Go to the NEW FORUM
Yeah! Fleet Foxes keep their position in the top 80. It's really good to see that gem of an album ranking among stablished classics like Daydream Nation, Soft Bulletin, Transformer and Morning Glory. The most impressive thing of their music is that they make it seem so easy for everyone to compose and perform those tracks. The first time I heard it in 2008, my first active year on AM, I thought to myself: great to know good albums like this are things that appear every now and then. But no, since then nothing with the same flow and effortless musicality has appeared anymore, even though there are a few more recent albums above it in my own list. And, nicolas, I don't consider that their "jam" moments hurt the album, in fact, it makes for the audition always turning into a pleasing travel. I consider "He Doesn't Know Why" my favorite song of last decade.
Time to make some comments about the top 200-101:
- I don't remember where Fear of Music placed last times, but it was an awesome surprise to see it near the top 150. For me it's one of the most underrated albums ever, topping even the unique Remain In Light. The Heads appear there at their most urgent, creating a threatening climate that I have never found in another album. Sometimes it really seems the music is persecuting you (Cities, Memories Can't Wait, Air), while Heaven must be their most poignant song.
- Didn't expect to see Reckoning so high. I also consider it R.E.M's best album after their 2 big ones.
- Well, even if I had a little hope of seeing Parklife back to top 100, I accept it's rank. At least it looks to have stablished a position among the classic ones, in the contrary of other Britpop acts that seem to be fading as time passes. It has been my all time #2 for half a decade (I began listening to "music" in 2005) and can't see it going down.
- Of course the hugest surprise of it all is Vampire Weekend at #118. I always thought I was a bit alone in liking that album so much. Like VanillaFire1000 has said, much of it's appeal comes from it's way of combining afropop melodies and textures to their new wave influences, creating a beautiful musical landscape as well as a fresh and clean sound. Now get this style and with it create perfect pop tracks like "Boston", the synthy "One", the running "Walcott", the soaring-savannah-feel "The Kids Don't Stand a Chance", not to mention the 5 leading and almost equally acclaimed tracks, and then you have one of the masterpieces of last decade. Many may consider I'm exagerating for such a recent album, but it has been slowly rising in my all time list since it's discovery until surprisingly reaching the top 10 this time.
- Glad to see Paul's Boutique as the 2nd best '80s rap album. Another one I didn't expect to see this high.
- Last, another of my deceptions was the fall of Surfer Rosa, which had been near number 50 in the last two polls. I consider it a much better and more cohesive piece than Doolittle.
The lyric from "All My Friends" is definitely "I wouldn't trade one stupid decision for another five years of life."
Actually, I would have expected Pacific Ocean Blue to land somewhere in the 300-400 range, based on it's success in the first Moderate.
I'm surprised to see Village Green Preservation Society as high as it is.
Oasis has lots of great singles, but in my opinion, no complete great albums.
The problem with Britpop is that whenever there's a great Britpop band, the British recording industry decides that every Britpop album must copy it. Meanwhile the British press is putting so much pressure on them to carry the Beatles flag that anything the record industry will let them record is automatically a disappointment.
@Nicolas
You know The Bends hasn't come out yet, right?
...In Rainbows? Really? Ahead of albums like Sign O The Times? Wow.
And there's three more to come...
I'm guessing the Bends will come out in the next batch, Kid A in the 25-30 batch, and Ok Computer in the last batch.
So Let It Bleed is considered the worst of the 1968-1972 Stones albums? Very interesting, because I utterly love Let it Bleed (Midnight Rambler is as close to perfect as you can get, epitomising everything I love about the Stones), and I've yet to really listen to Sticky Fingers and Exile.
I've bitched about it before, and I'll probably bitch about it again:
Radiohead is soooo overrated.
In Rainbows coming close to beating The Dark Side of the Moon, and Beating some great album (In utero, Grace, The Doors, ect.) is sickening.
And the Bends and Kid A are both unworthy of the top 50.
And Ok Computer shouldn't be number 1.
My guess is that Ok Computer will probably take the top spot *Roll of the eyes*. I like Radiohead, but I think we have a little bit of unbalance here.
@BIllAdama : No, I didn't realize that The Bends were in the top 40. that's even more ridiculous IMO. But not surprising. Thank you for telling me I won't be shocked
That just means that like the Beatles, the Stones or Dylan, Radiohead has become a solid reference and common ground for a lot of us (I only had OK Computer in the 70-80 section, especially the youngest (I wish there were age/country statistics). And that they released a sufficient number of acclaimed albums to place 4 of them in the top 50.
