Didn't realize we were doing this on the side, too:
MOVIES
1. RAGING BULL
2. THE SHINING
3. THE STUNT MAN
4. ATLANTIC CITY
5. AIRPLANE!
6. MELVIN AND HOWARD
7. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
8. THE BLUES BROTHERS
9. THE BIG RED ONE
10. THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY
1. Remain in Light Talking Heads
2. Telekon Gary Numan
3. Pretenders Pretenders
4. Crocodiles Echo and the Bunnymen
5. Closer Joy Division
5. In the Flat Field Bauhaus
6. Wild Planet B-52s
7. Heaven and Hell Black Sabbath
8. Scary Monsters David Bowie
9. Colossal Youth Young Marble Giants
10. Bad Reputation Joan Jett
I can't claim to be a Gary Numan "fan" but I do think he has the best song titles of probably any artist ever. Seriously, find me a better list of song titles (I know there are some Flaming Lips fans out there):
I Dream of Wires
Remember I Was Vapour
Stormtrooper in Drag
Me! I Disconnect from You
Are 'Friends' Electric?
Praying to the Aliens
My Love is a Liquid (right up there with Love Comes in Spurts and Let Me Put My Love Into You)
We Take Mystery (To Bed)
Also, The Pleasure Principle has to be one of my favorite album covers. Amazing!
You can just use the list I already put up Nep. The only thing I'd change is maybe add Scary Monsters somewhere, but the only way I'd care if you did the extra work is if that inclusion made the difference between 11th place and 10th place.
AC/DC is another one of those bands I just don't get at all. Ok, they've got a few cool guitar riffs. But all the songs are just an annoying shrieky voice boasting at the top of it's lungs with gut-wrenching lyrics. And there's so little variety in their style.
At least they're educational. I did not know there were no speed limit signs en route to hell. Nor was I aware that being dynamite caused you to win the fight.
1. Joy Division – Closer
2. David Bowie - Scary Monsters
3. The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
4. Bauhaus - In The Flat Field
5. X - Los Angeles
6. Prince - Dirty Mind
7. The Clash - Sandinista!
8. Elvis Costello - Get Happy!!!
9. Talking Heads - Remain In Light
10. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth
11. The Durutti Column – The Return Of The Durutti Column
12. Wipers - Is It Real?
13. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
14. Motorhead - Ace Of Spades
15. Squeeze – Argybargy
16. The Pretenders - The Pretenders
17. Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July
18. Bruce Springsteen - The River
19. Diana Ross – Diana
20. Kate Bush - Never For Ever
Songs:
1. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
2. David Bowie - Ashes To Ashes
3. The Cure - A Forest
4. X - Los Angeles
5. Kurtis Blow - The Breaks
6. Joy Division – Atmosphere
7. Bruce Springsteen - The River
8. The Jam - Going Underground
9. Talking Heads - Once In A Lifetime
10. The Korgis – Everybody’s Gotta Learn Sometime
11. Stevie Wonder - Masterblaster (Jammin')
12. The Clash – The Magnificent Seven
13. Motorhead - Ace Of Spades
14. The Go-Go's - We Got The Beat
15. The Jam – That’s Entertainment
16. Diana Ross - Upside Down
17. Magazine – A Song From Under The Floorboards
18. Dexys Midnight Runners – Geno
19. The Jim Carrol Band - People Who Died
20. Elvis Costello – New Amsterdam
21. X - Sex And Dying In High Society
22. Prince – Dirty Mind
23. Cristina – Is That All There Is?
24. Diana Ross – I’m Coming Out
25. Martha And The Muffins - Echo Beach
26. Kate Bush – Babooshka
27. Kool & The Gang – Celebration
28. Ultravox – Vienna
29. Grace Jones - Warm Leatherette
30. The Pretenders – Precious
The Young Marble Giants and Durutti Column albums are new discoveries for me this month. Both are great!
Nep, don't worry about any 3rd list. The only thing I'd change is add in Scary Monsters somewhere, and I don't really care unless it makes the difference between it making the top ten and not.
I can't get into AC/DC. They've got cool guitar riffs, but I can't stand most of the songs. Either the 80s scream-rock vocals, the inane manly-poser lyrics, or the overall sound.
Huh. Sorry for repeating that post, I thought it didn't go through because for some reason, my browser won't load anything in this thread that was posted after two days ago.
1. Bruce Springsteen - The River (# 29 in my all-time list)
2. Joy Division – Closer (#31)
3. Public Image Ltd. - Second Edition
4. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
5. Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (III)
6. Franco Battiato - Patriots
7. Bauhaus - In the Flat Field
8. Elvis Costello -Get Happy!!
9. The Alan Parsons Project -The Turn of a Friendly Card
10. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth
SONGS
1. Bruce Springsteen - The River (#22 in my all-time list)
2. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart (#44)
3. The Jam - Going Underground (#73)
4. Joy Division - 24 Hours (#98 )
5. AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long (# 181)
6. Peter Gabriel - Biko
7. Franco Battiato - Prospettiva Nevsky
8. Bruce Springsteen - Independence Day
9. The Alan Parsons Project - Games People Play
10. Public Image Ltd. - Albatross
11. Martha and The Muffins - Echo Beach
12. Ultravox - Vienna
13. U2 - I Will Follow
14. David Bowie - Ashes to Ashes
15. Elvis Costello - High Fidelity
16. Young Marble Giants - Credit in the Straight World
17. Kurtis Blow - The Breaks
18. Pretenders -Talk of the Town
19. Blondie - Call Me
20. Bruce Springsteen - Hungry Heart
All right I caught up on a couple 1980 classics so I’ll get my list in before the deadline.
1. Talking Heads – Remain in Light
2. X – Los Angeles
3. Pretenders – Pretenders
4. Joy Division – Closer
5. Prince – Dirty Mind
6. Blues Brothers – Blues Brothers
I didn’t think Blues Brothers would be eligible but of the multiple artists on the soundtrack, but it is on the 1980 list, so there you go.
I’m glad that movie has been brought up. It is my #1 favorite movie of all time and there will likely never be any competition. I really don’t remember the first time my parents sat me down and played a video of the movie (the clean version taped from TV), so it’s ingrained in my early childhood memory almost as much as my first steps or first words. I think it’s the combination of cartoonish violence and fun music. And when I got my hands on the “adult” version, cursing and all, I could appreciate it all over again.
The perfection of this movie makes Blues Brothers 2000 so depressing, but I try to forget the existence of that movie when thinking about the original.
Max, I'm afraid it looks like Harold Budd & Brian Eno's 'Ambient 2: The Plateaux Of Mirror' will end up just outside my top 20. The interesting thing with this album though is that two of the melodies seem almost copied by Radiohead.
Not Yet Remembered => Videotape
Among Fields of Crystal => Fitter, Happier
Alright nicolas. I was about to post a comment that we only have 29 days this month (I only just realized that this morning), so tomorrow is the last day you will be able to submit your lists.
Great lists everyone, by the way. There's still a few songs and albums battling for those last spots in the top 10 (the points difference between the #10 song and the #15 song is only 14(!) points) so don't hesitate to post your lists! The more the merrier.
Yes Henrik, I can hear that Videotape reference now that you mention it. Love the album though, somehow I think Eno will get a bit more love in the 1981 poll.
Albums
1. The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
2. Prince - Dirty Mind
3. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
4. Joy Division - Closer
5. AC/DC - Back in Black
6. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
7. Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (III)
8. U2 - Boy
9. Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden
10. Bob Marley & The Wailers - Uprising
11. Pretenders - Pretenders
12. David Bowie - Scary Monsters
13. Tuxedomoon - Half-Mute
14. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth
15. Judas Priest - British Steel
16. Motörhead - Ace of Spades
17. Fehlfarben - Monarchie und alltag
18. The Specials - More Specials
19. The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight
20. The Beat - I Just Can't Stop It
Songs
1. Motörhead - Ace of Spades
2. Visage - Fade to Grey
3. The Cure - A Forest
4. Bruce Springsteen - Hungry Heart
5. David Bowie - Ashes to Ashes
6. Joy Division - Heart and Soul
7. Blondie - Rapture
8. Judas Priest - Breaking the Law
9. Bob Marley & The Wailers - Could You Be Loved
10. Prince - Dirty Mind
11. U2 - I Will Follow
12. The Cure - M
13. Peter Gabriel - Games Without Frontiers
14. Bob Marley & The Wailers - Redemption Song
15. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
16. Iron Maiden - Running Free
17. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Christine
18. Kurtis Blow - The Breaks
19. Devo - Whip It
20. ABBA - Lay All Your Love on Me
1. Joy Divison - Love Will Tear Us Apart
2. AC/DC - Have A Drink on Me
3. The Jam - That's Entertainment
4. AC/DC - Shoot to Thrill
5. AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long
6. Queen - Crazy Little Thing Called Love
7. Talking Heads - Once in a Lifetime
8. AC/DC - Rock and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution
9. Talking Heads - Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On)
10. AC/DC - Back in Black
11. Bob Marley - Could You Be Loved
12. The Clash - Somebody Got Murdered
13. Talking Heads - The Great Curve
14. Bruce Springsteen - The River
15. The Jam - Going Underground
16. Peter Gabriel - No Self Control
17. U2 - I Will Follow
18. The Clash - The Magnificent Seven
19. The Clash - Up In Heaven (Not Only Here)
20. Lipps Inc. - Funkytown
21. Devo - Whip It
I'm hoping that my lists get more informed as this goes on. Before this month I only had Back in Black, Sandinista and Remain in Light in my collection and I only really listen to one of those (guess which one).
Albums:
1. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
2. Joy Division - Closer
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. Pretenders - Pretenders
5. X - Los Angeles
6. Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables
Songs:
1. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
2. Talking Heads - Once In A Lifetime
3. David Bowie - Ashes To Ashes
4. Bruce Springsteen - The Ties That Bind
5. Joy Division - Atmosphere
6. Bob Marley - Redemption Song
7. Bruce Springsteen - Jackson Cage
8. Talking Heads - Born Under punches (The Heat Goes On)
9. Talking Heads - Listening Wind
10. John Lennon - (Just Like) Starting Over
55 Stand Down Margaret The Beat
54 Fiery Jack The Fall
53 Burn It Down Dexys Midnight Runners
52 Enola Gay OMD
51 Radio Drill Time Josef K
50 Final Day Young Marble Giants
49 You Shook Me All Night Long AC/DC
48 The Winner Takes It All ABBA
47 To Cut a Long Story Short Spandau Ballet
46 My Perfect Cousin The Undertones
45 Breaking the Law Judas Priest
44 Mirror in the Bathroom The Beat
43 There There, My Dear Dexys Midnight Runners
42 Call Me Blondie
41 Blue Boy Orange Juice
40 Ace of Spades Motörhead
39 Don't Stand So Close to Me The Police
38 Bankrobber The Clash
37 Somebody Got Murdered The Clash
36 Funkytown Lipps Inc.
35 Redemption Song Bob Marley and The Wailers
34 The Breaks Kurtis Blow
33 Totally Wired The Fall
32 Rat Race The Specials
31 It's Kinda Funny Josef K
30 The Dreams of Children The Jam
29 That's Entertainment The Jam
28 When You Were Mine Prince
27 Ashes to Ashes David Bowie
26 Holiday in Cambodia The Dead Kennedys
25 Police on My Back The Clash
24 I'm Coming Out (Chic version) Diana Ross
23 Teenage Wildlife David Bowie
22 How I Wrote Elastic Man The Fall
21 Moscow Olympics Orange Juice
20 Once in a Lifetime Talking Heads
19 Rescue Echo and the Bunnymen
18 Back in Black AC/DC
17 Shack Up A Certain Ratio
16 I Will Follow U2
15 High Fidelity Elvis Costello
14 The Magnificent Seven The Clash
13 Crosseyed and Painless Talking Heads
12 Decades Joy Division
11 Seven Days Is Too Long Dexys Midnight Runners
10 Echo Beach Martha and The Muffins
9 A Forest The Cure
8 Treason (It's Just a Story) The Teardrop Explodes
7 Embarrassment Madness
6 Atmosphere Joy Division
5 Villiers Terrace Echo and the Bunnymen
4 Going Underground The Jam
3 A Song From Under The Floorboards Magazine
2 Falling and Laughing Orange Juice
1 Love Will Tear Us Apart Joy Division
1. Talking Heads - Once In A Lifetime
2. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
3. Cure - A Forest
4. David Bowie - Ashes To Ashes
5. Madness - Embarrasment
6. Bruce Springsteen - The river
7. Psychedelic Furs - Sister Europe
8. Tom Waits - Ruby's Arms
9. OMD - Enola Gay
10. Bob Marley - Could You Be Loved
11. UB40 - Food for thought
12. Madness - Baggy Trousers
13. Roxy Music - The Same Old Scene
14. Queen - Another One Bites The Dust
15. Sting & The Police - Dont Stand So Close To Me
16. Fisher Z - So Long
17. U2 - I Will Follow
18. Blondie - Call Me
19. The Jam - That's Entertainment
20. Ultravox - Vienna
1. Bruce Springsteen - The River
2. AC/DC - Back In Black
3. Joy Division - Closer
4. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
5. Talking Heads - Remain In Light
6. The Jam - Sound Affects
7. Echo & The Bunnymen - Crocodiles
8. Prince - Dirty Mind
9. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
10. Elvis Costello - Get Happy!!
An amazing year ! I discovered a lot of new albums.
The British scene of this era is awesome
No excellent albums though, none in my top 100, only B's (down to Marley) and C's.
Albums
1. The Specials - More Specials (all time # 107)
2. Bruce Springsteen - The River (108 !!!!)
3. Linton Kwesi Johnson - Bass Culture
4. AC/DC - Back In Black
5. Prince - Dirty mind
6. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
7. Bob Marley - Uprising
8. The Blues Brothers - The Blues Brothers
9. Telephone - Au cœur de la nuit
10. Tom Waits - Heartattack & Vine
11. Elvis Costello - Get Happy !
12. Talking Heads - Remain In Light
13. Joy Division - Closer
14. David Bowie - Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
15. The Jam – Sound Affects
16. Eddy Clearwater - The Chief
17. The Pretenders - Pretenders
18. Renaud - Marche à l'ombre
19. Bernard Lavilliers - O Gringo
20. The Blasters - American Music
Songs
1. Bruce Springsteen - The River
2. Bob Marley - Could you be loved
3. The Blues Brothers & Aretha Franklin - Think
4. Bruce Springsteen - Point Blank
5. Moraes Moreira - Lenda do Pegaso
6. AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long
7. David Bowie - Ashes to ashes
8. Telephone - Au cœur de la nuit
9. Bob Marley - Redemption Song
10. Bruce Springsteen - The Ties That Bind
11. Tom Waits - Ruby's Arms
12. The Cure - A Forest
13. The Specials - Stereotype / Stereotypes pt.2
14. Renaud - Marche à l'ombre
15. Prince - When You Were Mine
16. Taxi Girl - Cherchez le garçon
17. The Specials - Do Nothing
18. Linton Kwesi Johnson - Di Black Petty Booshwah
19. The Jam - That's Entertainment
20. Dexy's Midnight Runners - Geno
Bubbling under : Alain Bashung - Gaby Oh Gaby
Bob Seger - Against The Wind
Dead Kennedys - Holiday in Cambodia
Quite a good year, it turns out. I've had a lot of trouble deciding how to rank numbers 2-5; they're essentially tied. I was surprised after listening to the Pretenders debut for the first time in a very, very long time just how great it is. And each time I relistened to check my reaction, it rose in my estimation. I now think it's one of the most underrated albums ever. As for Sandanista!, if the Clash had only put out 5 sides instead of 6, it might have been vying for first; as it is, it has to settle for third (even though The River might have been better had Bruce stopped at 3-and-a-half sides). If I'd had another week of intense relistening, Remain in Light might have moved up. Notable absence: Closer. There are plenty of people whose taste I respect who say it's a masterpiece, so I know I must be missing something, but every time I listen I just shake my head and shrug my shoulders. Odd inclusions: I have to throw in some jazz and country, even if nobody else will; the Murray, Pepper, and Jones are some fine albums. Finally, my hats off to people who can rank songs for the year-- it makes my head spin just ranking the albums; how can you do it for songs, too?!
