Go to the NEW FORUM
Happy to see "Born in the USA" ranked so well (and almost beat out "Nebraksa").
But even more exciting than that is the "Stand!" has beaten "There's a Riot Goin' On" and will take it's rightful place as Sly's best album! I'm extremely excited for this!
How many voters did we end up with?
Looks like my whole top 9 made the top 500 !
I'm surprised by the high ranking of Kurt Vile, I though PJ would be the only one who had a chance of putting a 2011 album in the top 500.
And I have never heard of "An Electric Storm" by White Noise, the only non 2010/2011 unranked album so far.
Green River and the Chirping Crickets are too low!
I guess umm I umm am responsible for Kurt Vile's high positioning
But anyway, great! So excited! Weird seeing Joanna so low.
Nice list so far. Wondering what scheme did we use for points this time?
I'm surprised Marshal Mathers LP is so low. It should at least be higher than a certain other self-hyping self-referential rapper, cause Eminem's way better at ego flaunting with wordplay.
Weird how many people are just putting the thing they're listening to right this very moment on an all time list. Already three 2011 albums, maybe more if I skipped over one.
The only thing that surprises me about The Marshall Mathers LP is that it was so high in the first place. Eminem's a great rapper, one of the best lyrically and rhythmically, but he makes inconsistent albums. It's as simple as that. He's best served when showing off his rapping ability, like on his verse in Renegade or in Lose Yourself, which works better in just one song than it does throughout an entire album.
Great presentation! The results seem very intriguing, though I'm disappointed from the low positions of Elton John's magnus opus and, especially, " Straight Outta Compton" ( the quintessential masterpiece of the misunderstood music genre it represents, of course along with " It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back"). I'm also surprised from the low ranking of "Master Of Puppets" despite its popularity ( not a great fan of it though). Anyway, looking forward to the rest of the list! Keep up doing so well!
Nah, I expect it. I'll just make a snide comment or two.
Hey, he's right, better to be overrated than underpaid. He's better than anyone else at using the internet for mass hypnotism. He got every critic to declare it a masterpiece before hearing it. Critics still can't review the album without talking about his PR stunts and barely referencing the actual music.
Most artists create albums that are good because they sound good. Kanye made one that is good just because it is good.
In this stretch, 2 albums that were in the low regions of my list : Parsley, Sage... (my number 200) and Michigan at a surprisingly low spot.
I hope Highway To Hell will score better than Back In Black but given the lack of love for AC/DC here, have few illusions.
I love The XX's cover art. Just as minimalist and understated as the actual music.
So...for those keeping track, 30 of the top 200 albums from last time have fallen out, the highest-ranked being Blue Lines, which was #121 in '09.
It looks like 4 (maybe 5) of the 30 new entries will be 2010 albums. I'm wondering if any 2011 releases will show up in the top 200; I can think of two that might.
Great job so far, Jackson. Can't wait to see the rest.
I wonder if Weezer's classics would be higher if they stopped making music after Pinkerton. Not that I'd want that since a lot of people still love their music, but if they were a two album band I bet one or both of those albums would be top 100.
I haven't chimed in yet- A lot of my top 100 has already been revealed. I can't complain if something hit the top 500 but here are a few I think should be a lot higher:
Paul Simon: There Goes Rhymin' Simon- The second best album Simon made after Bridge Over Troubled Water.
Beck: Mutations- Odelay holds a special place in my heart as well, but like Nicolas said, this is his best.
Paul McCartney: Ram- In many cases McCartney's solo work is justifiably overlooked and I think that's why not many people have given Ram a chance. But, it's a fantastic album, easily my favorite Beatles solo album.
There are a few more I could comment on, but I can understand why those can fall down to the 300-500 range. But, I definitely needed to speak my piece on the three above!
I voted for "On the Beach" as #34, so it would be nice to see it made the list. The problem I had with "Harvest" in particular was the fact it didn't leave any lasting appeal (although it was the first Neil Young album to be introduced to me). It's an "okay" album with some nice songs but I just don't "feel" it like "After the Goldrush" or "Tonight's the Night". The latter left such a huge impact on me and it's very hard to ignore the exposed grief on that album.
I find (sadly) surprising the fall on the appreciation of Massive Attack's "Blue Lines". From 121 to 210? Why, oh why?
@Nicolas
Rock, I would argue, is a genre founded on energy and risk. Country and blues are founded on vibe. Blues especially is a club genre, not a singles or album genre. Rock is a singles or a album genre depending on the artist, and it flourishes on energy and risk, of which Harvest is lacking compared to his other work.
I'm surprised 1999 wasn't higher. I sort of see it as an 'Album with great singles' more than a great album, but I know it has at least one 1st place vote.
IMO it's one of the best records of the late sixties-early seventies. An album of its time. Sums up 1970 with all its good sides and excesses, the late hippie era.
And the music is incredible : without the first song and its harmonies, no Fleet Foxes. If you are not into folk, I understand you don't like this record. Again a great collection of songs (Teach Your Children, Almost Cut my hair are the first to come to my mind).
Someone else but not me for Houses Of The holy please ! . I pass . don't want to ba the Mr Killjoy of this forum
Houses of the Holy is a much better album the Physical Graffiti in my opinion (not sure if PG hasw already appeared or if it will).
Waiting to see if Moonbeam explodes at 1999's rank.
Great presentation, Jackson!
I'm happy 1999 at least made the top 200, but it is a little startling that it relies so much on my #1 vote to get there. Of course, I think it should have ended up 195 places higher, but the fact that it got 8 other votes is pretty sweet.
Oh, and it's SUCH an album album. Sure, it has megasingles, but those megasingles merely are the avenues into the icy neon purple future-funk that awaits.
I am also happy to see Parallel Lines here. If only Blondie and Eat to the Beat could garner more love...
Time to don my Negative Nancy shoes.
The Suburbs over The ArchAndroid? THAT is a catastrophe. If it beats The Age of Adz....
The high placement of the Beatles and Lennon pap is disheartening, too.
That 190-181 section was the best in my opinion so far.
I can understand why "Screamadelica", though very popular, is not THE monster, but to me is one of the most unique albums ever. Full of fun with catchy, exciting tunes combining house with the most unlikely music genres (funk in "Loaded", soul in "Movin' On Up", a bit of blues in "Damaged"), it's a truly epic record, groundbreaking and had many imitators since it started the fashion of an "alternative" dance sound.
"Let It Be" is also SUPERB. Melancholic yet no whiny, with a couple of songs which could easily fit in among the finest The Beatles have ever done ("Let It Be" of course, "Across The Universe"), also with a confident sound which resembles "Abbey Road".
I think that the hate towards "Imagine" is mainly because of the legendary title track-not that being the only reason of course.
"Urban Hymns" also made it surprisingly well!
Summerteeth made the top 200!!!! . Even though I can't change lukewarm critical opinion of the album, it's kind of cool that 2 years of championing it have paid off on this board.
Kind of sad that it'll be ranked below All 3 Arcade Fire albums (Neon Bible, really?) but I guess I'll accept this ranking happily.
Even though I've heard almost all of these albums, I'm going to make it a personal goal of mine to familiarize myself completely with the ones that I've only heard a few times.
I'm quite far back, but I think the best 5 album streak of this poll so far has come way back -
[219] Radiohead | Amnesiac | 2001
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 387
[218] Coldplay | A Rush of Blood to the Head | 2002
Points: | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 299
2009 Poll Rank: 199
[217] King Crimson | Red | 1974
Points: | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 666
[216] Weezer | Pinkerton | 1996
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 547
[215] Joanna Newsom | Ys | 2006
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 271
4 magnificent albums and a Coldplay one I haven't heard.
[464] Animal Collective | Feels | 2005
Points: 330 | Votes: 4 AM Rank: 939
[391] Animal Collective | Sung Tongs | 2004
Points: 398 | Votes: 3 AM Rank: 935
[351] Animal Collective | Strawberry Jam | 2007
Points: 476 | Votes: 4 AM Rank: 683
Surprised with how these turned out. I would have thought Sung Tongs would win it amongst us (aside from Merriweather of course )
I also agree that the USA album is amazing, and will surely rise with future polls. I initially had it floating around my top 10, then I dropped it, but it pulled me back in...
Has Arthur (or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire) gone yet? I think that album deserves some serious credit.
Great stretch !
I've always been a little disappointed by The Kinks' albums. Even Village Green fell short of my top 200. I consider them a fantastic singles band, but none of their albums is top of the top for me.
Imagine didn't make my list, but wasn't far behind, with excellent songs (especially "Crippled Inside", "Jealous Guy", "How Do You sleep ?"). But Plastic Ono Band is more emotional I guess.
I'm very proud of Archandroid being in the top 200. One of the best albums of the decade IMO, so diverse, original and what a talented artist !
Physical Graffiti : another garage sell album, fun and direct.
I'll have to re-listen to Summerteeth, because I'm not very familiar with that record.
Proud of Melody Nelson too. Probably the best French speaking album of the poll (ahead of Brel). Gives me an idea : I'd love to list the non-English speaking albums of the top 3000. Typical album where the whole is better than the sum of its parts. I'd strongly recommend "L'Homme à Tête de Chou" from 1976, in the same vein.
And a good French series with Discovery; probably the best French album of this poll, it made the bottom of my list. This is one of the most entertaining albums of the electro genre.
Awesome that Third, High Violet, and Archandroid all made the 200. Great to see United States Of America do so well.
@Nicolas
Oh, but I do like folk. Old Man is a great song, but it's one that doesn't hold up as well when you've heard it more times. And folk tends to have stringy stuff that Neil Young doesn't really go for. I don't care for Man Needs A Maid, and Alabama doesn't hold up as well when you stop being impressed that the lyrics attack the fake, intolerant Christianity of southern conservatism. Then there's that "Dream up, dream up let me fill your cup" song which is just plain boring.
Harvest is the Neil Young album where he most waters down his personality.
Maybe 'Club genre' is the wrong tag for blues, but what I mean is it's not a genre that thrives when you break it up into three minute segments and burn it onto a CD. It's better heard live than recorded.
@ BillA (to end this too long discussion): why this need of categorizing and tagging genres, blues IS this, rock IS that ? I find it much more interesting when you get more specific lke you did on Harvest (even though I don't agree with your comments on the songs).
About blues, as 90 % of the great bluzmen are dead (and some of them for more than half a century), it's difficult to hear it live. But anyway, as they were no overdubs before 1960, all of these songs are live recordings, most of the time unrehearsed, unique performances. Burnt a lot of blues CDs with gems from 1920-1960 mainly, and they are great, if you want one just ask. BTW, I'm listening to the new Ry Cooder at the moment and it's the first album i hear after making my list that could have made it if I'd had to send it now. What a great album (with a perfect imitation of JLHooker that makes me think Ry is among the 10 % of survivors)
But let's go back to our list, sorry Mr Jackson for this digression
Ah, For Your Pleasure.
That album should be in the top 50. "Editions of You" is more ball-busting, more wonderfully mind-warping and more gut-wrenching than any punk song I've heard, and with glam freak outs like "Do the Strand", "In Every Dreamhome a Heartache" and "The Bogus Man", not to mention chilling ballad horror like "Strictly Confidential", it is a thoroughly harrowing release. Ferry's lyrical collage and Eno's shrieking tape effects scorching out new sounds make this one of the greatest albums ever in my book.
Roxy Music and Mercury Rev were the two I voted for from that last section. Totally agree with Moonbeam that "Editions of You" is Roxy Music's career highlight. I am puzzled why the gap between FYP and their self-titled debut is so huge. They seem like they should be about even.
