I'm reserving judgement of the Arcade Fire until their next album's out. Personally I find Funeral vaguely irritating and seeing them live was a completely miserable experience (though that was mostly due to the worst sound quality I've ever heard at a gig), but I'm willing to be proven wrong.
My pick for album of the decade is:
the Pernice Brothers - The World Won't End
with the following as runners-up:
Dylan - Love and Theft
Scott Walker - The Drift
The Fall - The Real New Fall LP
Bonnie Prince Billy - The Letting Go
The Delgados - The Great Eastern
I'll second jonmarck's nomination of the White Stripes' albums for runners up (at least "White Blood Cells" and "Elephant" anyway). Also "Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots," "VanLear Rose," "Love and Theft," "One Beat" and "Stankonia."
Well, as purely a matter of personal opinion (which I assume is what we're talking about?) and not prediction of what AM will look like in late 2009, to me the no. 1 is Thåström, "Skebokvarnsv. 209". Think the voice of Leonard Cohen, the piano of Warren Zevon, the brutality of Joy Division - and the gloominess and humour of all three. But it's in Swedish :-)
My favourite album from the 00's :
Flotation Toy Warning - "Bluffer's guide to the flight deck"
Followed by (no order) :
Flaming Lips - "Yoshimi battles the pink robots"
Rufus Wainwright - "Poses"
Super Furry Animals - "Rings around the world"
Magnetic Fields - "69 love songs" (released in 2000 in Europe)
Mojave 3 - "Excuses for travellers"
Scissor Sisters - S/T
Ed Harcourt - "Strangers"
Badly Drawn Boy - "The hour of bewilderbeast"
The Pipettes - "We are the Pipettes"
Brian Wilson - "Smile"
The Go! Team - "Thunder, lightning, strike"
Hal - S/T
Of Montreal - "The sunlandic twins"
1. THE FLAMING LIPS “Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots” (2002).
2. MAGNETIC FIELDS “69 Love Songs” (1999, 2000 in Europe).
3. RADIOHEAD “Kid A” (2000).
4. THE STROKES “Is This It” (2001).
5. WILCO “Yankee Hotel Foxtrot” (2002).
6. EMINEM “The Marshall Matters LP” (2000).
7. THE POSTAL SERVICE “Give Up” (2003).
8. OUTKAST “Speakerboxxx/The Love Below” (2003).
9. SUPER FURRY ANIMALS “Rings Around the World” (2001).
10. BRIAN WILSON “Smile” (2004).
01. smile - brian wilson
02. rings around the world - super furry animals
03. up in flames - manitoba
04. feels - animal collective
05. the cold vein - cannibal ox
06. at war with the mystics - flaming lips
07. noah's ark - cocorosie
08. six demon bag - man man
09. z - my morning jacket
10. len parrot's memorial lift - baxter dury
* cuckooland - robert wyatt
* the drift - scott walker
* amnesiac - radiohead
* the moon & antarctica - modest mouse
* who will cut our hair when we're gone? - unicorns
it's astonishingly good, especially for a band who was almost turned to driftwood admit the brit pop stream. since the latter dried out many, many years ago, treasures like this can easily be recovered.
that's my pick. might change though, i should be getting the avelanches "since i left you" tomorrow :) and that's already got a vote so far. other albums i've liked:
pj harvey - stories from the city, stories from the sea
bjork - vespertine
Fugazi's "The Argument" is the top one for me with Fiery Furnaces "Blueberry Boat" nipping at its heels.
Others:
Sonic Youth - Murray Street
Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah s/t
Caribout - Milk of Human Kindness
Strokes - Is This It?
Deerhoof - Milk Man
Deerfhoof - Revielle
IQU - Sun Q
All of the 2000s radioheads
Am I the only one who still loves the Strokes?
1. The Strokes - Is This It?
2. Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights
3. The Arcade Fire - Funeral (btw, they are great live)
and:
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Brian Wilson - Smile
Franz Ferdinand - s/t
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat
The Pipettes - s/t
1. Tribute To Brother Weldon - Yesterday's New Quintet
2. Is This It? - The Strokes
3. Madvillainy - Madvillain
4. Beet, Maize, & Corn - The High Llamas
5. Smile - Brian Wilson
6. Get Away From Me - Nellie McKay
7. Supreme Clientele - Ghostface Killah
8. David Axelrod - David Axelrod
9. In Search of... - N.E.R.D.
10. Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
Big High Llamas fan here as well, though I didn't find Beet, Maize and Corn too enthralling. I enjoy that album, and most of their other records as well, but I'm definitely a Hawaii/Gideon Gaye man.
I'm agree with you to say that "Hawaii" (one of the best album of the 90's in my opinion), "Gideon Gaye" are better than "B,M&C". But this album was a very good comeback for the band after a not very good record ("Buzzle bee" in 2000).
