ok
I had this reaction because I just have a different conception of these polls. to me they are great opportunities to discover new stuff, and especially an era that I had rejected for long years, especially for albums.
I was a teen during the '80s so I remember a lot of songs but a few albums.
So if I want to make a good list I have to listen to a few more records I will choose, or relisten to things I have put aside for a long time.
I agree, I've done more than my fair share of polls like these in my time I'm unlikely to get to know something new well enough for it to enter my top twenty for the year. I'll have my work cut out going through songs from 1980 as it is!
I don't think I'll know too many of the albums from this year,but songs should be sweet - all those British indie classics from a golden age. I'll try and do top tens...
01 - Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
02 - Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden
03 - Diamond Head - Lightning to the Nations
04 - Motörhead - Ace of Spades
05 - Saxon - Wheels of Steel
06 - AC/DC - Back in Black
07 - Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
08 - Samson - Head On
09 - Judas Priest - British Steel
10 - Accept - I'm a Rebel
11 - Angel Witch - Angel Witch
12 - Krokus - Metal Rendez-Vous
13 - Def Leppard - On Through the Night
1. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
2. Joy Division - Closer
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. AC/DC - Back in Black
5. The Clash - Sandinista!
6. Warren Zevon - Bad Luck Streak in Dancing School
7. X - Los Angeles
8. Prince - Dirty Mind
9. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Get Happy!!
10. The Rolling Stones - Emotional Rescue
11. David Bowie - Scary Monsters
12. Steely Dan - Gaucho
13. The Pretenders - s/t
14. The Jam - Sound Affects
15. Kate Bush - Never for Ever
16. Tom Waits - Heartattack and Vine
17. Van Morrison - Common One
18. The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight
19. John Martyn - Grace & Danger
20. The Teardrop Explodes - Kilimanjaro
Songs:
1. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
2. AC/DC - Hells Bells
3. David Bowie - Ashes to Ashes
4. John Lennon & Yoko Ono - Woman
5. Warren Zevon - Play It All Night Long
6. Bruce Springsteen - The Ties That Bind
7. The Teardrop Explodes - Treason
8. Dexy's Midnight Runners - Tell Me When My Light Turns Green
9. The Soft Boys - I Wanna Destroy You
10. The Clash - Somebody Got Murdered
11. Kate Bush - The Wedding List
12. Talking Heads - Listening Wind
13. Tom Waits - Heartattack and Vine
14. Joy Division - Decades
15. Van Morrison - Haunts of Ancient Peace
16. John Martyn - Sweet Little Mystery
17. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Man Called Uncle
18. The Pretenders - Kid
19. Willie Nile - It's All Over
20. X - Los Angeles
1) Talking Heads - Once in a Lifetime
2) The Jam - That's Entertainment
3) Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
4) The Clash - Magnificent Seven
5) The Cure - A Forest
6) Joy Division - Decades
7) Madness - Embarassment
8) Joy Division - Heart and Soul
9) Pere Ubu - Horses
10) Taxi Girl - Cherchez le garcon
11) Bruce Springsteen - The River
12) The Dead Kennedys - Holiday In Cambodia
13) David Bowie - Ashes To Ashes
14) Blondie - Call Me
15) The Cure - Play for Today
16) XTC - Generals and Majors
17) UB40 - Food For Thought
18) Bauhaus - Dark Entries
19) Joy Division - Isolation
20) Dogs - Anna Jane
While I plan to listen to a few 1980 albums to get to the 5 minimum (and allow to exclude Back in Black), I think I have enough for a song list. Thanks to the single-centric glory of this decade, there are plenty of non-album songs that have become staples in my collection. I think it would take a while for any song I heard from a 1980 album for the first time to stick.
Confused you enough?
anyway
Songs:
1. Talking Heads - The Great Curve
2. Talking Heads - Crosseyed and Painless
3. Talking Heads- Once in a Lifetime
4. Lipps, Inc. - Funky Town
5. X - Los Angeles
6. X - Your Phone's Off the Hook, But You're Not
7. X - Johnny Hit and Run Paulene
8. Devo - Whip It
9. The Pretenders - The Phone Call
10. Frank Zappa - I Don't Wanna Get Drafted
11. Talking Heads - Born Under Punches (The Beat Goes On)
12. Romantics - What I Like About You
13. Blondie - The Tide Is High
14. Blondie - Call Me
15. Orchestral Manouveres in the Dark - Enola Gay
16. U2 - I Will Follow
17. Ultravox - Vienna
18. Queen - Another One Bites the Dust
19. The Go-Gos - We Got the Beat
20. The Vapors - Turning Japanese
1Talking Heads - Remain in Light
2Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
3The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
4The Jam - Sound Affects
5Elvis Costello and The Attractions - Get Happy!!
