
Adjusted rank: 4 (+26.16)
Comments:
BillAdama: In this brilliant parody, from two of the six writers of Scary Movie, the writers make a lot of brilliant observations on pop culture. For instance, have you ever noticed the actor who plays Harry Potter is a little too old to come off as a teenager? The writers notice this, and use it to do jokes about bodily fluids. Taking recognizable scenes from well known movies, and using actors who look a lot like the actors from those films, they brilliantly repeat those scenes to you almost verbatim, only with slight variations to imply that the character is homosexual. Truly a unique and original reflection on blockbuster movies. It's a really big movie. They measured.
Oh boy, I never thought that one would rank so high. In retrospect, that probably should have been my #1.
#4: Cidade de Deus
English title: City Of God
Points: 935.85
# of votes cast: 11
Director: Fernando Meirelles, Katia Lund
Year: #1 2002
Country: Brazil
Lovers:
Antonious (2)
Stephan (3)
Harold Wexler (3)
Haters:
None
American rank: 11
European rank: 4
Adjusted rank: 2 (+30.92)
Comments: None
#3: Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Points: 985.06
# of votes cast: 14
Director: Michael Gondry
Year: #1 2004
Country: USA
Lovers:
Harold Wexler (1)
Antonious (3)
Alex D (3)
Stephan (5)
Nassim (5)
Romain (5)
BillAdama (6)
Gillingham (9)
Michel (9)
Haters:
None
American rank: 5
European rank: 2
Adjusted rank: 3 (+27.81)
Comments: None
Notes: Cidade de Deus is the only film to finish in the top half of every single ballot it appeared on.
And the grand finale...
#2: No Country For Old Men
Points: 990.74
# of votes cast: 15
Director: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Year: #1 2007
Country: USA
Lovers:
Alex D (1)
BillAdama (2)
Gillingham (2)
Romain (3)
Guy (3)
Nassim (8)
nj (8)
Haters:
None
American rank: 4
European rank: 3
Adjusted rank: 4 (+26.34)
Comments:
Guy: Although I still, just, prefer Fargo, this one is right up there for the Coen. In addition, it is probably the best shot film on this list.
Gillingham: My favorite of the Coens. I only really got to appreciate the craftsmanship of this movie after reading the marvelous novel by Cormac McCarthy it's based on. It's quite faitful to that book, but the brothers show that they can add filmic aspects that make it more than 'just' a truthful transformation to the screen. It's quite flawless really.
#1: Mullholland Drive
Points: 1019.46
# of votes cast: 11
Director: David Lynch
Year: #1 2001
Country: USA
Lovers:
Gillingham (1)
Petri (1)
John (1)
Henrik (2)
Romain (2)
BillAdama (3)
Michel (4)
Haters:
None
American rank: 6
European rank: 1
Adjusted rank: 1 (+38.53)
Comments:
Gillingham: A class apart. There's something of of almost any genre: horror, comedy, western, drama, musical, thriller, romance and of course mystery. But the most amazing thing is that is all works so well, and I don't know why. It's well directed, well acted, but the script is rather... strange? I guess that's a part of it's appeal. Lynch's mangum opus is an emotional rollercoaster that leaves the watcher baffled behind.
Thanks to all who voted! A few notes, the only two movies to appear on every single ballot are No Country For Old Men (#2) and Borat (#98).
Also, here's a look at the top of the adjusted rank. You see that Mullholland Drive won by a bigger margin than the point totals show:
1 Mullholland Drive 38.53
2 Cidade de Deus (City of God) 30.92
3 Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind 27.81
4 No Country For Old Men 26.34
5 Le Meglio Gioventu (The Best Of Youth) 23.2
6 Un Prophete (A Prophet) 21.78
7 Bin-Jip (3 Iron) 19.81
8 There Will Be Blood 18.38
9 Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) 17.3
10 Memento 17.02
11 Children of Men 16.73
12 Requiem For A Dream 16.5
13 Let den ratte komma in (Let The Right One In) 16.46
14 Before Sunset 15.84
15 Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring) 15.75
16 Dancer In The Dark 15.54
17 Le fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain (Amelie) 15.24
18 Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir) 14.2
19 Habla Con Ella (Talk To Her) 14.02
20 Donnie Darko 13.82
21 Ghost World 12.28
22 Wall-E 11.96
23 Entre les Murs (The Class) 11.88
24 In The Mood For Love 11.41
25 Amores Perros 11.41
26 21 Grams 11.4
27 Little Miss Sunshine 10.89
28 El labertino del fauno (Pan's Labyrinth) 10.79
29 The Pianist 10.67
30 Brokeback Mountain 10.45
31 Yi Yi (A One And A Two) 10.45
32 Le Got Des Autres (The Taste Of Others) 10.08
33 Dogville 10.05
This is probably the best end-of-decade movie list I've seen. Our forum's movie taste is just as good as its music taste.
I can't wait to see all of the top-50 films, including many foreign ones I had never heard of.
Congratulations, guys !
I didn't take part of this but I really like the outcome
Mulholland Drive was a big shock for me when I saw it.
No Country is both a great book and a great film
"Un prophete" is just one of the best French film of all times to me.
Absolutely fantastic list and great work on the presentation BillAdama.
Romain: I'm not sure if you're sarcastic or not (the internet doesn't always convey that sort of stuff) but Epic Movie was a joke from BillAdama, of course it did not make the actual list.
Thanks for setting up this tournament Bill! Good fun.
The results are better than expected and my number one and two are exactly the same, scary.
Amazing job, Bill. All of the stats you brought up are really intriguing.
Also, I must have seen ten films thanks to this poll
This poll was very successful. Great presentation and results! Thanks BillAdama!
And I agree that the correlation stats are intriguing. If it's possible to ask for something more then I think it would also be interesting to see who have the highest and lowest correlations with the American and European ranks.
Thanks for running this BillAdama! Although I was only able to rank 13 movies , it was great to come out with a list of 87 more to watch. I don't watch movies often (which might be odd for someone my age) but I do enjoy a good movie, and now I know which movies to look for next time I need to pick a good one.
Thanks BillAdama, for all the work, great poll.
So I really need to see Mulholland Drive then...