Anyone has heard any 2010 albums or songs ?
I'm halfway into the Vampire WE one, and I don't find it as good as the previous so far.
I've heard excellent songs from both Spoon and Midlake.
Like I mentioned in the Vampire Weekend topic I thought the new album was quite good except for the last 3 songs, so about a 7.5-8/10. I've also listened to the Yeasayer album, which is probably going to be this year's Merriweather Post Pavilion; I think it's just OK while everyone is going to gush over it. I do think it's better than MPP though, so maybe it's more like Veckatimest.
So we're waiting for the new post from Kevin about yeahsayer
Yeah, I was kind of surprised there wasn't one already since it leaked a couple weeks ago. People might just be waiting until February when the actual release is though.
Also, I just remembered I also listened to Heartland by Owen Pallett—strangely forgettable for such a weird album. I might have to listen to it again, because I just put on one of the songs off the album and it didn't sound as boring as I recalled.
Nothing yet! First up will be Sade. Gorillaz and Janet Jackson will be out soon thereafter. Janelle Monae might come out soon, too.
I'm eagerly anticipating the new, Beck-produced Charlotte Gainsbourg release (next Tuesday?).
I'm counting that as a 2009 release since it's been out a month in some countries. Probably a 7.5/10 for me.
I have the Charlotte Gainsbourg at home. I haven't heard it yet. My wife didn't like it.
I listen to Charlotte's last year. Weel the only ones i've heard this year:
-Spoon: Transference
-Vampire Weekend: Contra
-Los Campesinos!: Romance Is Boring
-Owen Pallett: Heartland
Pitchfork and other blogs released lists of albums coming out this semester, I don't know about the new artists, but the ones returning this year are great. Some already confirmed like Joanna Newsom's Have One On Me, others still on studio like Radiohead and Coldplay, and we have details about others like M.I.A.'s third album coming out this summer. MGMT, Gorillaz, Battles, LCD Soundsystem, Interpol, The Knife. All of them rumored to release the albums before July. Of curse, this might not happen, but then there are other 5 months after July. This year is a very promising one, i just hope everything is true!
But i'm excited about the new acts. Which new band will totally rock 2010, like the xx or Girls? It's great to think that something new, fresh and awesome is in its way.
I've also heard good things about Corinne Bailey Rae's The Sea, they say it's not mellow like her debut, and it doesn't try too hard to be dark and depressing. And Sade's album looks like a BIG comeback, i hope it sounds too.
Damn, 2010 looks to be shaping up to be a good one. Too many artists I love with new releases for it to be anything but. First listen of the new year for me will be the new Spoon album.
Don't forget Arcade Fire and definitely do not forget the greatest band of the century (yes, I like my hyperboles): The National.
Yeah, so many great bands and 2 that i love: Arcade Fire & The National! I cannot believe it! I guess this year's EOY will be tough! And we are only in January, which means that at the same time that some bands might not release their new records by the end of year, there are going to be others that will announce them later this year. Who knows tomorrow Feist or Broken Social Scene or The New Pornographers or Santogold or Deerhunter confirms a new album this year? I've heard that even the Fleet Foxes are making a new album, Erykah Badu coming with a new album in February, Of Montreal is also coming back but i don't know the date. Female singer/songwriters like Juliana Hatfield & Natalie Marchant. Damn, even mainstream artists like Beyonce, Kelly Clarkson, Adele, Duffy, Amy Winehouse & Christina Aguilera are planning to go back to the studio, and some of them are already recording like Winehouse & Duffy. Pavement even reunited this year, is this a sign ? 2010 is, so far, a very VERY VERY promising year. here is one hoping everything is accomplished by december 31st!
I hear Interpol are releasing a new album. I know it's very likely to be, you know, bad, but i fell in love with Turn On The Bright Lights that I live in hope.
The main one's gotta be Arcade Fire. I dunno how it's gonna go. It could be great, it could be downhill.
There are some rumors of new albums by both The Strokes and The White Stripes that are due sometime this year. But then again, it's not confirmed.
So far, the only 2010 album I've heard was "Contra" which I gave an 83 out of 100.