1The Jam - Going Underground
2Talking Heads - Once in a Lifetime
3David Bowie - Ashes to Ashes
4Dexy's Midnight Runners - Geno
5The B-52's - Private Idaho
Songs :
1 : Motorhead - Ace of Spades
2 : Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
3 : Stevie Wonder - Master Blaster (Jammin')
4 : The Cure - A Forest
5 : Dead Kennedys - Holiday in Cambodia
6 : Bob Marley and the Wailers - Redemption Song
7 : AC/DC - Back in Black
8 : Queen - Another one Bites the Dust
9 : Dead Kennedys - Chemical Warfare
10 : Devo - Whip It
11 : Blondie - Call Me
12 : X - Los Angeles
13 : Dead Kennedys - California Uber Alles
14 : The Romantics - What I Like About You
15 : The Jacksons - Can You Feel It ?
Consider Romantics as a guilty pleasure, but looks like I share it with other people in the forum.
Can you feel it ? is a guilty pleasure too, with the most awful music video ever... but I still think it's quite a good song.
It will be hard to make an album list, don't like much Close, Remain in Light nore Back in Black... I appreciate Fresh Fruit and Seventeen Seconds but not even enough to be close to my top 100, si I'm not sure I could even do a top 5 (I keep some hope as I'm looking forward for X and Young Marble Giants
1) Warren Zevon - Stand In The Fire
2) Bruce Cockburn - Humans
3) Bruce Springsteen - The River
4) David Bowie - Scary Monsters
5) Ulf Lundell - Längre Inåt Landet
6) Tom Waits - Heartattack And Wine
7) Joy Division - Closer
8) Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
9) Peter Gabriel - III
10) Warren Zevon - Bad Luck Streak in Dancing School
And to tell the truth, while it has it's flaws, probably Dylan's "Saved" is among the 10 or 11 most frequently played 1980 albums at my place ...
I'd just like to say (continuing a topic from the Songs poll thread) that I picked up 1980's Dirty Mind by Prince at the library Monday. Without even hearing it, I'm sure it will be a worthwhile replacement for #5 album Back in Black. It would have to be absoultely horrendous for Back in Black to be better. I'm also going to try to find copies of Closer and The River before the month ends.
I still don't know which one I prefer between Back in Black and Dirty Mind.
And there is also the Bob Marley album with Could you be loved and Redemption song.
All of them, of course, behind the Boss
A:
01. The World As It Is Today. Art Bears
02. Commercial Album. The Residents
03. The Art Of Walking. Pere Ubu
04. Grotesque (After The Gramme). The Fall
05. For How Much Longer Do We Tolerate Mass Murder. The Pop Group
06. Doc At The Radar Station. Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
07. Lubricate Your Livingroom. Fire Engines
08. Crazy Rhythms. The Feelies
09. Strange Boutique. The Monochrome Set
10. In ‘Jane From Occupied Europe’. Swell Maps
11. We Buy A Hammer For Daddy. Lemon Kittens
12. Gyrate. Pylon
13. Pindrop. The Passage
14. Get Happy!!. Elvis Costello And The Attractions
15. The Affectionate Punch. The Associates
16. Digital Stimulation. Units
17. Defunkt. Defunkt
18. Gaucho. Steely Dan
19. Nurds. The Roches
20. Perfect Youth. Pointed Sticks
S:
