Go to the NEW FORUM
60-51
I stopped paying attention to U2 after The Joshua Tree. I don't really know why. I have no memory of Achtung Baby except for One a great song I re-discovered through JOhnny Cah's cover.
I have nothing to add to Jackson's comment on The Doors (my #32). You summed it up.
Astral Weeks : to add to Jackson's pertinent comment, I will say that this album is very unique and special (Van's vocals, the arrangements), and like Tom Waits, can also repel. But like on Wait's albums, just take away the vocals and the musical setting and the album loses its appeal. The first seconds of "Beside You" always send a shiver down my spine. And the title track...
Graceland (#173) : a heart choice. I remember when it came out, in the climax of the anti-apartheid movement. I like how Paul Simon mixes Africa and America (great Louisiana influence too) here, without being too head-on politically. The music speaks for itself. that's why I could get over those beatboxes (why not using a real drummer ? or is it a real drummer with tons of effects and reverb on the drum sound? at last in 1995 they gave up putting reverb on the drums). And the invention of Vampire Weekend.
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot : Wilco second best album (Jonathon, I'm invoking you )
Murmur not my kind of R.E.M. album. I prefer the early 90s REM.
Low : Hipsters
Dummy I love the songs but Beth Gibbons is too depressed for me. Nah, it's beautiful.
Thriller : Hey, I like "The Girl Is mIne", even if it is a stupid song. This album is very difficult to rank. My criteria are usually 90 % pleasure and 10 % musical importance. THriller is more 50-50. Some songs are dated ("The Lady in My Life"), and Off the Wall is musically superior IMO but it was so huge when it came out that it symbolises the 80s to me. And "Billie Jean" is one of my very very favorite songs. The only record I remember being so huge was Nevermind. Everybody was talking about it. So it ended up at #114 in my list (behind Off the Wall)
Blue / Hipst.. (no, the best jokes are the shorter). I don't get that woman's music, but I recognize her trmendous influence. That said, Blue is my favorite Joni album (and all-time #441). Some great songs there ("Little Green" is a splendor). I'm a little irritated by her voice and her egocentrism, but I owe that record a new chance.
Wow Portishead's self-titled is good. I can see why Dummy and Third are ranked higher, but the gap shouldn't be nearly as wide. Anyone who likes Dummy should like the s/t. Can't believe it took me this long to hear it.
I'm pretty pleased with where Blue was placed in this list. I firmly believe it's my favourite record of all time.
There has never been such a geniune album like Blue. It's deeply personal and depicts Joni at her most fragile state. Joni says "The Blue album, there's hardly a dishonest note in the vocals. At that period of my life, I had no personal defenses. I felt like a cellophane wrapper on a pack of cigarettes. I felt like I had absolutely no secrets from the world and I couldn't pretend in my life to be strong. Or to be happy. But the advantage of it in the music was that there were no defenses there either."
I can understand why Joni would be irritated being compared to the likes of Bob Dylan as legendary as he may be - as Joni would put it: "We are like day and night, he and I". I love Bob Dylan's work but his career has been built on deception and numerous personas. Not that there is anything wrong with that, but if anything it's the complete opposite to Joni's music.
The lyric from "All My Friends" is definitely "I wouldn't trade one stupid decision for another five years of life."
allright replace "soft rock" with "mainstream 70s pop/rock" or "records from your parents' collection"
and I might be the only one here who didn't know that "In The Aeroplane" was a concept album about Anne Frank
Here we go with the top 50:
"When a rocket ship explodes
And everybody still wants to fly"
[50] Prince | Sign 'O' the Times | 1987
Points: 2324 | Votes: 21 | AM Rank: 26 | 2009 Poll Rank: 53 (+3)
Biggest Fan: Moonbeam (6)
"The Earth looks better from a star
That's right above from where you are"
[49] Neutral Milk Hotel | In the Aeroplane Over the Sea | 1998
Points: 2376 | Votes: 22 | AM Rank: 490 | 2009 Poll Rank: 40 (-9)
Biggest Fans: Penguin, SR (1)
"We were born before the wind"
[48] Van Morrison | Moondance | 1970
Points: 2397 | Votes: 24 | AM Rank: 94 | 2009 Poll Rank: 68 (+20)
Biggest Fan: Otisredding (3)
"Well I stand up next to a mountain
And I chop it down with the edge of my hand"
[47] The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Electric Ladyland | 1968
Points: 2423 | Votes: 22 | AM Rank: 22 | 2009 Poll Rank: 31 (-16)
Biggest Fan: Billadama (3)
"It's just a shot away"
[46] The Rolling Stones | Let It Bleed | 1969
Points: 2588 | Votes: 27 | AM Rank: 36 | 2009 Poll Rank: 34 (-12)
Biggest Fan: Antonius (16)
I'm shocked Electric Ladyland and Let It Bleed both fell.