I'm really happy that the 4 great Rollling Stones albums of the 68-72 tetralogy are in the top 50 (or 60 I don't remember).
@Jackson : I'd love to have the spreadshett when this will be over. You can send it to Henrik and he'll post it on the site.
I think I had never listened to Astral Weeks, because Moondance made a weak impression of me. Obviously it was a mistake, the best songs on Astral Weeks sound like uplifted Nick Drake tracks. I guess this could become a strong grower (and become the 11th 60s album in my top 200 ?)
By the way, there would be 2 new entries if I did my list today : Pieces of a Man by Gil-Scott Heron and Computer World by Kraftwerk.
Another thing : with Björk kicked out after the Vanillafire update, there is no album from outside the Anglo-saxon world in the top 100.
That doesn't feel right.
"I want to tear down the walls that hold me inside"
[40] U2 | The Joshua Tree | 1987
Points: 2668 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 38 | 2009 Poll Rank: 36 (-4)
Biggest Fan: Chris K, Marc (5)
"Please allow me to introduce myself"
[39] The Rolling Stones | Beggars Banquet | 1968
Points: 2704 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 30 | 2009 Poll Rank: 49 (+10)
Biggest Fan: Gillingham (3)
"I won't forget to put roses on your grave"
[38] The Rolling Stones | Sticky Fingers | 1971
Points: 2762 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 43 | 2009 Poll Rank: 47 (+9)
Biggest Fan: Listyguy (7)
"You don't need a weatherman to know which way the wind blows"
[37] Bob Dylan | Bringing It All Back Home | 1965
Points: 2808 | Votes: 29 | AM Rank: 73 | 2009 Poll Rank: 41 (+4)
Biggest Fan: DavidM (2)
"If I could be who you wanted all the time"
[36] Radiohead | The Bends | 1995
Points: 2812 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 86 | 2009 Poll Rank: 44 (+8)
Biggest Fan: Dr. Robert (1)
great to see The Joshua Tree in the top 40! it's #8 on my all time list and has grown on me a lot! i still haven't heard The Unforgettable Fire, but i guess it's pretty damn close to it.
I was happy to see two album in my top 10 (Bringing it All Back Home and Sticky Fingers) until I saw The Bends right ahead of them.
At least Sticky Fingers took 2 for the Stones albums.
[40] U2 | The Joshua Tree | 1987
My number 187. The first side is impressing. I'm happpy it beat Achtung. nj, are you all right ?
[39] The Rolling Stones | Beggars Banquet | 1968
My number 27 and favorite Stones album, not only for the hits (Sympathy, Street Fighting) but for the fantastic acoustic blues songs (Dear Dr and Prodigal Son)
[38] The Rolling Stones | Sticky Fingers | 1971
My number 108. Great album, more produced than the others of the tetralogy. More electric.
[37] Bob Dylan | Bringing It All Back Home | 1965
my number 137 and the 5th of 6 Dylan albums in my list.
[36] Radiohead | The Bends | 1995
This is too much.
#37... well, i don't mind Beat musicians at all. i truly love Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich and The Paintermen.
But this Dylan guy really stretches it with his "demanding" voice and his cold lyrics... well, i guess, i'm not underground enough after all to get his "grooves"
I'm not getting the high placement of In Rainbows either. I'm warming up to Radiohead somewhat (although I feel that Björk does their kind of thing far, far better) and OK Computer and Amnesiac are slowly inching their way up my list. I gave In Rainbows a spin, and while it's decent, it would perhaps just make my top 500. Maybe with time my perception of it will grow, but it's got a fair way to go to even catch up with those 2 other albums of theirs for me.
On Oasis:
begin{troll}
My musical history seems to follow somewhat of a different path to most. While many people cite their teenage years as the pinnacle of music, the 1990s proved to be a rather barren wasteland for me. Before the Internet provided universal access, MTV and the radio were my only sources for new music, and I largely tuned out from both early in the decade. Of course, the biggest successes were unavoidable. Oasis, and particularly "Wonderwall", were one such example, and their ubiquity did nothing but confirm my disdain for contemporary pop music. I eventually came around to appreciate some of what was popular during the 1990s, but listening to (What's the Story) Morning Glory? in its entirety merely reminded me that I was by and large correct in my original assessment.