Artists with new albums on the horizon:
Arcade Fire
Sigur Ros
Oasis v2.0
Interpol
Band of Horses
Radiohead
Kanye West
Klaxons
MGMT
My Chemical Romance (guilty)
White Stripes
The only album I've heard so far in '10 is Broken Bells. I temporarily put aside my rule of illegal downloading to hear the album 4 months before its release date. (Fwiw, I'm buying the LP in March.) It's pretty fuckin good.
It would be awesome if it was true. At least the Stripes album, i heard that The Dead Weather will release another one this year, maybe i might change my mind about the band after this new album, but so far: I love the Stripes, i love The Kills, but sorry, and i guess the Dead Weather is just meh and okay, few are the times they achieve greatness. But who knows this year they deliver a hell of an album? I waann listen to Broken Bells too, i'm so going to check them out, and the Corinne Bailey Rae album that is coming out tomorrow in Japan, i have a strange feeling that this album might surprise me, the cover is very Erykah Badu-ish.
I've heard the new Vampire Weekend and, production wise, it's much better than the first one. But as far as consistency, I'm not so sure.
The new Spoon is also very solid, though not quite up to their previous bests.
Still, with those two good albums, it's a decent start to the year. Hopefully this isn't the common theme with all the big releases though. I also want some GREAT albums to kick off the new decade.
Overall, I am very excited about the upcoming year, much more than the start of 2009.
waiting for joanna newsom's album XD
...waiting...
...waiting...
LCD Soundsystem, which comes out around March, is the one I'm waiting for the most. I hope the Arcade Fire album is a step up from Neon Bible.
There's this album, Hidden, by These New Puritans, which is receiving rave reviews from the british press, i downloaded it and i will listen to it tomorrow, but seeing how excited the british press is i can't stop wondering if the american press will also feel that, so far it has received better reviews than the albums by Spoon & Vampire Weekend. But you guys know how the British press is, they sure now how to build a hype, so tomorrow i'll see if it is all that, i hope so, we all like to hear great music, and although i liked Vampire Weekend's and Spoon's, i don't know, they just don't sound like 2010's definitive album. So maybe this one is... or not, with so many great bands returning, and the new ones coming up, it might be a tough year.
I don't like "Hidden" that much, it's too much designed to be grand and that makes it fall a little flat.
Broken Bells is very good indeed, my new favorite of the year. Massive Attack's new album is decent enough, but I really like the song "Psyche".
I'm kinda hoping it'll be more like Milk-Eyed Mender, because I definitely preferred that one over Ys. Still didn't love it, but maybe she'll convince me on her third record.
Hopefully without sounding like a broken record, I've got a new favorite album (and probably a first 8.5 of the year, which for me means a definite top 10 record) in Beach House's Teen Dream. Beautiful record.
Ray Wylie Hubbard has released another very solid album with "A. Enlightenment B. Endarkenment (Hint: There is no C)", and to stick to Miss Newsom: the two songs she released so far didn't impress me much.
didn't like Teen Dream, that's the only full album i've heard so far but i REALLY liked this EP that I found. Moonface- Dreamland EP: Mariamba and Shit-Drums. It's on Lala if you want to hear it, it's quite good.
So we've got The Knife, Arcade Fire, The National, LCD Soundsystem, M.I.A, and Joanna Newsom all releasing albums. That's like *all* my favorite active acts who haven't had a major release since 2007 or earlier except Sufjan Stevens.
I like Contra better than Vampire Weekend's self titled. The self titled was a little more like Phoenix, whereas Contra is a little more like Dirty Projectors.
I also like Owen Pallett and Beach House quite a bit.
As of now I've heard
Teen Dream- Beach House (8.8/10)
Contra- Vampire Weekend (8.3/10)
Transference- Spoon (8.0/10)
I'd say that Teen Dream is an almost definite top ten, and that Contra also has a pretty good shot. Spoon's new album, I'm not so sure about. It's good, but still a step down from Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga.
