Go to the NEW FORUM
1. Loveless
2. A Love Supreme
3. It Takes a Nation of Millions
4. Pet Sounds
5. Doolittle
Trout Mask Replica is definitely one of the 15 or 20 best. Still completely original, and appropriately ranked. And even if you don't like it, don't entirely write off Captain Beefheart--at lease give the less-experimental Safe As Milk a listen.
I haven't heard about ten of them, so I'm not going to list the worst, but The Joshua Tree, Murmur, Back in Black, Appetite for Destruction, The White Album, Rumours, and the two Band albums certainly rank among the bottom few for me.
I've heard 56 of the top 100.
My top 5 (and their all-time rank) are:
1. Prince - Sign o' the Times (#6)
2. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (#24)
3. Prince - Purple Rain (#41)
4. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico (#43)
5. Patti Smith - Horses (#50)
My bottom 5 (and their all-time rank, and I do mean rank) are:
1. AC/DC - Back in Black (#2)
2. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (#3)
3. The Who - Who's Next (#4)
4. The Beatles - Revolver (#6)
5. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde (#9)
The 5 unknowns I'm most interested in hearing are:
1. James Brown - Live at the Apollo
2. Primal Scream - Screamadelica
3. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
4. John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
5. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
1. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
2. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
3. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St.
4. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
5. The Band - The Band
6. Led Zeppelin - IV
7. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
8. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
9. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
10. Joy Division - Closer
...
91. Television - Marquee Moon
92. John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band
93. Beck - Odelay
94. Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
95. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
96. The Beatles - Rubber Soul
97. Primal Scream - Screamadelica
98. Patti Smith - Horses
99. Arcade Fire - Funeral
100. Portishead - Dummy
It seems like most people don't care for Horses. That's sad - it's a great record.
My personal top 5 all are in the top 100.
1. Paul Simon – Graceland (1986)
2. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959)
3. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds (1966)
4. R.E.M. - Automatic for the People (1992)
5. Jeff Buckley – Grace (1994)
Bottom 5
AC/DC - Back in Black
U2 - Achtung Baby
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
5 albums that I really dislike.
Today's random choice of unheard albums in the top 100 was (What's the Story) Morning Glory? Holy hell, was it as obnoxious as I expected. It certainly ranks below Blonde on Blonde, Revolver and Who's Next at the very least.
1. John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
2. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
3. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
4. Prince and The Revolution - Purple Rain
5. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
...
96. Van Morrison - Moondance
97. John Lennon - Imagine
98. Lou Reed- Transformer
99. Derek and The Dominos - Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs
100. The Doors - The Doors
There are individual songs I like in each of those last 5, but I can't imagine making it through any of those in their entirety ever again.
Top 5:
Beatles - Abbey Road (1)
Who - Who's Next (2)
Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's (3)
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon (4)
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions (6)
Actual Number 5 is Stevie Wonder - Talking Book
Bottom 5:
Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica (NR)
Kraftwerk - Trans-Europe Express (NR)
Waits, Tom - Swordfishtrombones (NR)
Primal Scream - Screamadelica (NR)
De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising (>1000)
Albums to listen to:
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet
Band - Music From Big Pink
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
I'm jealous of the multiple people that haven't listened to Loveless.
Dummy is quite a grower. Try putting it on at night; something about its atmosphere works so well as I'm going to sleep.
I kind of side with Henry on Horses. "Gloria" and "Birdland" are amazing songs (and to a lesser extent, "Land"), but what else on the album makes it worthy of such a lofty ranking? Especially above the Ramones?
the tendency that everyone seems to abhor the idea of small government franchises like Trout Mask Replica or Horses in a prime t100, yet feels completely comfortable with universal schmaltz turds like Rumours, Who's Next or Harvest, while trembling towards ghoulish caterpillar loopholes just like the next biggest mightiest fuckfist i ever smelled in some umbrella widened scenthole since the love boat age... tells a lot about the state this forum's in..
Top 5:
1. The Velvet Underground and Nico-The Velvet Underground and Nico
2. The Beatles-Revolver
3. Radiohead-Kid A
4. The Smiths-The Queen is Dead
5. Pixies-Doolittle
(6. Primal Scream-Screamadelica)
LCD Soundsystem's Sound of Silver would be number 2 overall, making this my top 7.