There are many things I dislike about Oasis' sound, but foremost is undoubtedly the vocals. I imagine I may have to consult a thesaurus to fill out the rest of this review in describing their particular combination of "bratty" and "jarring", but needless to say that Liam Gallagher's vocals are incredibly irritating. From the way that he replaces the consonant "t" with "ch", to the way he sometimes tacks on a "z" at the end of "d" sounds, to the general slurring of the lyrics that creates a tone best described as snotty repugnance (no thesaurus yet!), the result is a delivery that is positively horrifying. Consider, for instance, the opening line of the aforementioned abomination "Wonderwall": "Choodayyy iz gunna Bee tha dayy that they're gunna throw it Back choo yeewww. Byyy nowww you shoulda somehowww realiiized what ya gotta dzoo." And that's before he painfully extends the vowels in the chorus! Sheer horror. Add to that the unrelenting loudness of the production, pretentious aspirations to revive the sound of The Beatles and lyrics that sound like an endless whiny diatribe and the result is one giant, drunken mass of smug obnoxiousness. The band seems to garner most of its acclaim from its sense of melody that should theoretically permit them to stretch the songs into the mini-epics that they aspire to be, but with such abhorrent delivery and production, my hatred for these songs only grows with the runtime. Softer moments such as "Cast No Shadow" and the beginning of "Hello" are tainted by that annoying acoustic strumming that was so prevalent in the latter half of the 90s, and the opportunity for a reprieve when Noel Gallagher steps in to mercifully provide some more palatable lead vocals on "Don't Step Back in Anger" is ruined by the most hamfisted send-up of limp Beatles anthemizing on the record. The least offensive tracks here such as "She's Electric" and "Morning Glory" are nonetheless at least mildly churlish.
As expected, then, (What's the Story) Morning Glory? is a titanic catastrophe of an experience. Fellow Britpop ambassadors Blur and Pulp thankfully fare much better, and this album is so aggravating that it gives me a sick sort of pleasure knowing how much such a statement would infuriate the incendiary Gallagher boys. I alluded to referring to a thesaurus in this review, so I'll close with an entry for "snotty", as "bratty" was not available:
Main Entry: snotty
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: arrogant
Synonyms: cheeky, cocky, conceited, fresh, haughty, high and mighty, highfalutin', impertinent, know-it-all, la-de-da, pompous, pretentious, puffed up, sassy, self-important, smart-alecky, smug, snippy, snobby, snooty, stuck-up, uppity
Right on.
end{troll}
We've reached the point of the list where very few of my favorites remain (I think only #40 and #41 remain from my top 50), so I'll seize the moment and say hooray for The Kinks Are Village Green Preservation Society! Hooray for Sign o' the Times in the top 50!
This top 100 has been much more surprising than I expected.
- The Suburbs: After Jackson's statement about how mouth-opening was its position to come, I assume 99 was less than I was expecting, although before reading that I think any position in the top 150 would be satisfying. And, Moonbeam, I don't think it's pretentious. On the contrary, it's their lightiest album; I agree with what was written on Pitchfork at the time of it's release, claiming that "for the first time in their carreer, Arcade Fire didn't sound like they had to carry the weighs of the world". Although I also like Funeral and love Neon Bible with their spiritual and heartfelt climate, I guess this is how I prefer Arcade Fire, when they sound prosaic.
- Dear Science: Great to see it in the top 100!!! One of my best surprises so far. I don't agree with it being looked as a funky album, come on. It's of course impregnated by a lot of afro-american influence, but I go for it when I feel like hearing some multi-layered, futuristic but insanely cathcy indie music. Lover's Day, in spite of its intense lyric is the only bad song of the album, with it's monotonous drive and specially those annoying metals all over it, but since it's the last track, the listening as a hole isn't hurt. DLZ, Golden Age, Dancing Choose and Shout Me Out are thrilling in every audition, not to mention the apocalyptic begining with Halfway Home. I'm amazed that 2008 managed to crack 4 albums in my top 25, being one of them this masterpiece (beside Vampire Weekend, Fleet Foxes and Viva La Vida).
- My Aim Is True: My #4. I love this album since the first time I heard it. The catchyness of it's songs is impressive. They all sound sofisticated, refined in spite of the simple, almost primary production. And I love albums that sound homogeneous like this.