Highly impressed by the new Joanna Newsom's tracks. I was already in love with live tracks like Easy and Jackrabbits. '81 was a song that remind me Milk-Eyed Mender, and still was a damn breath of fresh air to me. I must say that my top song this year is the second track she streamed: Good Intentions Paving Company. That song was fresh, nothing she had done before. The vocals, lyrics, the piano playing, the production as a whole. It sounded like Joni Mitchell, Laura Nyro, Rickie Lee Jones when they were on the top of their game, but damn that sounded like Newsom at her best. Third track Kingfisher was another amazing track in my opinion, although much more literal and less cryptic than any other song she recorded to date. She isn't looking for a Ys II: The Comeback, she's building new ground, while not forgetting what made her a fresh original back in 2004. This is an album that couldn't be made without Ys or Mender. Looks like Joanna isn't feeling the pressure of follow such an album as Ys, i guess that only makes better. Right now, she's someone that totally looks like can pull a triple album off. This might never, to music critics, reach Ys' highs. But right now, even when many great artists are coming back in 2010, this might be my album of the year. I would love to see this making an impact inside this year's EOY. I need to listen the rest of tracks yet, i've only listened to 8, half of the album (most of them live). I can't wait to hear the rest and the studio versions. I just love her, and i'm glad she didn't let me down. You go girl!
Of the albums I've heard so far I still think Contra is #1, but I don't think anything I've heard so far will end up in my year end top ten.
I'm listening to Odd Blood for the first time right now. I'm not that into it. It's got stuff going for it but it lacks cohesiveness, flow and consistency.
I've got a new #1 for 2010.
Lindstrom & Christabelle - Real Life Is No Cool
Thank STEFAN for pointing me to it with Megacritic. Lindstrom's "Where You Go I Go Too" was in my top ten for 2008. But, that was twenty minute instrumental electronica, whereas this is normal length songs with vocals, and has a funky Michael-Jackson-meets-Primal-Scream vibe to it.
List of artists whose albums I've heard so far this year in order of preference.
1. Vampire Weekend - Not as good as debut because it's less consistent, but it's still a winner.
2. Los Campesinos! - They're turning into a consistently good rock band with a sense of humor
3. Motion City Soundtrack - I didn't like it the first couple of times, but it's really grown on me. Just some fun power/punk-pop.
4. Spoon - It's good, but I'd rank it at the bottom of my Spoon list.
5. Beach House - Pretty. Pretty vacant. It's overrated. It's good, but not THAT good. Another case of style over substance and fleeting moments of beauty over actual memorable songs. But it seems to be what so many people are wetting their pants over these days.
6. Magnetic Fields - There are moments of pure Merritt genius here, but they are fewer and farther between than on past efforts.
7. Basia Bulat - She's got a good voice, but the folksy music is simply OK.
8. Shout Out Louds - This was my first exposure to them and I think they're decent, not great.
9. Gil Scott-Heron - These mostly spoken-word pieces are interesting enough a couple of times, but I didn't want to listen more than that.
10. Shearwater - They are trying way too hard here. I read that it's a concept album about rocks or islands or something. Music to play D&D to.
11. Pantha Du Prince - Electronica isn't my cup of tea to begin with, and this didn't seem to be the best representation of the genre.
12. Lil Wayne - Is this the reason he went to prison? If not, it should be.
13. Bird Show Band - Sci-fi electronica. Enough said.
I'm queuing up the new Fun Police and Ted Leo albums next.
Has anyone else heard The Soft Pack? It sounds kinda interesting, and I'll have to listen again even though it's not really my thing, but I think some people might really like it. Current top 10:
1. Beach House
2. Broken Bells
3. Ray Wylie Hubbard
4. Vampire Weekend
5. The Magnetic Fields (or Charlotte Gainsbourg if it's counted as 2010)
6. Massive Attack
7. Yeasayer
8. These New Puritans
9. The Soft Pack
10. Owen Pallett
That said, I've heard only two more albums besides these 10, so it's not very complete I suppose.
Have One On Me has leaked, i'm loving it after only one listening. Reviews are right now 100% positives, and Good Intentions just received a 9 out of 10 from Pitchfork. She pulled it off. She actually recorded a great triple album! And after a few more listenings my album of the year! Gotta love Joanna. =]
Ah, I want to download it so badly, but I'm going to wait until I've heard The Milk Eyed Mender. I recently got into Ys, and I absolutely loved it, but i have reservations as to whether it's actually possible to make a 124 minute album cohesive.
I found another serious year end top ten contender. Shining - Blackjazz.
The name of the album says it all. It's black metal, that's jazzy. It's awesome.
i'm listening to the 1st song and really like it so far.
I'm searching for the lyrics! I also liked the sonority so far, with or without the lyrics this is top 10 of the year material so far to me. And i'm listening it for the first time! This is going to grow so badly!
