you regard All For You in the same league as the four albums before that? Shame on you. That's where the janet decline started. it wasn't a BAD album, and it did have a few noteworthy tracks (especially "Trust a try" and "Better Days"), but so not up to par with the previous four.
As for Kylie, she does disposable pop very well. But I never really got into Body Language or X.
Prince: 8.2 Dirty Mind: 9.2 Controversy: 9.6 1999: 10.0 Purple Rain: 9.4 Around the World in a Day: 9.0 Parade: 9.5 Sign o' the Times: 10.0 Lovesexy: 10.0 Batman: 8.5
Prince:
Symbol: 9.6 Come: 8.0 The Gold Experience: 9.8
You give BATMAN a better ranking than Diamonds & Pearls? Say WHAAAT?!
Being There: 9.5
Mermaid Avenue: 9.0
Summerteeth: 10.0
Mermaid Avenue Vol 2: 8.0
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot: 10.0
A Ghost is Born: 9.0
Kicking Television: Live in Chicago: 9.0
Nirvana
Bleach- 8.5
Nevermind- 10.0
In Utero- 10.0
MTV Unplugged- 10.0
Van Morrison
Astral Weeks- 10.0
Moondance- 10.0
His Band and the Street Choir- 8.5
Tupelo Honey- 9.0
St. Dominic's Preview- 10.0
I consider Time Fades Away a great album, but for me Harvest breaks the streak.
You are quite right, that makes a 7-album streak for Neil Young. I was using the discography list on wikipedia and it lists the live albums separately. Interesting how you think Harvest breaks the streak; it's a top 100 album on AM from an artist you like and you wouldn't rate it more than a 7.5?
you regard All For You in the same league as the four albums before that? Shame on you. That's where the janet decline started. it wasn't a BAD album, and it did have a few noteworthy tracks (especially "Trust a try" and "Better Days"), but so not up to par with the previous four.
As for Kylie, she does disposable pop very well. But I never really got into Body Language or X.
I love All for You. I know it's not a popular pick, but to hear her happy again making fun pop songs was actually quite refreshing at the time, and her voice hadn't dwindled away into a series of whispers yet. You pinpoint the two best tracks in "Better Days" and "Trust a Try". The former is in my top 5 Janet songs, and the latter close to my top 10. But really, I like it all!
As for Kylie, she does have great disposable pop, but I'd argue that her best moments see her do more than that. Body Language, in particular, is fantastic. Her vocals are so different on that record, and it sounds so much sexier and more adult while being her most experimental sonically. That insistent groove that beckons throughout goes straight to the hips! X is indeed a mish-mash, but it's a rather beautiful mess of an album!
You give BATMAN a better ranking than Diamonds & Pearls? Say WHAAAT?!
Graffiti Bridge broke the streak. It would have made it if it was only Prince songs. As for Diamonds and Pearls, I find that album to have some highlights scattered around some sub-par material. I like it well enough, but I feel like most of his 90s albums are better.
I remember really enjoying that album when it came out- got it on cassette and everything. Then again, Prince does more right than wrong, so what else is expected. :)
I consider Time Fades Away a great album, but for me Harvest breaks the streak.
You are quite right, that makes a 7-album streak for Neil Young. I was using the discography list on wikipedia and it lists the live albums separately. Interesting how you think Harvest breaks the streak; it's a top 100 album on AM from an artist you like and you wouldn't rate it more than a 7.5?
A lot of Neil fans don't like Harvest. For me, personally, it's like my #7 Neil album.
If life were fair, On the Beach and Harvest would switch AM rankings.
10
Beatles: A Hard Day's Night (187), Beatles for Sale (130), Help! (84), Rubber Soul (168), Revolver (14), Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (36), Magical Mystery Tour (90), White Album (27), Abbey Road (48), Let It Be (142)
6
Bob Dylan: The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan (24), The Times They Are a-Changin' (95), Another Side of Bob Dylan (160), Bringing It All Back Home (37), Highway 61 Revisited (6), Blonde on Blonde (85)
Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin (29), Led Zeppelin II (70), Led Zeppelin III (63), Led Zeppelin IV (5), Houses of the Holy (67), Physical Graffiti (46)
3
Arcade Fire: Funeral (2), Neon Bible (28), The Suburbs (1)
Belle & Sebastian: Dear Catastrophe Waitress (112), The Life Pursuit (39), Belle & Sebastian Write About Love (10)
Eminem: The Marshall Mathers LP (145), The Eminem Show (198), Encore (188)
Girl Talk: Night Ripper (179), Feed the Animals (131), All Day (12)
Milkman: Lactose and THC (164), Circle of Fifths (108), Algorithms (13)
Oasis: Definitely Maybe (158), (What's the Story) Morning Glory (71), Be Here Now (61)
Radiohead: The Bends (21), OK Computer (9), Kid A (89)
The Shins: Oh, Inverted World (107), Chutes Too Narrow (122), Wincing the Night Away (11)
The Strokes: Is This It (23), Room on Fire (53), First Impressions of Earth (102)
The Who: Tommy (17), Who's Next (200), Quadrophenia (121)
Wilco: Being There (120), Summerteeth (76), Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (69)
All of my top 5 artists have at least seven albums with at least a 3/5 rating.
Beatles:
Please, Please Me: 3/5
Meet the Beatles: 5/5
Hard Day's Night: 4/5
Help!: 5/5
Rubber Soul: 5/5
Yesterday and Today: 4/5
Revolver: 5/5
Sgt. Pepper: 5/5
Magical Mystery Tour: 4.5/5
White Album: 5/5
Abbey Road: 5/5
Let it Be: 4.5/5
The Who:
My Generation: 4/5
Quick One: 3/5
The Who Sell Out: 4/5
Tommy: 4.5/5
Who's Next: 5/5
By the Numbers: 4.5/5
Who Are You: 5/5
Rush:
Fly by Night: 4/5
Caress of Steel: 3/5
Farewell to Kings: 4/5
2112: 5/5
Permanent Waves: 4.5/5
Moving Pictures: 5/5
Signals: 4/5
Led Zeppelin:
Led Zeppelin: 4.5/5
Led Zeppelin II: 4/5
Led Zeppelin III: 3.5/5
Led Zeppelin IV: 5/5
Houses of the Holy: 5/5
Physical Graffiti: 5/5
Presence: 4/5
Radiohead is the only artist to have all albums score this high:
Pablo Honey: 3.5/5
The Bends: 5/5
OK Computer: 5/5
Kid A: 5/5
Amnesiac: 4/5
Hail to the Thief: 4/5
In Rainbows: 5/5
Other Artists with more than three 3/5 albums:
John Butler Trio:
Three: 4/5
Sunrise over the Sea: 4.5/5
Grand National: 4.5/5
April Uprising: 4.5/5
Jimi Hendrix:
Are You Experienced: 5/5
Axis Bold as Love: 5/5
Electric Ladyland: 4.5/5
Valleys of Neptune: 5/5 (The only such album of 2010)
White Stripes:
White Blood Cells: 5/5
Elephant: 5/5
Get Behind me Satan: 4/5
Icky Thump: 4.5/5
And I don't just dish these out, either. These are only a few of the albums I've heard, and few of the artists I know can achieve these sorts of rankings.