Deserter's Songs was the second-highest Mercury Rev album on my list behind Yerself is Steam, which has some of the most creative and emotional uses of noise in a rock album. I really need to hear Boces and See You on the Other Side.
"Holy Bible", which just missed the top 200 last time, hasn't shown up yet.
Holy Bible>Funeral
"It's only the river"
[150] Talking Heads | Fear of Music | 1979
Points: 1062 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 244 | 2009 Poll Rank: 154
Biggest Fan:: Toni (25)
"I ended up alone at the microphone"
[149] Neil Young | On the Beach | 1974
Points: 1064 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 469
Biggest Fan:: Beefsupreme (10)
"No bullet can stop us now"
[148] Bob Marley | Exodus | 1977
Points: 1066 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 171 | 2009 Poll Rank: 178
Biggest Fan:: Marc (8)
"My independence seems to vanish in the haze"
[147] The Beatles | Help! | 1965
Points: 1067 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 620
Biggest Fan:: John (3)
"With you in sight
The lost are found"
[146] The Band | The Band | 1969
Points: 1085 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 47 | 2009 Poll Rank: 90
Biggest Fan:: Stone (16)
"I never felt magic crazy as this"
[145] Nick Drake | Bryter Layter | 1970
Points: 1090 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 225 | 2009 Poll Rank: 155
Biggest Fan:: Petri (11)
"How do you say goodnight to an answering machine?"
[144] The Replacements | Let It Be | 1984
Points: 1093 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 233 | 2009 Poll Rank: 100
Biggest Fan:: Beefsupreme, Harold Hexler (4)
"I can't see the lines
I used to think I could read between"
[143] Brian Eno | Another Green World | 1975
Points: 1099 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 212 | 2009 Poll Rank: 181
Biggest Fan:: Stephen (6)
"Even Jesus would never forgive what you do"
[142] Bob Dylan | The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan | 1963
Points: 1100 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 177 | 2009 Poll Rank: 118
Biggest Fan:: DavidM (14)
"Listen to the girl as she takes on half the world"
[141] The Jesus and Mary Chain | Psychocandy | 1985
Points: 1102 | Votes: 13 | AM Rank: 84 | 2009 Poll Rank: 149
Biggest Fan:: Chris K (23)
160-151
Interpol's music is not my cup of tea, I've never heard that album entirely but the songs i heard were of good quality.
Siamese dreams (my #171) is one of the rare indie rock albums of my list (with Sonic Youth, LCD, Grandaddy and one Arcade Fire). I saw them live in 1995 at Reading, great concert.I've heard that album numerous times after that when I was living in a small student room. "Mayonaise is a great song.
Led Zep II (151) : another memory from the early 1990s. My second favorite LZ after IV. I don't like "Moby Dick", light as a whale, but "Thank You" is a great ballad that we used to play at reahearsals with my band.
I really dug "Deserter's Songs" when it came out. I listened to it a month a go just before sending my list and was a little disappointed. But it ended up at #277, not so bad
The first Clash is good but in no way beats London Calling, a more mature record.
Appetite For Destruction : good surprise to see them so high. Great rock record, with good sides and bad side. Real rock'n roll in 1987 was not so frequent, and Sweet Child Of Mine is an epic masterpiece.
Flaming Lips is not on my list, but some great songs in there.
Antony's placement is not so bad for a record you either love or hate. It was my #78. Antony is one of the most interseting artists of the decade IMO. Great voice coming from such an incredible body. And the guy forgot to be dumb as we say in French. I'd love to see him live.
The Smiths : I pass. I just can't hear this record. I hate the 80's productions even though I think Morrissey as a songwriter is not bad at all
For Your Pleasure was not on my list (#278, a little too low) but it's a fantastic record and I'm very happy it ended up that high. I'm more a Ferry fan than an Eno fan. His vocals on Beauty Queen are extraordinary. Antony owes him a lot.
I couldn't get everybody in, and 200 is a very small number.
