1. Bruce Springsteen - The River
2. AC/DC - Back In Black
3. Joy Division - Closer
4. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
5. Talking Heads - Remain In Light
6. The Jam - Sound Affects
7. Echo & The Bunnymen - Crocodiles
8. Prince - Dirty Mind
9. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
10. Elvis Costello - Get Happy!!
An amazing year ! I discovered a lot of new albums.
The British scene of this era is awesome
No excellent albums though, none in my top 100, only B's (down to Marley) and C's.
Albums
1. The Specials - More Specials (all time # 107)
2. Bruce Springsteen - The River (108 !!!!)
3. Linton Kwesi Johnson - Bass Culture
4. AC/DC - Back In Black
5. Prince - Dirty mind
6. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
7. Bob Marley - Uprising
8. The Blues Brothers - The Blues Brothers
9. Telephone - Au cœur de la nuit
10. Tom Waits - Heartattack & Vine
11. Elvis Costello - Get Happy !
12. Talking Heads - Remain In Light
13. Joy Division - Closer
14. David Bowie - Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
15. The Jam – Sound Affects
16. Eddy Clearwater - The Chief
17. The Pretenders - Pretenders
18. Renaud - Marche à l'ombre
19. Bernard Lavilliers - O Gringo
20. The Blasters - American Music
Songs
1. Bruce Springsteen - The River
2. Bob Marley - Could you be loved
3. The Blues Brothers & Aretha Franklin - Think
4. Bruce Springsteen - Point Blank
5. Moraes Moreira - Lenda do Pegaso
6. AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long
7. David Bowie - Ashes to ashes
8. Telephone - Au cœur de la nuit
9. Bob Marley - Redemption Song
10. Bruce Springsteen - The Ties That Bind
11. Tom Waits - Ruby's Arms
12. The Cure - A Forest
13. The Specials - Stereotype / Stereotypes pt.2
14. Renaud - Marche à l'ombre
15. Prince - When You Were Mine
16. Taxi Girl - Cherchez le garçon
17. The Specials - Do Nothing
18. Linton Kwesi Johnson - Di Black Petty Booshwah
19. The Jam - That's Entertainment
20. Dexy's Midnight Runners - Geno
Bubbling under : Alain Bashung - Gaby Oh Gaby
Bob Seger - Against The Wind
Dead Kennedys - Holiday in Cambodia
Quite a good year, it turns out. I've had a lot of trouble deciding how to rank numbers 2-5; they're essentially tied. I was surprised after listening to the Pretenders debut for the first time in a very, very long time just how great it is. And each time I relistened to check my reaction, it rose in my estimation. I now think it's one of the most underrated albums ever. As for Sandanista!, if the Clash had only put out 5 sides instead of 6, it might have been vying for first; as it is, it has to settle for third (even though The River might have been better had Bruce stopped at 3-and-a-half sides). If I'd had another week of intense relistening, Remain in Light might have moved up. Notable absence: Closer. There are plenty of people whose taste I respect who say it's a masterpiece, so I know I must be missing something, but every time I listen I just shake my head and shrug my shoulders. Odd inclusions: I have to throw in some jazz and country, even if nobody else will; the Murray, Pepper, and Jones are some fine albums. Finally, my hats off to people who can rank songs for the year-- it makes my head spin just ranking the albums; how can you do it for songs, too?!
1. Pretenders - Pretenders
2. Bruce Springsteen - The River
3. The Clash - Sandanista!
4. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
5. Elvis Costello - Get Happy!!
6. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
7. David Murray - Ming
8. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
9. Prince - Dirty Mind
10. Stevie Wonder - Hotter than July
11. Steely Dan - Gaucho
12. John Lennon/Yoko Ono - Double Fantasy
13. Art Pepper - Winter Moon
14. George Jones - I Am What I Am
15. X - Los Angeles
16. Pete Townshend - Empty Glass
Albums
1) Talking Heads - Remain In Light
2) Joy Division - Closer
3) Bruce Springsteen - The River
4) Pretenders - Pretenders
5) X - Los Angeles
6) Prince - Dirty Mind
7) AC/DC - Back In Black
David Bowie - Scary Monsters
9) The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
10) The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
Songs
1) Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
2) Talking Heads - Once In A Lifetime
3) David Bowie - Ashes To Ashes
4) Bruce Springsteen - The River
5) The Cure - A Forest
6) The Jam - That's Entertainment
7) Bob Marley & The Wailers - Redemption Song
The Jam - Going Underground
9) Joy Division - Atmosphere
10) AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long
The complete list can be found here:
So more people can participate in the final round, for your convenience and my compiling-pleasure, here are all the albums and songs on songza.com. There'll probably be multiple results, usually the first one listed with the exact name is the album version.
Stephan, I think you may have neglected to tabulate one of my choices - I had GET HAPPY!! at #3 on my list, but in the table the cell for that album is blank in my column.
Damn it, you're right Harold, sorry. And it brings Elvis Costello into the top 10 too. That makes the album list:
1) Talking Heads - Remain In Light
2) Joy Division - Closer
3) Bruce Springsteen - The River
4) Pretenders - Pretenders
5) X - Los Angeles
6) Prince - Dirty Mind
7) AC/DC - Back In Black
8) David Bowie - Scary Monsters
9) The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
10) Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Get Happy!!
Well, I'm glad Elvis made it into the top 10, but I'm sad that the Feelies didn't. Could we knock something else out of the top ten--i.e., something that wasn't on my list--to fit them in there?
If it's any consolation, I feel kinda bad that the correction knocked out CRAZY RHYTHMS, too, and I didn't even put it in my top ten. Too bad some of these albums didn't come out in 1981 - making that list is going to be tougher, especially since SANDINISTA! isn't eligible.
We could have some kind of voting on the years I suppose, which would give the lowest ranked year less entries to the final 100 than the higher ranked ones.. but not everyone might agree with that.
I must say I agree with keeping it to 10 from each year. That's the very nature of the game - otherwise, we could just have one big poll for our top 100 of the decade. The 90s weren't even either, but that worked fine. Wait til we get to the 60s...
I must say I'm a little disappointed that there were only two mentions for Blondie's brilliant song "Rapture". That song crossed over so many genres and was quite influential and revolutionary in its day. It also was the first rap song to go number 1!