The vote will close on Saturday May 8th at midnight.
You can list 5 to 20 movies. You can list more than 20, but only 20 will be counted. For movies with multiple release dates, we will go by the original release date which should be found on RYM.
And a reminder for this particular list, TV series can not be voted for, even though Band of Brothers is awesome.
1. Mulholland Dr. - David Lynch
2. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain [Amélie] - Jean-Pierre Jeunet
3. Ghost World - Terry Zwigoff
4. ビジターQ [Visitor Q] - Takashi Miike
5. Donnie Darko - Richard Kelly
6. The Man Who Wasn't There - Coen Bros
7. No Man's Land - Danis Tanović
8. La pianiste [The Piano Teacher] - Michael Haneke
9. Joki [The River] - Jarmo Lampela
10. 千と千尋の神隠し [Spirited Away] - Hayao Miyazaki
11. Monsters, Inc. - Pete Docter / David Silverman
12. Y tu mamá también [And Your Mother Too] - Alfonso Cuarón
13. Storytelling - Todd Solondz
14. La Stanza del Figlio [The Son's Room] - Nanni Moretti
15. The Others - Alejandro Amenábar
16. 25 Watts - Juan Pablo Rebella/Pablo Stoll
17. The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson
18. Elling [Me, My Friend and I] - Petter Næss
19. The Believer - Henry Bean
20. El espinazo del diablo [The Devil's Backbone] - Guillermo del Toro
My list for 2001 (although the order can change next week):
1.Spirited Away
2.Donnie Darko
3.Time Out/L'emploi du temps
4.Intacto
5.Atanarjuat, the Fast Runner
6.A.I.
7.Monsoon Wedding
8.The Man Who Wasn't there
9.The Deep End
10.Cowboy Bebop
11.Piano Teacher
12.Fellowship of the ring
13.Ghost World
14.In the Bedroom
15.Gosford Park
16.Amélie
17.Shrek
18.Monsters, Inc
19.Nowhere In Africa
20.Training Day
21.The Others
22.Ocean's 11
23.Metropolis (anime)
24.Black Hawk Down
25.The Pledge (had this in the 2000 list, but it's from 2001)
26.Monster's Ball
27.Buffalo Soldiers
28.The Heist
I found the bottom 8 to be enjoyable as well.
1. What Time Is It There? / Tsai Ming-liang / Taiwan
2. Ghost World / Terry Zwigoff / U.S.
3. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring / Peter Jackson / New Zealand
4. The Royal Tenenbaums / Wes Anderson / U.S.
5. The Man Who Wasn't There / Joel Coen / U.S.
6. Spirited Away / Hayao Miyazaki / Japan
7. Fat Girl / Catherine Breillat / France
8. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence / Steven Spielberg / U.S.
9. La Commune / Peter Watkins / France
10. Y tu mama tambien / Alfonso Cuaron / Mexico
1. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
2. Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
3. Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly)
4. Lucía y el Sexo (Julio Medem)
5. Waking Life (Richard Linklater)
6. Das Experiment (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
7. Artificial Intelligence: AI (Steven SPielberg)
8. The Lord of the Rings: THe Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson)
9. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
10. In the Bedroom (Todd Field)
11. A Beautiful Mind (Ron Howard)
12. Gosford Park (Robert Altman)
13. Vanilla Sky (Cameron Crowe)
14. Y tu Mamá También (Alfonso Cuarón)
15. L'Ultimo Bacio (Gabriele Muccino)
16. The Man Who Wasn't There (Joel & Ethan Coen)
17. War Photographer (Christian Frei)
18. No Man's Land (Danis Tanovic)
19. La Pianiste (Michael Haneke)
20. The Others (Alejandro Amenábar)
1. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain [Amélie]
2. Mulholland Dr.
3. 千と千尋の神隠し [Spirited Away]
4. Das Experiment [The Experiment]
5. La Stanza del Figlio [The Son's Room]
6. La pianiste [The Piano Teacher]
7. Elling [Me, My Friend and I]
8. No Man's Land
9. Le peuple migrateur [Winged Migration]
10. L'emploi du temps [Time Out]
11. The Man Who Wasn't There
12. Ghost World
13. Intimacy
14. Bully
15. Moulin Rouge!
16. Monster's Ball
17. The Others
18. Shrek
19. Ocean's Eleven
20. A Beautiful Mind
A few films I wish I had seen before making this list:
Sur mes lèvres [Read My Lips]
リリイ・シュシュのすべて [All About Lily Chou-Chou]
千年女優 [Millennium Actress]
I see an Audiard film on a lot of lists. Is that anywhere near in the class of Un Prophete?
.
"Sur mes lèvres" is, for me, the best Audiard's film. Audiard who has never made a bad movie."Regarde les hommes tombés", "Un héros très discret", "Sur mes lèvres", "De battre, mon coeur s'est arrêté" and "Un prophète" are all excellent or, at least very very good.
