I'm sticking with my review of So Beautiful after listening to it again. There just aren't any memorable moments on the album for me, it just floats at the same level the entire album. It's missing that trademark Paul Simon soul just like the past couple albums.
I liked Paul Simon quite a bit. At least, as much as any of his other solo stuff I've heard. I also recommend Charles Bradley. It sounds like a Motown recording.
Does anyone know how to get more information about releases from groups from various genres lumped in the US as 'World'? Say, French rock, Brazilian pop, Japanese rock, Indian pop, etc? All the music publications from those countries seem to focus on the same music American publications do.
I feel like there's all these local rock scenes around the world I'm missing out on, and I don't have any portal to explore them.
I liked Paul Simon quite a bit. At least, as much as any of his other solo stuff I've heard. I also recommend Charles Bradley. It sounds like a Motown recording.
Does anyone know how to get more information about releases from groups from various genres lumped in the US as 'World'? Say, French rock, Brazilian pop, Japanese rock, Indian pop, etc? All the music publications from those countries seem to focus on the same music American publications do.
I feel like there's all these local rock scenes around the world I'm missing out on, and I don't have any portal to explore them.
Does anyone know how to get more information about releases from groups from various genres lumped in the US as 'World'? Say, French rock, Brazilian pop, Japanese rock, Indian pop, etc? All the music publications from those countries seem to focus on the same music American publications do.
I feel like there's all these local rock scenes around the world I'm missing out on, and I don't have any portal to explore them.
Same here.
I find sruff here on AM in the end-of year spreadsheet from rest-of-the-world publications.
I also find stuff on RYM, genre "world music" or even "jazz", "folk" or "classical music", and by selecting "Limit to artists who were born in (or are currently located in) the following countries"
Off the top of my head, in a very vague order, are my favorites of the year so far.
1) PJ Harvey (It has grown on me with each listening, because I wasn't super impressed at first.)
2) Lykke Li (I'm surprised by a couple of things: a) That I like it this much, because it's generally not my type of music. b) No one else has mentioned it yet. Seems like she'd be right up Moonbeam's ally.)
3) The Decemberists (They're better when they don't have any grand concept they're trying to pull off)
4) TV on the Radio (I've only given it a couple of listens so far, so it could be a mover.)
5) James Blake (I'm surprised I like this one as well, but it's great mood music.)
6) The Drive-By Truckers (Consistently good as usual.)
7) Paul Simon (I think it's a notch above "Surprise," pretty even with "Rhythm of the Saints" and two notches below "Graceland.")
8) Tennis (Pretty hard to resist)
I can't remember anything else impressing me all that much. I haven't heard the Fleet Foxes yet, but I have heard Radiohead.
let's not forget tomorrow big release... beastie boys hot sauce committe part 2 comin out! i've heard most of it through a preview they did and some leaks... classic beastie. glad to see they still rockin.
My top 5 (without order) :
Cascadeur : The Human Octopus
Panda Bear : TomBoy
Timber Timbre : Creep On Creepin On
The Go! Team : Rolling Blackouts
The Dears : Degeneration Streets
And what a return it is; although Bon Iver, Bon Iver is not quite as good as, and quite different from For Emma, Forever Ago on first listen, it's still very good. Bit of a shame it leaked so early though.
Lady Gaga is a real mystery for me...I must confess than I prefer Dylan than Lady Gaga (I just want to know if gaga means senile in English as in French ?).
Otherwise, the two last albums I really food excllents are :
The Antlers - Burst Apart
Grails - Deep Politics
(I just want to know if gaga means senile in English as in French ?)
It does.
Listened to the album, and it's a fairly dull one, though I suppose if you liked The Fame Monster you'll dig this as well. Not even close to revolutionary or any other superlative mentioned by her and her fans.
I can't believe Tiny Mix Tapes gave her a 0/100. ZERO!!!!!!Those guys are total hardasses even more so than Pitchfork was in the early to mid 2000s (when they gave poor Liz a 0/100)They gave PJ Harvey, Fleet Foxes and Wild Beasts mediocre(the latter) to mixed reviews. They must be the sterotypical angry failed musicians that people like Bill Maher, Kid Rock and Prince like to make fun of.
But I'll take it over most of Madonna's albums, and I like Madonna.
How can you take it over Madonna when the title track rips off Express Yourself? And the other songs I've heard are rehashes of her hits from the last album. I hate to bash Gaga because she seems like a decent person and has stood up for a lot of good causes, but putting on a costume doesn't make her music original. I stand up for pop music more than most people on this forum other than Moonbeam, but she just isn't that good... although I do think she has the potential to be a great pop artist. She seems to have a head on her shoulders and if she's allowed to focus her energy into something original I think she has a great record in her. We'll see.
Nassim, La Femme sounds OK, but it sounds like the singer was standing as far as possible from the mike in the studio. It sounds like early 80's French new wave, but it's refreshing
The problem for a guy like me is that, for most of the indie scene the focus in terms of production and sound is on the late eighties - early 80's. obvious for TVOR.
Berlin Bowie, Peter Gabriel, Talking Heads, etc... cold funk. And.... (go to the first item in nj's Thanks we get it list)
One of the best things I have listened to this year is Kurt Vile's album, smoke ring for my halo. I don't know whether it crosses into the indie boundary, but it does have a lot of heart, which for me is the most important thing.
Zorg : I agree wholheartedly. I think most hyped indie bands are so obsessed by sounding different that they forget about the heart.
Don't gimme head music. Just gimme head (no no no no no that's a VERY bad joke).
More seriously this mainstream-indie opposition is really a drag, because there are very few crossover bands. You really can make good, smart and accessible music. But the problem is economic.
No recommendations in the field of hip hop / neo soul ?
I liked them before, but this album is the one that establishes them as a top-shelf band. It's instantly my #2 of the year behind PJ Harvey, with a good shot at becoming #1.
I listened to Eye Contact before but didn't think it was particularly great. I'll give it another spin.
Nicolas: I'm surprised you don't like Bon Iver, particularly For Emma, Forever Ago is some of the warmest and most emotional indie rock out there, and I'd argue the new album is als far from cold.
Nicolas: I'm surprised you don't like Bon Iver, particularly For Emma, Forever Ago
Same here. I haven't heard the new Bon Iver yet, but I think For Emma, Forever Ago has real emotional weight to it. It was mostly recorded in a remote cabin in deep winter after a difficult year for Justin Vernon, and whenever I listen to the album there's a warmth like a crackling fire that shines through the isolation and loneliness of the music. But hey, everyone responds to music differently.
Nicolas, I would love to recommend some albums but I haven't listened to many 2011 releases yet.
My problem with Bon Iver (along with a lot of indie acts) is the vocals. That falsetto. I'm very vocal-sensitive. But I'll listen to it again, for the 00's poll. The song "For Emma" is a good memory
My problem with Bon Iver (along with a lot of indie acts) is the vocals. That falsetto. I'm very vocal-sensitive. But I'll listen to it again, for the 00's poll. The song "For Emma" is a good memory
The falsetto? But you love Antony and the Johnsons and Fredo Viola! (not that that is a bad thing, I do quite enjoy them myself)
But these guys have a much richer, wider vocal range and timbre !! Then again, maybe I paid too little attention to Bon Iver, so we'll talk about it again when 2007 comes around in the naughties poll.
F*cked Up's 'David Comes To Life' is going to be widely regarded as one of the albums of the year. Just wait.
One listen and I'm blown away. 78 minutes of accessible, catchy, melodic and yet pounding, visceral punk/hardcore. Doesn't outstay it's welcome at all, either. It's already got a 9 from Spin, a glowing review from BBC and the praise will keep flooding in I'm sure. I'm gonna get on the record now and say Pitchfork are going to score it between 8.9 and 9.2. Seriously, keep an eye out.
