Go to the NEW FORUM
I'll attempt to explain my love for "Illmatic".
1. The album perfectly captures the zeitgeist of early 90's east coast hip-hop.
2. The album's production is really minimalist and uses a variety of different instrumentation successfully (a piano on "NY State of Mind", the saxophone on "Life's a Bitch", the xylophone on "One Love", etc.)
3. The album's minimalist production leaves the album uncrowded and gives Nas's rapping a lot of room to breathe. Nas not only has a great flow, but he's a great lyricist, and above all, a great storyteller.
Case in point-
"I keep some E&J, sittin bent up in the stairway
Or either on the corner bettin Grants with the celo champs
Laughin at baseheads, tryin to sell some broken amps
G-Packs get off quick, forever niggaz talk shit
Remeniscing about the last time the Task Force flipped
Niggaz be runnin through the block shootin
Time to start the revolution, catch a body head for Houston
Once they caught us off guard, the Mac-10 was in the grass and
I ran like a cheetah with thoughts of an assassin
Pick the Mac up, told brothers, "Back up," the Mac spit
Lead was hittin niggaz one ran, I made him backflip
Heard a few chicks scream my arm shook, couldn't look
Gave another squeeze heard it click yo, my shit is stuck
Try to cock it, it wouldn't shoot now I'm in danger
Finally pulled it back and saw three bullets caught up in the chamber
So now I'm jetting to the building lobby
and it was filled with children probably couldn't see as high as I be."
- "NY State of Mind"
4. The album capture's the bleakness of living in the projects, but instead of celebrating the so called "gangsta" lifestyle, Nas remains rather optimistic throughout the album, even when he's being totally realistic about the world around him.
5. It's incredibly concise. Not a second is wasted.
How many voters did we end up with?
Looks like my whole top 9 made the top 500 !
I'm surprised by the high ranking of Kurt Vile, I though PJ would be the only one who had a chance of putting a 2011 album in the top 500.
And I have never heard of "An Electric Storm" by White Noise, the only non 2010/2011 unranked album so far.
Green River and the Chirping Crickets are too low!
I guess umm I umm am responsible for Kurt Vile's high positioning
But anyway, great! So excited! Weird seeing Joanna so low.
Nice list so far. Wondering what scheme did we use for points this time?
I'm surprised Marshal Mathers LP is so low. It should at least be higher than a certain other self-hyping self-referential rapper, cause Eminem's way better at ego flaunting with wordplay.
Weird how many people are just putting the thing they're listening to right this very moment on an all time list. Already three 2011 albums, maybe more if I skipped over one.
The only thing that surprises me about The Marshall Mathers LP is that it was so high in the first place. Eminem's a great rapper, one of the best lyrically and rhythmically, but he makes inconsistent albums. It's as simple as that. He's best served when showing off his rapping ability, like on his verse in Renegade or in Lose Yourself, which works better in just one song than it does throughout an entire album.
Great presentation! The results seem very intriguing, though I'm disappointed from the low positions of Elton John's magnus opus and, especially, " Straight Outta Compton" ( the quintessential masterpiece of the misunderstood music genre it represents, of course along with " It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back"). I'm also surprised from the low ranking of "Master Of Puppets" despite its popularity ( not a great fan of it though). Anyway, looking forward to the rest of the list! Keep up doing so well!
Nah, I expect it. I'll just make a snide comment or two.
Hey, he's right, better to be overrated than underpaid. He's better than anyone else at using the internet for mass hypnotism. He got every critic to declare it a masterpiece before hearing it. Critics still can't review the album without talking about his PR stunts and barely referencing the actual music.
Most artists create albums that are good because they sound good. Kanye made one that is good just because it is good.
In this stretch, 2 albums that were in the low regions of my list : Parsley, Sage... (my number 200) and Michigan at a surprisingly low spot.
I hope Highway To Hell will score better than Back In Black but given the lack of love for AC/DC here, have few illusions.
No love for Aretha Franklin either? LCD Soundsystem's and '00s' finest hour out of the top 200?
Anyway, happy to see some appreciation for the somewhat underrated "Parade" and " Trout Mask Replica" not in a Top 100, in contrast with most of the critics' lists out there.
I wonder what's gonna be the first Rolling Stones record we are going to see in this countdown.
Very cool list so far! Lots of quirky picks and unexpected results. The only thing that disappoints me so far is the high placement of Coldplay relative to their AM places, which is frankly quite disgusting.
Thanks Jackson !
to nj : yes indeed (i hadn't noticed)
more of my favorites in this section
Tago Mago : I didn't ranked it cause I haven't heard it for ages, but it's a great album
Hotel California (my #145) : not a bad ranking for a soft rock album here in this forum. It was my fav album when I was 13 and I still like this great collection of songs.
Original Pirate Material (158) : I love the Streets; a fantastic story teller that chose rap and garage electro. This music is typically british and very exotic to me (the UK is always very exotic for a Frenchman )
The River (75) : another of my teenage favorites. It's the first Bruce record I've heard. My older sister had bought it, and I remember being very impressed by the second side of the first record. I love those double albums where artists put all their songs; it's like a garage sell.
Songs For The Deaf (194): a very solid rock album from the 2000s. Diverse, powerful, playful.
Speakerboxx/The Love Below (9 : garage sell in Atlanta
Axis : Bold As Love (106) :all 3 Jimi albums are on my list, with Electric Ladyland at the highest position. I have to admit that Axis is the lowest, probably because, despite its great quality (and Little Wing), it doesn't feature such classics as Hey Joe, Foxy Lady, Purple Haze.
Mutations (82) :My favorite Beck album. His own "Sky Blue Sky". You know my love for direct, straightforward songwriting. Beck can make wonderful natural songs, without noise and bizarreness. Picasso was a great classic painter too.
Thanks Jackson !
to nj : yes indeed (i hadn't noticed)
more of my favorites in this section
Tago Mago : I didn't ranked it cause I haven't heard it for ages, but it's a great album
Hotel California (my #145) : not a bad ranking for a soft rock album here in this forum. It was my fav album when I was 13 and I still like this great collection of songs.
Original Pirate Material 158 : I love the Streets; a fantastic story teller that chose rap and garage electro. This music is typically british and very exotic to me (the UK is always very exotic for a Frenchman )
The River (75) : another of my teenage favorites. It's the first Bruce record I've heard. My older sister had bought it, and I remember being very impressed by the second side of the first record. I love those double albums where artists put all their songs; it's like a garage sell.
Songs For The Deaf (194): a very solid rock album from the 2000s. Diverse, powerful, playful.
Speakerboxx/The Love Below 98: garage sell in Atlanta
Axis : Bold As Love (106) :all 3 Jimi albums are on my list, with Electric Ladyland at the highest position. I have to admit that Axis is the lowest, probably because, despite its great quality (and Little Wing), it doesn't feature such classics as Hey Joe, Foxy Lady, Purple Haze.
Mutations (82) :My favorite Beck album. His own "Sky Blue Sky". You know my love for direct, straightforward songwriting. Beck can make wonderful natural songs, without noise and bizarreness. Picasso was a great classic painter too.
PS : I'm not very surprised by the relatively low ranking of those albums, and sometimes pleasantly surprised (especially for Mutations).
I'm not very familiar with Sea change, must have heard it once or twice, but I gotta check it out again, there's a fantastic song in this album : "Lost Cause".
I bought mutations in 1998 when I was well into indie rock, and it became a companion. When Sea Change came out I bought it as well, but I was in my country/blues years and didn't pay much attention.
It's probably the same with you guys : many albums that are high on my list had a strong effect on my personal life. Some were there at the right place and time.
The order in which you listen to an artist's albums matters sometimes too : I really got into Beck after hearing Mutations; sometimes the first cut is the deepest.
I'm glad to see Starsailor show up at 288, but it would have been even more awesome if it cracked the top 200. (Of course, it was my #4, so without my vote it would have been much lower.)
Blueprint, another rap album that's surprisingly low.
Lots of great albums in that section! Choice pick being We're Only In It For The Money. Its weirdness may put some off, but I find it absolutely enthralling.
I will be pleasantly shocked if summerteeth made it.
This part of the list is intersting because you can see some albums that were one or 2 guys' favorites, like Starsailor for BillAdama or Promenade for me. I really like Tim Buckley, but I've only heard the first 2 albums (the 1st one almost made my top 200). Jeff's vocal and physical resemblance with his father is striking. And they hardly ever met !