01. Shadazz. Suicide
02. I’m A Party. Magazine
03. Get Up And Use Me. Fire Engines
04. Once In A Lifetime. Talking Heads
05. Swing. Japan
06. Not Happy. Pere Ubu
07. Blue Boy. Orange Juice
08. Lesson No. 1 For Electric Guitar. Glenn Branca
09. If I Could Keep It For Myself. Gang Of Four
10. Sleeping Gas. The Teardrop Explodes
11. Smokeless Zone. XTC
12. Riot Act. Elvis Costello
13. You. Delta 5
14. Shack Up. A Certain Ratio
15. My Cherry Is In Sherry. Ludus
16. One Day I’ll Fly Away. Randy Crawford
17. Horses. Pere Ubu
18. Requiem For A Father. The Durutti Column
19. Radio Drill Time. Josef K
20. We Love You. The Psychedelic Furs
01 Orchestra Baobab - Bamba
02 Prince - Dirty Mind
03 Peter Gabriel - III
04 Magazine - The Correct Use of Soap
05 XTC - Black Sea
06 Swell Maps - In 'Jane from Occupied Europe'
07 The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight
08 Joy Division - Closer
09 Talking Heads - Remain in Light
10 The Fall - Grotesque (After the Gramme)
11 Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth
12 AC/DC - Back in Black
13 The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
14 Rush - Permanent Waves
15 Fela Kuti - Unknown Soldier
16 The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
17 Elvis Costello and The Attractions - Get Happy!!
18 Gil Scott-Heron - 1980
19 The Pretenders - The Pretenders
20 Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July
21 Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
22 Pete Townshend - Empty Glass
23 The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta
24 The Jam - Sound Affects
25 Diana Ross - Diana
Songs
01 Magazine - A Song from Under the Floorboards
02 Prince - When You Were Mine
03 Orchestra Baobab - Mouhamadou Bamba
04 Joy Division - Decades
05 XTC - Generals and Majors
06 Rush - The Spirit of Radio
07 Bob Marley and The Wailers - Redemption Song
08 Swell Maps - The Helicopter Spies
09 Talking Heads - Crosseyed and Painless
10 Peter Gabriel - Family Snapshot
11 The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight
12 AC/DC - Back In Black
13 The Feelies - The Boy With Perpetual Nervousness
14 ABBA - The Winner Takes It All
15 Gil Scott-Heron - Willing
16 The Cure - A Forest
17 The Fall - How I Wrote 'Elastic Man'
18 Kurtis Blow - The Breaks
19 Squeeze - Pulling Mussels (From the Shell)
20 Tom Waits - Ruby's Arms
21 Elvis Costello - Riot Act
22 Young Marble Giants - Brand-New-Life
23 Motörhead - Ace of Spades
24 The Jam - That's Entertainment
25 David Bowie - Ashes to Ashes
26 Bruce Springsteen - The River
27 Martha and The Muffins - Echo Beach
28 Ultravox - Vienna
29 Diana Ross - I'm Coming Out
30 The Police - Don't Stand So Close to Me
Is it just going to be exactly ten albums per year? That might work for the 80's and 90's, but the 70's is less balanced. Way more than ten of the best hundred albums came from 1971 and 1975, and way fewer than ten came from, say, 1976.
I'm just saying, perhaps, it would reflect the opinions of the forum more to have more entries for years like 1971 and 1977, and fewer for years like 1974 and 1976.
I'm kinda with you Nicolas, trying to discover as much about a year before posting a list. However, since I knew this was coming up, I started in January to get ahead of the curve. Now I'm working on 1981, which reminds me, does anyone have a copy of Flipper's Generic Album they'd be willing to burn and send my way? Also, I've confined myself to a budget of $25 U.S. per month (which is about 4 Euros or 3 Pounds, I believe). So I already spent my money for 1980, and managed to stretch it out to buy four new albums.
Albums
1. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
2. Prince - Dirty Mind
3. The Pretenders - The Pretenders
4. Bob Marley and the Wailers - Uprising
5. Bruce Springsteen - The River
6. Joy Division - Closer
7. Crazy Rhythms - The Feelies
8. The Beat/English Beat - I Just Can't Stop It
9. AC/DC - Back in Black
10. X - Los Angeles
11. John Lennon & Yoko Ono - Double Fantasy
12. The Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
13. Elvis Costello - Get Happy!!
14. The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta
15. The Clash - Sandanista!
Songs
1. Bob Marley – Redemption Song
2. Talking Heads – Once in a Lifetime
3. Prince – When You Were Mine
4. The Pretenders – Brass in Pocket
5. Joy Division – Love Will Tear Us Apart
6. The Clash - Police on My Back
7. Bruce Springsteen – Fade Away
8. Bob Marley – Coming in From the Cold
9. The Police – Don’t Stand So Close to Me
10. The Go-Go’s – We Got the Beat*
11. Bruce Springsteen – The River
12. AC/DC – Back in Black
13. Talking Heads – Crosseyed and Painless
14. John Lennon – Watching the Wheels
15. Willie Nelson – On the Road Again
16. The Dead Kennedys – California Uber Alles
17. Bob Marley – Could You Be Loved
18. Talking Heads – The Great Curve
19. U2 – I Will Follow
20. AC/DC – You Shook Me All Night Long
Dammit, I just realized my No. 4 and No. 15 songs are listed as 1979. Here's the new list:
Songs
1. Bob Marley – Redemption Song
2. Talking Heads – Once in a Lifetime
3. Prince – When You Were Mine
4. Joy Division – Love Will Tear Us Apart
5. The Clash - Police on My Back
6. Bruce Springsteen – Fade Away
7. Bob Marley – Coming in From the Cold
8. The Police – Don’t Stand So Close to Me
9. The Go-Go’s – We Got the Beat
10. Bruce Springsteen – The River
11. AC/DC – Back in Black
12. Talking Heads – Crosseyed and Painless
13. John Lennon – Watching the Wheels
14. Willie Nelson – On the Road Again
15. Bob Marley – Could You Be Loved
16. Talking Heads – The Great Curve
17. U2 – I Will Follow
18. AC/DC – You Shook Me All Night Long
19. The Beat/English Beat - Hands Off ... She's Mine
20. The Feelies - The Boy with the Perpetual Nervousness
Yes, Neo, I'm done now, don't even want to think about it anymore.
Thanks Stammer. If you can e-mail me at rosters@wsfantasysports.com and I'll reply with my address. If there's anything you want in return just let me know.
Albums:
1 Dead Kennedys- Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables
2 Talking Heads- Remain in the Light
3 Feelies- Crazy Rhythyms
4 John Lennon- Double Fantasy
5 Jam- Sound Affects
6 Squeeze- Argybargy
7 AC/DC- Back in Black
8 Ozzy Osbourne- Blizzard of Ozz
9 David Bowie- Scary Monsters
10 Undertones- Hypnotised
11 Television Personalites- And Don't the Kids Just Love It
12 Magazine- The Correct Use of Soap
13 Black Sabbath- Heaven and Hell
Songs
1. David Bowie- Ashes To Ashes
2. Dead Kennedys- California Uber Allies
3. Jam- Thats Entertainment
4. Dead Kennedys- Holiday in Cambodia
5. Squeeze- Pulling Mussels From the Shell
6. John Lennon- Beautiful Boy (Darling Boy)
7. Black Sabbath- Heaven and Hell
8. AC/DC- Hells Bells
9. Ozzy Osbourne- Mr. Crowley
10. Bob Marley and the Wailers- Redemption Song
11. Police- Don't Stand So Close To Me
12. Undertones- Hypnotised
13. Go-Go's- We Got the Beat
14. Talking Heads- Once In A Lifetime
15. Blondie- Call Me
16. Squeeze- Another Nail in My Heart
17. Ozzy Osbourne- I Don't Know
18. John Lennon- Watching the Wheels
01 Joy Division - ' Atmosphere' (Factory)
02 Undertones - ' Teenage Kicks' (Good Vibrations)
03 Joy Division - ' Love Will Tear Us Apart' (Factory)
04 Sex Pistols - ' Anarchy In The UK' (EMI)
05 Clash - '(White Man) In Hammersmith Palais' (CBS)
06 New Order - ' Blue Monday' (Factory)
07 Smiths - ' How Soon Is Now?' (Rough Trade)
08 Nirvana - ' Smells Like Teen Spirit' (Geffen)
09 Smiths - ' There Is A Light That Never Goes Out' (Rough Trade)
10 This Mortal Coil - ' Song To The Siren' (4AD)
If you were to submit your own list, you could give the song some points. Submitting John Peel's listeners list, however interesting, won't help one bit.
1. THE BLUES BROTHERS: The Blues Brothers - Original Soundtrack Recording
2. PETE TOWNSHEND: Empty Glass
3. TALKING HEADS: Remain in Light
4. THE BLUES BROTHERS: Made in America
5. VAN MORRISON: Common One
6. RY COODER: Borderline
7. YOUNG MARBLE GIANTS: Colossal Youth
8. JOE JACKSON: Beat Crazy
9. PAUL SIMON: One-Trick Pony
10. YES: Drama
11. STEELY DAN: Gaucho
12. THE JAM: Sound Affects
13. THE CURE : Seventeen Seconds
14. THE BEACH BOYS: Keepin' the Summer Alive
15. NEIL DIAMOND: The Jazz Singer
16. NEIL YOUNG: Hawks And Doves
17. DEXY'S MIDNIGHT RUNNERS: Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
18. PRINCE: Dirty Mind
19. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN: The River
20. XTC: Black Sea
“Bubbling under”
21. SISTER SLEDGE: To Love Somebody
22. MADNESS: Absolutely
23. JOY DIVISION: Closer
24. JONI MITCHELL: Shadows and Light
25. ELVIS COSTELLO: Get Happy!
26. DAVID BOWIE: Scary Monsters
27. DIRE STRAITS: Making Movies
28. PETER GABRIEL: Peter Gabriel (III)
29. GRATEFUL DEAD: Go To Heaven
30. DONNA SUMMER: Thw Wanderer
Songs:
1. THE BLUES BROTHERS & ARETHA FRANKLIN: Think
2. THE BLUES BROTHERS: Everybody Needs Somebody to Love
3. PETE TOWNSHEND: Rough Boys
4. THE BLUES BROTHERS & RAY CHARLES: Shake a Tail Feather
5. THE BLUES BROTHERS: Going Back to Miami
6. TALKING HEADS: Once in a Lifetime
7. DAVID BOWIE: Ashes to Ashes
8. PETE TOWNSHEND: Let My Love Open the Door
9. VAN MORRISON: Summertime in England
10. TALKING HEADS: Crosseyed and Painless
11. YES: Machine Messiah
12. STEELY DAN: Hey Nineteen
13. THE JAM: That’s Entertainment
14. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN: The River
15. RY COODER: Why don’t you Try Me
16. VAN MORRISON: Satisfied
17. STEELY DAN: Babylon Sisters
18. THE BEACH BOYS: Living in a Heartache
19. THE CURE: A Forest
20. TALKING HEADS: Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On)
Favourite Spanish Albums:
1. VAINICA DOBLE: El eslabón perdido
2. TRIANA: Un encuentro
3. ORQUESTA MONDRAGÓN: Bon voyage
4. NACHA POP: Nacha Pop
5. RADIO FUTURA: Música moderna
1 Soft Boys-Underwater Moonlight
2 Swell Maps-In 'Jane From Occupied Europe'
3 X-Los Angeles
4 Dexy's Midnight Runners-Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
5 The Fall-Grotesque
6 The Specials-More Specials
7 Talking Heads-Remain In Light
8 Joy Division-Closer
9 The Beat-I Just Can't Stop It
10 Steely Dan-Gaucho
Songs-
1 Soft Boys-I Wanna Destroy You
2 The Beat-Mirror In The Bathroom
3 Dexy's Midnight Runners-Geno
4 Talking Heads-Once In A Lifetime
5 Joy Division-Atmosphere
6 The Jam-That's Entertainment
7 Madness-Baggy Trousers
8 David Bowie-Ashes To Ashes
9 Blondie The Tide Is High
10 ABBA-Super Trouper
I'm going to need to update my best of 1980 list, since after I made my original list, I picked up Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables, The River, Scary Monsters, Soul Rebels, Seventeen Seconds, and Crocodiles.
Based on only having listened to those once, except for Scary Monsters and Seventeen Seconds which I haven't listened to yet, my list would be...