- Either/Or: Nobody expected Elliott Smith to appear this high. It has fallen in my concept lately, but it's begining continues to get me everytime. Alameda is one of my very favorite songs ever.
- Kanye: Although I don't like it that much and it was far from making my list, it's always good to presenciate classics being born. It will surely go gradually up this list on the next polls. Don't worry, BillAdama, I think already in the next poll it will have passed Nation of Millions, .
- This Year's Model: I agree with Particle Analist on this, not with the same enthusiasm, though. The best thing was seeing it so proportionally high, right above milestones like Loveless, LCD, Public Enemy, and both Tom Waits records.
- Achtung, Baby: Three years since the last time I listened to it. Great album, must have been a shock ( ) at it's time, specially for U2 fans. One of the most refreshing records I know.
- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot: Wilco (the album) and Being There are more pleasing to me (I still haven't heard A Ghost Is Born and Sky Blue Sky), but this album is also wonderful.
- Graceland: Contains some flaws near the end, but is still a record I visit every now and then. The title track and "I Know What I Know" are the peak of the disc. I like these albums that flirt a little with African music, I think I should check out that continent's native music that's being recommended by some people here lately.
Well, tired of writing. Top 50 latter.
How can you call a band overrated if this is a fan poll? I'd understand if we were talking about critical ranking but an album in a fan poll is rated exactly where it should be.
@Toni
I'm sure it'll fall down as soon as people get bored of his pre-planned 'spontaneous' media stunts. Remember, this is the album that people declared a classic before they even heard it, and that critics give 10/10 reviews to without once referencing the music. If we took this poll the week before it came out it would have finished thirty places higher.
Really, I'm not mad about College Dropout doing well. Soon people will remember it's much better than MBDTF.
A lot of hard rock 60's albums are finishing lower than I would have expected.
The thing about this particular fan poll is that a lot of people explored this music by starting at the top of the AM list and working down.
"Excuse me while I kiss the sky"
[35] The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Are You Experienced? | 1967
Points: 2922 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 12 | 2009 Poll Rank: 20 (-15)
Biggest Fan: BillAdama: (1)
"Meet the new boss
Same as the old boss"
[34] The Who | Who's Next | 1971
Points: 2953 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 33 | 2009 Poll Rank: 27 (-7)
Biggest Fan: Henry (2)
"This is the time and life that I am living"
[33] Love | Forever Changes | 1967
Points: 2967 | Votes: 29 | AM Rank: 49 | 2009 Poll Rank: 23 (-10)
Biggest Fan: Fred (2)
"We're not enemies
We just disagree"
[32] The Strokes | Is This It? | 2001
Points: 2973 | Votes: 31 | AM Rank: 45 | 2009 Poll Rank: 42 (+10)
Biggest Fan: Nick (8)
"I recall lightning stuck itself"
[31] Television | Marquee Moon | 1977
Points: 2984 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 25 | 2009 Poll Rank: 29 (-2)
Biggest Fan: Fred: (1)
Is it just me or do the Strokes look WAY out of place among the other albums in that group? Still,more people voted for Is This It than any of those other 4...
Is This It is also the only one of the five that's moving up -- new blood. Maybe won't stay this high over time, but I personally enjoy seeing it so high (although not above Are You Experienced? -- not sure what's up with that one falling so far). I think Is This It is the most important album of the 21st century, especially in Britain, so it's justified in its position.
Are You Experienced is one of the more surprising falls of the poll. No idea why, it seems like its standing is as good as it ever was here. Then again I didn't vote for it...
To me Who's Next is the worst album here; I don't get why that's the most-acclaimed Who album here. Besides "Baba O'Riley" I don't care to listen to any of its songs. They were much better in the 60s.
Forever Changes is a psychedelic masterpiece. I voted it 16th. Love the lyrics, personality, and creativity displayed here.
Now, my two (Euro) cents about the new group of 5
[35] The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Are You Experienced? | 1967
My number 62. One of the most stunning debuts ever ( The Doors, Fleet Foxes, La Mauvaise réputation, Five Leaves Left, the VU & Nico, Rufus Wainwright ranked better in my list).
[34] The Who | Who's Next | 1971
My #42. It went down in my list since 2009, but it's still a brilliant album. No throwaway here.
