1. Bryan Scary - "The shredding tears" (2006)
2. The Go! Team - "Thunder, lightning, strike" (2004)
3. Richard Swift - "The novelist/Walking without effort" (2005)
4. Dungen - "Ta Det Lungt" (2004)
5. Sondre Lerche - "Faces down" (2001)
6. Ed Harcourt - "Here be monsters" (2001)
7. Todd Rundgren - "Liars" (2004)
8. Roger Joseph Manning Jr. - "The land of pure imagination" (2006)
9. Wondermints - "Mind if we make love to you" (2002)
10.The Red Button - "She's about to cross my mind" (2007)
I agree with most of the records others have mentioned. I won't make an actual list because it changes every day for me, but that would always be on any list of mine.
1. Wilco Sky Blue Sky
2. Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes
3. The Streets Original Pirate Material
4. Fabulous Trobadors Duels de tchatche et autres trucs du folklore toulousain
5. Johnny Cash American Recordings III : Solitary Man
6. Moussu T E Lei Jovents Forever Polida
7. Grandaddy The Sophtware Slump
8. Tom Waits Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers and Bastards
9. The Strokes Is This It ?
10. The Coral Magic and Medicine
Wow, nicolas, surprised to see Sky Blue Sky as your #1!
It must have been about a year ago now, when I played that album multiple times a day, it really had put a (pleasant) spell on me. During my holiday in Canada, July last year, I was only 2 hours driving away from Toronto, where they were playing. I really regret that I have missed out on that concert, Tweedy & Co. remain #1 on my wishlist.
Albums like Funeral (Arcade Fire) and Oh, Inverted World (Shins), I keep loving and can still listen to any time, any day. Unlike SBS, so I guess I must have heard it too often back then. Not in my top of the decade, but still 4,5 stars and bubbling under.
Haven't heard it for a while now, so maybe I should give it a listen soon again...?
1- Sound of Silver
2- Destroyer's Rubies
3- Strawberry Jam
4- Hercules & Love Affair
5- Funeral
6- Mirrored
7- Is This It
8- Apologies to the Queen Mary
9- The Moon and Antarctica
10- Hail to the Thief
1. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (#2 overall)
2. My Morning Jacket - Z (#4 overall)
3. The Sunday Drivers - Little Heart Attacks (#10 overall)
4. Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head (#11 overall)
5. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots (#13 overall)
6. People Under the Stairs - O.S.T. (#18 overall)
7. DeVotchKa - How It Ends (#19 overall)
8. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America (#20 overall)
9. Blur - Think Tank (#23 overall)
10. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - s/t (#24 overall)
Humm, I have a lot more new albums near the top than I thought...oh well, I am a product of my times. I think Dig! Lazarus! Dig! or Stay Positive are the only ones from '08 that might approach the top 10 of the decade for me.
no love for the strokes!?!? i don't understand. for me, it's an easy no#1. i know that i'll be listening to this for a long time. i can't say that about any other album, really. except maybe st. elsewhere.
of the 7 #1's of the last seven years (and I guess this year too) Is This It? is my fave. That's not saying much since most of these records are ridiculously overrated.
billadama, i only started listening to music at the end of 2004. at best, i've only been listening to anything for 4 years, regardless of when it was released. most of my top 10 are albums that i've only been listening to for a matter of months.
I like Is This It. At one point I would have considered it for my top 100 list, but now it seems to lose something every time I hear it.
I think I only really loved it the first time I heard it because it was before I really explored pre-Nirvana music in depth and it seemed exciting compared to all the other mainstream I was listening to at the time.
1 Arcade Fire - Funeral
2 Radiohead - OK Computer
3 TV on the Radio - Dear Science,
4 OutKast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
5 The White Stripes - Elephant
6 The Strokes - Is This It
7 Kanye West - College Dropout
8 Bob Dylan - Love and Theft
9 LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
10 Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
#11-50 if anyone cares:
11 Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
12 Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
13 Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
14 M.I.A. - Arular
15 PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea
16 Jay-Z - The Blueprint
17 Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
18 The Streets - Original Pirate Material
19 Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head
20 Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
21 Gnarls Barkley - St Elsewhere
22 Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
23 Antony & The Johnsons - I Am a Bird Now
24 Dizzee Rascal - Boy in da Corner
25 The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
26 Gorillaz - Demon Days
27 Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!!
28 Norah Jones - Come Away With Me
29 Muse - Black Holes & Revelations
30 Missy Elliott - Miss E... So Addictive
31 Scissor Sisters - Scissor Sisters
32 U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind
33 Bjork - Vespertine
34 Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
35 Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose
36 Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
37 Bruce Springsteen - Magic
38 The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
39 Portishead - Third
40 The Roots - Phrenology
41 The National - Boxer
42 Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
43 Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury
44 Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
45 Cat Power - The Greatest
46 Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out
47 The Coup - Party Music
48 The Libertines - Up the Bracket
49 Beck - Sea Change
50 Solomon Burke - Don't Give Up On Me
Keeping in mind that the 2000s is EASILY my least listened-to decade, here's what I came up with:
MY TOP 10
Muse - Black Holes & Revelations
Justin Timberlake- FutureSex/LoveSounds
Travis- The Man Who
Cake- Comfort Eagle
Switchfoot- The Beautiful Letdown
Johnny Cash- American IV: The Man Comes Around
Cyndi Lauper- Bring Ya to the Brink
Raconteurs-Broken Boy Soldiers
Johnny Cash- American Recordings
Jars of Clay-Good Monsters
BUBBLING UNDER
White Stripes- Icky Thump
Dietrick Haddon-Revealed
Dolly Parton- Backwoods Barbie
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- Dig, Lazarus, Dig!