1. A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Steven Spielberg
2. Intacto (Intact) – Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
3. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amélie) – Jean Pierre Jeunet
4. Le placard (The Closet) – Francis Veber
5. Enemy at the Gates – Jean Jacques Annaud
6. Mulholland Drive – David Lynch
7. Ocean’s Eleven – Steven Sodergbergh
8. Shrek – Andrew Adamson
9. The Man Who Wasn't There – Joel Coen
10. Monsters, Inc. – Pete Docter
11. The Pledge – Sean Penn
12. 千と千尋の神隠し (Spirited Away) - Hayao Miyazaki
13. El espinazo del diablo (The Devil's Backbone)– Guillermo del Toro
14. A Beautiful Mind – Ron Howard
15. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion – Woody Allen
16. Moulin Rouge! – Baz Luhrmann
17. Shallow Hal – Bobby & Peter Farrelly
18. The Safety of Objects – Rose Troche
19. Los otros (The Others) – Alejandro Amenábar
20. L' anglaise et le duc (The Lady and the Duke) – Éric Rohmer
21. Atlantis: The Lost Empire – Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise
22. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone – Chris Columbus
23. Don't Say a Word – Gary Fleder
24. La pianiste (The Piano Teacher) – Michael Haneke
25. Gosford Park – Robert Altman
A man who can put Le placard and L'Anglaise et le duc in the same list deserves to be known
Well, I don't think those films are so completely opposite. There are a few titles in my list ("Mulholland Drive" / "Do not Say a Word" on one side, and "Gosford Park" / "Shallow Hal" on the other) that I find it much different from each other, rather than "Le placard" / "L'Anglaise et le duc".
1 Freddy Got Fingered
2 Exit Wounds
3 Frailty
4 Pootie Tang
5 The Royal Tenenbaums
6 Zoolander
7 Das Experiment
8 Session 9
9 Wet Hot American Summer
10 Ghost World
11 Ocean’s Eleven
12 Super Troopers
13 Wasabi
14 Kiss of the Dragon
15 Training Day
This list is preliminary. I may add to it later but the top probably won't change.
1. Mullholland Drive
2. Y Tu Mama Tambien
3. Fellowship Of The Ring
4. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain [Amélie]
5. Spirited Away
6. Donnie Darko
7. In The Bedroom
8. Ghost World
9. The Royal Tenenbaums
10. A Beautiful Mind
Comments:
-I'm surprised so few people are listing Fellowship Of The Ring. I know this is a pretty anti-mainstream board, but with so many people giving points to dumb mainstream comedies I'd expect a lot of points to go to LOTR too.
-I thought I'd like Ghost World more, but the concept has just been done to death in indie films. Antisocial, sensitive, intelligent hipster stubbornly trying not to sell out in the face of reality. I feel the main character is very similar to Claire Fisher from Six Feet Under, but with less depth and soul.
-I probably would have come out of AI with a more positive impression if they just lopped off the whole alien bit. Spielberg has the annoying habit of replacing philosophical ambiguity with humanist moral certainty.
-Somebody needs to tell Michael Haneke he's not Ingmar Bergman.
1. A Beautiful Mind (Ron Howard)
2. Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly)
3. Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain [Amélie] (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson)
5. Artificial Intelligence: AI (Steven Spielberg)
6. Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff)
7. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
8. Y Tu Mamá También (Alfonso Cuarón)
9. The Man Who Wasn't There (Ethan Coen / Joel Coen)
10. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
1. Ghost World
2. Y tu mama tambien
3. Mulholland Drive
4. In the Bedroom
5. Donnie Darko
6. The Piano Teacher
7. Moulin Rouge!
8. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
9. Lantana
10. Spirited Away
1. Mulholland Dr.
2. Ghost World
3. Wet Hot American Summer
4. Royal Tenenbaums
5. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings
6. Amelie
7. Y Tu Mama Tambien
8. Oceans Eleven
9. 61*
10. Zoolander
11. Blow
12. Super Troopers
13. The Others
14. Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
15. Hedwig and the Angry Inch
16. A.I.
17. Storytelling
18. Shrek
19. How High
20. Donnie Darko
Thanks for the Zoolander recommendations. After watching all those heavy serious bummer art films, I needed to watch a movie with the line 'They died in a freak gasoline fight accident'.
Zoolander will be added to my updated list after I see The Man Who Wasn't There. It's so freaking stupid you can't even be bothered by it. It's the same vein of movie as Kick-Ass.
Since Netflix didn't send me The Man Who Wasn't There despite it being first in my queue, my final list:
1. Mullholland Drive
2. Y Tu Mama Tambien
3. Fellowship Of The Ring
4. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain [Amélie]
5. Spirited Away
6. Donnie Darko
7. In The Bedroom
8. Ghost World
9. Zoolander
10. The Royal Tenenbaums
11. The Piano Teacher
12. A Beautiful Mind
You know four different people had Mullholland Drive and Amelie as their #1 and #2 in some order?
1. Mullholland Drive 357/9/5
2. Le fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain (Amelie) 295/9/1
3. Ghost World 230/9/1
4. Donnie Darko 221/8/0
5. 千と千尋の神隠し (Spirited Away) 181/8/1
6. Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring 166/7/0
7. Y Tu Mama Tambien 141/7/0
8. A.I. 134/6/1
9. The Royal Tenenbaums 115/6/0
10. The Man Who Wasn't There 104/7/1
Just missed:
La pianiste (The Piano Teacher) 94/7/0
A Beautiful Mind 91/6/1
The Coen Brothers become the first directors with more than one movie in the final 100.