[33] Love | Forever Changes | 1967
my #155. Here unlike "Who's Next" I don't like every song but there are pure masterpieces. The first 3 songs are stunning but the whole is better than the sum of its parts. It has to do with this unique sound, mixing folk, Spanish influences, strings. Very
[32] The Strokes | Is This It? | 2001
My #125. A classic. IMO they succeded to make a lasting effort where Oasis failed. Their sound is more focus. But that's my opinion. Not really innovative but this album, just like "Dark side of the moon " to me is part of the scene. It's just like a piece of furniture that you can't remove. Or the room wouldn't be the same anymore.
[31] Television | Marquee Moon | 1977
My #259. Great album, especially for its guitar parts. Television was a punk band in attitude but no Attila : they played those loong and amazing guitar solos. But I'm not a huge fan of Verlaine's vocals that tend to irritate me. ANyway top 300 stuff is stil very good stuff in my list. In Marquee Moon's intensity there is something of LCD Soundsystem.
"Crying won't help you, praying won't do you no good"
[30] Led Zeppelin | Led Zeppelin IV | 1971
Points: 3024 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 31 | 2009 Poll Rank: 38 (+8)
Biggest Fan: Listyguy (1)
"The sunshine bores the daylights out of me"
[29] The Rolling Stones | Exile on Main St. | 1972
Points: 3027 | Votes: 28 | AM Rank: 8 | 2009 Poll Rank: 15 (-14)
Biggest Fan: Jonathan (5)
"This is really happening"
[28] Radiohead | Kid A | 2000
Points: 3036 | Votes: 28 | AM Rank: 52 | 2009 Poll Rank: 24 (-4)
Biggest Fan: Petri (3)
"We are gathered here today to get through this thing called life"
[27] Prince and The Revolution | Purple Rain | 1984
Points: 3065 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 50 | 2009 Poll Rank: 30 (+3)
Biggest Fan: Stone (2)
[26] Miles Davis | Kind of Blue | 1959
Points: 3076 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 39 | 2009 Poll Rank: 32 (+6)
Biggest Fan: DavidM (1)
Kid A behind Illnois is quite a shocker.
[30] Led Zeppelin | Led Zeppelin IV | 1971
My number 14. This is the ultimate early 70s album (with What's Going On). I love everything on IV, even the Dungeons & Dragons lyrics (I'm a heroic fantasy fan). Let alone the "bloody wedding song" (dixit Plant) I love "Rock and Roll", "Going To California" and the great "When The Levee Breaks" inspired by an old Delta blues song from the 20s. While I can see why people can love some of the albums I hate, I can clearly see why people can hate that one. I love turn-the-other-cheek albums.
[29] The Rolling Stones | Exile on Main St. | 1972
My number 46. I should do a list of garage sell double albums, from the White one to this one. I love big books, big films, big meals... every now and then. I bet this album will be even higher in my next list.
[28] Radiohead | Kid A | 2000
My number 491. I think I prefer In Rainbows to that one. A little too cold and experimental. But beautiful at times. Maybe it will grow on me. I can understand its appeal. But I'm also happy it's not in the top 20.
[27] Prince and The Revolution | Purple Rain | 1984
Prince was such a good news in the 80s. I remember when I heard my first Pince song, "When Doves Cry". I was camping with my cousin in the garden of my parents' country house. I love everything in Purple Rain. It's like a Thriller with much better taste.
[26] Miles Davis | Kind of Blue | 1959
my #168 and the oldest record of the top 100. It's not my favorite Miles album (Sketches Of Spain has my preference).
So, what are our favourite albums from outside the non-anglo-saxon world? I don't know if it should be called anglo-saxon or not, but I decided to include the (ridiculously low) Jamaican albums as well.
There are about 10 albums in each section of 100 except the top 100 which has zero albums. Even though most of these artists are well-known here in this forum, I think this has to do with that these albums have not been canonized over the years by UK and US media.
I'm not saying that all these albums are underrated, but they are probably heard by fewer people, so for many there are probably a number great discoveries to be made from this list.