Madonna- Hard Candy
Relient K-Five Score and Seven Years Ago
Lyfe Jennings- The Phoenix
Fountains of Wayne- Welcome Interstate Managers
Magnetic fields - 69 love songs
James Hunter- People Gonna Talk
top 10 in no particular order
Arcade Fire - Funeral (2004)
Kings of Leon - Because of the Times (2007)
My Morning Jacket - Z (2005)
Radiohead - Kid A (2000)
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow (2003)
The Strokes - Is This It (2001)
Sufjan Stevens - Come On! Feel The Illinoise (2005)
TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain (2006)
The White Stripes - Elephant (2003)
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2002)
A few honorable mentions:
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible (2007)
Beck - Sea Change (2002)
The Black Keys - Attack and Release (2008)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Baby 81 (2007)
Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak (2005)
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves (2003)
Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero (2007)
The Roots - Game Theory (2006)
TV on the Radio - Dear Science (2008)
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend (2008)
I'm glad to see some James Hunter, good choice Greg !
His last album "The Hard Way" is a killer too.
I've seen JH in the Paris Jazz Festival one month ago, it was a very good set of songs.
The Strokes - IS This It
Radiohead - Kid A
Interpol - Turn Off The Bright Lights
The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan
Stephen Malkmus - S/T
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Sleater Kinney - One Beat
The Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I am That's What I'm Not
Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
Arcade Fire - Funeral
I cant's believe that Get Behind Me Satan isn't getting more love I didn't expect it to get more votes than Elephant or White Blood Cells but I always thought it was their best. Does anyone agree?
I just upgraded Fleet Foxes from 4.5 stars to 5 stars. That also means my top 10 has changed, for the Seattle band leave the 11-20 range and jump to #3:
1) The Shins - Oh, Inverted World (2001)
2) Arcade Fire - Funeral (2004)
3) Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes (2008)
4) Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head (2002)
5) The Rifles - No Love Lost (2006)
6) Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand (2004)
7) The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow (2003)
8) Johan - Pergola (2001)
9) Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2002)
10) Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007)
1. Björk- Vespertine
2. The Cure- BloodFlowers
3. Kylie Minogue- Fever
4. Annie- Anniemal
5. Annie Lennox- Bare
6. Kylie Minogue- Body Language
7. LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver
8. Janet Jackson- All for You
9. Franz Ferdinand- Franz Ferdinand
10. The Strokes- Room on Fire
1. Radiohead-Kid A
2. Outkast-Stankonia
3. The Field- From Here We Go Sublime
4. Kanye West-The College Dropout
5. The Strokes- Is This It?
6. Sufjan Stevens-Illinois
7. Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
8. The Flaming Lips-Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
9. Dylan-Love and Theft
10. Eminem- The Marshall Mathers LP
Honorable Mentions: Brian Wilson-Smile, Arcade Fire-Funeral, LCD Soundsystem-Sound of Silver
Radiohead - In Rainbows
U2 - How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights
The Strokes - Is This It?
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
Outkast - Speakerboxxx
TV On the Radio - Dear Science
Portishead - Third
Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
Coldplay - Vida La Vida
Joe strummer and the Mescalaroes- Streetcore
The Hives- Veni Vidi Vicious
The Shins- Chutes too narrow
The White Stripes- Elephant
Queens of the Stone Age- songs for the deaf
The Libertines-Up the bracket
Mando Diao- Ode to Ochrasy
The Strokes- Is this it
Arctic Monkeys-Whatever people say I am...
The Hives- Black and White album
also:
Franz Ferdinand- Franz Ferdinand
Flaming Lips- At war with the mystics
Joe Strummer and the mescalaroes- Global a go-go
Sytem of a Down- Hypnotize
Mando Diao- Nring em in
1 - COLDPLAY - Parachutes
2 - BRIGHT EYES - I'm wide awake. It's morning
3- OF MONTREAL - Hissing fauna, are you the destroyer?
4 - SUFJAN STEVENS - Illinois
5 - OUTKAST - Speakerboxx/The Love Below
6- TV ON THE RADIO - Dear Science
7- BON IVER - Fo Emma, Forever ago
8 - WHITE STRIPES - Elephant
9 - THE STROKES - Is this it?
10 - FRANZ FERDINAND - Fanz Ferdinand
1. Gorillaz - Demon Days
2. Kanye West - Late Registration
3. Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere
4. The Good, The Bad, And The Queen - The Good, The Bad, And The Queen
5. Panda Bear - Person Pitch
6. J Dilla - Donuts
7. Erykah Badu - New Amerykah, Part 1: 4th World War
8. LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver
9. Radiohead - In Rainbows
t10. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
t10. Radiohead - Amnesiac
also:
Outkast - Stankonia
M.I.A. - Kala
Jay-Z - The Blueprint
Kanye West - College Dropout
Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
Hot Chip - The Warning
Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury
Daft Punk - Discovery
TV On The Radio - Return To Cookie Mountain
Radiohead - Kid A
Lindstrom - Where You Go I Go Too
Amy Winehouse - Back To Black
Gorillaz - Gorillaz
Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam