I just felt like posting...taken from the Excel sheet.
1. Arcade Fire, The (Canada) - Neon Bible
2. Radiohead (UK) - In Rainbows
3. M.I.A. (Sri Lanka) - Kala
4. Smith, Elliott (USA) - New Moon
5. LCD Soundsystem (USA) - Sound of Silver
6. National, The (USA) - Boxer
7. Battles (USA) - Mirrored
8. Arctic Monkeys (UK) - Favourite Worst Nightmare
9. Plant, Robert & Alison Krauss (UK/US) - Raising Sand
10. Wyatt, Robert (UK) - Comicopera
11. Spoon (USA) - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
12. Grinderman (Australia) - Grinderman
13. Iron and Wine (USA) - Shepherd's Dog
14. Panda Bear (USA) - Person Pitch
15. Wolf, Patrick (UK) - The Magic Position
16. Okkervil River (USA) - The Stage Names
17. Of Montreal (USA) - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
18. Low (USA) - Drums and Guns
19. Lekman, Jens (Sweden) - Night Falls over Kortedala
20. Kings of Leon (USA) - Because of the Times
21. Beirut (USA) - The Flying Cup Club
22. Les Savy Fav (USA) - Let's Stay Friends
23. Shins, The (USA) - Wincing the Night Away
24. Justice (France) - †
25. Blonde Redhead (USA) - 23
26. Feist (Canada) - The Reminder
27. Harvey, PJ (UK) - White Chalk
28. Dinosaur Jr (USA) - Beyond
29. Bright Eyes (USA) - Cassadaga
30. White Stripes, The (USA) - Icky Thump
31. Liars (USA) - Liars
32. Good, the Bad & The Queen, The (UK) - The Good, the Bad & The Queen
33. Explosions in the Sky (USA) - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone
34. Bird, Andrew (USA) - Armchair Apocrypha
35. Caribou (Canada) - Andorra
36. Young, Neil (Canada) - Live at Massey Hall 1971
37. Animal Collective (USA) - Strawberry Jam
38. El-P (USA) - I'll Sleep When You're Dead
39. Besnard Lakes, The (Canada) - The Besnard Lakes Are the Dark Horse
40. Wilco (USA) - Sky Blue Sky
41. West, Kanye (USA) - Graduation
42. Modest Mouse (USA) - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
43. Björk (Iceland) - Volta
44. Band of Horses (USA) - Cease to Begin
45. Von Südenfed (UK) - Tromatic Reflexxions
46. Field Music (UK) - Tones of Town
47. Adams, Ryan (USA) - Easy Tiger
48. Lowe, Nick (USA) - At My Age
49. Rhys, Gruff (UK) - Candylion
50. Springsteen, Bruce & E Street Band (USA) - Magic
51. Burial (UK) - Untrue
52. Queens of the Stone Age (USA) - Era Vulgaris
53. Field, The (Sweden) - From Here We Go Sublime
54. Jones, Sharon & The Dap-Kings (USA) - 100 Days, 100 Nights
55. Thompson, Richard (UK) - Sweet Warrior
56. !!! (USA) - Myth Takes
57. Lavette, Bettye (USA) - The Scene of the Crime
58. Young, Neil (Canada) - Chrome Dreams II
59. Staples, Mavis (USA) - We'll Never Turn Back
60. Deerhoof (USA) - Friend Opportunity
61. New Pornographers (Canada) - Challengers
62. Nine Inch Nails (USA) - Year Zero
63. Moore, Thurston (USA) - Trees Outside the Academy
64. Wainwright, Rufus (USA) - Release the Stars
65. Dungen (Sweden) - Tio bitar
66. Bat For Lashes (UK) - Fur and Gold [2006]
67. Levi, Pop (UK) - The Return to Form Black Magick Party
68. Gogol Bordello (USA) - Super Taranta!
69. St. Vincent (USA) - Marry Me
70. Mitchell, Joni (Canada) - Shine
71. Tegan and Sara (Canada) - The Con
72. Leo, Ted & The Pharmacists (USA) - Living with the Living
73. Apples in Stereo, The (USA) - New Magnetic Wonder
74. Vega, Suzanne (USA) - Beauty & Crime
75. Veirs, Laura (USA) - Saltbreakers
76. Jones, Rickie Lee (USA) - The Sermon On Exposition Boulevard
77. Henry, Joe (USA) - Civilians
78. Common (USA) - Finding Forever
79. Griffin, Patty (USA) - Children Running Through
80. Jay-Z (USA) - American Gangster
81. Chao, Manu (France) - La Radiolina
82. Cooder, Ry (USA) - My Name Is Buddy
83. Menomena (USA) - Friend and Foe
84. Babyshambles (UK) - Shotter's Nation
85. Gonzalez, Jose (Sweden) - In Our Nature
86. Hawley, Richard (UK) - Lady's Bridge
87. Weakerthans (Canada) - Reunion Tour
88. Vanderslice, John (USA) - Emerald City
89. Go! Team, The (UK) - Proof of Youth
90. Stars of the Lid (USA) - And Their Refinement of the Decline
91. Electrelane (UK) - No Shouts, No Calls
92. Perkins, Elvis (USA) - Ash Wednesday
93. Interpol (USA) - Our Love to Admire
94. Jamie T (UK) - Panic Prevention
95. Pinback (USA) - Autumn of the Seraphs
96. Lambert, Miranda (USA) - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
97. Hersh, Kristin (USA) - Learn to Sing Like a Star
98. Antibalas (USA) - Security
99. Cinematic Orchestra, The (UK) - Ma Fleur
100. Ritter, Josh (USA) - The Historical Conquests of
Actually, I would say lots and lots of good albums have come out in 2007, but no *Great* albums.
Whereas in 2005 I put Illinois and The Woods in my all time top 100, and in 2006 I did it for Silent Shout, Ys, and Return to Cookie Mountain, I wouldn't do it with anything from 2007 yet.
I'm not sure anything in 2007 even makes the top 20 of the decade for me.
Yep, plenty of interesting, but not outstanding stuff.
But it's a bit premature to judge, anyway, not to mention to include your favorite all-time 100 or 20 of the naughties. I try to follow the rule, that only albums, that I've listened to enough (> 25 times) and have known long enough (> 1 year) can make it to my favorite top 100. Might be a silly rule, but works for me, makes me sleep a lot better
Sound of Silver and New Moon really are amazing albums, and Sound of Silver for sure deserve to be in the top 20 of the decade (and both will be in my top 100, maybe followed by Mirrored)
But well, 2005 was a greater year for sure, but 2006 and 2007 are about the same quality.
You have to give them credit. The critical response to Funeral was huge, and they had a legend like Bowie dying to perform with them. I think there were a lot of expectations for this record, but they shrugged off the pressure and delivered a classic (and even self-produced it.) Props to Arcade Fire for doing my home country proud.
I wouldn't take it over Funeral but it's pretty good. I don't think the album is as good as a whole but the standout tracks are as good as the ones on Funeral.
I actually think it plays better than Funeral, as a whole. “Intervention” is maybe the most punishing commentary on the Bush administration that I’ve ever heard. “Widowsill” is brilliant, as is “My Body Is A Cage” – great closer (better than “Backseat”.) Funeral is great too, it can’t be denied.
Interesting discussion about Funeral and Neon Bible. I prefer Funeral as a whole, but I love Neon Bible too. The closing punch of "No Cars Go" and "My Body Is a Cage" is unparalleled by any album this year, in my opinion. Funeral wins for me because it's more consistent.
As for Funeral, I have a deeply personal connection to it, as I got into it after the death of my father and grandmother. As a result, "In the Backseat" is actually my favorite on the album, and the line "my family tree's losing all its leaves" resonates a little too much. In fact, death has played a big role in my connections to several of my favorite albums of the decade, including Björk's Vespertine, Bowie's Heathen, Annie's Anniemal and LCD Soundsystem's Sound of Silver.
I don't understand why Neon Bible is ranked first on practically every regional list.
It's a good album, but I'm not sure I'd even put it in the top twenty of the year. It's a lot less varied than Funeral, and a lot more generic-indie sounding.
My favorite albums this year so far are Boxer, The Magic Position, Kala, Sound of Silver.