The thing about Tom Waits is, if rough vocals and noise are deal-breakers, you're just not going to like him. For me, he's a master at combining rootsy influences in his own idiosyncratic, textured way. He's got a massive emotional range, let everything he feels at you can come from nobody but him.
I do like Portishead's self-titled, I just don't think it stands out. It's similar to Dummy only comes off like they're trying harder and are less emotionally invested.
And of course, everyone who disagrees with me has nefarious motives!
Hey guys, don(t you think that "shocked" is a little too much of a word ? it's just a music list.
Chose the correct answer :an AMer is shocked
1)because of the Israelo-Palestinian conflict
2)because of the government debt rising and rising
3)because of the situation in Somalia
3)because Electric Ladyland has moved down to #47 in the all time album poll
It seems like we're seeing, with Hendrix and the Stone, alot of shake-up in this range compared to the last poll. It will be interesting to see if that favors 00s albums or if more older classics are seen better.
50-41
Sign O the times (my #53): Open house at Paisley Park. I love double albums, especially made by geniuses, but I'm also happy Purple Rain is ahead.
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea : I pass cause I think I only heard it once and I remember a mix of good and bad moments, but it was just one listen 4 years ago or so. One album I'd never heard of before joining AMF.
Moondance (63) the more accessible nature of this album explains it is slightly above Astral Weeks. As a matter of fact, I placed it higher my self but it was a mistake (i f...ed up with Moonbeam's program and the middle of my list wasn't right). Fantastic moments here too and also a great blue-eyed soul unity and cohesion.
Electric Ladyland 21 : My favorite Hendrix. A fully accomplished and personal album where Hendrix moves away from the classic pop format. And what he does with a guitar (in terms of sound, not only virtuosity) is amazing.
Let It Bleed 94 : All the 1968-72 RS tetralogy is almost in my top 100 (Sticky Fingers is at #104). I place it third after Beggars end Exile. But all these albums are one. They revisit roots music like no one did.
yeah, and I was joking too about AMers, including myself in the process , so please do not take any of my words too seriously. I meant to entertain, not to judge.
That is beyond my vocabulary competences... Or not ?
Here are some omissions that I am surprised by so far (that I would be just as surprised if they popped up in the top 50):
AC/DC - Highway to Hell
Bob Dylan - Time Out of Mind; Love and Theft; Modern Times
Eminem - The Eminem Show
Green Day - Dookie; American Idiot
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Metallica - Metallica (The Black Album)
Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill
Pink Floyd - Animals
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sand
U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind; How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb; The Unforgettable Fire
Dennis Wilson - Pacific Ocean Blue
A shock involves some sort of surprise, which those really aren't.
Daniel: None of those are really surprising though.
"You used to be alright
What happened?"
[45] Radiohead | In Rainbows | 2007
Points: 2603 | Votes: 23 | AM Rank: 127 | 2009 Poll Rank: 65 (+20)
Biggest Fan: Gillingham (1)
"Ticking away the moments that make up the dull day"
[44] Pink Floyd | The Dark Side of the Moon | 1973
Points: 2618 | Votes: 24 | AM Rank: 21 | 2009 Poll Rank: 25 (-19)
Biggest Fan: Henry (4)
"I don't have to sell my soul"
[43] The Stone Roses | The Stone Roses | 1989
Points: 2625 | Votes: 23 | AM Rank: 55 | 2009 Poll Rank: 33 (-10)
Biggest Fan: Kingoftonga (1)
"People often change, but memories of people can remain"
[42] The Kinks | The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society | 1968
Points: 2627 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 187 | 2009 Poll Rank: 51 (+9)
Biggest Fan: Jackson (2)
"It's the freakiest show"
[41] David Bowie | Hunky Dory | 1971
Points: 2632 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 62 | 2009 Poll Rank: 66 (+25)
Biggest Fan: Fred (8)
My take on the last ten:
Sign o the Times: I really, really need to listen to this. Pretty sure I'd like it more than Purple Rain.
In the Aeroplane over the Sea: The first half of this album surprises me with just how good it is. "Holland, 1945" is a blistering track.
Moondance: I love Astral Weeks, but don't care for this at all. I want to like it, but the primal emotional intensity just isn't here with this outing.
Electric Ladyland: Some of his best tracks, but I rarely if ever listen to it all the way through. Maybe it's time for another spin.
Let it Bleed: The opening track is the Stones' all-time best, but you can give or take the rest.
In Rainbows: Radiohead's most overrated album by far. Only a few tracks (15 Steps, Reckoner, Jigsaw Falling into Place) are memorable and on the same plane as their 1997-2001 run.
Dark Side of the Moon: Meh.
The Stone Roses: Great songs, I just wish some of the sounds and production techniques weren't so dated. The last few songs rule.
The Kinks: What can I say, it's my #2 overall. I think Village Green has the best lyrics of any album. Often oversimplified to being an album about old English life, this album is a fascinating take on nostalgia and our place in the world. Davies is incredible at making his points through character studies and stories, and with this album he retains his wittiness while touching on serious issues. The title track, "Do You Remember Walter," and "Big Sky" are the lyrical standouts. It's unbelievable what this album accomplishes in such a short running time.