[250] Buena Vista Social Club | Buena Vista Social Club | 1997
Points: 659 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 404
[249] Pearl Jam | Ten | 1991
Points: 661 | Votes: 5 | AM Rank: 140
2009 Poll Rank: 142
[248] Fever Ray | Fever Ray | 2009
Points: 671 | Votes: 7 | AM Rank: 719
[247] The Millennium | Begin | 1968
Points: 672 | Votes: 7 | AM Rank: 1776
[246] R.E.M. | Life's Rich Pageant | 1986
Points: 680 | Votes: 7 | AM Rank: 703
[245] George Harrison | All Things Must Pass | 1970
Points: 681 | Votes: 7 | AM Rank: 324
[244] Pink Floyd | The Piper at the Gates of Dawn | 1967
Points: 687 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 99
2009 Poll Rank: 168
[243] R.E.M. | Document | 1987
Points: 693 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 378
[242] Björk | Vespertine | 2001
Points: 693 | Votes: 7 | AM Rank: 401
[241] A Tribe Called Quest | The Low End Theory | 1991
Points: 694 | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 245
[240] Bon Iver | For Emma, Forever Ago | 2007
Points: 696 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 308
[239] Violent Femmes | Violent Femmes | 1982
Points: 696 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 332
[238] Kraftwerk | Computerwelt | 1981
Points: 707 | Votes: 6 | AM Rank: 467
[237] LCD Soundsystem | This Is Happening | 2010
Points: 717 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank:
[236] The XX | XX | 2009
Points: 718 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 437
[235] David Bowie | Station to Station | 1976
Points: 718 | Votes: 7 | AM Rank: 281
2009 Poll Rank: 139
[234] Charles Mingus | Mingus Ah Um | 1959
Points: 721 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 410
[233] Wire | Pink Flag | 1977
Points: 721 | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 241
2009 Poll Rank: 180
[232] M.I.A. | Kala | 2007
Points: 725 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 265
[231] Michael Jackson | Off the Wall | 1979
Points: 737 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 104
2009 Poll Rank: 160
[230] Funkadelic | Maggot Brain | 1971
Points: 742 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 425
[229] Slint | Spiderland | 1991
Points: 750 | Votes: 6 | AM Rank: 294
2009 Poll Rank: 176
[228] Björk | Post | 1995
Points: 751 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 274
[227] Spiritualized | Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space | 1997
Points: 753 | Votes: 6 | AM Rank: 277
2009 Poll Rank: 185
[226] Iggy and The Stooges | Raw Power | 1973
Points: 759 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 90
Some absolutely fantastic albums in that last round. I'm mixed between excitement that many of these made top 250 and disappointment that some declined from their showing last time (particularly Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space and Spiderland, two of the 10 best albums of the 90s in my opinion).
I'm sure everyone will have something they like in that section. The Millennium followed up its surprise top 50 placement in the 60s poll with another great showing here. Also A Tribe Called Quest and Charles Mingus give great entries for hip-hop and jazz.
I love The XX's cover art. Just as minimalist and understated as the actual music.
[250] Buena Vista Social Club | Buena Vista Social Club | 1997
Points: 659 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 404
My # 65 : I love this album, the songs are fabulous. My list featured 2 solo albums by Eliades Ochoa and Compay Segundo (that I knew before Buena Vista came out). It's good to have non English speaking records every now and then. Some great great music is also recorded and made out of the Anglo saxon world. Sometimes I wish these list reflected a little more the music from other countries.
[241] A Tribe Called Quest | The Low End Theory | 1991
Points: 694 | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 245
Good news ! I have voted for their 1990 album but I'm glad they're this high.
[234] Charles Mingus | Mingus Ah Um | 1959
Points: 721 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 410
(my number 130)What a fabulous artist Mingus was. Adventurous but always close to his roots, and very passionate in everything he recorded.
[231] Michael Jackson | Off the Wall | 1979
Points: 737 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 104
2009 Poll Rank: 160
(my nb 74)To me it beats Thriller in terms of music. But in terms of memory and importance Thriller is best.
For me, I think Thriller has the best couple songs between the two, but Off The Wall is more even and consistent. Overall I'd put Off The Wall a bit higher.
Fever Ray is a surprise. Makes me think Silent Shout has a shot at cracking the top 100.
I wonder if The Knife will ever release another non-soundtrack album.
That 250-226 section is fantastic.
Glad I haven't spotted THE AGE OF ADZ yet. Crossing fingers for a strong finish. Great list so far. Lots of Suprises!
I might as well respond to the "Axis: Bold as Love" question, given it was in my top 20.
Hendrix was a genius. That album would have been even better Jimi not left the original tapes in the back of a cab. It's a great album, definitely underaprreciated.
Also, Jackson, was there any album in AM's top 100 that did not make top 500 (the lowest I was, surprisingly, was Live at the Apollo, not TMR)?
[225] Hüsker Dü | Zen Arcade | 1984
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 204
[224] Neil Young | Tonight's the Night | 1975
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 142
2009 Poll Rank: 163
[223] Tom Waits | Bone Machine | 1992
Points: | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 557
[222] Scott Walker | Scott 4 | 1969
Points: | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 412
[221] Dave Brubeck Quartet | Time Out | 1959
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 313
[220] The Shins | Chutes Too Narrow | 2003
Points: | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 403
2009 Poll Rank: 179
[219] Radiohead | Amnesiac | 2001
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 387
[218] Coldplay | A Rush of Blood to the Head | 2002
Points: | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 299
2009 Poll Rank: 199
[217] King Crimson | Red | 1974
Points: | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 666
[216] Weezer | Pinkerton | 1996
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 547
[215] Joanna Newsom | Ys | 2006
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 271
[214] Franz Ferdinand | Franz Ferdinand | 2004
Points: | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 206
2009 Poll Rank: 165
[213] Wu-Tang Clan | Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) | 1993
Points: | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 158
2009 Poll Rank: 174
[212] Joni Mitchell | The Hissing of Summer Lawns | 1975
Points: | Votes: 7 | AM Rank: 525
[211] DJ Shadow | Endtroducing... | 1996
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 91
2009 Poll Rank: 164
[210] Massive Attack | Blue Lines | 1991
Points: | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 32
2009 Poll Rank: 121
[209] Air | Moon Safari | 1998
Points: | Votes: 13 | AM Rank: 147
[208] The Beatles | A Hard Day's Night | 1964
Points: | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 182
2009 Poll Rank: 182
[207] Miles Davis | Bitches Brew | 1970
Points: | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 88
[206] Big Star | Radio City | 1974
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 343
[205] Weezer | Weezer (The Blue Album) | 1994
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 457
[204] Bruce Springsteen | The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle | 1973
Points: | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 826
[203] Derek and The Dominos | Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs | 1970
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 75
2009 Poll Rank: 159
[202] Big Star | #1 Record | 1972
Points: | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 465
2009 Poll Rank: 173
[201] Led Zeppelin | Houses of the Holy | 1973Points: | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 520
So...for those keeping track, 30 of the top 200 albums from last time have fallen out, the highest-ranked being Blue Lines, which was #121 in '09.
It looks like 4 (maybe 5) of the 30 new entries will be 2010 albums. I'm wondering if any 2011 releases will show up in the top 200; I can think of two that might.
Great job so far, Jackson. Can't wait to see the rest.
I wonder if Weezer's classics would be higher if they stopped making music after Pinkerton. Not that I'd want that since a lot of people still love their music, but if they were a two album band I bet one or both of those albums would be top 100.
I haven't chimed in yet- A lot of my top 100 has already been revealed. I can't complain if something hit the top 500 but here are a few I think should be a lot higher:
Paul Simon: There Goes Rhymin' Simon- The second best album Simon made after Bridge Over Troubled Water.
Beck: Mutations- Odelay holds a special place in my heart as well, but like Nicolas said, this is his best.
Paul McCartney: Ram- In many cases McCartney's solo work is justifiably overlooked and I think that's why not many people have given Ram a chance. But, it's a fantastic album, easily my favorite Beatles solo album.
There are a few more I could comment on, but I can understand why those can fall down to the 300-500 range. But, I definitely needed to speak my piece on the three above!
I'm surprised Tonight's The Night didn't do better. I think Neil Young's depressive phase is his best.
On The Beach was my top Neil Young album, but Tonight's the Night is a beast as well. Those two are head and shoulders above Harvest and quite a bit better than After the Gold Rush.
I'd bet you'd dislike Harvest. It's a great album, though. Superb songs and arrangements. But way uncool for 21st centrury hipsters. Not dark enough ? Dad's music ? Lol
There were 6 NY albums in my top 200
1. After The Goldrush
2. Harvest
3. Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
4. Zuma
5. Tonight's The Night
6. Rust Never Sleeps
On the Beach has a cool cover, but it's a minor album IMO. On The Beach is a lesser known album so it's cool to say you like it ?
I'm kidding guys.
PS : I could have put Tonight's The Night above Zuma (they were #111 and #115).
On The Beach is my favorite Neil Young, followed by Tonight's The Night. After The Gold Rush is pretty close to those two, though.