Oh shit the next stretch is out now, but there's only one album in my top 200
I don't care about Fear of Music, I hate Psychocandy, and I'm not a uge fan of the Replacements and Eno.
"On The Beach", "Exodus", "Bryter Layter" are albums by artists I love but they're not my favorites. Good albums but not familiar or attractive enough to be high on my list.
The Band and Help are great records but like For Your Pleasure they were in the 200-300 spots of my list, which is very good. I chose to place records from other genres but had I done a rock-only list they'd probably be in my top 200.
And The Freewheelin' BD was my #87. This record is not only a milestone in the history of folk, but also a fantastic collection of songs.
150-141 is 90% solid gold.
I always wondered though why "Help!" hasn't gained so much recognition from the critics since its AM rank is that low.
"Help!" is easily the best album from The Beatles' early period and it surpasses some of their later work as well. Yes, it isn't as complex or mind-bending as some of their late stuff, but it's still a fantastic set of songs.
I think Help! is way too high on AM already, let alone in this poll. Adding to that the ranking for Let It Be and I'm gonna predict Beatles domination this poll. 4 albums in the top 10, #1 for Revolver and #3/#4 for White Album.
Not happy with that, obviously.
Don't forget that Pet Sounds almost beat Radiohead in 2009
Such a shame that The Replacements fell down so far since last time. I had them at #50. I'm still looking for some things that I don't think would have ended up this far down the list compared to their 2009 ranking. It seems like alot of my top 50 hasn't shown up yet.
I'm surprised Replacements Let It Be didn't finish higher.
149 is higher than I expected for On The Beach though, I can be happy it's finally getting exposed.
I don't really understand Psychocandy's appeal to be honest. I find it a really difficult album and the production makes it almost unbearable...for me at least. Each to their own, I guess.
"I never knew this could happen to me"
[130] The Knife | Silent Shout | 2006
Points: 1159 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 310 | 2009 Poll Rank: 172 (+42)
Biggest Fan:: Kingoftonga (7)
"Your madness fits in nicely with my own"
[129] Robert Wyatt | Rock Bottom | 1974
Points: 1175 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 196 | 2009 Poll Rank: 144 (+15)
Biggest Fan:: Nicolas (2)
"Working for the church while your family dies"
[128] Arcade Fire | Neon Bible | 2007
Points: 1182 | Votes: 14 | AM Rank: 371 | 2009 Poll Rank: 187 (+59)
Biggest Fan:: Daniel (15)
"I've seen your picture
Your name in lights above it"
[127] Steely Dan | Aja | 1977
Points: 1188 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 320 | 2009 Poll Rank: 146 (+19)
Biggest Fans:: Georgie, Henrik (1)
"My own beliefs are in my song"
[126] Sly and the Family Stone | Stand! | 1969
Points: 1192 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 167 | 2009 Poll Rank: 167 (+41)
Biggest Fans:: Henrik, Listguy (6)
"Love in the 90s is paranoid"
[125] Blur | Parklife | 1994
Points: 1201 | Votes: 14 | AM Rank: 164 | 2009 Poll Rank: 120 (-5)
Biggest Fan:: Toni (2)
"When I live
I'll give it all I got"
[124] Sufjan Stevens | The Age of Adz | 2010
Points: 1207 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: N/A
Biggest Fan:: Halley P (1)
"May it be filled with the pleasure principle in circumference to my voice"
[123] De La Soul | 3 Feet High and Rising | 1989
Points: 1210 | Votes: 13 | AM Rank: 77 | 2009 Poll Rank: 101 (-22)
Biggest Fan:: Kingoftonga (19)
"They're taking her children away"
[122] Lou Reed | Berlin | 1973
Points: 1216 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 188 | 2009 Poll Rank: 134 (+12)
Biggest Fan:: Antonius (7)
"My love is growing stronger
As you become a habit to me"
[121] Otis Redding | Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul | 1965
Points: 1217 | Votes: 15 | AM Rank: 61 | 2009 Poll Rank: 105 (-16)
Biggest Fan:: Otisredding (24)