[103] Björk | Homogenic | 1997
[128] The Knife | Silent Shout | 2006
[143] Kraftwerk | Trans-Europa Express | 1977
[148] Daft Punk | Discovery | 2001
[151] Bob Marley | Exodus | 1977
[174] Sigur Rós | Agaetis Byrjun | 1999
[176] Serge Gainsbourg | Histoire de Melody Nelson | 1971
[180] Björk | Debut | 1993
[194] Air | Moon Safari | 1998
[196] Kraftwerk | Die Mensch Maschine | 1978
[229] Buena Vista Social Club | Buena Vista Social Club | 1997
[233] Björk | Post | 1995
[244] Kraftwerk | Computerwelt | 1981
[247] Björk | Vespertine | 2001
[252] Fever Ray | Fever Ray | 2009
[255] Can | Tago Mago | 1971
[335] Bob Marley | Catch a Fire | 1973
[340] Os Mutantes | Os Mutantes | 1968
[350] The Original Soundtrack | The Harder They Come | 1972
[355] Sigur Rós | Takk... | 2005
[366] Sigur Rós | ( ) | 2002
[377] Jacques Brel | Ces gens-la | 1966
[391] Can | Ege Bamyasi | 1972
[405] Bob Marley and The Wailers | Natty Dread | 1974
[416] The Tallest Man on Earth | The Wild Hunt | 2010
[445] Bob Marley and The Wailers | Live! | 1975
[451] The Tallest Man on Earth | Shallow Grave | 2008
[457] Fela and Africa 70 | Zombie | 1977
[470] Jorge Ben | A Tábua de Esmeralda | 1974
[477] Stan Getz and João Gilberto | Getz/Gilberto | 1964
[490] Kraftwerk | Autobahn | 1974
[491] Neu! | Neu! | 1972
[498] Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares | Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares | 1975
Good to see Purple Rain in the top 30! And it also compensates a bit for the unfairly low placement of Sign O' the Times.
And, wow, I can't believe "THAT" album still hasn't appeared. I was hoping it could appear in the top 40 and it's still to come.
THAT album won't be controversial to most of the forum. While I personally don't understand its appeal, it's definitely not coming out of nowhere.
@Henry I think the high rankings for Forever Changes and Marquee Moon suggest that they won't decline. Albums that are more popular now than when they were released seem like the least likely candidates to decline. I agree about the Stone Roses and the Strokes; those might strike future generations as 'you had to be there' albums to some extent, though both feature great timeless pop songwriting.
Marquee Moon (my #2) is a absolutely wonderful album, and I don't envision it going down in future polls - indeed I think it will go up as its importance in shaping modern music will be more recognised. Aside from the amazing guitars, what I love about the album is its sheer attitude. Yes, even Tom Verlaine's vocals are part of it, so I can really apprectiate that, even if he can't hold a note to save his life. The most important things to me in determining whether an album comes high to me is personality and heart - while Marquee Moon doesn't have much heart, it certainly has bagloads of personality. Truly great.
And I'm really stuck about THAT album...I never have the memory for things...someone care to spoiler me (unless it's Illinois, but that really can't finish in the top 15, can it)?
Please no spoliers
Some people (like me) would still like to be shocked
or open another thread
Consider the list deleted, all apologies.
Thanks Nick
Yes, one of the best features of this poll in comparison to the last ones, along with the higher rate of discussion, is that we've had almost no spoilers thus far.
Zorg, if THAT album is the one I have I mind, and considering the few things I know about your taste, than I think you would love it.
Well, even though I think some albums must really go lower on next decades, I don't think it applies to The Strokes or The Stone Roses. Is This It, beside its almost perfect tracklist, was an album that gave the start up for that 180º lurch that happened to rock ten years ago, defining all the decade's sound; and you know critics love this kind of things. The Stone Roses, well, kind of made the same thing for British '90s, as underrated as that period looks to be. I wasn't there when it was released, but still have never considered it dated. Besides the tipical '80s reverbs, the production, specially those shining guitars, put the album in a kind of those so discussed "musical time capsules". Maybe I'm a bit biased by my own love for the album, it's my #6, but 22 years are already a good period to know how the album has survived to the test of time.
Hard rock classics are dropping like flies.
Eh, not sure how hard classic rock is truly falling in this poll. For one thing, some of the most "classic-y" classic rock is rising - namely, Zeppelin IV. Two Rolling Stones albums rose, and two fell - not sure what that says about classic rock exactly. I'm not sure there's enough here to identify a significant trend. Albums of all genres are rising and falling, and I think it might have to do more with the randomness of who participates in the poll. It would be interesting to see if there are any trends in albums rising or falling consistently since 2005.
Well Illinois and Funeral as well as albums like Remain In Light suggest that "unconventional" (and I use the word in the loosest of terms) albums are rising, so surely as a result more "conventional" ones are falling? Even things like the fall of Pulp and the rise of Elliott Smith suggest it as well, lower down the list.