It's not that I dislike Harvest, so much as whereas all of Young's other critically acclaimed albums really stand out, Harvest is just kind of good craftsmanship with riskless songwriting. Hey, kind of like... (Not going there)
But no, I like Harvest. I'd put it in my top 1000. It's somewhere below Freedom and Ragged Glory, and just higher than his album from last year.
The only reason On The Beach isn't as acclaimed as other Neil Young albums is that it took the longest to be released on CD, which it did because Neil Young vetoed the CD release until he was happy with the mix.
Hrm, speaking of which, On The Beach is either outside the top 500 or in the top 200. It can't have gotten less than five votes, could it? I think I put it in my top 20.
My Top 5 Young albums:
1. After the Gold Rush
2. Rust Never Sleeps
3. Tonight's the Night
4. Harvest
5. Comes a Time (an underated gem in my opinion that also can be filed under the "kind of good craftsmanship with riskless songwriting" section)
Only the first three are in my Top 200 but I've included instead 2 other albums with strong Young involvement: "Déjà vu" (even more uncool than "Harvest") and "Buffalo Springfield Again"
I voted for "On the Beach" as #34, so it would be nice to see it made the list. The problem I had with "Harvest" in particular was the fact it didn't leave any lasting appeal (although it was the first Neil Young album to be introduced to me). It's an "okay" album with some nice songs but I just don't "feel" it like "After the Goldrush" or "Tonight's the Night". The latter left such a huge impact on me and it's very hard to ignore the exposed grief on that album.
I find (sadly) surprising the fall on the appreciation of Massive Attack's "Blue Lines". From 121 to 210? Why, oh why?
I'm a bit harsh on you guys because I remember this argument "Harvest vs. the rest of Neil Young" was still raging 25 years ago in musical mags. And I was already very upset because i really love that record : "Out On The Weekend", "Old Man", "Harvest", "Alabama", "THe Needle", Man Needs A Maid" . All classics. Fantastic songs
Time to start the top 200!
"I wish that I believed in fate"
[200] The National | Alligator | 2005
Points: 830 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 584
Biggest Fan:: Penguin (11)
"I'm running towards nothing again"
[199] The Cure | Seventeen Seconds | 1980
Points: 831 | Votes: 7 | AM Rank: 588 | 2009 Poll Rank: 191
Biggest Fan:: Henrik, Marc, Michel (7)
"If only I could
I'd make a deal with God"
[198] Kate Bush | Hounds of Love | 1985
Points: 835 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 186
Biggest Fan:: Tim E (7)
"They seek the truth before they can die"
[197] Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young | Deja Vu | 1970
Points: 845 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 160
Biggest Fan:: Honorio (28)
"I was dreaming when I wrote this
So sue me if I go too fast"
[196] Prince and The Revolution | 1999 | 1982
Points: 849 | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 201 | 2009 Poll Rank: 143
Biggest Fan:: Moonbeam: 1
"Who said I lied to her?"
[195] The Smiths | Strangeways, Here We Come | 1987
Points: 851 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 599
Biggest Fan:: Dr. Robert (30)
"The rivers of our vision flow into one another"
[194] The Byrds | The Notorious Byrd Brothers | 1968
Points: 855 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 242 |
Biggest Fan:: Miguel (15)
"I saw her on the cover of a magazine"
[193] Kraftwerk | Die Mensch Maschine | 1978
Points: 860 | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 262
Biggest Fan:: Kingoftonga (23)
"Maybe then I'll fade away
And not have to face the facts"
[192] The Rolling Stones | Aftermath | 1966
Points: 865 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 125
Biggest Fan:: Halley P (9)
"She's moving up slowly
Inertia creeps"
[191] Massive Attack | Mezzanine | 1998
Points: 867 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank: 351
Biggest Fan:: Gillingham (5)
Superb presentation "update"!
"Mezzanine" above "Blue Lines"? Food for discussion stuff!
I wish "1999" was a little higher but OK.
Many of my favorite in the last 2 sections : Tonight's The Night, Bone Machine (what a fascinating record!), Ys (my #201), The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle, Layla...
Surprised to see Houses of The Holy so high. Not pleasantly so I mean.
In the top 200 : Very happy to see "17 Seconds", my favorite Cure record (very exotic), Déjà Vu and The Notorious Byrd Bros, 2 folk rock gems.
@Nicolas
Rock, I would argue, is a genre founded on energy and risk. Country and blues are founded on vibe. Blues especially is a club genre, not a singles or album genre. Rock is a singles or a album genre depending on the artist, and it flourishes on energy and risk, of which Harvest is lacking compared to his other work.
I'm surprised 1999 wasn't higher. I sort of see it as an 'Album with great singles' more than a great album, but I know it has at least one 1st place vote.
IMO it's one of the best records of the late sixties-early seventies. An album of its time. Sums up 1970 with all its good sides and excesses, the late hippie era.
And the music is incredible : without the first song and its harmonies, no Fleet Foxes. If you are not into folk, I understand you don't like this record. Again a great collection of songs (Teach Your Children, Almost Cut my hair are the first to come to my mind).
Someone else but not me for Houses Of The holy please ! . I pass . don't want to ba the Mr Killjoy of this forum
Houses of the Holy is a much better album the Physical Graffiti in my opinion (not sure if PG hasw already appeared or if it will).
Waiting to see if Moonbeam explodes at 1999's rank.
How the hell did Let It Be beat it's AM Ranking by over 400 places? To my ears,it's the worst thing they recorded. I remember reading a album review book one time that gave it one star out of five
Yellow Submarine and Please Please Me are worse than Let it Be, but either way, 99 percent of bands would kill to have these 3 albums as their worst. I've never understood the disdain for Let it Be especially since Abbey Road is so highly regarded. It's not as good as Abbey Road but it's a similar album with great tracks. If you don't like the production, listen to Let it Be Naked. Any Beatles fan should like one or the other- I prefer the Spector version.
I totally second John's post on Let it be and am happy it found its plave in the top 200
And I really prefer Physical Graffiti's spontaneity to House of the Holy's inflated prog pretention (not to mention the pedophile cover art Promised, it's the last time I bash an album but no one did it in my place...
The proximity of the 60s poll left its trace here with forgotten albums like USAOA or Begin.
@BillAdama : blues, a club genre ? Well if you think of SR Vaughan or Duke Robillard, maybe so but blues to me is more Robert J, Skip J or Muddy W, so it's a lil bit more than that, just the father of rock. And a very risky business too, ask Robert J
"Surf's Up" album cover really caught my eye. I'll admit, I've never listened to any of The Beach Boys discography beyond "Pet Sounds". I might give it a spin
I'm so glad "Since I Left You" made the top 200! What a terribly underrated album. The whole thing sounds like a sun kissed kaleidoscopic wonderland, not to mention its incredibly danceable tracks. Definitely a top 40 album of all time for me.
And "Summerteeth" hasn't even appeared yet! I'm crossing my fingers for a top 100 placement, but that's pretty much wishful thinking.
Not only was "Let it Be" the Beatles worst album in at least 6 years ("Yellow Submarine" isn't an album), it wasn't produce by George Martin, it was done by the Phil Spector!
"I am in paradise"
[180] The Kinks | Something Else by the Kinks | 1967
Points: 909 | Votes: 14 | AM Rank: 300 | 2009 Poll Rank: 156
Biggest Fan:: Marc (61)
"I'll take you down the only road I've ever been down"
[179] The Verve | Urban Hymns | 1997
Points: 910 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 238
Biggest Fan:: Stephan (45)
"They will take me away"
[178] Portishead | Third | 2008
Points: 911 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 279
Biggest Fan:: Pauldrach (13)
"I didn't mean to hurt you
I'm just a jealous guy"
[177] John Lennon | Imagine | 1971
Points: 912 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 93
Biggest Fan:: Daniel (5)
"Do you know what you're fighting for?"
[176] Janelle Monae | The ArchAndroid | 2010
Points: 923 | Votes: 11 | AM Rank:
Biggest Fan:: Toni (40)
"It takes courage to enjoy it"
[175] Björk | Debut | 1993
Points: 934 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 139 | 2009 Poll Rank: 151
Biggest Fan:: Honorio (16)
"I am a traveler of both time and space"
[174] Led Zeppelin | Physical Graffiti | 1975
Points: 935 | Votes: 13 | AM Rank: 98 | 2009 Poll Rank: 132
Biggest Fan:: Brad (28)
"It's just a dream he keeps having
And it doesn't seem to mean anything"
[173] Wilco | Summerteeth | 1999
Points: 939 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 611
Biggest Fan:: Jonathan (10)
"Tu t'appelles comment?"
[172] Serge Gainsbourg | Histoire de Melody Nelson | 1971
Points: 939 | Votes: 12 | AM Rank: 330
Biggest Fan:: Sonofsamiam, Nicolas (45)
"Music's got me feeling so free"
[171] Daft Punk | Discovery | 2001
Points: 940 | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 312 | 2009 Poll Rank: 153
Biggest Fan:: Schwah (9)
Debut has been my favorite discovery of the poll. For some reason, I had thought I disliked Bjork before, but clearly that was a mistake.
Great presentation, Jackson!
I'm happy 1999 at least made the top 200, but it is a little startling that it relies so much on my #1 vote to get there. Of course, I think it should have ended up 195 places higher, but the fact that it got 8 other votes is pretty sweet.
Oh, and it's SUCH an album album. Sure, it has megasingles, but those megasingles merely are the avenues into the icy neon purple future-funk that awaits.
I am also happy to see Parallel Lines here. If only Blondie and Eat to the Beat could garner more love...
Time to don my Negative Nancy shoes.
The Suburbs over The ArchAndroid? THAT is a catastrophe. If it beats The Age of Adz....
The high placement of the Beatles and Lennon pap is disheartening, too.
So much to respond to:
1) Love the presentation, Jackson.
2) I always find it curious when Debut is placed above other Bjork albums. I happen to think Vespertine is Bjork's worst album (have yet to hear Biophilia), but it was a risky album and I know many of you consider it her masterpiece. Debut is catchy and clubby, but doesn't dig as deep emotionally as her other albums. Homogenic is likely to come up later as her top album, though, if the 2009 poll is any guide.
3) Houses of the Holy is a recent rediscovery, and a new entry on my list. I probably placed it too high at 67, but I have been replaying it a ton, because it's so much fun. It's hard to find music that my whole family can get into when it's playing around the house, and Houses of the Holy would up fitting the bill surprisingly well. It's super-tuneful hard rock.
4) Deja Vu is another climber for me (sitting at 61). I've been trying for a while to figure out how to state why the harmonies of the Beach Boys fail to move me, but those of the Band, CSNY, and even the Grateful Dead do. There is possibly a greater messiness, less blend in vocals of the latter bands. (Although maybe the problem with Beach Boys is how nasally their blend can be.) But there is also a greater directness. On most of the songs on Deja Vu, the harmonic vocals are not mere sonic wallpaper. They are strong, forceful, and out-front. The vocals thrill rather than soothe. (Well, maybe not so on "Our House.")
5) Nassim, it's funny because for me I wasn't buying into the National until High Violet, then it clicked for me. I've come around on Alligator since then, but High Violet is the one that wormed it's way into my heart.
6) I didn't place it on my list, but Let It Be is not a bad Beatles album. Leaving off the title track and the tracks that Spector most messed with, it's a quirky and kind of peculiar album and I enjoy that. As for Imagine, I refuse to apologize for liking that album. The title track is problematic, but John's songwriting on the album otherwise stands up with his best Beatles work.
Hey guys you were really busy while I was sleeping. Time to do some catch up...
Love the presentation, Jackson, especially the lyric quotes (fantastic the one from Debut: "It takes courage to enjoy it", it was from "Big Time Sensuality", isn't it?)
That 190-181 section was the best in my opinion so far.
I can understand why "Screamadelica", though very popular, is not THE monster, but to me is one of the most unique albums ever. Full of fun with catchy, exciting tunes combining house with the most unlikely music genres (funk in "Loaded", soul in "Movin' On Up", a bit of blues in "Damaged"), it's a truly epic record, groundbreaking and had many imitators since it started the fashion of an "alternative" dance sound.
"Let It Be" is also SUPERB. Melancholic yet no whiny, with a couple of songs which could easily fit in among the finest The Beatles have ever done ("Let It Be" of course, "Across The Universe"), also with a confident sound which resembles "Abbey Road".
I think that the hate towards "Imagine" is mainly because of the legendary title track-not that being the only reason of course.
"Urban Hymns" also made it surprisingly well!
Summerteeth made the top 200!!!! . Even though I can't change lukewarm critical opinion of the album, it's kind of cool that 2 years of championing it have paid off on this board.
Kind of sad that it'll be ranked below All 3 Arcade Fire albums (Neon Bible, really?) but I guess I'll accept this ranking happily.
Even though I've heard almost all of these albums, I'm going to make it a personal goal of mine to familiarize myself completely with the ones that I've only heard a few times.