Three times. I listened to Blackjazz three times, and so far is terrific. Really good album. Surprised that big music critics didn't review, yet. Is it destined to become one of that lost masterpieces? This album is good, it sounds really unique.
5* cuz it's better than Metallica, lol.
btw, there's two metal band from Scandinavia both named Shining that formed around the same time. Make sure you look at the one from Norway with Jazz roots.
All right, you guys have to stop what you're doing and listen to :
Midlake - The Courage of others
An instant 4.5 for me : very rare ! they just sound incredibly well. It is both indie and classic, the melodies are gorgeous, and the production is almost perfect.
Only one mention of Hot Chip so far ? It is my favourite album of the year for now, it might not have the peaks of the previous two but it sure has much less weak moments.
Nothing else I really adore, but lots of good albums, I enjoyed Vampire Weekend, Los Campesinos, Owen Pallett, Four Tet and Surfer Blood.
I don't like These New Puritans much, the 2 first songs are good (even if a bit too long) but the rest seemed to have no interest. Their live performance, as the openers to the XX, confirmed that feeling.
I haven't heard any albums worth writing home about yet. First half of the new Beach House was nice. Vampire Weekend was boring, as usual. Yeasayer has really disappointed me - they took whatever personality they had on their first record and traded it in for some post-MPP nonsense. Sure it has its moments, but the band's relentless optimism and self-help lyrics are starting to drive me insane.
I am confident, however, that this will be a good year. It's still early in the game.
I haven't heard a lot of albums (apart from the excellent Midlake release), but picked a song here and there on the Web.
As in 2009 I had been very disappointed by the critics' favorites, I was skeptical about 2010 faves but I heard one song from the Yeasayer album and one from Beach House and I liked them both : well crafted pop, good melodies.
And of course, there is the Ali Farka Touré / Toumani Diabaté album. I'm a huge fan of Toumani, one of the greatest musicians of his time, and it's a favorite of mine for 2010, even though i only have heard a couple of (good) songs so far.
In the old geezers section, I'm disappointed by the Gil Scott Heron (the guy has lost his voice) and the Tindersticks album sounds good enough.
Charlotte Gainsbourg leaves me cold. looks like Beck gave her some throwaway songs
Eh, split hairs. I'll defer to the genre expert. It's certainly black metal-ish. But I guess if you combine any kind of metal with jazz it becomes progressive metal.
The new Shearwater is awesome. It's very similar to Rook, but better. They increased everything that sounds gothic, urgent.
I don't care much for Beach House.
Someone is liking the new Frightened Rabbit, i'm downloading it now. I hope is good, reviews have been favorable so far.
I've only picked up a few albums so far. I was disappointed by Sade's Soldier of Love, and I was suckered into buying another Hot Chip album that is decent enough, but nothing I feel will have a lasting impact. The new Gorillaz album is a lot more promising, though. "Empire Ants" in particular is all sorts of beautiful, and that title track refuses to leave my head!
Janelle Monae and LCD Soundsystem are coming soon, so I'm excited for those.
Right now the 'top tier' for me is:
Charlotte Gainsbourg
Lindstrom & Christabelle
Shining
Shearwater
Joanna Newsom
I like the new Gorillaz a lot but I've only heard it once.
There are a few I've heard I don't care for much, but the only one I don't like at all is the new Liars. The entire album just clashes for me, and not in the good way Drums Not Dead did.
I guess I'm alone in my excitement for the new Drive By Truckers that comes out on Tuesday.
Just wanted to mention the new "The Tallest Man On Earth" album, The Wild Hunt, which is not going to convince anyone who didn't like Shallow Grave that Kristian Matsson is a genius, but is pretty great nonetheless. The second half in particular rivals Shallow Grave. My new favorite for the year.
For three straight days now. I have tried to play anything but the new album by Angus & Julia Stone - Down the way. It is impossible, I am stuck! It is such a strong album.
I'm going to check out this Down The Way album, it looks good. Anybody liking the new Drive-By truckers album? It's good, not their best or my favorite of the year, but it's fine, it's good, maybe it's a grower!
Laura Marling's I Speak Because I Can
I'm liking it! It will surely grow on me even more, at least i hope that!
I didn't know a new Laura Marling album was coming. I'm definitely picking that one up.
The new DBT is good but it's not in the same class as Decoration Day or Brighter Than Creation's Dark.