Bottom 5:
1. Derek and the Dominoes-Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs
2. Neil Young-Harvest
3. Van Morrison-Moondance
4. Sly and the Family Stone-There's a Riot Goin' On
5. AC/DC-Back in Black
Why do so many of you not like Screamadelica? It's one of the few albums that I love every single piece of, and I find it so fun to listen to. I like all of the albums in the top 100, but those last five just don't do anything special for me.
Bottom 5
1. Appetite for Destruction
2. Nevermind
3. The Joshua Tree
4. Grace
5. Funeral
These are not bad albums, i'd just place them among the 100-500 zone. Funeral is dangerously overrated and i'm a fan. Joshua Tree is not even a top 3 U2 album for me. I see Guns inside of the top 100 because of their commercial success. Grace and Nevermind were overrated because of Kurt's and Jeff's respective deaths. There were much stronger albums in the 90s. (In the Alternative Rock field give me Doolittle and other mid to late-80s masterpieces over Nevermind anyday.). Also, Horses or Beefheart over any of them anyday. Patti Smith was a poet gone (proto) punk rocker and there aren't many artists like that, regardless of male or female. Beefheart went places no one would and no one did till this day. They deserve to have a high placing landmark.
Unknowns
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
They really are unknown pleasures to me. I have Closer and like it quite a bit, I've just never got around to this one.
Portishead - Dummy
Somehow I have their self-titled second album, but not this one.
DJ Shadow - Entroducing ...
I've heard it once a while ago, and I definitely want to get around to listening to it again.
Top five
No particular order
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's
The Beatles - The Beatles
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
The Who - Who's Next
Jimi Hendrix - Are you Experienced
Bottom five
No particular order
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Kraftwerk - Trans-Europa Express
Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
Primal Scream - Screamadelica
Random fact about the top 100 albums:
The shortest album is "Ramones" by a considerable margin (2 minutes). The album is 29:04 long.
There are two albums in the top 100 over 90 minutes long: Bitches Brew (94:11) and the White Album (93:35).
Based on their selection of Who's Next or Rumors as one of their top 5 albums, universal schmaltz turd lovers apparently include:
Henry, Henrik, Stephan, and Rocky Racoon.
I didn't notice that anyone had placed Harvest in their top 5, so I'm not sure why natürlich joe (NJ?) mentioned Harvest as being comfortably accepted by the forum.
BTW - The fanciful and entertainingly strident language in natürlich joe's message makes me suspect that our friend nj is using natürlich joe
as a pseudonym.
Top 5:
1. Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced
2. Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde
3. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
4. Stevie Wonder - Innversions
5. Radiohead - OK Computer
Bottom 5:
1. Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks
2. Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
3. DJ Shadow - Entroducing
4. Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
5. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Only one I haven't heard:
AC/DC - Back In Black
The singles I have heard off it make me not care to hear the whole thing.
Dummy is good but I prefer Third.
Thought I'd do one for songs as well.
1. Bob Dylan - Like A Rolling Stone (9.9)
2. Pulp - Common People (9.9)
3. The Beach Boys - Good Vibrations (9.9)
4. The Verve - Bittersweet Symphony (9.8)
5. Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run (9.8)
...
96. Beck - Loser (7.3)
97. Missy Elliott - Get Ur Freak On (7.2)
98. Nirvana - Smells Like Team Spirit (6.3)
99. John Lennon - Imagine (5.9)
100. The Beatles - I Want To Hold Your Hand (4.9)
Top 5:
1. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones (#100 on AM)
2. The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet
3. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
4. Neil Young - After the Gold Rush
5. Radiohead - OK Computer
Bottom 5:
1. Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks - Here's the Sex Pistols
2. Ramones - Ramones
3. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
4. Prince - Sign 'O' the Times
5. Pink Floyd - Piper at the Gates of Dawn
Want to 5:
1. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
2. Joni Mitchell - Blue
3. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
4. Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
5. Derek and the Dominos - Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs
Songs:
NOT easy to pick only five...
1. Michael Jackson - Billie Jean
2. Little Richard - Tutti Frutti
3. The Ronettes - Be My Baby
4. David Bowie - Space Oddity
5. The Rolling Stones - (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
Easier to distinguish the five I like the least...
96. Booker T & The MG's - Green Onions
97. The Beatles - I Want to Hold Your Hand
98. The Crickets - That'll Be the Day
99. Derek and the Dominos - Layla (should have been in my bottom albums list too)
100. The Kingsmen - Louie Louie
Songs:
1- Sweet Child O Mine (all time favorite song)
2- Stairway to Heaven
3- All Along the Watchtower
4- Strawberry Fields Forever
5- (Sitin' On) The Dock of the Bay
99- Get Ur Freak On
100- Imagine (Most Overrated song in history! I absolutely hate it!!)
I only hate 2 songs in the top 100. It would be too difficult to chose between the 98 good ones which I like the least.
Top Songs-
1. A Day in the Life- The Beatles
2. Bittersweet Symphony- The Verve
3. Good Vibrations- The Beach Boys
4. Common People- Pulp
5. Losing My Religion- R.E.M.
Bottom Songs-
96. Peggy Sue- Buddy Holly and The Crickets
97. Louie Louie- The Kingsmen
98. Mystery Train- Elvis Presley
99. Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On- Jerry Lee Lewis
100. Get Ur Freak On- Missy Elliott
Once again, I don't dislike any of my bottom 5 songs, but the super high level of acclaim that they get baffles me.
1. The Kinks - Waterloo Sunset
2. The Verve - Bittersweet Symphony
3. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
4. Bob Dylan - Like a Rolling Stone
5. The Beach Boys - God Only Knows
6. Massive Attack - Unfinished Sympathy
7. David Bowie - Heroes
8. The Animals - House of the Rising Sun
9. Otis Redding - (Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay
10. The Clash - London Calling
And the bottom ten...
Righteous Brothers - You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling
John Lennon - Imagine
Beatles - Hey Jude
Eagles - Hotel California
Police - Every Breath You Take
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water
Missy Elliott - Get Ur Freak On
Bob Marley - No Woman, No Cry
Buddy Holly - Peggy Sue
Elvis Presley - Hound Dog
Those are unranked, but "Hotel California" is definitely the worst of the bunch.
After looking at the top 100 for the first time in a while, I think the most surprising inclusion is "Ghost Town" and the most surprising omission-by far-is "Gimme Shelter." In the top 200, I'd say "Relax" is the most puzzling and "Tangled Up in Blue" is the strangest omission.
1. Joy Division - Love Will Tear Us Apart
2. The Beach Boys - God Only Knows
3. Guns N' Roses - Sweet Child O' Mine
4. The Smiths - This Charming Man
5. Smokey Robinson & The Miracles - Tracks of My Tears
6. Massive Attack - Unfinished Sympathy
7. Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
8. The Four Tops - Reach Out (I'll Be There)
9. David Bowie - "Heroes"
10. Jerry Lee Lewis - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On
...
91. Buffalo Springfield - For What It's Worth
92. The Righteous Brothers - You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'
93. U2 - One
94. New Order - Blue Monday
95. John Lennon - Imagine
96. The Beatles - Strawberry Fields Forever
97. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
98. The Beatles - Hey Jude
99. Van Morrison - Brown-Eyed Girl
100. Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out
songs... great twist!
01. Louie Louie. Kingsmen
02. Ghost Town. Specials
03. Unfinished Sympathy. Massive
04. A Change Is Gonna Come. Sam Cooke
05. Common People. Pulp
06. Tracks Of My Tears. Miracles
07. Be My Baby. Ronnie
08. God Only Knows. Surf Boys
09. When Doves Cry. Prince
10. I Heard It Through The Grapevine. Marvin Gaye
91. When A Man Loves A Woman. Percy Sledge
92. Don't Be Cruel. Elvis Presley
93. Billie Jane. Michael Jackson
94. Brown Eyed Woman. Van Morrison
95. Every Breath You Take. The Polices
96. Stayin Alive. The Bee Gees
97. Stairway To Heaven. The Led Zeppelins
98. Sweet Child O Mine. The Guns N Roses
99. Bohemian Rhapsody. The Queens
100. Little Red Corvette. Prince
Songs:
1. Franz Ferdinand - "Take Me Out"
2. New Order - "Blue Monday"
3. Prince - "When Doves Cry"
4. Michael Jackson - "Billie Jean"
5. Stevie Wonder - "Superstition"
6. Otis Redding - "(Sittin' on) The Dock of the Bay"
7. The Beach Boys - "God Only Knows"
8. Gnarls Barkley - "Crazy"
9. The Clash - "London Calling"
10. Grandmaster Flash and the Furious Five - "The Message"
Only "Take Me Out" is in my top 100, but "Blue Monday" is close, and all of these are among my top 1000.