1. Pretenders - Pretenders
2. Bruce Springsteen - The River
3. The Clash - Sandanista!
4. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
5. Elvis Costello - Get Happy!!
6. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
7. David Murray - Ming
8. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
9. Prince - Dirty Mind
10. Stevie Wonder - Hotter than July
11. Steely Dan - Gaucho
12. John Lennon/Yoko Ono - Double Fantasy
13. Art Pepper - Winter Moon
14. George Jones - I Am What I Am
15. X - Los Angeles
16. Pete Townshend - Empty Glass
Albums
1) Talking Heads - Remain In Light
2) Joy Division - Closer
3) Bruce Springsteen - The River
4) Pretenders - Pretenders
5) X - Los Angeles
6) Prince - Dirty Mind
7) AC/DC - Back In Black
David Bowie - Scary Monsters
9) The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
10) The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms
Songs
1) Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
2) Talking Heads - Once In A Lifetime
3) David Bowie - Ashes To Ashes
4) Bruce Springsteen - The River
5) The Cure - A Forest
6) The Jam - That's Entertainment
7) Bob Marley & The Wailers - Redemption Song
The Jam - Going Underground
9) Joy Division - Atmosphere
10) AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long
The complete list can be found here:
So more people can participate in the final round, for your convenience and my compiling-pleasure, here are all the albums and songs on songza.com. There'll probably be multiple results, usually the first one listed with the exact name is the album version.
Stephan, I think you may have neglected to tabulate one of my choices - I had GET HAPPY!! at #3 on my list, but in the table the cell for that album is blank in my column.
Damn it, you're right Harold, sorry. And it brings Elvis Costello into the top 10 too. That makes the album list:
1) Talking Heads - Remain In Light
2) Joy Division - Closer
3) Bruce Springsteen - The River
4) Pretenders - Pretenders
5) X - Los Angeles
6) Prince - Dirty Mind
7) AC/DC - Back In Black
8) David Bowie - Scary Monsters
9) The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
10) Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Get Happy!!
Well, I'm glad Elvis made it into the top 10, but I'm sad that the Feelies didn't. Could we knock something else out of the top ten--i.e., something that wasn't on my list--to fit them in there?
If it's any consolation, I feel kinda bad that the correction knocked out CRAZY RHYTHMS, too, and I didn't even put it in my top ten. Too bad some of these albums didn't come out in 1981 - making that list is going to be tougher, especially since SANDINISTA! isn't eligible.
We could have some kind of voting on the years I suppose, which would give the lowest ranked year less entries to the final 100 than the higher ranked ones.. but not everyone might agree with that.
I must say I agree with keeping it to 10 from each year. That's the very nature of the game - otherwise, we could just have one big poll for our top 100 of the decade. The 90s weren't even either, but that worked fine. Wait til we get to the 60s...
I must say I'm a little disappointed that there were only two mentions for Blondie's brilliant song "Rapture". That song crossed over so many genres and was quite influential and revolutionary in its day. It also was the first rap song to go number 1!