Hunky Dory: The only Bowie classic I don't like. Life on Mars is outstanding, the rest leaves me unmoved and often moves into cheesiness.
Humor and translation...
The French verb choquer has the same meaning as appal. He doesn't really implies any surprise. But I thought you'd get the picture. What was supposed to be a light joke about our nerdness became a big flop.
Now let's move on. All the comments are the property of their author.
In Rainbows so high seems a little exagerated, but that's my opinion and I'm no 00s expert. I'm shocked . Do Radiohead really deserve 3 albums in the top 50 ? Magnifying glass effect ? Or is it me ? Or did they come too late for me ? (possible explanation). But, to tell the truth, I find them too serious. Where's the fun with these guys ? I like when I sense that people take pleasure in making music. Not that I don't like this record (it should be in my top 400).
Dark Side is better than the sum of its parts. I have many good memories with this album. Incredible.
Stone Roses Who ????? pass
Village Green missed my list. Not by far though. As I said it's difficult to get the words without reading them, and listening to songs without paying attention to the lyrics has become a habit even if my English has improved.
Hunky Dory same comment as for Dark Side. one of the records of my twenties. I'm a big fan of early Bowie, before he turned into a machine.
And Dan, you're spot on about Tom Waits. He's the ultimate roots rock musician, because he could create something new and unique with old material.
Tom Waits: I can see why hipsters like his music. It’s theatrical and over-the-top in a weird enough way and his voice puts enough people off, so it’s cool to like him. But to associate a modern concept like “hipster” with music that often sounds as old as time itself doesn’t really make sense to me. It’s this ancient-sounding, earthy quality that I like most about Waits’ music. Rain Dogs and Swordfishtrombones may be surreal and obscure but at their core they are both roots records. And the wildly creative way Tom Waits twists and bends roots music is distinctive and unique and at its most thrilling on these two 80s gems. As for his “gravelly” voice, gravel = sand and rock = earth, so for me it compliments his music and just adds to his appeal.
Rumours and Bridge Over Troubled Water: Needless to say, there’s nothing hipster about either of these two, and it’s nice to see the relatively high placement of two such uncool but marvellous albums.
70-61
I like Pink Floyd ("The Wall" is their most mature and spellbinding work if you ask me) but all that bucketload talk from critics citing them among the greatest bands ever just isn't for me. Their early work hasn't aged that well and their latest (meaning everything they made after "The Wall") is too boring and unimaginative to be described. "Wish You Were Here" is very fine but yet not anything groundbreaking or shockingly perfect.
I dislike Belle and Sebastian but I won't expand this issue...
Though I should be happy for two of my all-time favorites making the 100 I am having a bitter aftertaste. "It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back" ultimately, finally, extraordinaringly defined the very standards of the hip-hop/rap sound. That of course wouldn't be much if it wasn't such an astounding explosion in terms of innovation in the structure of music itself. Never before has an album been so much centered to its lyrics. Few other albums have been so edgy in terms of views about politics and social issues, furthermore combined with the ingenious, full of rage and ready-to-attack-and-swipe-it-all tunes. And the gigantic amount of sampling works greatly as a touch of pop-culture referencial trivia, revealing not only their very own influences and roots but also blinking the eye to an older crowd. Since then, no Dr. Dre, Eminem or Kanye West has surpassed or will ever surpass this. Nor will anyone from any other music genre at least for a very long time.
Now about "This Year's Model", it's just so damn addictive. OK, far from being the only one reason it's in such a high place in my heart, it does contain the most creative, "songy", catchy, playful, exciting and energetic sum of songs than every other record I have ever listened to. 33 years on, it still sounds very ahead of its time. Aside the fact that Costello himself seems like he was born to do those vocals played on this music. From the very first seconds "No Action" plays, it drags me immediately down to a very special, almost outlandish music universe. "Radio Radio" personally is my favorite from this big collection of fabulous tunes, the most rebellious one, with absolutely perfect songwriting and being in general among my all time favorite songs (not that I have made a list or something, but I would include it if I had one anyway ).
To the rest, I'm far from being a Waits fanboy (with "Swordfishtrombones" able to be in my Top 20 "I don't get the love it gets" list, also if I had one ) but "Rain Dogs" is rightfully above the forementioned album, an atmospherical and very enjoayble piece of work, even to a person not very familiar with this singer.
Happy for the emotional and astounding "Sound Of Silver" being in such a high rank (though not the finest of the LCD Soundsystem's fantastic discography) and for "Bridge Over Troubled Water" of course, the magnus opus of a band which somehow belongs to the '60s mostly. "Loveless" is absolutely amazing too, although it could be somewhat lower.
60-51
OK, "Achtung Baby" touches a great amount of epicness especially at some moments ("Even Better Than The Real Thing", "The Fly") but it somewhat sounds too self-conscious like "Oh, come on babe, I'm a masterpiece" and therefore not as accomplished or balances as "War" and, obviously, "The Joshua Tree".