I liked them before, but this album is the one that establishes them as a top-shelf band. It's instantly my #2 of the year behind PJ Harvey, with a good shot at becoming #1.
Yeah, it's my AOTY so far. (With PJ #2.) Posted about this a week or so back, and my opinion has not changed.
I liked them before, but this album is the one that establishes them as a top-shelf band. It's instantly my #2 of the year behind PJ Harvey, with a good shot at becoming #1.
Yeah, it's my AOTY so far. (With PJ #2.) Posted about this a week or so back, and my opinion has not changed.
Top 5 for me, probably top 3 in fact, alongside The Smith Westerns, Big K.R.I.T., Kurt Vile and Wild Beasts
1. Cults - Cults
2. Milkman - Algorithms
3. Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring for My Halo
4. Lupe Fiasco - Lasers
5. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
6. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
7. Radiohead - The King of Limbs
8. Smith Westerns - Dye It Blonde
9. The White Panda - Pandamonium
10. TV on the Radio - Nine Types of Light
Tori Amos returns in September. After the disappointing and excessive last three records i shouldn't care no more, but after hearing that is based in classical music and plays from the last 400 years - also being reportedly released via a classic music label - i'm excited to see what she will deliver. Just play the piano again, Amos. :p
F*cked Up's 'David Comes To Life' is going to be widely regarded as one of the albums of the year. Just wait.
One listen and I'm blown away. 78 minutes of accessible, catchy, melodic and yet pounding, visceral punk/hardcore. Doesn't outstay it's welcome at all, either. It's already got a 9 from Spin, a glowing review from BBC and the praise will keep flooding in I'm sure. I'm gonna get on the record now and say Pitchfork are going to score it between 8.9 and 9.2. Seriously, keep an eye out.
The music is pretty good but I'm having a lot of trouble with the guy's voice. I love me some visceral punk but he has zero range.
After performing a new song at sidney rumours are that Bat for Lashes will unveil her third album pretty soon and is supposedly slated to the end of the year.
I agree. Most of the songs aren't fast paced enough to be considered punk. If he toned it down a bit it would be a terrific alternative rock album otherwise it just sounds like the Arcade Fire fronted by the Ultimate Warrior
(1) 1 Fleet Foxes
(2) 2 PJ Harvey
(-) 3 The Antlers
(3) 4 Lykke Li
(4) 5 Elbow
(-) 6 Wild Beasts (heard it only twice yet)
(8) 7 The Decemberists
(-) 8 The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
(5) 9 Radiohead
(6) 10 Anna Calvi
TV on the Radio disappoints me and I did not hear Bon Iver yet.
1. Nicolas Jaar - Space Is Only Noise
2. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
3. Radiohead - The King Of Limbs
4. White Denim - D
5. TV On The Radio - Nine Types Of Light
6. Dalriada - Igeret
7. Cascadeur - The Human Octopus
8. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contract
9. Wye Oak - Civilian
10. Natural Snow Buildings - Waves Of The Random Sea
11. Gang Of Four - Content
12. The Rural Alberta Advantage - Departing
13. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
14. Stupeflip - The Hypnoflip Invasion
15. Josh T Pearson - Last Of The Country Gentlemen
16. Bibio - Mind Bokeh
17. Beastie Boys - Hot Sauce Committee Part Two
18. Those Darlins - Screws Get Loose
19. Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math
20. Amon Tobin - ISAM
One I couldn't connect with at all is the new Battles. It's like they have good ideas but no idea how to patch them together into something listenable, and no idea how to edit themselves.
Cults are going to make a very high appearance on my list.
1. James Blake- James Blake
2. Let England Shake- PJ Harvey
3. Helplessness Blues- Fleet Foxes
4. Tomboy- Panda Bear
5. The King of Limbs- Radiohead
6. Cults- Cults
7. Zonoscope- Cut Copy
8. Kaputt- Destroyer
9. Nine Types of Light- TV on the Radio
10. Angles- The Strokes
No bad albums, but nothing as strong as my top 5 albums from 2010.