91. Beck - "Loser"
92. Oasis - "Live Forever"
93. Van Morrison - "Brown Eyed Girl"
94. Led Zeppelin - "Stairway to Heaven"
95. John Lennon - "Imagine"
96. The Who - "My Generation"
97. Bob Marley and the Wailers - "No Woman No Cry"
98. The Beatles - "Strawberry Fields Forever"
99. Eagles - "Hotel California"
100. The Beatles - "I Want to Hold Your Hand"
The bottom 6 here are all in my bottom 100, with the others finding a place in my bottom 200.
come on, you knew it HAD to happen someday...
doesn't make it any less than a poor man's attempt @the Boss, you mean... oh well, great, here we go again.......... stupid time loops
Top
1. Michael Jackson- Billie Jean
2. The Beach Boys- God Only Knows
3. Smokey Robinson and The Miracles- The Tracks of My Tears
4. The Beatles- A Day in the Life
5. The Kinks- Waterloo Sunset
6. Sam Cooke- A Change Is Gonna Come
7. The Byrds- Mr. Tambourine Man
8. Simon and Garfunkel- Bridge Over Troubled Water
9. The Mamas and the Papas- California Dreamin'
10. The Jackson 5- I Want You Back
Bottom
1. Joy Division- Love Will Tear Us Apart
2. Oasis- Live Forever
3. U2- One
4. The Rolling Stones- Jumpin' Jack Flash
5. Run-D.M.C.- Walk This Way
6. Percy Sledge- When a Man Loves a Woman
7. Chic- Good Times
8. Elvis Presley- Mystery Train
9. Massive Attack- Unfinished Sympathy
10. The Rolling Stones- (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
TOP
1 Led Zeppelin Stairway To Heaven (1)
2 Springsteen, Bruce Born To Run (3)
3 Simon & Garfunkel Bridge Over Troubled Water (4)
4 Hendrix, Jimi All Along The Watchtower (5)
5 Rolling Stones (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction (6)
6 Beach Boys Good Vibrations (7)
7 Derek & The Dominos Layla (8)
8 Clash London Calling (10)
9 Gaye, Marvin What's Going On (11)
10 Rolling Stones Sympathy For The Devil (12)
BOTTOM
100 Elliott, Missy Get Ur Freak On (2210*)
99 Public Enemy Fight the Power (2200)
98 Massive Attack Unfinished Sympathy (2190) enjoyment rating = 11.1
97 Grandmaster Flash and the Furious Five The Message (1740)
96 Sex Pistols Anarchy in the U.K. (1730)
95 Sex Pistols God Save the Queen (1720)
94 Lewis, Jerry Lee Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (1710)
93 New Order Blue Monday (1700)
92Pickett, Wilson In The Midnight Hour (1690) enjoyment rating = 11
91 Run-DMC Walk This Way (1300) - enjoyment rating = 10
* - rankings for bottom ten are approximate as list is undergoing substantial revision
Top 10-tough enough, wished it was a, say, Top 20
1. Live Forever
2. All Along The Watchtower
3. Layla
4. Jumpin' Jack Flash
5. For What It's Worth
6. A Day In The Life
7. Stairway To Heaven
8. Mr. Tambourine Man
9. Bittersweet Symphony
10. Smells Like Teen Spirit
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Bottom 10-somewhat easier, though some I didn't finally include could fit in
.
.
.
.
.
.
91. Loser
92. Superstition
93. God Save The Queen
94. Common People
95. Ghost Town
96. Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On
97. That'll Be The Day
98. Blue Suese Shoes
99. Walk This Way
100. Louie Louie
I've been on a bit of a discovery myself. I've been listening through the top 100 for the past few weeks. I've been using Moonbeams comparison program :)
Top Five:
1. Joni Mitchell - Blue
2. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
3. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
4. Neil Young - After the Goldrush
5. Otis Redding - Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Bottom Five:
96. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
97. Beck - Odelay
98. Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica
99. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy
100. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back