Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Antony & The Johnsons - The Crying Light
Dan Auerbach - Keep It Hid
Mos Def - The Ecstatic
(not that these next three are the best of the year, but they really deserve more credit)
YACHT - See Mystery Lights
Mulatu Astatke & Heliocentrics - Inspiration Information
DOOM - Born Like This
1. The Antlers - Hospice
2. Passion Pit - Manners
3. The xx - xx
Those are three pretty damn good album, with "Hospice" being in the running for one of the best albums of the decade - it's that good. The other two aren't too bad either (hanging around my Top 100 albums list).
Random goodness: M. Ward, Franz Ferdinand, White Denim, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Miranda Lambert, Monsters of Folk, Jay Reatard and the XX.
Random pretty goodness: Animal Collective, Jay-Z, Yo La Tengo, Grizzly Bear, Anni Rossi and Wilco.
Random not that goodness: The Flaming Lips, Wild Beasts, Dirty Projectors, Bruce Springsteen and U2.
I'm sure I'm leaving a few out, but that's what comes off the top of my head.
My faves this year are the albums by these artists. Overall I think this year the albums are really weak compared to the prior two years:
Karen O and the Kids
Sunset Rubdown
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Prodigy
White Lies
Florence and the Machine
Regina Spektor
Thao and the Get Down Stay Down
IDA Maria
Bat For Lashes
M Ward
Camera Obscura
Big Pink
Noisettes