All hail "The Doors"! The ultimate listen to gain experience in pure psychedelic music and probably the best of its genre. Very dark but not depressive, totally ambitious but not overblown, it might just be also one of the greatest (if not THE greatest) album debuts of all time. So much that in fact no other of their works touched such levels of quality-though I have to admit I liked "L.A. Woman" a lot.
Well, now about "Thriller", what needs to be said that it hasn't been mentioned before? Just repeating the obvious: endless appreciation to Jackson's absolute killer tunes, not ignoring his soul past ("Human Nature") or the era's rise of the hard rock genre ("Beat It"). But "Thriller" is not an element combination work: at the end, what remains is a highly refreshing, very exhilarating pop sound that, unfortunately, had the bad luck to be copy-pasted a hundred-thousand times from very poor artists of the mainstream MTV kind in terms of "homage". Whatever, this one will remain a classic for the ages, those brats whoever their names are not. And no, this goes way back, a long time ago before Justin Bieber, just to mention.
"Graceland" to me is the classical case of lyrics being so mind-blowingly well written but the music being not as much epic. Anyway it's really great and admittedly Simon's best solo work. "Astral Weeks" is very melodical and beautiful too, but just not exactly my kind of preference.
Actually, I would have expected Pacific Ocean Blue to land somewhere in the 300-400 range, based on it's success in the first Moderate.
I'm surprised to see Village Green Preservation Society as high as it is.
Oasis has lots of great singles, but in my opinion, no complete great albums.
The problem with Britpop is that whenever there's a great Britpop band, the British recording industry decides that every Britpop album must copy it. Meanwhile the British press is putting so much pressure on them to carry the Beatles flag that anything the record industry will let them record is automatically a disappointment.
@Nicolas
You know The Bends hasn't come out yet, right?
I was hoping NMH would crack the T30, I guess it wasn't meant to be. I'm also surprised by drops from Jimi Hendrix and The Rolling Stones. The high finish by Village Green Preservation Society is nice though.
50-45
Prince at his most mature and contemplative moment, with an impressively minimalistic use of beats ("Sign 'O' The Times" itself as the greatest example of that, awesome lyrics too) and yet it's 50? OK it's not like the Sex Pistols thing but I expected it just a lil' bit higher. I think Moonbeam agrees too
Moondance>Astral Weeks glad to see it in the poll too.
"Electric Ladyland" to me is a monument to rock 'n' roll music. A masterpiece. Not only it is witness to Hendrix at the absolute perfection of his guitar technique, there are a lot of songs that test the very barrier between mainstream, commercial guitar sound and highly experimental, difficult-to-get additions that are so harmonically combined they can be hardly imagined as separate ("1983... A Merman I Should Turn To Be", "Voodoo Chile (Slight Return)". I would rank it into a Top 20 without a doubt.
"Let It Bleed" is also exceptional and the Stones' record with the most authentic rock'n'roll feeling of them all (despite the elements of country and soul in "You Can't Always Get What You Want" which of course are not unwelcome at all). Better to me than "Exile In Main St.".
...In Rainbows? Really? Ahead of albums like Sign O The Times? Wow.
And there's three more to come...
I'm guessing the Bends will come out in the next batch, Kid A in the 25-30 batch, and Ok Computer in the last batch.
So Let It Bleed is considered the worst of the 1968-1972 Stones albums? Very interesting, because I utterly love Let it Bleed (Midnight Rambler is as close to perfect as you can get, epitomising everything I love about the Stones), and I've yet to really listen to Sticky Fingers and Exile.
I've bitched about it before, and I'll probably bitch about it again:
Radiohead is soooo overrated.
In Rainbows coming close to beating The Dark Side of the Moon, and Beating some great album (In utero, Grace, The Doors, ect.) is sickening.
And the Bends and Kid A are both unworthy of the top 50.
And Ok Computer shouldn't be number 1.
My guess is that Ok Computer will probably take the top spot *Roll of the eyes*. I like Radiohead, but I think we have a little bit of unbalance here.
@BIllAdama : No, I didn't realize that The Bends were in the top 40. that's even more ridiculous IMO. But not surprising. Thank you for telling me I won't be shocked
That just means that like the Beatles, the Stones or Dylan, Radiohead has become a solid reference and common ground for a lot of us (I only had OK Computer in the 70-80 section, especially the youngest (I wish there were age/country statistics). And that they released a sufficient number of acclaimed albums to place 4 of them in the top 50.
I'm really happy that the 4 great Rollling Stones albums of the 68-72 tetralogy are in the top 50 (or 60 I don't remember).
@Jackson : I'd love to have the spreadshett when this will be over. You can send it to Henrik and he'll post it on the site.
I think I had never listened to Astral Weeks, because Moondance made a weak impression of me. Obviously it was a mistake, the best songs on Astral Weeks sound like uplifted Nick Drake tracks. I guess this could become a strong grower (and become the 11th 60s album in my top 200 ?)
