Go to the NEW FORUM
Albums:
1. M.I.A. - Arular
2. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
3. Antony & The Johnsons - I Am a Bird Now
4. Kanye West - Late Registration
5. Gorillaz - Demon Days
6. The National - Alligator
7. My Morning Jacket - Z
8. LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem
9. Amadou & Mariam - Dimanche à Bamako
10. Beck - Guero
11. Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
12. Madonna - Confessions on a Dance Floor
13. Eels - Blinking Lights and Other Revelations
14. Kate Bush - Aerial
15. Richard Hawley - Coles Corner
16. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings - Naturally
17. Jim Noir - Tower of Love
18. Fioana Apple - Extraordinary Machine
19. Ry Cooder - Chávez Ravine
20. Andrew Bird - The Mysterious Production of Eggs
21. Mathieu Boogaerts - Michel
22. Hayes Carll - Little Rock
23. Blackalicious - The Craft
24. The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan
25. Syd Matters - Someday We Will Foresee Obstacles
Add Hawley's Coles Corner as my #6 please.
Albums
1)Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
2)The National - Alligator
3)M.I.A. - Arular
4)Bright Eyes - I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning
5)Kanye West - Late Registration
6)Gorillaz - Demon Days
7)Coldplay - X&Y
8)Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
9)White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan
10)My Morning Jacket - Z
Songs
1)Sufjan Stevens - Chicago
2)The Stereophonics - Dakota
3)Sufjan Stevens - John Wayne Gacy Jr.
4)Depeche Mode - Precious
5)The National - Abel
6)Arctic Monkeys - I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor
7)White Stripes - My Doorbell
8)Coldplay - Fix You
9)Sufjan Stevens - Casimir Pulaski Day
10)Sufjan Stevens - Come on! Feel the Illinoise!: Pt. 1: The World's Columbian Exposition
1. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
2. Wolf Parade - Apologize to the Queen Mary
3. Kanye West - Late Registration
4. Edan - Beauty and the Beat
5. Gorillaz - Demon Days
6. The National - Alligator
7. Animal Collective - Feels
8. LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem
9. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
10. The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema
From the little I know about 2005 music, the year I began interesting for music (of course much what I used to listen to, I find crap today):
1) Sufjan Stevens - Come On! Feel the Illinoise
2) Gorillaz - DARE
3) Gorillaz - Feel Good Inc.
4) The White Stripes - My Doorbell
5) Franz Ferdinand - Do You Want To
6) Arctic Monkeys - Fake Tales of San Francisco
7) Oasis - The Importance of Being Idle
8) Coldplay - Talk
9) Mercury Rev - Across Yer Ocean
10) Stereophonics - Dakota
11) Jamiroquai - Seven Days in Sunny June
12) M.I.A - Pull Up the People
13) Jack Johnson - Good People
14) Sufjan Stevens - Chicago
15) Franz Ferdinand - Eleanor Put Your Boots On
1. Wolfmother – s/t
2. Super Furry Animals – Love Kraft
3. Devendra Banhart – Cripple Crow
4. Smog – A River Ain’t Too Much To Love
5. MIA – Arular
6. Ryan Adams – Cold Roses
7. Sleater-Kinney – The Woods
8. Boards Of Canada – The Campfire Headphase
9. Patrick Wolf – Wind In The Wires
10. Brakes – Give Blood
11. The National – Alligator
12. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
13. Gorillaz – Demon Days
14. British Sea Power – Open Season
15. Raveonettes – Pretty In Black
16. LCD Soundsystem – s/t
17. Elbow – Leaders Of The Free World
18. Antony & The Johnsons – I Am A Bird Now
19. Doves – Some Cities
20. The White Stripes – Get Behind Me Satan
21. The Magic Numbers – s/t
22. Black Mountain – s/t
23. Jenny Lewis & The Watson Twins – Rabbit Fur Coat
24. Animal Collective – Feels
25. Bloc Party – Silent Alarm
26. Bright Eyes – I’m Wide Awake It’s Morning
27. Martha Wainwright – s/t
28. Beck – Guero
29. Franz Ferdinand – You Could Have It So Much Better
30. Oakley Hall – Second Guessing
31. Ryan Adams – 29
32. M83 – Before The Dawn Heals Us
33. Kaiser Chiefs – Employment
34. Ryan Adams – Jacksonville City Nights
35. Sigur Ros – Takk
36. Art Brut – Bang Bang Rock N Roll
37. Fiona Apple – Extraordinary Machine
38. The Spinto Band – Nice And Nicely Done
39. Richard Hawley – Coles Corner
40. Broadcast – Tender Buttons
41. CSS – Cansei De Ser Sexy
42. Kate Bush – Aerial
43. Coldplay – X&Y
44. Editors – The Back Room
45. Engineers – s/t
46. Goldfrapp – Supernature
47. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – s/t
48. Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy & Matt Sweeney – Superwolf
49. Wolf Parade – Apologies To The Queen Mary
50. The Duke Spirit – Cuts Across The Land
51. My Morning Jacket – Z
52. Ladytron – Witching Hour
53. The Go-Betweens – Oceans Apart
54. QOTSA – Lullabies To Paralyze
55. Of Montreal – The Sunlandic Twins
56. Micah P Hinson – & The Gospel Of Progress
57. Shout Out Louds – Howl Howl Gaff Gaff
58. Circulus – The Lick On The Tip Of An Envelope Never Sent
59. Lightning Bolt – Hypermagic Mountain
60. Six Organs Of Admittance – School Of The Flower
61. The Rolling Stones – A Bigger Bang
62. Magic Dirt – Snow White
63. Hal – s/t
64. Brendan Benson – The Alternative To Love
65. Maximo Park – A Certain Trigger
66. Kraftwerk – Minimum-Maximum
67. Field Music – s/t
68. Vitalic – OK Cowboy
69. Ry Cooder – Chavez Ravine
70. Two Gallants – What The Toll Tells
71. Absentee – Donkey Stock
72. Metric – Live It Out
73. Robert Plant – Mighty Rearranger
74. Josh Rouse – Nashville
75. Oasis – Don’t Believe The Truth
76. Nine Black Alps – Everything Is
77. Kanye West – Late Registration
78. Bruce Springsteen – Devil’s & Dust
79. Bright Eyes – Digital Ash In A Digital Urn
80. Rakes – Capture/Release
81. The Pernice Brothers – Discover A Lovelier You
82. Neil Young – Prairie Wind
83. Madonna – Confessions On A Dancefloor
84. Babyshambles – Down In Albion
85. Mercury Rev – The Secret Migration
86. Teenage Fanclub – Man-Made
87. Marianne Faithfull – Before The Poison
88. Silver Jews – Tanglewood Numbers
89. Paul Weller – As Is Now
90. The Coral – The Invisible Invasion
91. Vic Chesnutt – Ghetto Bells
92. We Are Scientists – With Love And Squalor
93. John Cale – Black Acetate
94. The Cribs – The New Fellas
95. Hard Fi – Stars Of CCTV
96. Richard Thompson – Front Parlour Ballads
97. CocoRosie – Noah’s Ark
98. Andrew Morgan – Misadventures In Radiology
99. Richmond Fontaine – The Richmond
100. Test Icicles - For Screening Purposes Only
Songs
1. Gorillaz – Feel Good Inc.
2. The White Stripes – Blue Orchid
3. M.I.A. – Pull Up the People
4. Kanye West – Gold Digger
5. The Decemberists – 16 Military Wives
6. Sleater-Kinney – Jumpers
7. LCD Soundsystem – Daft Punk Is Playing at My House
8. The White Stripes – My Doorbell
9. Spoon – Sister Jack
10. Eels – Hey Man (Now You’re Really Living)
11. Franz Ferdinand – Don’t You Want To
12. Anthony and the Johnsons – My Lady Story
13. Bright Eyes – Land-Locked Blues
14. Sufjan Stevens – Decator, Or, Round of Applause for Your Stepmother!
15. Hold Steady – Your Little Hood Rat Friend
16. New Pornographers – Twin Cinema
17. Arctic Monkeys – I Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor
18. Bruce Springsteen – Devils and Dust
19. Decemberists – Of Angels and Angles
20. My Morning Jacket – Anytime
Songs
01 | Sufjan Stevens | They Are Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back from the Dead!! Ahhhh!
02 | LCD Soundsystem | Tribulations
03 | The Game & 50 Cent | Hate It Or Love It
04 | Sufjan Stevens | Casimir Pulaski Day
05 | Akron/Family | Raising the Sparks
06 | Kanye West | Gone
07 | Lindstrom | I Feel Space
08 | Boards of Canada | Davyan Cowboy
09 | Sleater-Kinney | Jumpers
10 | Fiery Furnaces | Here Comes the Summer
11 | The King Khan & BBQ Show | Love You So
12 | Gorillaz | Feel Good Inc.
13 | LCD Soundsystem | Never As Tired As When I'm Waking Up
14 | Sufjan Stevens | Chicago
15 | Venetian Snares | Masodik Galamb
16 | Broken Social Scene | 7/4 (Shoreline)
17 | M83 | Don't Save Us From the Flames
18 | Akron/Family | Running, Returning
19 | Edan | Making Planets
20 | Wolf Parade | Shine a Light
Probably the weakest songs year of the 2000s. I had never noticed how good "They Are Night Zombies" was prior to this month, so thanks to those who voted for it for bringing my attention to it.
I have summed the points and have results ready for release. I start the 2006 poll -thread and send the results after that. So you have couble of minutes time to vote.
The year of Sufjan and Illinois. In albums the gap between #1 and #2 is one of the biggest in our album poll history. Also I don't remember that any other artist has taken three first places in the song list. 11 different Sufjan songs got points.