Is THAT album Remain In Light? I would love that.
Yeah the number of ballots never reaches a critical mass. One more ballot and the top 10 an still change, that's why we shouldn' pat so much attention in short range differences between rankings.
@Zorg : No, given Jackson's reaction, that must be a classic rock / basic rock album. Born to Run ?
Born to Run always does really well though. It could be Blood On The Tracks. Jackson isn't a huge fan of Dylan, I don't think.
Anyway I think it's time to start commenting on some of the albums that have gone past:
The Bends: I mean, it's not a bad album. It really does have good songs on it. It's not too front loaded - the best songs are probably actually in the second half. Street Spirit is possibly Radiohead's greatest ending song, and that's saying something. The problem is that it's nothing special, and everything, and I mean EVERYTHING is special in this top 50 at least. You listen to it the first time and you love it, but by the fifth, it dies away.
Dark Side of the Moon: Have never listened to this album properly, but the listens that I have had have left me somewhat unimpressed. It's too bloated to me really stick. I don't think it has that much personality or heart, even though it does flow well, and the songs are on the whole pretty good.
Kinks: What a wonderful album. The Kinks just keep going up in my estimations and it's such a shame that they were around in the shadows of the Beatles and other 60s bands, when they're completely different and arguably better. That whole nostalgia about living in 60s Britain, lamenting the loss of the good old days really does appeal to me, at times it's intentionally cheesy and other times it's incredibly sweet.
Beggars Banquet: I think I put this in the top 10, because as Nicolas said, it's a magnificent mix of the hits and good old country rock. It shows how they can do lyrics like Dylan and play far better than the Beatles. Jigsaw Puzzle really is a magnificent song, probably my favourite of 1968.
Led Zep IV: It's a really good album. Every song is a single, and the last two are stunning (Going To California and When The Levee Breaks). Led Zep in my mind were probably the most musically talented band there ever was.
Kid A: I do like it, (I can't remember where I put it, but it was in my top 100), but again it's nothing special. My problem with Radiohead is that it's too easy to say when you first listen to one of their albums that it's the greatest thing you ever heard (this is happening with me with The King OF Limbs atm) but none of their albums have real lasting power. Even Amnesiac my favourite is slowly slipping away to albums that are more exciting, more consistent and more listen-to-me-again.
And also, LONDON CALLING FOR TOP THREE
Hey guys, I know I started talking about THAT album in the top 15, but it was not my intention to rise guesses for what it is, since it looked like everybody had agreed not to spoil anyone's surprises. Sorry if I unnintentionally led to this, but I suppose we agree not to tell the names of the albums that are still to come, right?
I'm also guessing "that" album is Automatic for the People (not a spoiler, since I don't actually know, just a guess).
edit: I can delete this if people think it's out of bounds.
I'm going to be out of town over the weekend, so the unveiling of the top 20 will resume late on Sunday.
As for your guesses, one person got it right, but I voted Blood on the Tracks and Remain in Light in my top 100, so I'm definitely not disappointed or confused by their rankings!
This, by the way, is a fantastic group of albums. The gain for Odessey and Oracle was one of my favorite developments of the poll.
"God knows where we're heading"
[25] Marvin Gaye | What's Going On | 1971
Points: 3128 | Votes: 27 | AM Rank: 6 | 2009 Poll Rank: 18 (-7)
Biggest Fan: Antonius (2)
"My God
What have I done?"
[24] Talking Heads | Remain in Light | 1980
Points: 3142 | Votes: 27 | AM Rank: 35 | 2009 Poll Rank: 37 (+13)
Biggest Fan: Andre (1)
"The warmth of your love's like the warmth of the sun"
[23] The Zombies | Odessey & Oracle | 1968
Points: 3168 | Votes: 28 | AM Rank: 316 | 2009 Poll Rank: 50 (+27)
Biggest Fan: Jackson (7)
"I was hoping it was a lie"
[22] Neil Young | After the Gold Rush | 1970
Points: 3237 | Votes: 28 | AM Rank: 44 | 2009 Poll Rank: 28 (+6)
Biggest Fan: Schwah (2)
"Has the world changed or have I changed?"
