Wow. This includes a lot of my end-of-decade picks (and ones that I didn't think many other critics would agree with). Only a few others from my list that are missing (Demon Days; The Life Pursuit; Neon Bible; Life in Cartoon Motion), but other than that, I am surprised at how similar this is to my personal favourites (and I agree with Green Day being #1). Also, nice to see U2 getting a little end-of-decade love.
1 Green Day American Idiot
3 Robert Plant/Alison Krauss Raising Sand
6 Arcade Fire Funeral
8 Radiohead In Rainbows
15 Coldplay A Rush of Blood to the Head
22 The White Stripes Elephant
28 Sufjan Stevens Illinois
31 The Strokes Is This It
40 Kanye West The College Dropout
42 Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova Once: Music from the Motion Picture
47 Coldplay Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends
60 Lily Allen Alright, Still
64 U2 All That You Can't Leave Behind