I'm liking the new Gorillaz a lot.
I love the new Gorillaz album. Every time I listen to it, I think I like it more. An early AOTY for me. I highly recommend it, especially for people who aren't big fans of the first two.
I've heard 3 songs from the Beach House album and they are really excellent. Simple melodic pop music.
Classy.
Really digging the new Laura Marling album, i liked her first album a lot, i think this one is better as a whole. Since i use an iPod to rate my music and that thing only rate from 1 star to 5, i'd give a 4 out of 5, so far, let's see if the album manages to get better or just old.
I'm listening to the new Erykah Badu for the first time. Return of the Ankh sounds fine, so far.
On first listen, I really like the new Erykah Badu. It's every bit as good as New Amerykah Part One if not better.
I just listened to the new Kate Nash album for the second time... it is awful i feel bad for her. She tried this new indie rock sound and just sounded way too desperate to be taken seriously and everything is just way too embarrassing. The lead single, is okay, better than anything on the album, but tracks like "Mansion Song" and "I Just Love You More" shouldn't ever get out of that studio. The former is a sad attempt at Kim Gordon and the latter another sad attempt at a Karen O leftover. The production is not the biggest problem here. Nash's voice and amateur songwriting is just lame this time around. I'm not a huge fan of her debut either, but tracks such as "Foundations", "Mouthwash", "Merry Happy" and even the glossy "We Get On" were likable and Kate too, even if her debut didn't always get things right. People used to compare her a lot to Lily Allen and i never agreed with it. I though she was closer to Regina Spektor than Allen, but album opening "Paris" refrain is just Allen-ish, without the kooky personality. The album is full of unnecessary moments like when she lists the things she most hate, "Kiss that Grrrl" and basically every track after "Do-Wah-Doo". Nash's shows the weakness of her voice way too often, and her accent, which many have criticized before, is even more annoying and songs more repetitive this time around. This is not great indie, at least compared to her british females contemporaries who are actually delivering interesting and great (even terrific) tunes like Bat For Lashes, Florence Welch of Florence + The Machine and Laura Marling. I spent 2h listening to this, while Kate Nash spent 2 years of her life on this, an album that should be taken serious and show her growth, but that, unfortunately, has gone terribly wrong. Easily the worst album i've heard this year, so far, and a huge let down, even if the bar wasn't high. Sophomore Slump indeed.
I like the new Tallest Man On Earth a lot.
It's very melody driven indie-folk. I liked their previous album Shallow Grave, but the new album improves on it in every way.
Glad you like it BillAdama, although I disagree that it's an improvement on Shallow Grave. It is close though, "Love Is All", "The King Of Spain" and "Kids On The Run" are spectacularly good and can rival "This Wind" and perhaps even "The Gardener", but the first half of The Wild Hunt is not quite as strong as the last 5 songs. That said, it is easily the best album of the year for me so far, and will likely end up inside my top 100 albums of all time. Matsson is quickly turning into one of my favorite artists of the last 20 years.
Sightings's City of Straw, someone enjoying it? I'm going to listen for the first time tomorrow. I listened to the new Tallest Man and it's fine at first listen, i know it will grow even further. I had the debut album in my ipod, but unfortunately i had never listened to (don't ask me why). Now i feel like i'm going to check out everything at once. I wished that now, but i gotta go to bed and there's nothing better to sleep to today than listening to Kate Bush's The Dreaming (i love that album), although i might listen to Rickie Lee Jone's Flying Cowboys.
We could do a list of worthy albums that were released during March/early-April. There are a good number of releases that weren't mentioned. Yesterday a friend of mine came to me and talked about this forum he found and had all there were a bunch of great albums people were suggesting, well he sent me the link and it was this link, right here... so there are people reading and listening! Aside of us, of course
Caribou's Swim. Anyone digging it?
I've heard a few tracks from The Tallest Man album.
They sound good enough, the piano is a good idea. I loved the first one so I'll probably get this album one day or another.
To go on with what Anthony said about the guy's promising future, I hope that he will sing a little bit more naturally in the future and give up this hoarse Dylanesque forced voice for a more personal expression. That's his only flaw.
Crystal Castles's sophomore album has leaked. I'm still downloading it. I liked their first self-titled hope this one is as good or better.