[21] The Smiths | The Queen Is Dead | 1986
Points: 3246 | Votes: 31 | AM Rank: 28 | 2009 Poll Rank: 14 (-7)
Biggest Fan: Midaso (1)
now, 25-21 starts with a real baad news
[25] Marvin Gaye | What's Going On | 1971
My #11
Nicolas is shocked
1. Because Qaddafi was shot yesterday
2. Because he got fired today
3. Because Marvin Gaye lost 7 spots to #26
Making this poll's list I realized how much I love What's Going On. A young French guy who started reviewing all AM albums from Pet Sounds made this negative comment about this album being naive in its lyrics. I think this is one of the most human, sincere and straightforward album I've ever heard. The call for help of a desperate man that wants to reconcile with his family and his country. An album about freedom too because he fought hard against Berry Gordy to have the album released like he wanted. And I didn't even mention the music, of this album playing like one long song (like Astral Weeks. there's so much to say about it...
[24] Talking Heads | Remain in Light | 1980
Unranked
Originally not my thing, but I've decided to fight my prejudices. So I'll have to get used to Byrne's robotic way of singing. The music is good though, full of world influences, so this album could be called invention of Vampire Weekend number 2. I'm not sure TH will remain in light in the next polls, or in 10 years when the 80's won't be cool anymore. But good album.
[23] The Zombies | Odessey & Oracle | 1968
My #86. Well, this high ? It's an excellent 60s pop album, but I suspect it's this high because of its lack of immediate success and its "lost gem" status. It's an excellent album, but it deserves IMO a spot near... 86
[22] Neil Young | After the Gold Rush | 1970
It was my favorite NY album long before I discovered this site, and I was surprised it was the most acclaimed. A wonderful collection of songs with sparse arrangements. Neil was burnt out by the CSNY adventure and he wanted something more straightforward, more simple. He wanted something made at once, like int eh 50s and early sixties. The title track with its horn is a wonder; well I'm not gonna list all the songs, they're all great.
[21] The Smiths | The Queen Is Dead | 1986
Ok this forum loves the Smiths. Even my man Greg loves the Smiths (BTW where are you man ? ). they lmust have something that I don't get. So as Hernry says "Please provide an explanation..."
And Jackson, thanks for giving us our Weekend off
***Warning: the following shit fit contains violent and explicit language.***
What the FUCK????
Are You Experienced fell 15 places, Forever Changes fell, and more importantly BOTH LOST TO KID A-WHICH SUCKS!
Glad to see LZIV move up though.
Guys, if you wanted more clues on what THAT album could be, just check out my ballot. 9 of my top 50 haven't shown up yet, and 4 of those are in my top 10. Every album that could be has been mentioned though, so all of you are great guessers.
But I guess looking at my ballot spoils the fun of it. All of the albums left anyway are classics.
Odyssey and Oracle is becoming a lost discovery in a lot of indie circles. The people on the old Metacritic forum loved it too. But, I'm surprised it got all the way to #23. I mean, I like it, but it's far from my top.
I think Funeral is going to hit top 10. It's awesome to see 3 Dylans in the top 20. I only expected two, and my third guess wouldn't have been that one.
My top ten prediction: Beatles x 5, Dylan x 2, Pet Sounds, Funeral, OK Computer
To all those perplexed by some of the albums moving up or down a significant amount of spots, I would guess it's not because tastes have changed that much in the two scant years since the last time an all-time poll was conducted, but it's because there are probably quite a few different voters this time around.
Moonbeam don' miss my last post edit. there's a treat for you
And I'm no huge grunge fan. Still too much reverb on Pearl Jam's drums . An Oasis IMO is :
As small as a hen egg
An envious little frog
Seeing a bulky ox
Starts swelling and swelling
Trying to be as big as he is.
-“Look at me now - exclaims she puffed up:-
“Am I now as big as you are?”-”Not enough,
my old friend.”- And she keeps on swelling
And stretching and straining, enlarging
till she bursts as a bladder.
Folks all show and no substance,
Ambitious and brainless men,
Or people despising their own right place,
How many people as this frog are!
Jean de La Fontaine (1621-1695) (inspired by Aesop's fable
And speaking of Italo dance, you forgot this
that was a funny intermission but Jackson won't post the top 20 before sunday night. And that abomination was really one. Where did you get that ?
So many links to Italo Disco and yet none of these songs have been mentioned. I own this double LP and it's one of my favorites in my collection.
I think Jackson wants to start a new thread when he comes back for the top 20...
Back to the albums list...Nicolas, it has been a pleasure to read your opinions on each and every album. It feels as if you have got to know yourself a little more through the process, am I right?