I'm going to be months behind, and just singmypraises for Fleet Foxes. Been a long time coming (3 years!) but I've finally got into both their albums, and I'm absolutely LOVING Helplessness Blues. I can't remember who said it, but i agree with whoever said that "The Shrine/an Argument" was the best thing they've done.
1. Kurt Vile - Smoke ring for my halo
2. smith westerns - dye it blonde
3. fleet foxes - helplessness blues
4. wild beasts - smother
5. radiohead - the king of limbs
6. pj harvey - let england shake
7. bill callahan - apocalypse
8. iron and wine - kiss each other clean
9. tune-yards - whokill
10. the go! team - rolling blackouts
still to listen - TVOTR, Cults, bon iver, James Blake, Tomboy, Zonoscope, kaputt, and many many more...
01. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
02. Radiohead - The King of Limbs
03. The Antlers - Burst Apart
04. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver
05. Low - C'mon
06. Nicolas Jaar - Space Is Only Noise
07. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
08. TV on the Radio - Nine Types of Light
09. Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care
10. Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean
Cat's Eyes isn't too bad. Cults is perfect. I think I even like them more than Tennis. If you're going to compare Tennis to Best Coast might as well do the same with Cults. They sound more like Best Coast than Tennis do. And neither really sounds that much like Best Coast at all. Tennis sounds like a cross between Neko Case and the Dittybops.
For me, my top 4 are 'potential classic' level. That is, PJ Harvey, Nicolas Jaar, White Denim, and Radiohead. And I think Gang Gang Dance has a shot at reaching that level.
There's also a robust second tier of 'Really good but sub-classic'.
(1) 1 Fleet Foxes
(2) 2 PJ Harvey
(3) 3 The Antlers
(4) 4 Lykke Li
(7) 5 The Decemberists
(5) 6 Elbow
(8) 7 The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
(6) 8 Wild Beasts
(-) 9 Bon Iver
(10) 10 Anna Calvi
I've just heard a few tracks by a very promising Danish band called Treefight For Sunlight
Their shiny, dreamy brand of classic pop is delicious and impressing for a first album
Laura Marling releasing a new record in September 13. A Creature I Don't Know is the follow up to last year's critically acclaimed and British favorite I Speak Because I Can.
Girls also releasing the follow up to Album the same month.
If you like the Wu-Tang, Fugazi and/or mash-ups, you should lend a hear to the Wugazi's first album "13 chambers".
Quite a few people have released mash-ups of 2 artists since the beginning of the year (including a quite likeable mix of Black Keys's Brothers and Big Boi's Luscious Left Foot) but this one tops them all.
Girls and Dum Dum Girls returning in September. Maybe the latter will experience the acclaim it should've received with last year's I Will Be. And Real Estate also returning. Washed Out has been seen as a disappointment among some reviewers but i'm yet to listen to. The Horrors has been receiving raves and i need to check that one too.
Washed Out has been seen as a disappointment among some reviewers but i'm yet to listen to. The Horrors has been receiving raves and i need to check that one too.
I love the Washed Out record, I like it a lot more than I would have expected in fact. The Horrors is definitely good, I haven't listened to it enough to say for sure, but it seems a tad overrated.
I love the Washed Out record, I like it a lot more than I would have expected in fact. The Horrors is definitely good, I haven't listened to it enough to say for sure, but it seems a tad overrated.
The main criticism is that it sounded cleaner and more limp than previous recordings. I enjoyed it. Still need to give the Horrors a fair spin.
I was wondering whether anyone has listened to the album called "Wolf Notes" by *AR, released in June this year. I guess you can define the album as ambient music BUT don't let this put you off! This is a hidden gem and a masterpiece in my opinion.