Albums
Rank . Artist – Album - (Score - Voters - Average/voter - nro1-votes )
1 . Sufjan Stevens - Illinois - 1320 ( 33 - 40 - 16 )
2 . Antony and the Johnsons - I Am a Bird Now - 539 ( 25 - 21,56 - 1 )
3 . LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem - 481 ( 21 - 22,9 - 1 )
4 . M.I.A. - Arular - 460 ( 17 - 27,06 - 3 )
5 . Gorillaz - Demon Days - 430 ( 21 - 20,48 - 1 )
6 . Kanye West - Late Registration - 419 ( 21 - 19,95 - 0 )
7 . Sleater-Kinney - The Woods - 418 ( 16 - 26,13 - 2 )
8 . The National - Alligator - 383 ( 17 - 22,53 - 2 )
9 . My Morning Jacket - Z - 272 ( 17 - 16 - 0 )
10 . Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning - 247 ( 13 - 19 - 0 )
11 . The Decemberists - Picaresque - 233 ( 12 - 19,42 - 1 )
12 . Sigur Rós - Takk... - 226 ( 10 - 22,6 - 1 )
13 . The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema - 214 ( 14 - 15,29 - 0 )
14 . The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan - 211 ( 12 - 17,58 - 1 )
15 . Richard Hawley - Coles Corner - 196 ( 10 - 19,6 - 1 )
16 . Bloc Party - Silent Alarm - 192 ( 10 - 19,2 - 0 )
17 . Amadou & Mariam - Dimanche a Bamako - 162 ( 9 - 18 - 0 )
18 . Animal Collective - Feels - 157 ( 8 - 19,63 - 0 )
19 . Robyn - Robyn - 149 ( 9 - 16,56 - 0 )
20 . Wolf Parade - Apologies To Queen Mary - 145 ( 7 - 20,71 - 0 )
21 . Eels - Blinking Lights and Other Revelations - 123 ( 10 - 12,3 - 0 )
22 . The Hold Steady - Separation Sunday - 122 ( 5 - 24,4 - 1 )
23 . Spoon - Gimme Fiction - 116 ( 6 - 19,33 - 1 )
24 . Edan - The Beauty and the Beat - 112 ( 4 - 28 - 1 )
25 . Death Cab for Cutie - Plans - 90 ( 3 - 30 - 0 )
Songs
Rank . Artist – Album Score Voters Average/voter
1 . Sufjan Stevens - John Wayne Gacy Jr. - 450 ( 16 , 28,13 )
2 . Sufjan Stevens - Chicago - 408 ( 20 , 20,4 )
3 . Sufjan Stevens - Casimir Pulaski Day - 393 ( 16 , 24,56 )
4 . LCD Soundsystem - Tribulations - 262 ( 11 , 23,82 )
5 . Gorillaz - Feel Good Inc. - 247 ( 12 , 20,58 )
6 . Antony & The Johnsons - Hope There's Someone - 222 ( 11 , 20,18 )
7 . Amerie - 1 Thing - 184 ( 10 , 18,4 )
8 . Kanye West feat. Consequence and Cam'ron - Gone - 180 ( 8 , 22,5 )
9 . Kanye West feat. Jamie Foxx - Gold Digger - 167 ( 6 , 27,83 )
10 . Depeche Mode - Precious - 166 ( 6 , 27,67 )
11 . Lindstrøm- I Feel Space - 163 ( 7 , 23,29 )
12 . Arctic Monkeys - I Bet You Look Good on the Dance Floor - 162 ( 12 , 13,5 )
13 . LCD Soundsystem - Daft Punk Is Playing at My House - 161 ( 13 , 12,38 )
14 . Gorillaz - DARE - 134 ( 5 , 26,8 )
15 . The Game (featuring 50 Cent)- Hate It Or Love It - 132 ( 7 , 18,86 )
16 . The Decemberists - 16 Military Wives - 121 ( 5 , 24,2 )
17 . Madonna - Hung Up - 116 ( 6 , 19,33 )
18 . M.I.A. - Pull Up the People - 111 ( 6 , 18,5 )
19 . Sufjan Stevens - Come on! Feel the Illinoise!: Pt. 1: The World's Columbian Exposition - 101 ( 4 , 25,25 )
20 . The National - Abel - 99 ( 5 , 19,8 )
21 . The White Stripes- My Doorbell - 90 ( 5 , 18 )
22 . Sufjan Stevens - They Are Night Zombies!! They Are Neighbors!! They Have Come Back From The Dead!! Ahhhh! - 89 ( 3 , 29,67 )
23 . Spoon - I Summon You - 84 ( 3 , 28 )
24 . Sufjan Stevens - Jacksonville - 82 ( 3 , 27,33 )
25 . Kanye West feat. Adam Levine - Heard 'Em Say - 82 ( 5 , 16,4 )
Great list again, boys. I would like to see some of my favourites higher (“Coles Corner”, “Dimanche à Bamako”, “Hung Up”, “16 Military Wives”), just like anybody else I guess. But I can’t complain at all, my #1 album and song were also the overall #1.
The song results are actually pretty satisfying in a year lacking big singles, particularly "Gone" edging out "Gold Digger." Wish I had put Lindstrom a couple places higher so "I Feel Space" would have beat out Depeche Mode.
But now The Decemberists are out.
I just discovered a fabulous album of 2005 by the band Washington. The album is "A New Order Rising" and all the songs are somptuous.