By the way, there would be 2 new entries if I did my list today : Pieces of a Man by Gil-Scott Heron and Computer World by Kraftwerk.
Another thing : with Björk kicked out after the Vanillafire update, there is no album from outside the Anglo-saxon world in the top 100.
That doesn't feel right.
"I want to tear down the walls that hold me inside"
[40] U2 | The Joshua Tree | 1987
Points: 2668 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 38 | 2009 Poll Rank: 36 (-4)
Biggest Fan: Chris K, Marc (5)
"Please allow me to introduce myself"
[39] The Rolling Stones | Beggars Banquet | 1968
Points: 2704 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 30 | 2009 Poll Rank: 49 (+10)
Biggest Fan: Gillingham (3)
"I won't forget to put roses on your grave"
[38] The Rolling Stones | Sticky Fingers | 1971
Points: 2762 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 43 | 2009 Poll Rank: 47 (+9)
Biggest Fan: Listyguy (7)
"You don't need a weatherman to know which way the wind blows"
[37] Bob Dylan | Bringing It All Back Home | 1965
Points: 2808 | Votes: 29 | AM Rank: 73 | 2009 Poll Rank: 41 (+4)
Biggest Fan: DavidM (2)
"If I could be who you wanted all the time"
[36] Radiohead | The Bends | 1995
Points: 2812 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 86 | 2009 Poll Rank: 44 (+8)
Biggest Fan: Dr. Robert (1)
great to see The Joshua Tree in the top 40! it's #8 on my all time list and has grown on me a lot! i still haven't heard The Unforgettable Fire, but i guess it's pretty damn close to it.
I was happy to see two album in my top 10 (Bringing it All Back Home and Sticky Fingers) until I saw The Bends right ahead of them.
At least Sticky Fingers took 2 for the Stones albums.
[40] U2 | The Joshua Tree | 1987
My number 187. The first side is impressing. I'm happpy it beat Achtung. nj, are you all right ?
[39] The Rolling Stones | Beggars Banquet | 1968
My number 27 and favorite Stones album, not only for the hits (Sympathy, Street Fighting) but for the fantastic acoustic blues songs (Dear Dr and Prodigal Son)
[38] The Rolling Stones | Sticky Fingers | 1971
My number 108. Great album, more produced than the others of the tetralogy. More electric.
[37] Bob Dylan | Bringing It All Back Home | 1965
my number 137 and the 5th of 6 Dylan albums in my list.
[36] Radiohead | The Bends | 1995
This is too much.
#37... well, i don't mind Beat musicians at all. i truly love Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich and The Paintermen.
But this Dylan guy really stretches it with his "demanding" voice and his cold lyrics... well, i guess, i'm not underground enough after all to get his "grooves"
I'm not getting the high placement of In Rainbows either. I'm warming up to Radiohead somewhat (although I feel that Björk does their kind of thing far, far better) and OK Computer and Amnesiac are slowly inching their way up my list. I gave In Rainbows a spin, and while it's decent, it would perhaps just make my top 500. Maybe with time my perception of it will grow, but it's got a fair way to go to even catch up with those 2 other albums of theirs for me.
On Oasis:
begin{troll}
My musical history seems to follow somewhat of a different path to most. While many people cite their teenage years as the pinnacle of music, the 1990s proved to be a rather barren wasteland for me. Before the Internet provided universal access, MTV and the radio were my only sources for new music, and I largely tuned out from both early in the decade. Of course, the biggest successes were unavoidable. Oasis, and particularly "Wonderwall", were one such example, and their ubiquity did nothing but confirm my disdain for contemporary pop music. I eventually came around to appreciate some of what was popular during the 1990s, but listening to (What's the Story) Morning Glory? in its entirety merely reminded me that I was by and large correct in my original assessment.
There are many things I dislike about Oasis' sound, but foremost is undoubtedly the vocals. I imagine I may have to consult a thesaurus to fill out the rest of this review in describing their particular combination of "bratty" and "jarring", but needless to say that Liam Gallagher's vocals are incredibly irritating. From the way that he replaces the consonant "t" with "ch", to the way he sometimes tacks on a "z" at the end of "d" sounds, to the general slurring of the lyrics that creates a tone best described as snotty repugnance (no thesaurus yet!), the result is a delivery that is positively horrifying. Consider, for instance, the opening line of the aforementioned abomination "Wonderwall": "Choodayyy iz gunna Bee tha dayy that they're gunna throw it Back choo yeewww. Byyy nowww you shoulda somehowww realiiized what ya gotta dzoo." And that's before he painfully extends the vowels in the chorus! Sheer horror. Add to that the unrelenting loudness of the production, pretentious aspirations to revive the sound of The Beatles and lyrics that sound like an endless whiny diatribe and the result is one giant, drunken mass of smug obnoxiousness. The band seems to garner most of its acclaim from its sense of melody that should theoretically permit them to stretch the songs into the mini-epics that they aspire to be, but with such abhorrent delivery and production, my hatred for these songs only grows with the runtime. Softer moments such as "Cast No Shadow" and the beginning of "Hello" are tainted by that annoying acoustic strumming that was so prevalent in the latter half of the 90s, and the opportunity for a reprieve when Noel Gallagher steps in to mercifully provide some more palatable lead vocals on "Don't Step Back in Anger" is ruined by the most hamfisted send-up of limp Beatles anthemizing on the record. The least offensive tracks here such as "She's Electric" and "Morning Glory" are nonetheless at least mildly churlish.