1. Remain in Light (My #48 overall)
2. Los Angeles (My #57 overall)
3. Pretenders
4. Fresh Fruit
5. Crazy Rythyms
6. Dirty Mind
7. Get Happy!
8. Crocodiles
9. Closer
10. The River
ALBUMS
01 SWELL MAPS ... In "Jane from Occupied Europe"
02 THE FALL Grotesque (After the Gramme)
03 TALKING HEADS Remain in Light
04 HOLGER CZUKAY Movies
05 JOY DIVISION Closer
06 THE FEELIES Crazy Rhythms
07 SUICIDE Alan Vega - Martin Rev
08 THE SOFT BOYS Underwater Moonlight
09 THE RESIDENTS Commercial Album
10 XTC Black Sea
11 BAUHAUS In the Flat Field
12 COLIN NEWMAN A-Z
13 YOUNG MARBLE GIANTS Colossal Youth
14 CHICO BUARQUE Vida
15 ECHO AND THE BUNNYMEN Cocodriles
16 PYRON Gyrate
17 THE CRAMPS Songs the Lord Taught Us
18 TOM WAITS Heartattack and Vine
19 THE CLASH Sandinista!
20 THE CURE Seventeen Seconds
SONGS
01 JOY DIVISION Love Will Tear Us Apart
02 TALKING HEADS Once in a Lifetime
03 LYDIA LUNCH Gloomy Sunday
04 THE SOFT BOYS I Wanna Destroy You
05 DEVO Freedom of Choice
06 ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVRES IN THE DARK Enola Gay
07 SWELL MAPS Cake Shop
08 ELVIS COSTELLO High Fidelity
09 JOY DIVISION Isolation
10 THE RAMONES Baby I Love You
11 THE CLASH The Magnificent Seven
12 THE POLICE When the World Is Running Down, You Make the Best of What's Still Around
13 THE FALL How I Wrote 'Elastic Man'
14 XTC Generals and Majors
15 HOLGER CZUKAY Cool in the Pool
16 TOM WAITS 'Til the Money Runs Out
17 AC/DC Back in Black
18 SUICIDE Harlem
19 DAVID BOWIE Ashes to Ashes
20 BLONDIE Call Me
It turns out I own 9 albums from 1980,so ranked:
1)Joy Division - Closer
2)Talking Heads - Remain In Light
3)The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
4)David Bowie - Scary Monsters
5)Bruce Springsteen - The River
6)The Pretenders - The Pretenders
7)U2 - Boy
8)AC/DC - Back In Black
9)The Specials - More Specials
1)Joy Division - Atmosphere
2)Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
3)Talking Heads - Once In A Lifetime
4)The Jam - Going Underground
5)Bruce Springsteen - The River
6)The Cure - A Forest
7)Split Enz - I Got You
8)Dexys Midnight Runners - Geno
9)Bob Marley - Redemption Song
10)U2 - A Day Without Me
11)David Bowie - Kingdom Come
12)Joy Division - Isolation
13)The Crocodiles - Tears
14)Queen - Another One Bites The Dust
15)David Bowie - Ashes To Ashes
16)The Ramones - Baby I Love You
17)U2 - I Will Follow
18)Spizzenergi - Where's Captain Kirk?
19)Queen - Save Me
20)Cold Chisel - Cheap Wine
I don't agree on the Dead Kennedys' "Fresh fruit"
The music is terrible, apart from maybe "Holidays in Cambodia"
It is not very original (the sex Pistols with more musical skills) it is pure agression and my ears are still bleeding
Plus it's ugly
And I can't stand a group with a song called "I Kill Children" whatever satirical that song may be
Just making an album to chock the bourgeois is a very childish and useless thing.
I'll give them 2 stars out of 5, for some funny titles and musical skills and the two last songs (good songs)
Wow, what a year!! There were a lot of new bands recording awesome works (particularly the “Hitsville UK” was working with full force) but some stars of the 70s were still producing fantastic albums (like Bowie, Gabriel or Springsteen). And in Spain it was the beginning of the “Movida Madrileña” that supposed a golden age for Spanish music, represented in my list by songs from Paraíso, Alaska y los Pegamoides, Nacha Pop or Los Secretos.
It was also a year that I lived with intensity (I was 15 years old then), but oddly some of my favourites then hadn’t stood well the test of time (“The Game”, “McCartney II”, “Emotional Rescue” or “Zenyatta Mondatta”) while many records that didn’t hear at the time became favourites within a few years (“Dirty Mind” or “Boy” for instance).