So yeah, two albums leaked the day before yesterday and they're from two of my favorite bands this decade which coincidentally had my #1 and #2 albums of 2007. Long story short I couldn't help myself and I acquired them. First impressions below:
The National - High Violet
On first spin not as impressive as Alligator (let alone Boxer) but the variety in the middle section is excellent. From the mesmerizing Afraid of Everyone through the beautiful first single Bloodbuzz Ohio ("I owe money to the money to the money I owe/The floors are falling out from everybody I know") and the quiet Lemonworld all the way to the emotional but gorgeous Runaway is simply magical. The final song, with the great title Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks, which has Justin Vernon of Bon Iver providing some vocals, is also great. The National albums have always been growers for me, so we'll see where it ends up. Right now it's an 8.5/10.
Band Of Horses - Infinite Arms
The only negative thing about Cease To Begin was that they didn't really progress; it was simply a perfected form of Everything All The Time. Pretty much the same thing can be said for Infinite Arms, but here the lack of progress is somewhat more bothering seeing as they had already perfected their style. It's a very solid album, but it doesn't really make a lasting impression. Also, there's not really any tracks as great as Is There A Ghost, The Funeral, Ode To LRC or The Great Salt Lake (in that order). On My Way Back Home comes close though. Of course that's just first spin, so who knows. 8/10 for now.
Bedtime.
albums I've heard as of now
1. This is Happening- LCD Soundsystem (89/100)
2. Teen Dream- Beach House (86/100)
3. Contra- Vampire Weekend (84/100)
4. There Is Love in You- Four Tet (84/100)
5. Have One On Me- Joanna Newsom (82/100)
6. Congradulations- MGMT (80/100)
7. Plastic Beach- Gorillaz (80/100)
8. Broken Bells- Broken Bells (78/100)
9. Blackjazz- Shining (78/100)
10. Transference- Spoon (75/100)
11. I'm New Here- Gil Scott-Heron (73/100)
Up next to review, The National, Hot Chip, and Pantha du Prince.....
1. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt (9.0)
2. Beach House - Teen Dream (8.5)
3. The National - High Violet (8.5)
4. Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (8.0)
5. Broken Bells - Broken Bells (8.0)
6. Band Of Horses - Infinite Arms (8.0)
7. Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté - Ali and Toumani (8.0)
8. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach (8.0)
9. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening (8.0)
10. K's Choice - Echo Mountain (7.5)
The National is growing on me already after the second and third listen, and I predict that it'll soon surpass Beach House. Band Of Horses is not that much of a grower.
This is not having heard any leaks:
1. Shining - Blackjazz
2. Charlotte Gainsbourg - IRM
3. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
4. Lindstrom & Christabelle - Real Life Is No Cool
5. Shearwater - The Golden Arcipelago
6. Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part Two
7. Drive By Truckers - The Big To-Do
8. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt
9. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
10. Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate - Ali and Toumani
I liked Caribou and Roky Erickson's a lot on the first listen. Either of them could easily infiltrate this list soon.
And of course, New Pornos, The National and LCD Soundsystem next month.
So far, my favorite record this year is High Violet. It's more impressive than Boxer, but not quite as good as Alligator. 8.5/10
Robyn's Body Talk, Pt. 1 leaked. I'm yet to listen to this one, with so many great releases being leaked and of course released! I'm liking 2010, and it only looks better in time!
New Pornographer's streaming at NPR. I downloaded a rip.
Flying Lotus's album is also streaming. And Wolf Parade released their new album cover. Hole's new album is between bad and average to me. And what about M.I.A.'s Born Free and its video? I LOVE it. Can't wait for her album!!
I WAS BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOORN FREE. BORN FREE.
love it!
Speaking of songs, what are your favorite songs of the year?
1) The Tallest Man On Earth - Love Is All (9.0)
2) The National - Anyone's Ghost (9.0)
3) The Tallest Man On Earth - Kids On The Run (9.0)
4) Beach House - Take Care (8.5)
5) Gorillaz - Rhinestone Eyes (8.5)
6) The National - Bloodbuzz Ohio (8.5)
7) The Tallest Man On Earth - King Of Spain (8.5)
8) Angus & Julia Stone - I'm Not Yours (8.5)
9) The National - Runaway (8.5)
10) The Tallest Man On Earth - Thousand Ways (8.5)
Bit dominated by two albums, but that's the way it is.