As expected, then, (What's the Story) Morning Glory? is a titanic catastrophe of an experience. Fellow Britpop ambassadors Blur and Pulp thankfully fare much better, and this album is so aggravating that it gives me a sick sort of pleasure knowing how much such a statement would infuriate the incendiary Gallagher boys. I alluded to referring to a thesaurus in this review, so I'll close with an entry for "snotty", as "bratty" was not available:
Main Entry: snotty
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: arrogant
Synonyms: cheeky, cocky, conceited, fresh, haughty, high and mighty, highfalutin', impertinent, know-it-all, la-de-da, pompous, pretentious, puffed up, sassy, self-important, smart-alecky, smug, snippy, snobby, snooty, stuck-up, uppity
Right on.
end{troll}
We've reached the point of the list where very few of my favorites remain (I think only #40 and #41 remain from my top 50), so I'll seize the moment and say hooray for The Kinks Are Village Green Preservation Society! Hooray for Sign o' the Times in the top 50!
This top 100 has been much more surprising than I expected.
- The Suburbs: After Jackson's statement about how mouth-opening was its position to come, I assume 99 was less than I was expecting, although before reading that I think any position in the top 150 would be satisfying. And, Moonbeam, I don't think it's pretentious. On the contrary, it's their lightiest album; I agree with what was written on Pitchfork at the time of it's release, claiming that "for the first time in their carreer, Arcade Fire didn't sound like they had to carry the weighs of the world". Although I also like Funeral and love Neon Bible with their spiritual and heartfelt climate, I guess this is how I prefer Arcade Fire, when they sound prosaic.
- Dear Science: Great to see it in the top 100!!! One of my best surprises so far. I don't agree with it being looked as a funky album, come on. It's of course impregnated by a lot of afro-american influence, but I go for it when I feel like hearing some multi-layered, futuristic but insanely cathcy indie music. Lover's Day, in spite of its intense lyric is the only bad song of the album, with it's monotonous drive and specially those annoying metals all over it, but since it's the last track, the listening as a hole isn't hurt. DLZ, Golden Age, Dancing Choose and Shout Me Out are thrilling in every audition, not to mention the apocalyptic begining with Halfway Home. I'm amazed that 2008 managed to crack 4 albums in my top 25, being one of them this masterpiece (beside Vampire Weekend, Fleet Foxes and Viva La Vida).
- My Aim Is True: My #4. I love this album since the first time I heard it. The catchyness of it's songs is impressive. They all sound sofisticated, refined in spite of the simple, almost primary production. And I love albums that sound homogeneous like this.
- Either/Or: Nobody expected Elliott Smith to appear this high. It has fallen in my concept lately, but it's begining continues to get me everytime. Alameda is one of my very favorite songs ever.
- Kanye: Although I don't like it that much and it was far from making my list, it's always good to presenciate classics being born. It will surely go gradually up this list on the next polls. Don't worry, BillAdama, I think already in the next poll it will have passed Nation of Millions, .
- This Year's Model: I agree with Particle Analist on this, not with the same enthusiasm, though. The best thing was seeing it so proportionally high, right above milestones like Loveless, LCD, Public Enemy, and both Tom Waits records.
- Achtung, Baby: Three years since the last time I listened to it. Great album, must have been a shock ( ) at it's time, specially for U2 fans. One of the most refreshing records I know.
- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot: Wilco (the album) and Being There are more pleasing to me (I still haven't heard A Ghost Is Born and Sky Blue Sky), but this album is also wonderful.
- Graceland: Contains some flaws near the end, but is still a record I visit every now and then. The title track and "I Know What I Know" are the peak of the disc. I like these albums that flirt a little with African music, I think I should check out that continent's native music that's being recommended by some people here lately.
Well, tired of writing. Top 50 latter.
How can you call a band overrated if this is a fan poll? I'd understand if we were talking about critical ranking but an album in a fan poll is rated exactly where it should be.
@Toni
I'm sure it'll fall down as soon as people get bored of his pre-planned 'spontaneous' media stunts. Remember, this is the album that people declared a classic before they even heard it, and that critics give 10/10 reviews to without once referencing the music. If we took this poll the week before it came out it would have finished thirty places higher.
Really, I'm not mad about College Dropout doing well. Soon people will remember it's much better than MBDTF.