I could add, seeing the album covers of the year, that 1980 was the black & white year. Don’t believe me? Just see this:
ALBUMS:
1. TALKING HEADS “Remain in Light” (#32 in my all-time list)
2. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN “The River” (#44)
3. DAVID BOWIE “Scary Monsters” (#64)
4. PETER GABRIEL “III” (#89)
5. DEAD KENNEDYS “Fresh Fruit for Rotten Vegetables”
6. THE CLASH “Sandinista!”
7. U2 “Boy”
8. NACHA POP “Nacha Pop”
9. PRINCE “Dirty Mind”
10. JOY DIVISION “Closer”
11. THE SPECIALS “More Specials”
12. JOHN LENNON & YOKO ONO “Double Fantasy”
13. PRETENDERS “Pretenders”
14. STEELY DAN “Gaucho”
15. MAGAZINE “The Correct Use of Soap”
16. DEXYS MIDNIGHT RUNNERS “Searching for the Young Soul Rebels”
17. YOUNG MARBLE GIANTS “Colossal Youth”
18. LLUÍS LLACH “Verges 50”
19. AC/DC “Back in Black”
20. THE JAM “Sound Affects”
21. THE CURE “Seventeen Seconds”
22. X “Los Angeles”
23. DIRE STRAITS “Making Movies”
24. OVIDI MONTLLOR “04/02/42”
25. ROBERT FRIPP “God Save the Queen/Under Heavy Manners”
SONGS:
1. DAVID BOWIE “Ashes to Ashes” (#3 in my all-time list)
2. THE JAM “Going Underground” (#27)
3. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN “The River” (#60)
4. JOY DIVISION “Love Will Tear Us Apart” (#73)
5. PETER GABRIEL “Games Without Frontiers” (#103)
6. TALKING HEADS “Once in a Lifetime” (#201)
7. THE CLASH “Version City” (#243)
8. JOHN LENNON “Watching the Wheels”
9. RAMONES “Do You Remember Rock ‘n’ Roll Radio”
10. PRETENDERS “Kid”
11. THE ROLLING STONES “All About You”
12. LOQUILLO Y LOS INTOCABLES “Rock & Roll Star”
13. DEAD KENNEDYS “Holiday in Cambodia”
14. THE B-52’S “Private Idaho”
15. PARAÍSO “Para ti”
16. U2 “I Will Follow”
17. PSYCHEDELIC FURS “Sister Europe”
18. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN “Stolen Car”
19. TALKING HEADS “Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On)”
20. THE CURE “A Forest”
21. SIOUXIE & THE BANSHEES “Happy House”
22. YOUNG MARBLE GIANTS “Final Day”
23. ALASKA Y LOS PEGAMOIDES “El hospital”
24. DAVID BOWIE “Fashion”
25. DEVO “Girl U Want”
26. THE SPECIALS “Stereotypes/Stereotypes, Pt. 2”
27. THE CLASH “Hitsville U.K.”
28. STEELY DAN “You’re Nineteen”
29. QUEEN “Another One Bites the Dust”
30. LIPPS INC. “Funkytown”
31. PRINCE “Head”
32. ROBERT FRIPP “Under Heavy Manners”
33. U2 “Stories for Boys”
34. NACHA POP “Chica de ayer”
35. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN “Hungry Heart”
36. JOHN LENNON “(Just Like) Starting Over”
37. UTOPIA “I Just Want to Touch You”
38. LOS SECRETOS “Déjame”
39. PETER GABRIEL “Biko”
40. X “Johnny Hit and Run Pauline”
41. BOB MARLEY “Could You Be Loved”
42. LLUÍS LLACH “País petit“
43. MADNESS “Embarrassment”
44. DAVID BOWIE “Teenage Wildlife”
45. MAGAZINE “A Song From Under the Floorboards”
46. ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVRES IN THE DARK “Enola Gay”
47. DEAD KENNEDYS “Chemical Warfare”
48. AC/DC “Back in Black”
49. TOM WAITS “Jersey Girl”
50. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN “Independence Day”
FAVOURITE COMPILATION: VARIOUS “Wanna Buy a Bridge?”
Favourite MOVIES of 1980:
1. MARTIN SCORSESE “Raging Bull”
2. PEDRO ALMODÓVAR “Pepi, Luci, Bom y otras chicas del montón”
3. JOHN LANDIS “The Blues Brothers” (yes, Miguel, yes!)