I'm quite far back, but I think the best 5 album streak of this poll so far has come way back -
[219] Radiohead | Amnesiac | 2001
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 387
[218] Coldplay | A Rush of Blood to the Head | 2002
Points: | Votes: 10 | AM Rank: 299
2009 Poll Rank: 199
[217] King Crimson | Red | 1974
Points: | Votes: 8 | AM Rank: 666
[216] Weezer | Pinkerton | 1996
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 547
[215] Joanna Newsom | Ys | 2006
Points: | Votes: 9 | AM Rank: 271
4 magnificent albums and a Coldplay one I haven't heard.
[464] Animal Collective | Feels | 2005
Points: 330 | Votes: 4 AM Rank: 939
[391] Animal Collective | Sung Tongs | 2004
Points: 398 | Votes: 3 AM Rank: 935
[351] Animal Collective | Strawberry Jam | 2007
Points: 476 | Votes: 4 AM Rank: 683
Surprised with how these turned out. I would have thought Sung Tongs would win it amongst us (aside from Merriweather of course )
I also agree that the USA album is amazing, and will surely rise with future polls. I initially had it floating around my top 10, then I dropped it, but it pulled me back in...
Has Arthur (or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire) gone yet? I think that album deserves some serious credit.
Great stretch !
I've always been a little disappointed by The Kinks' albums. Even Village Green fell short of my top 200. I consider them a fantastic singles band, but none of their albums is top of the top for me.
Imagine didn't make my list, but wasn't far behind, with excellent songs (especially "Crippled Inside", "Jealous Guy", "How Do You sleep ?"). But Plastic Ono Band is more emotional I guess.
I'm very proud of Archandroid being in the top 200. One of the best albums of the decade IMO, so diverse, original and what a talented artist !
Physical Graffiti : another garage sell album, fun and direct.
I'll have to re-listen to Summerteeth, because I'm not very familiar with that record.
Proud of Melody Nelson too. Probably the best French speaking album of the poll (ahead of Brel). Gives me an idea : I'd love to list the non-English speaking albums of the top 3000. Typical album where the whole is better than the sum of its parts. I'd strongly recommend "L'Homme à Tête de Chou" from 1976, in the same vein.
And a good French series with Discovery; probably the best French album of this poll, it made the bottom of my list. This is one of the most entertaining albums of the electro genre.
Awesome that Third, High Violet, and Archandroid all made the 200. Great to see United States Of America do so well.
@Nicolas
Oh, but I do like folk. Old Man is a great song, but it's one that doesn't hold up as well when you've heard it more times. And folk tends to have stringy stuff that Neil Young doesn't really go for. I don't care for Man Needs A Maid, and Alabama doesn't hold up as well when you stop being impressed that the lyrics attack the fake, intolerant Christianity of southern conservatism. Then there's that "Dream up, dream up let me fill your cup" song which is just plain boring.
Harvest is the Neil Young album where he most waters down his personality.
Maybe 'Club genre' is the wrong tag for blues, but what I mean is it's not a genre that thrives when you break it up into three minute segments and burn it onto a CD. It's better heard live than recorded.
@ BillA (to end this too long discussion): why this need of categorizing and tagging genres, blues IS this, rock IS that ? I find it much more interesting when you get more specific lke you did on Harvest (even though I don't agree with your comments on the songs).
About blues, as 90 % of the great bluzmen are dead (and some of them for more than half a century), it's difficult to hear it live. But anyway, as they were no overdubs before 1960, all of these songs are live recordings, most of the time unrehearsed, unique performances. Burnt a lot of blues CDs with gems from 1920-1960 mainly, and they are great, if you want one just ask. BTW, I'm listening to the new Ry Cooder at the moment and it's the first album i hear after making my list that could have made it if I'd had to send it now. What a great album (with a perfect imitation of JLHooker that makes me think Ry is among the 10 % of survivors)
But let's go back to our list, sorry Mr Jackson for this digression
I think Hounds of Love was in my top 20 it's an influential and artistic achievement. I'm not sure if it's true nowadays, but I think Kate Bush never really got enough recognition in the US. Perhaps it's my "englishness" coming through, but I firmly believe Hounds of Love and Aerial (Disk 2: A Sky of Honey) are masterpieces - I'm not a fan of Aerial (Disk 1: A Sea of Honey).
I think one of the albums which would have easily made my list (had I listened to it beforehand) was Steely Dan's - Aja. I just love this album so sooo much. Thanks Henrik by the way!
I'm pretty sure Blonde on Blonde will beat the White Album, as the Beatles suffer from vote splitting. Everyone loves different Beatles albums, whereas Bob's best album really falls under either Blonde or Highway 61. Only Beatles album that can really beat Blonde on Blonde imo is Revolver.