A lot of hard rock 60's albums are finishing lower than I would have expected.
The thing about this particular fan poll is that a lot of people explored this music by starting at the top of the AM list and working down.
"Excuse me while I kiss the sky"
[35] The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Are You Experienced? | 1967
Points: 2922 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 12 | 2009 Poll Rank: 20 (-15)
Biggest Fan: BillAdama: (1)
"Meet the new boss
Same as the old boss"
[34] The Who | Who's Next | 1971
Points: 2953 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 33 | 2009 Poll Rank: 27 (-7)
Biggest Fan: Henry (2)
"This is the time and life that I am living"
[33] Love | Forever Changes | 1967
Points: 2967 | Votes: 29 | AM Rank: 49 | 2009 Poll Rank: 23 (-10)
Biggest Fan: Fred (2)
"We're not enemies
We just disagree"
[32] The Strokes | Is This It? | 2001
Points: 2973 | Votes: 31 | AM Rank: 45 | 2009 Poll Rank: 42 (+10)
Biggest Fan: Nick (8)
"I recall lightning stuck itself"
[31] Television | Marquee Moon | 1977
Points: 2984 | Votes: 25 | AM Rank: 25 | 2009 Poll Rank: 29 (-2)
Biggest Fan: Fred: (1)
Is it just me or do the Strokes look WAY out of place among the other albums in that group? Still,more people voted for Is This It than any of those other 4...
Is This It is also the only one of the five that's moving up -- new blood. Maybe won't stay this high over time, but I personally enjoy seeing it so high (although not above Are You Experienced? -- not sure what's up with that one falling so far). I think Is This It is the most important album of the 21st century, especially in Britain, so it's justified in its position.
Are You Experienced is one of the more surprising falls of the poll. No idea why, it seems like its standing is as good as it ever was here. Then again I didn't vote for it...
To me Who's Next is the worst album here; I don't get why that's the most-acclaimed Who album here. Besides "Baba O'Riley" I don't care to listen to any of its songs. They were much better in the 60s.
Forever Changes is a psychedelic masterpiece. I voted it 16th. Love the lyrics, personality, and creativity displayed here.
It’s interesting to look back at some of the really readers old polls and see how albums vanish, artists thin out, and some are re-discovered.
The 1988 NME Readers Top 100 albums had 6 albums by Smiths in the top 100, including The Queen is Dead at number 1. Imperial Bedroom was the top Elvis Costello album (number 14), The King of America (1986) at 22. Other recent releases in their Top 100 included Infected by The The (number 34), London 4 Hull 0 by The Housemartins (at 88).
The 1996 Mojo poll looks more like this poll (without Radiohead), though still had Springsteen’s Tunnel of Love at 66. The Rolling Stone 2002 Readers list had Weezer’s Maladroit at 90 and Linkin Park – Hybrid Theory at 58.
The results here are way more interesting. Congratulations on your careful listening and voting, it will send me back to many albums for a new listen and some for a first listen!
Now, my two (Euro) cents about the new group of 5
[35] The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Are You Experienced? | 1967
My number 62. One of the most stunning debuts ever ( The Doors, Fleet Foxes, La Mauvaise réputation, Five Leaves Left, the VU & Nico, Rufus Wainwright ranked better in my list).
[34] The Who | Who's Next | 1971
My #42. It went down in my list since 2009, but it's still a brilliant album. No throwaway here.
[33] Love | Forever Changes | 1967
my #155. Here unlike "Who's Next" I don't like every song but there are pure masterpieces. The first 3 songs are stunning but the whole is better than the sum of its parts. It has to do with this unique sound, mixing folk, Spanish influences, strings. Very
[32] The Strokes | Is This It? | 2001
My #125. A classic. IMO they succeded to make a lasting effort where Oasis failed. Their sound is more focus. But that's my opinion. Not really innovative but this album, just like "Dark side of the moon " to me is part of the scene. It's just like a piece of furniture that you can't remove. Or the room wouldn't be the same anymore.
[31] Television | Marquee Moon | 1977
My #259. Great album, especially for its guitar parts. Television was a punk band in attitude but no Attila : they played those loong and amazing guitar solos. But I'm not a huge fan of Verlaine's vocals that tend to irritate me. ANyway top 300 stuff is stil very good stuff in my list. In Marquee Moon's intensity there is something of LCD Soundsystem.
"Crying won't help you, praying won't do you no good"
[30] Led Zeppelin | Led Zeppelin IV | 1971
Points: 3024 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 31 | 2009 Poll Rank: 38 (+8)
Biggest Fan: Listyguy (1)
"The sunshine bores the daylights out of me"
[29] The Rolling Stones | Exile on Main St. | 1972
Points: 3027 | Votes: 28 | AM Rank: 8 | 2009 Poll Rank: 15 (-14)
Biggest Fan: Jonathan (5)
"This is really happening"
[28] Radiohead | Kid A | 2000
Points: 3036 | Votes: 28 | AM Rank: 52 | 2009 Poll Rank: 24 (-4)
Biggest Fan: Petri (3)
"We are gathered here today to get through this thing called life"
[27] Prince and The Revolution | Purple Rain | 1984
Points: 3065 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 50 | 2009 Poll Rank: 30 (+3)
Biggest Fan: Stone (2)
[26] Miles Davis | Kind of Blue | 1959
Points: 3076 | Votes: 26 | AM Rank: 39 | 2009 Poll Rank: 32 (+6)
Biggest Fan: DavidM (1)
Kid A behind Illnois is quite a shocker.