This album along with PJ Harvey's Let England Shake are my favourites this year
I think it's okay to post this little url if you care to listen to it
Dum Dum Girls's single Coming Down is excellent. The song bears a-little-too-much resemblance with Fade into You but is still really enjoyable. The biggest surprise is Dee Dee's delivery. A cleaner production really improved the band's sound. It will sure receive more attention than their previous effort from 2010.
Lana Del Rey might become the next big indie chanteuse. Her track "Video Games" is already one of my favorites breakthroughs of 2011. A vocal hybrid of Cat Power, Laura Marling and Fiona Apple.
New Laura Marling is her best, yet. Even if the leak has an awful quality. Her last album was much more mature and low-key. She's more playful, yet grounded, now.
New Dum Dum Girls and Girls are also their best, yet.
The Field's new record 'Looping State of Mind' is lovely also, out mid-October so it's seen a v early leak. Thought the Thundercat record was a bit noodly and didn't enjoy it, will try again soon though.
Around two months ago it looked pretty darn bleak for the second half of 2011, but now seems to be a decent amount to look forward to:
Tom Waits - Bad As Me
Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost
Zola Jesus - Conatus
The Field - Looping State of Mind
Atlas Sound - Parallax
Lou Reed & Metallica - Lulu
The Weeknd - Echoes Of Silence
Bjork - Biophilia
Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica
Laura Marling- A Creature I Don't Know
St. Vincent - Strange Mercy
Wilco - The Whole Love
Neon Indian - Era Extraña
The Dream - The Love IV
Das Racist - Relax
Mastodon - The Hunter
Ryan Adams - Ashes & Fire
Florence + the Machine (for those that dig her)
Cass McCombs - Humor Risk
Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
Drake - Take Care
Justice - Audio, Video, Disco
The Drums - Portamento
Tori Amos - Night of Hunters
Feist - Metals
M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
perhaps new ones from Queens of the Stone Age, Rick Ross, Franz Ferdinand and that long-awaited DOOM/Ghostface Killah collaboration if we're lucky too. And the David Lynch record!
Then into early 2012 there's gonna be new material from Animal Collective, The Knife and The Avalanches
not too shabby a list, we could have a handful of gems from that. I'm optimistic!
I've been listening to Battles' Gloss Drop a lot lately. That one got some acclaim a couple months ago when it came out but still seems somewhat overlooked. "Ice Cream" and "My Machines" are jams. For some reason I still haven't heard Mirrored but that will change come next month when we do the `07 poll.
Also EMA's Past Life Martyred Saints is an excellent album; I enjoyed that one more than I expected to.
I think they've changed a LOT since I Will Be. Songs like Coming Down aren't the noise pop that we saw in I Will Be, they're more measured, the slow drum beat in Coming Down is even somewhat shoegazy (though that may be stretching it). I think they've left the noisy girl power pop behind them. And I certainly won't be complaining, I listened to it like 5 times yesterday.
The new Ry Cooder is.. well.. first and foremost, very odd. However, it's also pretty damn funny and at times incredibly good. Might be his best solo album since Paris, Texas.
AM posters don't really go outside of the "big" releases it seems, do they? Any of the lesser known albums anyone is digging?
Dalriada - Igeret (Hungarian folk metal)
Antonia Font - Lamparates (Spanish indie rock)
Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol 2 (Progressive jazz)
Cascadeur - The Human Octopus (French indie pop)
Tyler, The Creator - Goblin (Rap)
Anna Jarvinen - Title I can't remember
Snowman - Absence
White Denim - D
Chelsea Wolfe - Name I can't remember with Greek letters
Check out the 'Esoteric' list on RYM, which can also be filtered by country of origin.
I'd like to add one more release to that list since there is a distinct lack of mentions of him in this thread, and since I saw him live Saturday and he was phenomenal. Josh T. Pearson's Last of the Country Gentlemen is awesome.
He wasn't the highlight of that night because The Tallest Man On Earth was there too and gave a fantastic show, but it was damn close. Pretty cool to have the maker of your favorite 2011 album and the maker of your favorite 2010 album at the same festival performing within 15 minutes of each other.