I also love the "cold and bouncy" album, a record very different from the 3 first, a little bit more electronic à la Stereolab. I'm looking forward to listening a new album from Sean O'Hogan and his friends !
10. Soundtrack of Our Lives- Behind the Music
9. the Strokes -Is This It UK (NOT the watered down American version)
8. Doves -the Last Broadcast
7. Camera Obscura -Let's Get Out of this Country
6. Sleater Kinney -the Woods
5. Belle and Sebastian -the Life Pursuit
4. Sigor Ros Takk
3. Fountains of Wayne -Welcome Interstate Managers
2. Modest Mouse -Good News for People Who Love Bad News (y'all know this is their best album, you just don't like it because it had the top 40 hit. Nobody liked Moon and Antarctica when it first came out. People all of a sudden claim that is their best just because it didn't go top 40, that's a cop out).
1. Camera Obscura -Underachievers Please Try Harder
1. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
2. Jay-Z - The Blueprint
3. Belle & Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe Waitress
4. The Streets - Original Pirate Material
5. Arcade Fire - Funeral
6. The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
7. Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica
8. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
9. The Avalanches - Since I Left You
10. Outkast - Stankonia
Pretty sure most of these have already been in other peoples lists but I could care less.
10. Scissor Sisters - Scissor Sisters
9. Kanye West - The College Dropout
8. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief
7. Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner
6. QOTSA - Songs For The Death
5. The Strokes - Is This It?
4. At The Drive In - Relationship of Command
3. The Avalanches - Since I Left You
2. The Streets - Original Pirate Material
1. The White Stripes - Elephant
I'm half and half on the killers. To me they always seem on the brink of greatness but are held back by minor flaws. Hopefully when their sound matures (and Flowers stops picking fights) they'll hit their peak.
1. SUFJAN STEVENS: ILLINOIS
2. THE JAYHAWKS: RAINY DAY MUSIC
3. BRIAN WILSON: SMILE
4. MOJAVE 3: PUZZLES LIKE YOU
5. ACID HOUSE KINGS: SING ALONG WITH THE ACID HOUSE KINGS
6. BELLE & SEBASTIAN: THE LIFE PURSUIT
7. SUPER FURRY ANIMALS: RINGS AROUND THE WORLD
8. MAXIMO PARK: A CERTAIN TRIGGER
9. MOJAVE 3: SPOON AND RAFTER
10. THE LADYBUG TRANSISTOR: ARGYLE HEIR
I'm glad to see some Mojave 3 fans here (Miguel). But for me the best and definitive record of Mojave 3 is the wonderful and underestimed "Excuses for travellers", which is not only one of my favourites from the 00's but simply one of my favourites of ALL-TIME.
With not the slightest hesitation my number one will be QOTSA - Songs for the deaf
then :
2 - Outkast - Speakerboxx/the love below
3 - Sufjan Stevens - Come on Feel the Illinoise
4 - Gorillaz - Demon Days
5 - Vitalic - Ok Cowboy (greatest french album of the 00s I think)
6 - Elliott SMith - From a Basement on a Hill
7 - Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R
8 - NERD - In Search of
9 - At the Drive-in - Relationship of Command
10 - TV on the Radio - Return on Cookie Moutain
11 - Kanye West - College Dropout
12 - The Avalanches - Since I Left You
13 - Franz Ferdinand - s/t
14 - System of a Down - Toxicity
15 - Arctic Monkeys - Whatever people...
16 - The White Stripes - Elephant
17 - The Hives - Tyranosaurus Hives
18 - Dizzee Rascal - Boy in Da Corner
19 - The Streets - A grant don't come for free
20 - The Subways - Young for Eternity
1. Sunday Drivers - Little Heart Attacks
2. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
3. My Morning Jacket - Z
4. Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head
5. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
6. DeVotchKa - How it Ends
7. People Under the Stairs - O.S.T.
8. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - s/t
9. The Roots - Phrenology
10. Gorillaz - Demon Days
11. The Strokes - Is this It?
12. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America (thought I see my love of this one rising)
13. Blur - Think Tank
14. The Arcade Fire - Funeral
15. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Burjun (I misspelled that)
16. Fountains of Wayne - Welcome Interstate Managers
17. The Hold Steady - Separation Sunday
18. Aimee Mann - Bachelor no. 2
19. Madvillain - Madvillainy
20. Destoyer - Destroyer's Rubies
21. Beck - Sea Change
22. Franz Ferdinand - s/t
23. Spoon - Kill the Moonlight
24. Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
25. Either of the Dizzee Rascal albums
And Neon Bible by the Arcade Fire is gonna be on that list soon enough. I was a jerk and downloaded the leaked version, but it's already the best of 2007 by a long shot.
1. Radiohead - Kid A
2. Wilco - A Ghost Is Born
3. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
4. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
5. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
6. Radiohead - Amnesiac
7. The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
8. Eels - Blinking Lights and Other Revelations
9. Joanna Newsom - YS
10. Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out