[30] Led Zeppelin | Led Zeppelin IV | 1971
My number 14. This is the ultimate early 70s album (with What's Going On). I love everything on IV, even the Dungeons & Dragons lyrics (I'm a heroic fantasy fan). Let alone the "bloody wedding song" (dixit Plant) I love "Rock and Roll", "Going To California" and the great "When The Levee Breaks" inspired by an old Delta blues song from the 20s. While I can see why people can love some of the albums I hate, I can clearly see why people can hate that one. I love turn-the-other-cheek albums.
[29] The Rolling Stones | Exile on Main St. | 1972
My number 46. I should do a list of garage sell double albums, from the White one to this one. I love big books, big films, big meals... every now and then. I bet this album will be even higher in my next list.
[28] Radiohead | Kid A | 2000
My number 491. I think I prefer In Rainbows to that one. A little too cold and experimental. But beautiful at times. Maybe it will grow on me. I can understand its appeal. But I'm also happy it's not in the top 20.
[27] Prince and The Revolution | Purple Rain | 1984
Prince was such a good news in the 80s. I remember when I heard my first Pince song, "When Doves Cry". I was camping with my cousin in the garden of my parents' country house. I love everything in Purple Rain. It's like a Thriller with much better taste.
[26] Miles Davis | Kind of Blue | 1959
my #168 and the oldest record of the top 100. It's not my favorite Miles album (Sketches Of Spain has my preference).
So, what are our favourite albums from outside the non-anglo-saxon world? I don't know if it should be called anglo-saxon or not, but I decided to include the (ridiculously low) Jamaican albums as well.
There are about 10 albums in each section of 100 except the top 100 which has zero albums. Even though most of these artists are well-known here in this forum, I think this has to do with that these albums have not been canonized over the years by UK and US media.
I'm not saying that all these albums are underrated, but they are probably heard by fewer people, so for many there are probably a number great discoveries to be made from this list.
[103] Björk | Homogenic | 1997
[128] The Knife | Silent Shout | 2006
[143] Kraftwerk | Trans-Europa Express | 1977
[148] Daft Punk | Discovery | 2001
[151] Bob Marley | Exodus | 1977
[174] Sigur Rós | Agaetis Byrjun | 1999
[176] Serge Gainsbourg | Histoire de Melody Nelson | 1971
[180] Björk | Debut | 1993
[194] Air | Moon Safari | 1998
[196] Kraftwerk | Die Mensch Maschine | 1978
[229] Buena Vista Social Club | Buena Vista Social Club | 1997
[233] Björk | Post | 1995
[244] Kraftwerk | Computerwelt | 1981
[247] Björk | Vespertine | 2001
[252] Fever Ray | Fever Ray | 2009
[255] Can | Tago Mago | 1971
[335] Bob Marley | Catch a Fire | 1973
[340] Os Mutantes | Os Mutantes | 1968
[350] The Original Soundtrack | The Harder They Come | 1972
[355] Sigur Rós | Takk... | 2005
[366] Sigur Rós | ( ) | 2002
[377] Jacques Brel | Ces gens-la | 1966
[391] Can | Ege Bamyasi | 1972
[405] Bob Marley and The Wailers | Natty Dread | 1974
[416] The Tallest Man on Earth | The Wild Hunt | 2010
[445] Bob Marley and The Wailers | Live! | 1975
[451] The Tallest Man on Earth | Shallow Grave | 2008
[457] Fela and Africa 70 | Zombie | 1977
[470] Jorge Ben | A Tábua de Esmeralda | 1974
[477] Stan Getz and João Gilberto | Getz/Gilberto | 1964
[490] Kraftwerk | Autobahn | 1974
[491] Neu! | Neu! | 1972
[498] Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares | Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares | 1975
Good to see Purple Rain in the top 30! And it also compensates a bit for the unfairly low placement of Sign O' the Times.
And, wow, I can't believe "THAT" album still hasn't appeared. I was hoping it could appear in the top 40 and it's still to come.
THAT album won't be controversial to most of the forum. While I personally don't understand its appeal, it's definitely not coming out of nowhere.
@Henry I think the high rankings for Forever Changes and Marquee Moon suggest that they won't decline. Albums that are more popular now than when they were released seem like the least likely candidates to decline. I agree about the Stone Roses and the Strokes; those might strike future generations as 'you had to be there' albums to some extent, though both feature great timeless pop songwriting.